Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter


 
Bert Larsimont

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Belgian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 22-4 
 2. Antwerp 17-9 
 3. Brussels 16-10 
 4. Kangoeroes 14-12 
 5. Aalstar 14-13 
 6. Limburg United 13-13 
 7. Spirou 12-14 
 8. Mons-Hainaut 10-16 
 9. Leuven 7-19 
 10. Liege 6-21 
Full Standings
Last:3/26/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Gent Hawks 19-4 
 2. Oxaco 18-6 
 3. Gembo BBC 17-6 
 4. Waregem 17-7 
 5. Houthalen 15-10 
 6. Soba 12-11 
 7. Royal Brussels 11-13 
 8. Giants B 11-15 
 9. Ninane 9-14 
 10. Melsele 9-15 
 11. Gistel Oostende 8-15 
 12. Ieper 8-16 
 13. Ekeren 6-17 
 14. RPC Anderlecht 6-17 
Full Standings
Last:3/26/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Spirou B 22-1 
 2. Oostkamp 18-4 
 3. Sijsele 17-5 
 4. Falco Gent 11-10 
 5. Lambusart 10-12 
 6. Courtrai CB 10-13 
 7. Latem-De Pinte 10-13 
 8. Vilvoorde 10-13 
 9. Woluwe 10-13 
 10. NBC Alsavin 9-14 
 11. CEP Fleurus 8-15 
 12. Wevelgem 5-17 
Group B
 1. Tongeren 16-7 
 2. Geel 15-8 
 3. Lommel 15-8 
 4. Comblain 14-9 
 5. Willebroek 12-12 
 6. Kontich 11-12 
 7. Bornem 10-13 
 8. Guco Lier 10-13 
 9. Hasselt 9-14 
 10. Sainte Walburge 8-15 
 11. Aarschot 6-17 
 12. Pepinster B 6-17 
Last:3/14/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Jason CLARK
  Antwerp
  (188-G-90)
  Avg: 17.6
 1. Clark, Antwerp17.6 
 2. Bowman, Spirou16.7 
 3. Tofi, Aalstar15.8 
 4. Miller-M., Leuven15.8 
 5. Tuttle, Limburg .15.2 
 6. Simpson, Liege14.8 
 7. Channels, Kango.13.8 
 8. Troisfontain., Aalst.13.8 
 9. Ware, Antwerp13.7 
 10. Ubel, Brussels13.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ryan ANDERSON
  Antwerp
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 8
 1. Anderson, Antwerp8.0 
 2. Amis, Aalstar7.2 
 3. Fields, Liege6.7 
 4. Samhan, Leuven6.6 
 5. Badji, Kangoeroes6.5 
 6. Ubel, Brussels6.5 
 7. Ware, Antwerp6.5 
 8. Simmons, Brussels6.3 
 9. Tuttle, Limburg .6.2 
 10. Tofi, Aalstar5.9 
Assists Per Game
 Codi MILLER-MCINTYRE
  Leuven
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 5.7
 1. Miller-M., Leuven5.7 
 2. Djordjevic, Ooste.5.6 
 3. Channels, Kango.5.2 
 4. Loubry, Brussels4.8 
 5. Marnegrave, Spirou4.5 
 6. Bosco, Mons-Hai.4.1 
 7. Anderson, Limburg .4.1 
 8. Clark, Antwerp4.0 
 9. Tuttle, Limburg .3.8 
 10. Hertay, Liege3.6 
Steals Per Game
 Codi MILLER-MCINTYRE
  Leuven
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 2
 1. Miller-M., Leuven2.0 
 2. Davis, Spirou1.8 
 3. Bowman, Spirou1.5 
 4. Hertay, Liege1.5 
 5. Billbury, Leuven1.4 
 6. Tuttle, Limburg .1.4 
 7. Channels, Kango.1.4 
 8. Muya, Brussels1.3 
 9. Simpson, Liege1.3 
 10. Clark, Antwerp1.3 
Blocks Per Game
 Kevin TUMBA
  Spirou
  (205-C/F-91)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Tumba, Spirou2.5 
 2. Amis, Aalstar1.5 
 3. Fields, Liege1.1 
 4. Gugino, Liege1.0 
 5. Boukichou, Oostende1.0 
 6. Fusek, Spirou0.8 
 7. Ware, Antwerp0.8 
 8. Bako, Leuven0.8 
 9. Ubel, Brussels0.7 
 10. Samhan, Leuven0.6 
Player of the Week

 Pape Badji
  Kangoeroes
  ( 208-F/C-92 )
  

 Nick Celis
  Oxaco
  ( 196-G-88 )
  
Belgian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Belgian Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 27 (Regular Season)

Antwerp Apr.2 Aalstar 54%
Brussels 68% Apr.2 Limburg Unit
Kangoeroes Apr.1 Oostende 71%
Mons-Hainaut 56% Apr.1 Spirou
Leuven 71% Apr.1 Liege
Next Round Schedule

Round 26 (Regular Season)

Royal Brusse 55% Apr.2 Houthalen
Waregem 53% Apr.1 Gembo BBC
Gent Hawks 81% Apr.1 Soba
Oxaco 89% Apr.1 Ekeren
Ieper 59% Apr.1 RPC Anderle
Ninane 70% Mar.31 Melsele
Giants B 51% Mar.31 Gistel Ooste
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Oostende Mar.29 Chalon 99%
Nanterre Mar.29 Telekom Bsk 53%
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Iberostar Te 60% Mar.28 ASVEL
Umana VE 52% Mar.28 Pinar Karsiy
Ludwigsburg Mar.28 Banvit BK 63%
Banco di Srd Mar.28 Monaco 64%
Division II - Round Twenty-Three and Twenty-Four - Feb 26, 2013


POSTED BY:
BERT LARSIMONT
E-mail Bert:
Bert's Articles 
| Follow Bert on  Twitter


Wim
Dobbelaere
Here are the boxscores (when available) of the last two rounds in the Belgian Division II competition:

Division II - Round Twenty-Three

Port of Antwerp Giants II vs. CEP Fleurus: 83-86
Score evolution: 22-24, 38-44, 61-67 and 83-86.
Best scorers:
Giants II: D. Donkor 31, A. Rojas Palma 2, O. Kanda Kanyinda 3, A. Van Vliet 4, Y. Schoepen 10, M. Rademakers 11, D. Marchant 22.
CEP F: A. Marion 8, K. Jonniaux 20, C. Manzanza 9, T. Bauwens 10, L. Hazard 16, C. Ilongo 23.

Excelsior Brussels vs. Gembo BBC: 75-98
Free video highlights posted on tvbrussel.be (see http://www.tvbrussel.be/nl/video/8/basketbal-excelsior-brussels-gembo-borgerhout) and on YouTube (see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UydXq8Z5wV4&list=UUoSEPiDqNhOjhQW7eAC-isQ&index=9).
Score evolution: 14-24, 35-44, 60-70 and 75-98.
Best scorers:
Excelsior: E. Mampuya 4, X. Collette 9, N. Verrept 3, M. Depuydt 4, J. Van Haevermaet 5, G. De Pooter 12, L. Maesfrancx 9, J. De Schepper 24, S. Pelle 2, J. Kabangu 1, R. Oveneke 2.
Gembo: D. Loubry 23, N. Celis 8, T. Goethaert 2, A. Goetgeluck 9, E. Van Aken 8, T. Marien 2, W. Lemaire 17, M. Swinnen 6, L. Jansen 10, A. Vermeersch 6, P. Van Rillaer 6.

Cuva Houthalen vs. Kangoeroes Boom: 86-96
Score evolution
: 18-26, 44-47, 63-67 and 86-96.
Best scorers:
Cuva: B. Maesen 4, R. McCollum 16, J. Westrol 22, B. Tracey 14, D. Clemente 4, C. Koonings 1, J. Delalieux 6, H. Vanwijn 9, O. Hodge 10.
Kangoeroes: S. Bellin 17, W. Dobbelaere 13, D. Souveryns 9, W. Van Schil 24, M. Gorremans 22, D. Dhaens 11.

BBC Haantjes Oudenaarde vs. Union Mons Hainaut II: 78-73
Score evolution
: 19-18, 35-44, 49-61 and 78-73.
Best scorers:
Haantjes: N. Delepeleire 3, G. Delepeleire 4, J. Bourdeaux 20, F. Moerman 3, J. Salumu 16, G. Mestdag 16, M. Linskens 8, L. Lhote 8.
Mons Hainaut II: N/A

Bent Schoenen Waregem vs. Essor Charleroi (Spirou B): 80-65
Score evolution: 19-12, 42-35,61-47 and 80-65.
Best scorers:
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 10, O. Foucart 20, T. Foucart 17, S. Dhondt 4, A. Gueye 3, S. Naudts 12, H. Loontiens 3, B. Samaey 11.
Essor: N/A

Gent Dragons vs. BasKet Tongeren: 73-77
Score evolution: 21-24, 37-45, 56-62 and 73-77.
Best scorers:
Dragons: J. Jones 4, B. Heinle 7, R. Spaens 2, L. Tielens 2, F. Lait 9, T. Van De Vondel 22, M. Van Gelder, L. Enobakhare 19.
BK Tongeren: J. Van Hoecke 2, M. Hendrix 7, K. Doukmani 3, J. Delva 7, P. Pipeleers 19, H. Baert 13, J. Moonen 19, J. Eskens 7.

Sint-Jan Antwerp vs. Sint-Niklase Condors: 67-59
Score evolution
: 21-11, 31-27, 53-44 and 67-59.
Best scorers:
Sint-Jan: V. Haerbos 2, B. Hartshorne 10, V. Verbeeck 3, B. Raes 4, N. El Khounchar 5, A. Druwez 9, S. Geukens 24, L. Anthonis 6, M. Brown 4.
Condors: B. De Beukeleer 10, E. Lasisi 12, B. Bogaert 3, S. Vermeulen 12, D. Bovoy 5, N. Maris 2, J. Gerlo 15.

Division II - Round Twenty-Four

BasKet Tongeren vs. Port of Antwerp Giants II: 91-85

Essor Charleroi (Spirou B) vs. Gent Dragons: 53-70
Score evolution
: 9-22, 19-35, 37-51 and 53-70.
Best scorers:
Essor: N/A
Dragons: J. Jones 7, B. Heinle 12, R. Spaens 10, L. Tielens 6, F. Lait 5, T. Van De Vondel 11, Van Gelder 5, L. Enobakhare 13, C. Tshimuanga 1.

Gembo BBC vs. Bent Schoenen Waregem: 102-87
Free video highlights on YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vqq9JSLUomg&list=UUoSEPiDqNhOjhQW7eAC-isQ&index=1.
Score evolution: 26-20, 36-41, 65-64 and 102-87.
Best scorers:
Gembo: N/A
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 4, O. Foucart 30, T. Foucart 24, A. Gueye 13, Loontiens 3, S. Naudts 7, S. Dhondt 66.

Cuva Houthalen vs. Point Chaud Sprimont: 78-65
Best scorers:
Cuva: N/A
PC Sprimont: G. Vrancken 7, J.-B. Thome 11, F. Manset 9, Dispa 4, F. Delsaute 10, J. Flagothier 10, G. Donnay 14.

Sint-Niklase Condors vs. Excelsior Brussels: 74-69
Free video highlights on tvbrussel.be: http://www.tvbrussel.be/nl/video/4/basketbal-sint-niklaas-excelsior.
Score evolution: 20-19, 42-39, 55-56 and 74-69.
Best scorers:
Condors: N/A
Excelsior: N. Verrept 4, M. Depuydt 6, J. Van Haevermaet 9, G. De Pooter 10, L. Maesfrancx 14, J. De Schepper 13, S. Pelle 6, R. Oveneke 7.

Kangoeroes Boom vs. BBC Haantjes Oudenaarde: 102-76
Best scorers
:
Kangoeroes: S. Bellin 9, S. Hemeleers 8, W. Dobbelaere 23, D. Souverijns 22, W. Van Schil 9, M. Gorremans 18, D. Dhaens 6, M. Bessems 3, E. Derby 4.
Haantjes: N/A

CEP Fleurus vs. Union Mons Hainaut II: 82-73
Score evolution
: 26-20, 37-47, 60-64 and 82-73.
Best scorers:
CEP F: A. Marion 5, K. Jonniaux 11, T. Bauwens 17, L. Hazard 16, S. Muric 4, C. Ilongo 29.
Mons Hainaut II: E. Lecomte 27, G. Vlamynck 5, L. Schwartz 17, D. Walasiak 2, M. Renard 5, A. Gorgemans 17.

Point Chaud Sprimont vs. Bent Schoenen Waregem: 70-79
Score evolution
: 19-27, 44-46, 60-60 and 70-79.
Best scorers:
PC Sprimont: F. Delsaute 19, J.-B. Thome 8, G. Vrancken 16, F. Forthomme 5, G. Hertay 20, Dispa 2.
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 13, S. Naudts 13, O. Foucart 15, S. Dhondt 6, A. Gueye 8, N. Destadsbader 4, B. Samaey 9, T. Foucart 11.   




Dusan
Djordjevic
Euromillions League Round 26: Antwerp Giants lose to Oostende in the game between Top 4 teams - 14 hours ago
There was no lack of excitement in the last round games. The round ended with favorites losing the games and games ending by tiny margin. The game between Top Four teams took place in Oostende. First ranked host Oostende (22-4) defeated second-ranked Antwerp Giants (17-9) 72-64. Serbian guard Dusan Djordjevic (193-83, agency: BeoBasket) scored 9 points, 5 rebounds and 6 assists to lead the charge for the winners and international forward Jean-Marc Mwema (195-89, agency: Court Side) chipp...   [read more]

Matt Lojeski
Matt Lojeski selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 6 days ago
Traditionally, every week we bring you a list of the top performances of Belgians who are currently playing abroad. This week's number one is an international guard Matt Lojeski (198-85, agency: Pensack Sports). He led Olympiacos to a victory over the closely-ranked AEK Athens in the Greek A1 in Monday night's game.    [read more]

Adam Hall
Top Division I Round 24: Royal Brussels beat Soba by one after a very close game - 6 days ago
The games at this stage are more interesting as they can be crucial for the final standings in Regular Season. Despite we already know who is stronger and who is weaker, there may be still last minute surprises and upsets. The most exciting game of round 24 in the Top Division I took place in Brussels. This derby game ended with only one-point defeat on the road of 6th ranked Soba (12-11) to eighth ranked Royal Brussels (10-13) 52-51 on Sunday evening. The hosts trailed by 3 points afte...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Badji's double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 6 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 25: Oostende beat Okapi Aalstar by one after a very close game - 7 days ago  
Coach Fulvio Bastianini left Spirou - 7 days ago  
Pape Badji claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 9 days ago  
Coach Petit leaves Liege - 9 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 24: Antwerp Giants edge Limburg United by two points - 10 days ago  
Telenet Oostende in Semifinal FIBA Europe Cup - 10 days ago  
CEP Fleurus of Coach Poppe wins the AWBB Cup Final; KGBO Duva Fruit of Coach Rotsaert wins the Beker van Vlaanderen - 13 days ago  
Daniel Goethals new coach Belfius Mons-Hainaut - 13 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 23 best performance: Codi Miller-McIntyre - 13 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 23 of Regular Season - 14 days ago  
Ben Uzoh is a newcomer at Aalstar - 15 days ago  
Coach Tom Poppe explains why historic club CEP Fleurus struggles to avoid relegation in regional division and hopes to win AWBB Cup Final - 18 days ago  
Channels' 25 points and 9 rebounds give him Player of the Week award - 19 days ago  
Nick Celis claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 19 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 22: Basic-Fit Brussels beat Belfius Mons-Hainaut by two after a very close game - 20 days ago  
Top Division I Round 23: Gent Hawks edge Waregem by one point - 20 days ago  
Jason Clark claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 26 days ago  
Wolves Verviers-Pepinster will not file EuroMillions Basketball League licence application​ - 27 days ago  
Yves Defraigne leaves Belfius Mons-Hainaut - 27 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.