Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 4-0 
 2. Aalstar 3-1 
 3. Antwerp 2-0 
 4. Kangoeroes 2-1 
 5. Mons-Hainaut 2-2 
 6. Brussels 1-2 
 7. Spirou 1-2 
 8. Limburg United 1-2 
 9. Liege 1-3 
 10. Leuven 0-4 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Spirou B 6-1 
 2. Waregem 5-1 
 3. Soba 5-2 
 4. Gembo BBC 4-2 
 5. Oxaco 4-2 
 6. Ninane 4-3 
 7. Neufchateau 3-3 
 8. Ieper 3-3 
 9. Melsele 3-3 
 10. Gistel Oostende 2-4 
 11. Gent Hawks 2-5 
 12. Royal Brussels 1-4 
 13. Giants B 0-4 
 14. Houthalen 0-5 
Full Standings
Last:10/15/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Latem-De Pinte 2-0 
 2. Leuven Bears B 2-0 
 3. Sijsele 2-0 
 4. Vilvoorde 2-0 
 5. Falco Gent 1-1 
 6. Kortrijk 1-1 
 7. Lambusart 1-1 
 8. NBC Alsavin 1-1 
 9. Oostkamp 1-1 
 10. RPC Anderlecht 1-1 
 11. Gistel Oostende 0-2 
 12. Loyers 0-2 
 13. M.Hainaut B 0-2 
 14. Woluwe 0-2 
Group B
 1. Esneux 2-0 
 2. Hasselt 2-0 
 3. Lommel 2-0 
 4. Tongeren 2-0 
 5. Comblain 1-1 
 6. Geel 1-1 
 7. Guco Lier 1-1 
 8. Point Chaud 1-1 
 9. Sainte Walburge 1-1 
 10. Willebroek 1-1 
 11. Bornem 0-2 
 12. Casino de Spa 0-2 
 13. Ekeren 0-2 
 14. Kontich 0-2 
Last:9/16/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Antwerp 0-0 
 2 Bosna-Royal 0-0 
 3 Groningen 0-0 
 4 Le Portel 0-0 
Group B
 1 Avtodor 0-0 
 2 Bakken 0-0 
 3 Benfica 0-0 
 4 Nevezis 0-0 
Group C
 1 FC Porto 0-0 
 2 Kapfenberg 0-0 
 3 Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4 Mornar Bar 0-0 
Group D
 1 Keravnos 1-0 
 2 Balkan 0-0 
 3 Kormend 0-0 
 4 Brussels 0-1 
Group E
 1 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-0 
 2 Istanbul BBSK 0-0 
 3 Lukoil Acad. 0-0 
 4 UBT Cluj Napoca 0-0 
Group F
 1 Alba 0-0 
 2 Bnei Hertzeliya 0-0 
 3 Spirou 0-0 
 4 Tsmoki-Minsk 0-0 
Group G
 1 Demir IBB 0-0 
 2 Khimik 0-0 
 3 Mons-Hainaut 0-0 
 4 Sigal Prishtina 0-0 
Group H
 1 Falco-Vulcano 0-0 
 2 Karpos Sokoli 0-0 
 3 N.Novgorod 0-0 
 4 Szolnok 0-0 
Last:10/17/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 2-0 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 2-0 
 3 Enisey 1-0 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-0 
 5 Banco di Srd 0-1 
 6 EWE Baskets 0-1 
 7 Hapoel Holon 0-2 
 8 Juventus 0-2 
Group B
 1 Gaziantep 1-0 
 2 Neptunas 1-0 
 3 Ventspils 1-0 
 4 Iberostar Tener. 1-1 
 5 Chalon 1-1 
 6 Ludwigsburg 1-1 
 7 PAOK 0-1 
 8 Betaland Cdo 0-2 
Group C
 1 Bayreuth 1-0 
 2 Estudiantes 1-0 
 3 Strasbourg 1-0 
 4 AEK 1-1 
 5 Umana VE 1-1 
 6 Banvit BK 0-1 
 7 Olimpija 0-1 
 8 Rosa 0-1 
Group D
 1 Nanterre 1-0 
 2 Scandone AV 1-0 
 3 CEZ Nymburk 1-1 
 4 Besiktas 1-1 
 5 Stelmet 1-1 
 6 Aris 1-1 
 7 Oostende 1-1 
 8 Telekom Bsk 0-2 
Last:10/17/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Milos BOJOVIC
  Liege
  (198-G/F-81)
  Avg: 21
 1. Bojovic, Liege21.0 
 2. Demps, Mons-Hai.20.5 
 3. Larson, Liege18.8 
 4. Zabas, Leuven17.8 
 5. McNeaill, Kangoeroes17.7 
 6. Desiron, Limburg .17.3 
 7. Troisfontain., Aalst.16.8 
 8. Tuttle, Spirou16.0 
 9. Green, Mons-Hai.15.5 
 10. Loubry, Brussels14.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Hans VANWIJN
  Antwerp
  (205-PF-95)
  Avg: 10
 1. Vanwijn, Antwerp10.0 
 2. Tiby, Mons-Hainaut8.3 
 3. Simmons, Brussels8.3 
 4. Tofi, Aalstar7.8 
 5. Heath, Limburg .7.7 
 6. Peterson, Brussels7.0 
 7. Spicer, Limburg .7.0 
 8. Gaudoux, Leuven6.8 
 9. Amis, Aalstar6.8 
 10. Thomas, Spirou6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Tyler LARSON
  Liege
  (190-G-91)
  Avg: 6.5
 1. Larson, Liege6.5 
 2. Rahon, Limburg .5.7 
 3. Loubry, Brussels5.7 
 4. Jones, Mons-Hai.5.3 
 5. McNeaill, Kangoeroes5.3 
 6. Thomas, Spirou5.3 
 7. Monaghan, Limburg .5.3 
 8. Tuttle, Spirou5.0 
 9. Mukubu, Limburg .5.0 
 10. Channels, Aalstar4.3 
Steals Per Game
 Paris LEE
  Antwerp
  (183-PG-95)
  Avg: 3.5
 1. Lee, Antwerp3.5 
 2. Thomas, Spirou2.0 
 3. Libert, Spirou2.0 
 4. Clark, Antwerp2.0 
 5. Jones, Mons-Hai.2.0 
 6. Larson, Liege1.8 
 7. Monaghan, Limburg .1.7 
 8. Unruh, Limburg .1.7 
 9. Simmons, Brussels1.7 
 10. Harrell, Brussels1.7 
Blocks Per Game
 Jordan HEATH
  Limburg .
  (208-F/C-91)
  Avg: 2
 1. Heath, Limburg .2.0 
 2. Simmons, Brussels1.7 
 3. Spicer, Limburg .1.5 
 4. Amis, Aalstar1.3 
 5. Vanwijn, Antwerp1.0 
 6. Bako, Antwerp1.0 
 7. Reddic, Mons-Hai.1.0 
 8. Green, Mons-Hai.1.0 
 9. Badji, Kangoeroes1.0 
 10. Fieler, Oostende0.8 
Player of the Week

 Dusan Djordjevic
  Oostende
  ( 193-G-83 )
  

 Servaas Buysschaert
  Gistel Oostende
  ( 204-C-99 )
  

Belgian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 5 (Regular Season)

Mons-Hainaut 64% Oct.21 Limburg Unit
Leuven Oct.21 Antwerp 98%
Oostende 91% Oct.21 Liege
Kangoeroes 81% Oct.21 Spirou
Brussels Oct.20 Aalstar 71%
Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Regular Season)

Soba 51% Oct.22 Oxaco
Gistel Ooste 58% Oct.22 Gent Hawks
Spirou B 57% Oct.22 Waregem
Houthalen Oct.22 Gembo BBC 93%
Melsele 66% Oct.21 Royal Brusse
Ninane 63% Oct.20 Ieper
Giants B Oct.20 Neufchateau 88%
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (Regular Season)

Group A
Groningen 50% Oct.18 Le Portel
Bosna-Royal 50% Oct.18 Antwerp
Group B
Benfica 50% Oct.18 Nevezis
Avtodor 50% Oct.18 Bakken
Group C
Kapfenberg 50% Oct.18 Kataja Bsk
Mornar Bar 50% Oct.18 FC Porto
Group D
Balkan 50% Oct.18 Kormend
Group E
Lukoil Acad 50% Oct.18 Din.Tbilisi
UBT Cluj Na 50% Oct.18 Istanbul BB
Group F
Tsmoki-Minsk 50% Oct.18 Spirou
Alba 50% Oct.18 Bnei Hertzel
Group G
Khimik 50% Oct.18 Demir IBB
Mons-Hainaut 50% Oct.18 Sigal Prisht
Group H
Szolnok 50% Oct.18 Karpos Sokol
N.Novgorod 50% Oct.18 Falco-Vulcan
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group A
Banco di Srd 59% Oct.18 Telekom Bsk
Enisey 57% Oct.18 UCAM Murcia
Group B
Neptunas 57% Oct.18 Ventspils
PAOK Oct.18 Gaziantep 95%
Group C
Banvit BK 57% Oct.18 Olimpija
Bayreuth 57% Oct.18 Strasbourg
Estudian. 95% Oct.18 Rosa
Group D
Nanterre 57% Oct.18 Scandone AV
Eurobasket.com All-Belgian League Awards 2010-11 - Jun 16, 2011


POSTED BY:
GREG
E-mail Greg:
Greg's Articles 
| Follow Greg on  Facebook Twitter

All-Belgian League 1st Team 2010-11
#s#
Demond Mallet
Mallet
Matt Lojeski
Lojeski
Anthony Hilliard
Hilliard
Christopher Copeland
Copeland
Christopher Young
Young
#e#5

Player of the Year: Demond Mallet (185-G-78) of Charleroi
Guard of the Year: Demond Mallet (185-G-78) of Charleroi
Forward of the Year: Anthony Hilliard (193-G/F-86) of Aalstar * plays at both shooting guard and small forward positions
Center of the Year: Christopher Young (206-F/C-79) of Aalstar
Most Improved Player of the Year: Quentin Serron (190-G-90) of Oostende
Bosman Player of the Year: Christopher Young (206-F/C-79) of Aalstar
Import Player of the Year: Demond Mallet (185-G-78) of Charleroi
Domestic Player of the Year: Roel Moors (190-G-78) of Antwerp
Defensive Player of the Year: Marcus Hatten (186-G-80) of M.Hainaut
Coach of the Year: Brad Dean of Aalstar

1st Team
G: Demond Mallet (185-78) of Charleroi
G: Matt Lojeski (198-85) of Oostende
G/F: Anthony Hilliard (193-86) of Aalstar
F: Christopher Copeland (203-84) of Aalstar
F/C: Christopher Young (206-79) of Aalstar

2nd Team
G: Marcus Hatten (186-80) of M.Hainaut
G: Timothy Black (178-81) of Antwerp
G: Stefon Jackson (196-85) of Aalstar
C/F: Rashaun Freeman (206-84) of Verviers-Pep.
F/C: John Tofi (203-84) of Leuven

Honorable Mention
Roel Moors (190-G-78) of Antwerp
Christophe Beghin (207-F-80) of Charleroi
Jorn Steinbach (181-PG-89) of Aalstar
Ronell Taylor (196-G-82) of M.Hainaut
Adeola Dagunduro (196-G-86) of Leuven
Will Thomas (200-F-86) of Oostende
Andrija Stipanovic (208-C-86) of Liege
Monwell Randle (203-F/C-83) of Gent
Justin Cage (198-F-85) of M.Hainaut
James Miller (180-G-79) of Leuven
Ron Lewis (193-G-84) of M.Hainaut

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Guy Muya (190-83) of Liege
G: Roel Moors (190-78) of Antwerp
F: Christophe Beghin (207-80) of Charleroi
PG: Jorn Steinbach (181-89) of Aalstar
G: Senne Geukens (190-83) of Gent

All-Imports Team
G: Demond Mallet (185-78) of Charleroi
G: Matt Lojeski (198-85) of Oostende
G: Timothy Black (178-81) of Antwerp
G/F: Anthony Hilliard (193-86) of Aalstar
F: Christopher Copeland (203-84) of Aalstar

All-Bosmans Team
G: Joseph Gomis (180-78) of Charleroi
C/F: Peter Van Paassen (211-78) of M.Hainaut
G/F: Tornike Shengelia (205-91) of Verviers-Pep.
F/C: Christopher Young (206-79) of Aalstar
C: Andrija Stipanovic (208-86) of Liege

  




Stan Leemans
Top Division I Round 7 of Regular Season - 1 hour ago
Top Division I round 7 caused change at the leadership position. Second defeat of league's leader Soba (5-2) against tenth ranked Ieper (3-3) 83-66 was the most important game of the last round. Ieper outrebounded Soba 37-26 including 29 on the defensive glass. It was a great shooting night for Ieper especially from behind the arc, where they had solid 52.6 percentage. 24 personal fouls committed by Soba helped opponents get some easy free throw opportunities. Worth to mention a great per...   [read more]

Jacques Stas
Interview: Jacques Stas gives us his opinion on the current Belgian basketball competition - 18 hours ago
Belgian basketball legend Jacques Stas has kindly accepted to give Eurobasket.com an overview on the current basketball level in Belgium. Jacques Stas remains one of the greatest basketball personalities in Belgium. With his breathtaking list of accomplishments first as a player and then as a coach or manager, Stas is probably one of the best observers able to analyse the current basketball competition in Belgium. He played for Castors Braine, Maes Pils Mechelen, Spirou Charleroi in the p...   [read more]

Dusan
Djordjevic
Djordjevic's 17 points and 7 assists give him Player of the Week award - 1 day ago
34-year old guard Dusan Djordjevic (193-G-83, agency: BeoBasket) had a great game in the last round for league's best team Oostende and receives a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 4. He had the game-high 17 points adding seven rebounds and seven assists for Oostende in his team's victory, helping them to crush Spirou (#7, 1-2) with 17-point margin 92-75. It allowed Oostende to consolidate first place in the Belgian league. They maintain a perfect record without any lost g...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Watch all EMBL games LIVE with Fansea - 2 days ago  
Jonathan Tabu selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 2 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 4: Okapi Aalstar beat Belfius Mons-Hainaut by one after a very close game - 2 days ago  
Oostende welcomes back Mihailovic - 5 days ago  
Mike Myers claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 8 days ago  
Servaas Buysschaert claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 8 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 3: Kangoeroes lose to Oostende - 9 days ago  
Sam Van-Rossom selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 9 days ago  
Limburg United tabs Jeroen van der List - 9 days ago  
Top Division I Round 6: Waregem defeated by Soba - 9 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Mons-Hainaut crush Beroe - 14 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Spirou roll past Pardubice - 15 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 2 best performance: Juvonte Reddic - 15 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 2: Limburg United lose to Okapi Aalstar - 16 days ago  
Lorenzo Giancaterino (ex Liege) agreed terms with Apollon Patras - 21 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Mons-Hainaut top KR, sweep the series - 21 days ago  
Champions League: Antwerp shock Nizhny Novgorod, sweep series - 22 days ago  
McNeaill's 24 points give him Player of the Week award - 22 days ago  
Belgian Top Division I round 4 best performance: Servaas Buysschaert - 22 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 1 of Regular Season - 23 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.