Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
  
Upcoming Events
Jun 16: Czech Republic (EC): European Champ.s starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts
Jul 4: Malta (ECJ): European Champ.s U18 Div.C starts
Jul 8: Matosinhos, Greece (ECU20): European Champ.s U20 starts
Jul 8: Eliat, Israel (ECU20): European Champ.s U20 Div.B starts
Jul 22: Udine and Cividale del Friuli (ITA) (WCU19): World Champ.s U19 starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Baltic League basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Second Stage)

Dynamo-Farm 83% Mar.13 Tim-Scuf
Tim-Scuf Mar.12 Dynamo-Farm 79%
Tsmoki-Minsk Mar.8 Dynamo-Farm 84%
Tsmoki-Minsk 56% Mar.5 Rapla KK
Eurobasket.com All-BWBL Awards 2011-12 - Apr 24, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles

Eurobasket.com All-BWBL 1st Team 2012
#s#
Olga Maznichenko
Maznichenko
Katsiaryna Kashlei
Kashlei
Tatsiana Likhtarovich
Likhtarovich
Gunta Basko
Basko
Lyubov Alyoshkina
Alyoshkina
#e#5

Player of the Year: Olga Maznichenko (187-F-91) of Tim-Scuf Ukraine
Guard of the Year: Tatsiana Likhtarovich (179-G/F-88) of VICI Aistes Lithuania
Forward of the Year: Olga Maznichenko (187-F-91) of Tim-Scuf Ukraine
Center of the Year: Lyubov Alyoshkina (203-C-81) of Olimpia Belarus
Defensive Player of the Year: Kristina Alminaite (204-C-90) of Sirenos Lithuania
Import Player of the Year: Ashley Wallace (183-C-85) of KK Tallina U. Estonia
European Player of the Year: Olga Maznichenko (187-F-91) of Tim-Scuf Ukraine
Coach of the Year: Mantas Sernius of VICI Aistes Lithuania

1st Team
PG: Katsiaryna Kashlei (171-90) of Olimpia Belarus
G/F: Tatsiana Likhtarovich (179-88) of VICI Aistes Lithuania
F: Olga Maznichenko (187-91) of Tim-Scuf Ukraine
F: Gunta Basko (181-80) of Dynamo K. Russia
C: Lyubov Alyoshkina (203-81) of Olimpia Belarus

2nd Team
G: Natalia Anufryienka (174-85) of Gorizont Belarus
G/F: Ieva Krastina (175-90) of TTT Riga Latvia
F: Egle Taraseviciute (182-90) of Sirenos Lithuania
F/C: Volha Istseliatsova (189-88) of Minsk-2006 Belarus
C: Kristina Alminaite (204-90) of Sirenos Lithuania

Honorable Mention
Hanna Kalenta (187-C-94) of Berezina Belarus
Nataliya Gavryliuk (178-F-90) of Tim-Scuf Ukraine
Rasa Zemantauskaite (177-G-81) of Sirenos Lithuania
Alisa Ievtushenko (191-C-89) of Frankivsk-Hal. Ukraine
Mirjam Nikolai (177-G-86) of KK Tallina U. Estonia
Ashley Wallace (183-C-85) of KK Tallina U. Estonia  




Natallia
Dashkevich
Natallia Dashkevich claims Baltic League weekly honour - 12 days ago
Natallia Dashkevich (188-F-88) had an amazing evening in the last round for Olimpia and that's her to receive a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 1 (Second Stage). The 28-year old forward had a double-double of 31 points and fourteen rebounds, while her team lost the game against the league's best team Energa Torun (#1, 4-0) 91-105. Olimpia maintains the 3rd position in their group in Baltic League group C. The team may have a chance to improve their current position in th...   [read more]

Laina
Mesila-Kaarmann
Round 1 (Second Stage): Tsmoki-Minsk is upset by Rapla KK - 13 days ago
The game between Belarusian Tsmoki-Minsk (1-2) and Latvian Rapla KK (1-2) was the most important one in the last round on Wednesday night. Tsmoki-Minsk was defeated by Rapla KK in a tough game in Rapla 66-75. The hosts trailed by 2 points after first quarter, but they rallied back to get the 10-point lead at the halftime and eventually won the game 75-66. Rapla KK looked well-organized offensively handing out 24 assists. Estonian power forward Laina Mesila-Kaarmann (186-87) fired 22 point...   [read more]

Darxia
Morris
Baltic League round 13 best performance: Darxia Morris - 30 days ago
American Swingman Darxia Morris (172-G/F-89) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for top-ranked Energa Torun, receiving a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 13. The 27-year old player was the main contributor (24 points, five rebounds and eight assists) to her team's victory, helping them to outclass Suduva (#3, 4-4) with 28-point margin 104-76. It allowed Energa Torun to consolidate first place in the Baltic League group A. They maintain a perfect record...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Men Women
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you

Baltic League Standings
Group C
 1 Energa Torun 4-0 
 2 Interkhim 1-1 
 3 Olimpia 1-3 
 4 Suduva 0-2 
Group D
 1 Dynamo-Farm 2-0 
 2 Tim-Scuf 1-1 
 3 Rapla KK 1-2 
 4 Tsmoki-Minsk 1-2 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Miriam URO-NILE
  Tim-Scuf
  (188-C-94)
  Avg: 23.3
 1. Uro-Nile, Tim-Scuf23.3 
 2. Morris, Energa T.20.1 
 3. Svaryte, Suduva20.0 
 4. Zavidna, Tim-Scuf18.4 
 5. Dashkevich, Olimpia17.0 
 6. Kapylova, Olimpia16.3 
 7. Kolotovska, Inter.15.9 
 8. Gajda, Energa Torun15.7 
 9. Theriot, Tsmoki-Minsk15.0 
 10. Murauskaya, Tsmoki-M.14.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Kristina KARP
  Interkhim
  (196-C-98)
  Avg: 11.6
 1. Karp, Interkhim11.6 
 2. Svaryte, Suduva10.1 
 3. Kress, Gorizont9.6 
 4. Uro-Nile, Tim-Scuf9.4 
 5. Sema, Dynamo-Farm9.3 
 6. Mesila-K., Rapla K.8.6 
 7. Dashkevich, Olimpia7.8 
 8. Hasper, Tsmoki-M.7.6 
 9. Juceviciute, Aiste.7.4 
 10. Cain, Energa Torun7.0 
Assists Per Game
 Julie MCBRIDE
  Energa T.
  (165-PG-82)
  Avg: 7.7
 1. McBride, Energa T.7.7 
 2. Kolotovska, Inter.6.5 
 3. Petronelia D., Rapla K.5.4 
 4. Saurazaite, Aiste.5.4 
 5. Puu, Rapla KK5.4 
 6. Gajda, Energa Torun5.4 
 7. Morris, Energa T.5.0 
 8. Skorbatyuk, Tim-S.4.7 
 9. Tamasauskait., Sud.4.3 
 10. Valko, Olimpia4.1 
Steals Per Game
 Dovile SAURAZAITE
  Aiste.
  (174-G-92)
  Avg: 3
 1. Saurazaite, Aiste.3.0 
 2. Puu, Rapla KK2.6 
 3. Gajda, Energa Torun2.5 
 4. Theriot, Tsmoki-Minsk2.4 
 5. Golovchenko, Dynamo-F.2.3 
 6. Sema, Dynamo-Farm2.3 
 7. Melinauskait., Aistes-L.2.3 
 8. Murauskaya, Tsmoki-M.2.1 
 9. Uro-Nile, Tim-Scuf2.1 
 10. Kolotovska, Inter.2.1 
Blocks Per Game
 Kristina KARP
  Interkhim
  (196-C-98)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Karp, Interkhim1.5 
 2. Zelnyte, Aistes-LSU1.2 
 3. Paulauskaite, Aistes-L.1.1 
 4. Sema, Dynamo-Farm1.0 
 5. Rashchenia, Olimpia1.0 
 6. Juceviciute, Aiste.1.0 
 7. Ivashchanka, Energa T.1.0 
 8. Cain, Energa Torun1.0 
 9. Rytsikava, Gorizont0.9 
 10. Liubinets, Tim-Scuf0.8 
Player of the Week

 Darxia Morris
  Energa Torun
  ( 172-G/F-89 )
  
Articles
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.