View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
  
Upcoming Events
Sep 28: ESP: LFB starts
Sep 30: NOR: Kvinneligaen starts
Sep 30: HUN: A Division starts
Oct 1: RUS: PBL starts
Oct 1: IRL: Premier League starts
Oct 1: FIN: SM-sarja starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Baltic League basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  2004-2005     Other seasons     2006-2007  


BWBL Standings
1. Arvi 15-1
2. Tim-Scuf 15-1
3. Laisve 13-3
4. TTT/Riga 12-4
5. Olympia 12-4
6. Avantis T. 9-7
7. Pantterit 9-7
8. Ol.-NAEK 9-7
9. LKKA-Kaun. 9-7
10. NikaNMMC 7-9
11. TLU/AJ 6-10
12. Lintel 118 5-11
13. BLR Junior 5-11
14. Lemmink. 5-11
15. Berezina 3-13
16. RTU/Klond. 2-14
17. Audentes 0-16

BWBL Stats Leaders
AII Stats
Points
1 Solonar, O.NAEK 24.9
2 Jakobsone, RTU 22.5
3 Anderson, Pant. 22.3
4 Sulciute, L.Tel. 19.7
5 Dreimane, Av./T. 18.8
Rebounds
1 Petronyte, L.Jun. 11.7
2 Brumermane, A/T 11.2
3 Hasper, Bel.Jun. 10.2
4 Usaite, Lemmin. 9.4
5 Dreimane, Av./T. 8.9
Assists
1 Zike, Avantis/T. 4.8
2 Brice, RTU-Klond. 4.6
3 Bimbaite, L.Telek. 4.3
4 Zilmer, TLU/AJ 4.1
5 Naideniene, Arvi 3.7


BWBL Final 4 (Photo: BWBL)

AII-BWBL 1st Team 2005-06


Valuzyte


Streimikyte


Douglas


Briedyte


Kublina

Player of the Year - Sandra Valuzyte (176-G-82) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Guard of the Year - Sandra Valuzyte (176-G-82) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Forward of the Year - Natalia Isachenko (179-F-79) of Tim-Scuf Kyiv (UKR)
Center of the Year - Ieva Kublina (193-C-82) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Import Player of the Year - Katie Douglas (183-G/F-79) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Defensive Player of the Year - Oleksandra Prystupa (202-C-89) of Tim-Scuf Kyiv (UKR)
Coach of the Year - Maryna Tkachenko of Tim-Scuf Kyiv (UKR)

1st Team
Sandra Valuzyte (176-G-82) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Jurgita Streimikyte (190-F-72) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Katie Douglas (183-G/F-79) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Ela Briedyte (176-G-79) of Arvi Marijampole (LTU)
Natalia Isachenko (179-F-79) of Tim-Scuf Kyiv (UKR)

2nd Team
Ieva Kublina (193-C-82) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Egle Sulciute (190-C-85) of Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius (LTU)
Yelena Savina (184-F-84) of Tim-Scuf Kyiv (UKR)
Diana Razmaite (196-C-75) of Arvi Marijampole (LTU)
Natalia Anufrienko (174-G-85) of Olympia Grodno (BLR)

Honorable Mention
Oxana Solonar (175-G-74) of Olimp-NAEK Yuzhnoukrainsk (UKR)
Oleksandra Prystupa (202-C-89) of Tim-Scuf Kyiv (UKR)
Elina Zike (185-F-85) of BK Avantis-Turiba Riga (LAT)
Merike Anderson (177-G-81) of Pantterit Helsinki (FIN)
Nadia Morgan (187-F-80) of Arvi Marijampole (LTU)
Olga Kuzmiankova (187-F-82) of Olympia Grodno (BLR)
Gintare Petronyte (195-C-89) of Lintel 118 Lithuanian Junior Team (LTU)
Jurga Budryte (187-F-81) of LKKA-Kaunas (LTU)
Firuza Bekmetova (200-C-86) of Nika NMMC Minsk (BLR)
Inara Jakobsone (181-G-71) of BK RTU / Klondaika Riga (LAT)
Champion: Lietuvos Telekomas (joined league just in 2nd stage)

Lietuvos telekomas Vilnius 2005-06


Paulauskas


Douglas


Valentiene


Valuzyte


Kuktiene


Kubina
32 Douglas Katie 183 (6'0'') G/F 79
28 Kublina Ieva 193 (6'4'') C 82
9 Valentiene Rima 170 (5'7'') G 78
6 Valuzyte Sandra 176 (5'9'') G 82
12 Kuktiene Vita 187 (6'2'') F 80
34 Derevjanik Jennifer 178 (5'10'') G 82
14 Sulciute Egle 190 (6'3'') C 85
13 Baranauskaite Irena 196 (6'5'') C 77
7 Streimikyte Jurgita 190 (6'3'') F 72
8 Bimbaite Ausra 179 (5'11'') G 82
10 Puplauskaite Laura 172 (5'8'') G 85
Head Coach: Paulauskas Algirdas
Assistant: Vainauskas Alfredas
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.