Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Austria Internationally
Authors:


 
Stefan Prager

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Austrian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Aaron Mitchell's Blog
A Bundesliga Standings
 1. Arkadia 3-0 
 2. Oberwart 2-0 
 3. Klosterneuburg 2-1 
 4. Kapfenberg 2-1 
 5. Gmunden 1-1 
 6. Furstenfeld 1-2 
 7. Vienna 1-2 
 8. Wels 0-2 
 9. UBSC Graz 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/17/2017
2.Bundesliga Standings
 1. Mustangs 4-0 
 2. Timberwolves 4-0 
 3. Lions 3-1 
 4. Blackbirds 3-1 
 5. Flames 3-1 
 6. Rocks 2-2 
 7. UBC 2-2 
 8. Raiders 1-3 
 9. KOS 1-3 
 10. Basket 2K 1-3 
 11. BBU S. 0-4 
 12. Piraten 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/17/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Antwerp 1-0 
 2 Groningen 1-0 
 3 Bosna-Royal 0-1 
 4 Le Portel 0-1 
Group B
 1 Avtodor 1-0 
 2 Benfica 1-0 
 3 Bakken 0-1 
 4 Nevezis 0-1 
Group C
 1 Kataja Basket 1-0 
 2 Mornar Bar 1-0 
 3 FC Porto 0-1 
 4 Kapfenberg 0-1 
Group D
 1 Keravnos 1-0 
 2 Kormend 1-0 
 3 Balkan 0-1 
 4 Brussels 0-1 
Group E
 1 Lukoil Acad. 1-0 
 2 UBT Cluj Napoca 1-0 
 3 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 
 4 Istanbul BBSK 0-1 
Group F
 1 Bnei Hertzeliya 1-0 
 2 Spirou 1-0 
 3 Alba 0-1 
 4 Tsmoki-Minsk 0-1 
Group G
 1 Demir IBB 1-0 
 2 Sigal Prishtina 1-0 
 3 Khimik 0-1 
 4 Mons-Hainaut 0-1 
Group H
 1 N.Novgorod 1-0 
 2 Szolnok 1-0 
 3 Falco-Vulcano 0-1 
 4 Karpos Sokoli 0-1 
Last:10/18/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 1-0 
 2 USK Praha 0-0 
 3 Vienna 0-0 
 4 Prievidza 0-1 
Group B
 1 Tajfun 1-1 
 2 Rieker KN 1-1 
 3 BK Decin 0-0 
 4 Kormend 0-0 
Group C
 1 Osijek 2-1 
 2 Klosterneuburg 1-1 
 3 Sencur Gor. 1-1 
 4 MMCITE Brno 0-1 
Group D
 1 Levice 2-0 
 2 Usti n/Labem 1-0 
 3 Helios 0-1 
 4 UBSC Graz 0-2 
Last:10/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Louis DABNEY
  Oberwart
  (190-G-93)
  Avg: 26.5
 1. Dabney, Oberwart26.5 
 2. Nelson-Henry, UBSC G.25.7 
 3. Vay, Klosterneuburg22.3 
 4. Murati, Gmunden21.5 
 5. Ray, Arkadia21.0 
 6. Gregg, Oberwart20.5 
 7. Gordon, Furstenfeld19.7 
 8. Danek, Arkadia19.7 
 9. Klette, Gmunden18.5 
 10. Chambers, Wels18.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 Darien NELSON-HENRY
  UBSC G.
  (211-C-94)
  Avg: 17
 1. Nelson-Henry, UBSC G.17.0 
 2. Gordon, Furstenfeld12.3 
 3. Pierce, Vienna12.0 
 4. Gaidys, Gmunden11.5 
 5. Rados, Kapfenberg8.7 
 6. Ray, Arkadia8.0 
 7. Gregg, Oberwart8.0 
 8. Klette, Gmunden7.0 
 9. Stegnjaic, Kapfe.7.0 
 10. Lamesic, Wels7.0 
Assists Per Game
 Benedikt DANEK
  Arkadia
  (176-PG-86)
  Avg: 9.7
 1. Danek, Arkadia9.7 
 2. Vujosevic, Kapfe.8.3 
 3. Stazic, Vienna8.0 
 4. Jamar, Kapfenberg7.7 
 5. Maresch, UBSC G.6.3 
 6. Murati, Gmunden5.5 
 7. Chambers, Wels5.5 
 8. Vay, Klosterneuburg5.0 
 9. Car, Furstenfeld5.0 
 10. Richter, UBSC G.4.7 
Steals Per Game
 Benedikt GUETTL
  Arkadia
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 3.3
 1. Guettl, Arkadia3.3 
 2. Ochsenhofer, Furstenf.2.7 
 3. Gregg, Oberwart2.5 
 4. Payton, Arkadia2.0 
 5. Murati, Gmunden2.0 
 6. Car, Furstenfeld2.0 
 7. Vujosevic, Kapfe.1.7 
 8. Jamar, Kapfenberg1.7 
 9. Dabney, Oberwart1.5 
 10. Blazevic, Oberwart1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Jozo RADOS
  Kapfenberg
  (208-C-93)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Rados, Kapfenberg1.7 
 2. Gregg, Oberwart1.5 
 3. Gordon, Furstenfeld1.3 
 4. Pierce, Vienna1.0 
 5. Bavcic, Klostern.1.0 
 6. Blazan, Gmunden1.0 
 7. Friedrich, Gmunden1.0 
 8. Greimeister, Klostern.1.0 
 9. Stazic, Vienna1.0 
 10. Maresch, UBSC G.0.7 

Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Furstenfeld Oct.23 Klosterneubu 67%
Gmunden Oct.22 Oberwart 75%
Wels 57% Oct.21 UBSC Graz
Kapfenberg 95% Oct.21 Wels
Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Raiders 89% Oct.22 Piraten
Flames Oct.22 Mustangs 59%
KOS Oct.21 Timberwolves 92%
Blackbirds 63% Oct.21 UBC
Lions 84% Oct.21 Basket 2K
BBU S. Oct.21 Rocks 89%
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group A
Bosna-Royal 50% Oct.25 Antwerp
Groningen 50% Oct.24 Le Portel
Group B
Bakken 50% Oct.25 Benfica
Nevezis 50% Oct.24 Avtodor
Group C
Kataja Bsk 50% Oct.25 FC Porto
Kapfenberg 50% Oct.24 Mornar Bar
Group D
Kormend 50% Oct.25 Balkan
Keravnos 50% Oct.24 Brussels
Group E
Istanbul BB 50% Oct.25 Lukoil Acad
Din.Tbilisi 50% Oct.25 UBT Cluj Na
Group F
Bnei Hertzel 50% Oct.25 Tsmoki-Minsk
Alba 50% Oct.24 Spirou
Group G
Demir IBB 50% Oct.25 Mons-Hainaut
Sigal Prisht 50% Oct.25 Khimik
Group H
Falco-Vulcan 50% Oct.25 Szolnok
Karpos Sokol 50% Oct.25 N.Novgorod
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Prievidza 55% Oct.25 USK Praha
Group B
BK Decin Oct.31 Tajfun 96%
Rieker KN 95% Oct.25 BK Decin
Group C
Osijek 63% Oct.24 Sencur Gor.
Group D
Usti n/Labem 53% Oct.25 Levice
Eurobasket.com All-Austrian 2.Bundesliga Awards 2017 - Jun 5, 2017


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET CENTER
  follow us on Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Austrian 2.Bundesliga 1st Team 2017
Ander Arruti
Arruti
Ondrej Dygryn
Dygryn
Simon Finzgar
Finzgar
Martin Speiser
Speiser
Marko Kolaric
Kolaric

Player of the Year: Marko Kolaric (212-C/F-84) of Raiders
Guard of the Year: Ander Arruti (190-G-90) of Lions
Forward of the Year: Ondrej Dygryn (190-G-84) of Mustangs
Center of the Year: Marko Kolaric (212-C/F-84) of Raiders
Import Player of the Year: Marko Kolaric (212-C/F-84) of Raiders
Domestic Player of the Year: Martin Speiser (202-F-83) of Dragons
Coach of the Year: Natalia Tscherkasheva of Raiders

1st Team
G: Ander Arruti (190-G-90) of Lions
G: Ondrej Dygryn (190-G-84) of Mustangs
F: Simon Finzgar (196-F-80) of Raiders
F: Martin Speiser (202-F-83) of Dragons
C/F: Marko Kolaric (212-C/F-84) of Raiders

2nd Team
G: Ziga Erculj (180-G-86) of KOS
G: Lukas Boeck (184-G-89) of Dragons
F: Vladimir Sismilich (202-F-85) of Mustangs
F: Guillermo Sanchez (202-F-91) of BBU S.
F/C: Luka Brajkovic (206-F/C-99) of Lions

Honorable Mention
Daniel Gspandl (194-F-93) of Piraten
Corey Hallett (208-F/C-84) of Rocks
Ivo Prachar (208-C/F-82) of Mustangs
Vincent Polakovic (203-F-84) of Timberwolves
Peter Hofbauer (194-F/G-98) of Timberwolves
Vilius Sermokas (188-G-90) of BBU S.
Vjeran Soldo (206-F/C-84) of KOS
Dusan Oluic (196-G/F-93) of BBU S.
Jan Nicoli (185-G-90) of Rocks
Henry Wilkins (195-SG-90) of Lions
Nemanja Nikolic (204-F-89) of Timberwolves
Stojan Radanovic (192-SG-94) of Warriors
David Geisler (186-G-80) of Timberwolves
Philipp D'Angelo (198-F-89) of Timberwolves
Luka Gvozden (184-PG-93) of Raiders
Michal Semerad (190-G-89) of Mustangs
Erik Rhinehart (206-F-82) of Raiders
Andreas Bauch (186-G-85) of Dragons

All-Imports Team
G: Ander Arruti (190-G-90) of Lions
G: Ondrej Dygryn (190-G-84) of Mustangs
F: Simon Finzgar (196-F-80) of Raiders
F: Vladimir Sismilich (202-F-85) of Mustangs
C/F: Marko Kolaric (212-C/F-84) of Raiders

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Timi Huber (179-G-92) of Raiders
G: Lukas Boeck (184-G-89) of Dragons
G: Andreas Bauch (186-G-85) of Dragons
F: Martin Speiser (202-F-83) of Dragons
F/C: Luka Brajkovic (206-F/C-99) of Lions
  




Louis Dabney
Louis Dabney claims Austrian A Bundesliga weekly honour - 1 day ago
American Louis Dabney (190-G-93) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for league's second-best Oberwart and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 3. The 24-year old guard had the game-high 35 points adding five rebounds and two assists for Oberwart in his team's victory, helping them to beat Wels (#8, 0-2), the league's bottom-ranked team 100-93. Oberwart is placed at 2nd position in Austrian A Bundesliga. They maintain a perfect record...   [read more]

Marko Moric
Marko Moric claims Austrian 2.Bundesliga weekly honour - 1 day ago
Experienced Croatian Marko Moric (205-C-81) had a great game in the last round for Basket 2K and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com 2.Bundesliga Player of the Week award for round 4. The 36-year old center had a double-double of 33 points and fifteen rebounds, while his team crushed, the league's bottom-ranked team BBU S. (#11, 0-4) with 20-point margin 97-77. The game was not the highest importance and did not have significant influence on top of the standings. Basket 2K maintains th...   [read more]

Fabricio Vay
A Bundesliga Round 3: Kapfenberg Bulls lose to Dukes - 2 days ago
Kapfenberg Bulls (2-1) recorded a loss in Klosterneuburg on Sunday night. Visitors were defeated by Dukes (2-1) 75-59. The game was mostly controlled by Dukes. Kapfenberg Bulls managed to win fourth quarter 21-16. But it was not enough to take a lead and get a victory that evening. Great defensive blocking was one of the keys in this match when Dukes made 7 blocks. The best player for the winners was naturalized Argentinian forward Fabricio Vay (207-86, agency: Interperformances) who scor...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.