Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Bert Larsimont

Twitter


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter
 
Serafim Karaiskakis
 
Koen Verbelen
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Belgian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 33-6 
 2. Brussels 25-15 
 3. Antwerp 23-17 
 4. Aalstar 19-17 
 5. Spirou 18-18 
 6. Limburg United 18-18 
 7. Mons-Hainaut 18-18 
 8. Kangoeroes 18-18 
 9. Leuven 9-27 
 10. Liege 6-30 
Last:6/16/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Oxaco 19-6 
 2. Gent Hawks 19-6 
 3. Waregem 18-7 
 4. Gembo BBC 18-7 
 5. Houthalen 15-11 
 6. Soba 13-12 
 7. Royal Brussels 12-13 
 8. Giants B 12-15 
 9. Melsele 10-15 
 10. Ninane 10-15 
 11. Gistel Oostende 9-16 
 12. Ieper 9-17 
 13. Ekeren 6-18 
 14. RPC Anderlecht 6-18 
Last:4/3/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Spirou B 25-1 
 2. Oostkamp 21-5 
 3. Sijsele 18-8 
 4. Falco Gent 13-13 
 5. Courtrai CB 12-14 
 6. Lambusart 12-14 
 7. Vilvoorde 11-15 
 8. Woluwe 11-15 
 9. Latem-De Pinte 11-15 
 10. NBC Alsavin 10-16 
 11. CEP Fleurus 8-18 
 12. Wevelgem 7-19 
Group B
 1. Lommel 17-9 
 2. Tongeren 16-10 
 3. Comblain 15-11 
 4. Geel 15-11 
 5. Willebroek 13-13 
 6. Bornem 12-14 
 7. Guco Lier 12-14 
 8. Kontich 12-14 
 9. Hasselt 11-15 
 10. Sainte Walburge 10-16 
 11. Pepinster B 8-18 
 12. Aarschot 6-20 
Last:4/13/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Codi MILLER-MCINTYRE
  Leuven
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 17.2
 1. Miller-M., Leuven17.2 
 2. Clark, Antwerp15.9 
 3. Tofi, Aalstar14.7 
 4. Demps, Mons-Hai.14.2 
 5. Tuttle, Limburg .14.1 
 6. Troisfontain., Aalst.14.1 
 7. Channels, Kango.13.9 
 8. Ubel, Brussels13.9 
 9. Ware, Antwerp13.6 
 10. Samhan, Leuven13.6 
Rebounds Per Game
 Ryan ANDERSON
  Antwerp
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 7.8
 1. Anderson, Antwerp7.8 
 2. Badji, Kangoeroes7.0 
 3. Amis, Aalstar6.9 
 4. Ubel, Brussels6.7 
 5. Samhan, Leuven6.6 
 6. Ware, Antwerp6.5 
 7. Tuttle, Limburg .6.1 
 8. Fields, Liege6.1 
 9. Simmons, Brussels5.9 
 10. Dowe, Brussels5.7 
Assists Per Game
 Codi MILLER-MCINTYRE
  Leuven
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 5.8
 1. Miller-M., Leuven5.8 
 2. Djordjevic, Ooste.5.4 
 3. Anderson, Limburg .4.9 
 4. Channels, Kango.4.8 
 5. Clark, Antwerp4.5 
 6. Loubry, Brussels4.4 
 7. Marnegrave, Spirou4.1 
 8. Bosco, Mons-Hai.3.9 
 9. Tuttle, Limburg .3.8 
 10. Hertay, Liege3.7 
Steals Per Game
 Codi MILLER-MCINTYRE
  Leuven
  (190-G-94)
  Avg: 1.9
 1. Miller-M., Leuven1.9 
 2. Punter, Antwerp1.9 
 3. Simpson, Liege1.5 
 4. Clark, Antwerp1.5 
 5. Bowman, Spirou1.5 
 6. Tuttle, Limburg .1.4 
 7. Channels, Kango.1.4 
 8. Billbury, Leuven1.3 
 9. Hertay, Liege1.3 
 10. Dowe, Brussels1.2 
Blocks Per Game
 Bill AMIS
  Aalstar
  (206-PF-87)
  Avg: 1.4
 1. Amis, Aalstar1.4 
 2. Boukichou, Oostende0.9 
 3. Fields, Liege0.9 
 4. Fusek, Spirou0.8 
 5. Henry, Kangoeroes0.7 
 6. Bako, Leuven0.7 
 7. Ubel, Brussels0.7 
 8. Olah, Mons-Hainaut0.6 
 9. Samhan, Leuven0.6 
 10. Ware, Antwerp0.6 
Player of the Week

 Rasko Katic
  Oostende
  ( 208-C-80 )
  

 Patrick Hilliman
  Melsele
  ( 206-F/C-82 )
  
Belgian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Belgian Basketball (Men)

Play-Off bracket4
Division II - Round Twenty-Three and Twenty-Four - Feb 26, 2013


POSTED BY:
BERT LARSIMONT
E-mail Bert:
Bert's Articles 
| Follow Bert on  Twitter


Wim
Dobbelaere
Here are the boxscores (when available) of the last two rounds in the Belgian Division II competition:

Division II - Round Twenty-Three

Port of Antwerp Giants II vs. CEP Fleurus: 83-86
Score evolution: 22-24, 38-44, 61-67 and 83-86.
Best scorers:
Giants II: D. Donkor 31, A. Rojas Palma 2, O. Kanda Kanyinda 3, A. Van Vliet 4, Y. Schoepen 10, M. Rademakers 11, D. Marchant 22.
CEP F: A. Marion 8, K. Jonniaux 20, C. Manzanza 9, T. Bauwens 10, L. Hazard 16, C. Ilongo 23.

Excelsior Brussels vs. Gembo BBC: 75-98
Free video highlights posted on tvbrussel.be (see http://www.tvbrussel.be/nl/video/8/basketbal-excelsior-brussels-gembo-borgerhout) and on YouTube (see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UydXq8Z5wV4&list=UUoSEPiDqNhOjhQW7eAC-isQ&index=9).
Score evolution: 14-24, 35-44, 60-70 and 75-98.
Best scorers:
Excelsior: E. Mampuya 4, X. Collette 9, N. Verrept 3, M. Depuydt 4, J. Van Haevermaet 5, G. De Pooter 12, L. Maesfrancx 9, J. De Schepper 24, S. Pelle 2, J. Kabangu 1, R. Oveneke 2.
Gembo: D. Loubry 23, N. Celis 8, T. Goethaert 2, A. Goetgeluck 9, E. Van Aken 8, T. Marien 2, W. Lemaire 17, M. Swinnen 6, L. Jansen 10, A. Vermeersch 6, P. Van Rillaer 6.

Cuva Houthalen vs. Kangoeroes Boom: 86-96
Score evolution
: 18-26, 44-47, 63-67 and 86-96.
Best scorers:
Cuva: B. Maesen 4, R. McCollum 16, J. Westrol 22, B. Tracey 14, D. Clemente 4, C. Koonings 1, J. Delalieux 6, H. Vanwijn 9, O. Hodge 10.
Kangoeroes: S. Bellin 17, W. Dobbelaere 13, D. Souveryns 9, W. Van Schil 24, M. Gorremans 22, D. Dhaens 11.

BBC Haantjes Oudenaarde vs. Union Mons Hainaut II: 78-73
Score evolution
: 19-18, 35-44, 49-61 and 78-73.
Best scorers:
Haantjes: N. Delepeleire 3, G. Delepeleire 4, J. Bourdeaux 20, F. Moerman 3, J. Salumu 16, G. Mestdag 16, M. Linskens 8, L. Lhote 8.
Mons Hainaut II: N/A

Bent Schoenen Waregem vs. Essor Charleroi (Spirou B): 80-65
Score evolution: 19-12, 42-35,61-47 and 80-65.
Best scorers:
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 10, O. Foucart 20, T. Foucart 17, S. Dhondt 4, A. Gueye 3, S. Naudts 12, H. Loontiens 3, B. Samaey 11.
Essor: N/A

Gent Dragons vs. BasKet Tongeren: 73-77
Score evolution: 21-24, 37-45, 56-62 and 73-77.
Best scorers:
Dragons: J. Jones 4, B. Heinle 7, R. Spaens 2, L. Tielens 2, F. Lait 9, T. Van De Vondel 22, M. Van Gelder, L. Enobakhare 19.
BK Tongeren: J. Van Hoecke 2, M. Hendrix 7, K. Doukmani 3, J. Delva 7, P. Pipeleers 19, H. Baert 13, J. Moonen 19, J. Eskens 7.

Sint-Jan Antwerp vs. Sint-Niklase Condors: 67-59
Score evolution
: 21-11, 31-27, 53-44 and 67-59.
Best scorers:
Sint-Jan: V. Haerbos 2, B. Hartshorne 10, V. Verbeeck 3, B. Raes 4, N. El Khounchar 5, A. Druwez 9, S. Geukens 24, L. Anthonis 6, M. Brown 4.
Condors: B. De Beukeleer 10, E. Lasisi 12, B. Bogaert 3, S. Vermeulen 12, D. Bovoy 5, N. Maris 2, J. Gerlo 15.

Division II - Round Twenty-Four

BasKet Tongeren vs. Port of Antwerp Giants II: 91-85

Essor Charleroi (Spirou B) vs. Gent Dragons: 53-70
Score evolution
: 9-22, 19-35, 37-51 and 53-70.
Best scorers:
Essor: N/A
Dragons: J. Jones 7, B. Heinle 12, R. Spaens 10, L. Tielens 6, F. Lait 5, T. Van De Vondel 11, Van Gelder 5, L. Enobakhare 13, C. Tshimuanga 1.

Gembo BBC vs. Bent Schoenen Waregem: 102-87
Free video highlights on YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vqq9JSLUomg&list=UUoSEPiDqNhOjhQW7eAC-isQ&index=1.
Score evolution: 26-20, 36-41, 65-64 and 102-87.
Best scorers:
Gembo: N/A
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 4, O. Foucart 30, T. Foucart 24, A. Gueye 13, Loontiens 3, S. Naudts 7, S. Dhondt 66.

Cuva Houthalen vs. Point Chaud Sprimont: 78-65
Best scorers:
Cuva: N/A
PC Sprimont: G. Vrancken 7, J.-B. Thome 11, F. Manset 9, Dispa 4, F. Delsaute 10, J. Flagothier 10, G. Donnay 14.

Sint-Niklase Condors vs. Excelsior Brussels: 74-69
Free video highlights on tvbrussel.be: http://www.tvbrussel.be/nl/video/4/basketbal-sint-niklaas-excelsior.
Score evolution: 20-19, 42-39, 55-56 and 74-69.
Best scorers:
Condors: N/A
Excelsior: N. Verrept 4, M. Depuydt 6, J. Van Haevermaet 9, G. De Pooter 10, L. Maesfrancx 14, J. De Schepper 13, S. Pelle 6, R. Oveneke 7.

Kangoeroes Boom vs. BBC Haantjes Oudenaarde: 102-76
Best scorers
:
Kangoeroes: S. Bellin 9, S. Hemeleers 8, W. Dobbelaere 23, D. Souverijns 22, W. Van Schil 9, M. Gorremans 18, D. Dhaens 6, M. Bessems 3, E. Derby 4.
Haantjes: N/A

CEP Fleurus vs. Union Mons Hainaut II: 82-73
Score evolution
: 26-20, 37-47, 60-64 and 82-73.
Best scorers:
CEP F: A. Marion 5, K. Jonniaux 11, T. Bauwens 17, L. Hazard 16, S. Muric 4, C. Ilongo 29.
Mons Hainaut II: E. Lecomte 27, G. Vlamynck 5, L. Schwartz 17, D. Walasiak 2, M. Renard 5, A. Gorgemans 17.

Point Chaud Sprimont vs. Bent Schoenen Waregem: 70-79
Score evolution
: 19-27, 44-46, 60-60 and 70-79.
Best scorers:
PC Sprimont: F. Delsaute 19, J.-B. Thome 8, G. Vrancken 16, F. Forthomme 5, G. Hertay 20, Dispa 2.
BS Waregem: A. Steinbach 13, S. Naudts 13, O. Foucart 15, S. Dhondt 6, A. Gueye 8, N. Destadsbader 4, B. Samaey 9, T. Foucart 11.   




Khaliq
Spicer
Limburg United adds Spicer to their roster, ex Tajfun - 19 hours ago
Hubo Limburg United (Euromillions League) added to their roster 23-year old American center Khaliq Spicer (206-104kg-94, college: Kent State, agency: Court Side). He played last season at Tajfun in Slovenian Liga Nova KBM. In 30 games he recorded 10.3ppg, 7.9rpg (#3 in the league) and 1.7bpg. A very spectacular season in his career as he was voted to Eurobasket.com All-Slovenian League Honorable Mention. The list of the past achievements is quite long as among others Spicer's team made it...   [read more]

Pierre-Antoine
Gillet
Pierre-Antoine Gillet (ex Oostende) is a newcomer at Chalon - 1 day ago
ES Chalon-Sur-Saone (ProA) added to their roster 26-year old Belgian international forward Pierre-Antoine Gillet (201-91). He has played for the last four seasons at Telenet BC Oostende in Belgian Euromillions League. Gillet managed to play in three leagues last year. In 39 Euromillions League games he recorded 9.3ppg, 5.5rpg and 1.2apg. He helped them to win the league title (twice) and the cup (also twice). A very spectacular season in his career as he was voted to Eurobasket.com All-Be...   [read more]

Dennis
Donkor
Donkor comes back to Antwerp - 1 day ago
Port of Antwerp Giants (Euromillions League) strengthened their roster with addition of 26-year old guard Dennis Donkor (193-84kg-91, agency: Three Eye Sports). It is actually his comeback to Antwerp Giants as he has played here before. Donkor played most recently at Kangoeroes (Euromillions League). In 35 games he recorded 12.1ppg, 1.8rpg and 1.7apg last season. The previous (15-16) season Donkor played at Limburg United (Scooore League) where in 35 games he averaged 6.2ppg. He helped th...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.