Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Belgian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 16-4 
 2. Antwerp 13-7 
 3. Spirou 11-9 
 4. Brussels 11-9 
 5. Kangoeroes 10-10 
 6. Limburg United 10-10 
 7. Aalstar 10-11 
 8. Mons-Hainaut 8-12 
 9. Leuven 6-14 
 10. Liege 6-15 
Full Standings
Last:2/15/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Gent Hawks 16-4 
 2. Waregem 15-6 
 3. Oxaco 15-6 
 4. Gembo BBC 15-6 
 5. Houthalen 12-9 
 6. Soba 12-9 
 7. Giants B 9-12 
 8. Melsele 9-12 
 9. Royal Brussels 9-12 
 10. Ninane 8-12 
 11. Ieper 8-13 
 12. RPC Anderlecht 6-14 
 13. Gistel Oostende 6-15 
 14. Ekeren 5-15 
Full Standings
Last:2/20/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Spirou B 19-1 
 2. Oostkamp 16-3 
 3. Sijsele 16-3 
 4. Falco Gent 9-10 
 5. Latem-De Pinte 9-11 
 6. Woluwe 9-11 
 7. Lambusart 8-11 
 8. Vilvoorde 8-12 
 9. CEP Fleurus 7-12 
 10. Courtrai CB 7-12 
 11. NBC Alsavin 6-13 
 12. Wevelgem 5-15 
Group B
 1. Tongeren 16-4 
 2. Geel 14-7 
 3. Lommel 14-7 
 4. Comblain 12-6 
 5. Willebroek 11-8 
 6. Bornem 8-12 
 7. Guco Lier 8-13 
 8. Hasselt 8-13 
 9. Kontich 7-12 
 10. Sainte Walburge 6-13 
 11. Aarschot 5-14 
 12. Pepinster B 5-15 
Last:2/14/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Jason CLARK
  Antwerp
  (188-G-90)
  Avg: 19
 1. Clark, Antwerp19.0 
 2. Bowman, Spirou16.7 
 3. Simpson, Liege16.3 
 4. Tofi, Aalstar16.3 
 5. Tuttle, Limburg .15.7 
 6. Miller-M., Leuven15.1 
 7. Samhan, Leuven14.5 
 8. Simmons, Brussels14.4 
 9. Ware, Antwerp14.2 
 10. Billbury, Leuven14.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ryan ANDERSON
  Antwerp
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 7.1
 1. Anderson, Antwerp7.1 
 2. Amis, Aalstar6.9 
 3. Ware, Antwerp6.7 
 4. Simmons, Brussels6.7 
 5. Samhan, Leuven6.6 
 6. Tuttle, Limburg .6.6 
 7. Fields, Liege6.5 
 8. Ubel, Brussels6.3 
 9. Badji, Kangoeroes5.9 
 10. Mann, Mons-Hainaut5.8 
Assists Per Game
 Dusan DJORDJEVIC
  Ooste.
  (193-G-83)
  Avg: 5.4
 1. Djordjevic, Ooste.5.4 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven5.3 
 3. Loubry, Brussels5.0 
 4. Channels, Kango.5.0 
 5. Marnegrave, Spirou4.2 
 6. Anderson, Limburg .4.1 
 7. Bosco, Mons-Hai.4.1 
 8. Tuttle, Limburg .4.0 
 9. Clark, Antwerp3.9 
 10. Simpson, Liege3.8 
Steals Per Game
 Bryan DAVIS
  Spirou
  (206-C-86)
  Avg: 1.8
 1. Davis, Spirou1.8 
 2. Miller-M., Leuven1.8 
 3. Billbury, Leuven1.6 
 4. Bowman, Spirou1.5 
 5. Hertay, Liege1.5 
 6. Simpson, Liege1.4 
 7. Channels, Kango.1.4 
 8. Swing, Limburg United1.4 
 9. Tuttle, Limburg .1.3 
 10. Gugino, Liege1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Kevin TUMBA
  Spirou
  (205-C/F-91)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Tumba, Spirou2.5 
 2. Amis, Aalstar1.6 
 3. Boukichou, Oostende1.1 
 4. Gugino, Liege1.0 
 5. Fusek, Spirou0.9 
 6. Bako, Leuven0.9 
 7. Fields, Liege0.9 
 8. Blair, Aalstar0.7 
 9. Ubel, Brussels0.7 
 10. Ware, Antwerp0.7 
Player of the Week

 Daniel Jansen
  Limburg United
  ( 206-F-109-94 )
  

 Francois Lhoest
  Ninane
  ( 196-F/C-85 )
  
Belgian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Belgian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 21 (Regular Season)

Kangoeroes 68% Feb.25 Mons-Hainaut
Aalstar 61% Feb.25 Liege
Oostende 66% Feb.25 Brussels
Antwerp 84% Feb.25 Leuven
Spirou 56% Feb.24 Limburg Unit
Next Round Schedule

Round 23 (Regular Season)

Soba 55% Mar.5 Oxaco
Gistel Ooste 50% Mar.5 Ninane
Gembo BBC 72% Mar.5 Ieper
Houthalen 59% Mar.5 Melsele
Gent Hawks 73% Mar.4 Waregem
RPC Anderle 63% Mar.4 Royal Brusse
Ekeren 61% Mar.4 Giants B
Round 14
RPC Anderle Feb.25 Gent Hawks 81%
Round 3
Royal Brusse 56% Feb.26 Giants B
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (1/8 Finals)

Gaziantep 50% Feb.22 Ironi Nahari
Chalon 66% Feb.22 Kormend
Pau-Lacq-Ort 50% Feb.22 Oostende
Nanterre 50% Feb.22 Spirou
Usak 50% Feb.22 Oradea
Demir IBB 57% Feb.22 Enisey
Cibona 50% Feb.22 Stelmet ZG
Kataja Bsk 50% Feb.22 Telekom Bsk
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Play-Offs)

Strasbourg 72% Feb.22 Aris
Umana VE 71% Feb.22 Ventspils
EWE Baskets 63% Feb.22 Avtodor
AEK Athens 67% Feb.22 Juventus
Partizan Feb.22 PAOK 54%
Ludwigsburg Feb.22 Macc.Rishon 54%
Pinar Karsiy 56% Feb.22 Fraport SKY
CEZ Nymburk 60% Feb.22 Banco di Srd
Turkey bounced back after the loss in Day 1, edged Belgium in Bamberg - Aug 21, 2011


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET NEWS
  follow us on Facebook Twitter


Omer Asik
Turkey-Belgium 66:60

Turkey bounced back after the loss in Day 1, edged Belgium in Bamberg at the BEKO-Supercup. The Turkish side needed 66:60 for 1-1 record, while Belgium fell at 0-2.
Turkey took the lead in the first period and reached 17:13 at the end of it. Enes Kanter (208-C-92, college: Kentucky) scored for 25:17 and Omer Asik (213-C-86) brought 29:24. Onan later sent the teams to the lockers for 36:28. The third period however belonged to Belgium. Trailing 10 points in the start of it, they erupted with 12-2 run and Beghin tied the game at 45:45. Moreover Muya and Oveneke continued the run for 49:45 and Beghin closed the period at 51:47. Ilyasova made it 58:58 midway through the last period and Hervelle scored for 63:60. Semih Erden (211-C-87) and Tunceri scored the last points for the winners from the free throw line to seal the victory.
Omer Asik paced all the winners with 12 points and Ersan Ilyasova (207-F-87) followed him with 11. Semih Erden notched 9, while Enes Kanter scored 7. Jonathan Tabu (190-PG-85) responded with 11 points in defeat, whilst Christophe Beghin (207-F-80, agency: Court Side) and Didier Didier Mbenga (214-C-80)-Illunga posted 10 each.

Turkey: Omer Asik 12, Ersan Ilyasova 11, Semih Erden 9, Enes Kanter 7
Belgium: Jonathan Tabu 11, Christophe Beghin 11, Didier Mbenga 10
  




Francois
Lhoest
Belgian Top Division I round 22 best performance: Francois Lhoest (by Court Side) - 47 minutes ago
Former international Power forward Francois Lhoest (196-F/C-85) put on an amazing game in the last round for Ninane, receiving a Court Side Top Division I Player of the Week award for round 22. The 31-year old player had a double-double of 27 points and 19 rebounds, while his team beat Ieper (#11, 8-13) 94-87. The game rather meaningless between the teams, which do not have any influence on top of the standings. Ninane is placed at 10th position in Belgian Top Division I. Ninane is rather...   [read more]

Dusan
Djordjevic
Fifth consecutive Cup for BC Telenet Oostende - 1 day ago
At Forest National (6,000 spectators) BC Oostende won versus Hubo Limburg United the Final of the Bpost Cup with 60-76 (halftime 29-35). It was Ostend 18th Belgian Cup, the fifth in a row. For coach Dario Gjergja the tenth price, even with five consecutive Belgian titles. Corey Walden was topscorer with 13 points at telenet Ostend. Dusan Djordjevic (193-G-83, agency: BeoBasket) (9 points, 5 rebounds, 9 assists) was MVP of the game. Seth Tuttle from Hubo Limburg United accounted for 17 poi...   [read more]

Matt Lojeski
Matt Lojeski selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 13 hours ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Belgians who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international guard Matt Lojeski (198-85, agency: Pensack Sports). He contributed to Olympiacos' victory against the sixth-ranked Kolossos HH in the Greek A1 in Monday night's game.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Top Division I Round 22: #1 Gent Hawks are defeated by Houthalen - 18 hours ago  
Liege signs Stephane Moris - 19 hours ago  
Huff left Liege - 19 hours ago  
Marcus Colbert leaves Liege - 19 hours ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 20 best performance: Daniel Jansen - 2 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 20: Basic-Fit Brussels defeat Spirou Charleroi in the closest game of the week - 3 days ago  
De Cock's double-double lands him Top Division I Player of the Week award - 6 days ago  
Top Division I Round 21: Gent Hawks beat Oxaco by three after a very close game - 7 days ago  
Marnegrave's 31-point game gives him Player of the Week award - 8 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 19: Antwerp Giants lose to Kangoeroes - 9 days ago  
Mons-Hainaut tabs Garlon Green, ex Walter Tigers - 9 days ago  
Telenet Oostende and Spirou Charleroi in 1/8th finals FIBA Europe Cup - 13 days ago  
Tim Lambrecht claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 14 days ago  
Top Division I Round 20: Gembo BBC edge Melsele by three points - 15 days ago  
Ryan Anderson claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 15 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 18: Antwerp Giants beat Okapi Aalstar in the most crucial game of the week - 16 days ago  
Dario Gjergja extends deal with Oostende - 16 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 17 best performance: Jeremy Simmons - 18 days ago  
Ante Delas left Mons-Hainaut - 19 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 17 of Regular Season - 19 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.