Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Belgium Internationally
Authors:


 
Bert Larsimont

Twitter


 
Patrick Ceulemans

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Belgian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
Euromillions League Standings
 1. Oostende 5-0 
 2. Aalstar 4-1 
 3. Antwerp 3-0 
 4. Kangoeroes 3-1 
 5. Mons-Hainaut 3-2 
 6. Brussels 1-3 
 7. Spirou 1-3 
 8. Limburg United 1-3 
 9. Liege 1-4 
 10. Leuven 0-5 
Full Standings
Last:10/22/2017
Top Division I Standings
 1. Spirou B 7-1 
 2. Waregem 5-2 
 3. Oxaco 5-2 
 4. Gembo BBC 5-2 
 5. Soba 5-3 
 6. Ieper 4-3 
 7. Ninane 4-4 
 8. Neufchateau 3-4 
 9. Melsele 3-4 
 10. Gent Hawks 3-5 
 11. Royal Brussels 2-4 
 12. Gistel Oostende 2-5 
 13. Giants B 1-4 
 14. Houthalen 0-6 
Full Standings
Last:10/22/2017
Top Division II Standings
Group A
 1. Latem-De Pinte 2-0 
 2. Leuven Bears B 2-0 
 3. Sijsele 2-0 
 4. Vilvoorde 2-0 
 5. Falco Gent 1-1 
 6. Kortrijk 1-1 
 7. Lambusart 1-1 
 8. NBC Alsavin 1-1 
 9. Oostkamp 1-1 
 10. RPC Anderlecht 1-1 
 11. Gistel Oostende 0-2 
 12. Loyers 0-2 
 13. M.Hainaut B 0-2 
 14. Woluwe 0-2 
Group B
 1. Esneux 2-0 
 2. Hasselt 2-0 
 3. Lommel 2-0 
 4. Tongeren 2-0 
 5. Comblain 1-1 
 6. Geel 1-1 
 7. Guco Lier 1-1 
 8. Point Chaud 1-1 
 9. Sainte Walburge 1-1 
 10. Willebroek 1-1 
 11. Bornem 0-2 
 12. Casino de Spa 0-2 
 13. Ekeren 0-2 
 14. Kontich 0-2 
Last:9/16/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Antwerp 1-0 
 2 Groningen 1-0 
 3 Bosna-Royal 0-1 
 4 Le Portel 0-1 
Group B
 1 Avtodor 1-0 
 2 Benfica 1-0 
 3 Bakken 0-1 
 4 Nevezis 0-1 
Group C
 1 Kataja Basket 1-0 
 2 Mornar Bar 1-0 
 3 FC Porto 0-1 
 4 Kapfenberg 0-1 
Group D
 1 Keravnos 1-0 
 2 Kormend 1-0 
 3 Balkan 0-1 
 4 Brussels 0-1 
Group E
 1 Lukoil Acad. 1-0 
 2 UBT Cluj Napoca 1-0 
 3 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 
 4 Istanbul BBSK 0-1 
Group F
 1 Bnei Hertzeliya 1-0 
 2 Spirou 1-0 
 3 Alba 0-1 
 4 Tsmoki-Minsk 0-1 
Group G
 1 Demir IBB 1-0 
 2 Sigal Prishtina 1-0 
 3 Khimik 0-1 
 4 Mons-Hainaut 0-1 
Group H
 1 N.Novgorod 1-0 
 2 Szolnok 1-0 
 3 Falco-Vulcano 0-1 
 4 Karpos Sokoli 0-1 
Last:10/18/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1 Monaco 2-0 
 2 Pinar Karsiyaka 2-0 
 3 UCAM Murcia 2-0 
 4 Enisey 1-1 
 5 EWE Baskets 1-1 
 6 Banco di Srd 0-2 
 7 Hapoel Holon 0-2 
 8 Juventus 0-2 
Group B
 1 Gaziantep 2-0 
 2 Neptunas 2-0 
 3 Iberostar Tener. 1-1 
 4 Ventspils 1-1 
 5 Chalon 1-1 
 6 Ludwigsburg 1-1 
 7 Betaland Cdo 0-2 
 8 PAOK 0-2 
Group C
 1 Bayreuth 2-0 
 2 Estudiantes 2-0 
 3 Umana VE 1-1 
 4 AEK 1-1 
 5 Strasbourg 1-1 
 6 Banvit BK 1-1 
 7 Olimpija 0-2 
 8 Rosa 0-2 
Group D
 1 Nanterre 2-0 
 2 CEZ Nymburk 1-1 
 3 Besiktas 1-1 
 4 Scandone AV 1-1 
 5 Stelmet 1-1 
 6 Aris 1-1 
 7 Oostende 1-1 
 8 Telekom Bsk 0-2 
Last:10/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Tyler LARSON
  Liege
  (190-G-91)
  Avg: 19.6
 1. Larson, Liege19.6 
 2. Bojovic, Liege18.8 
 3. Demps, Mons-Hai.17.0 
 4. McNeaill, Kangoeroes16.3 
 5. Unruh, Limburg .16.3 
 6. Troisfontain., Aalst.16.2 
 7. Zabas, Leuven16.0 
 8. Tuttle, Spirou15.3 
 9. Green, Mons-Hai.15.2 
 10. Jones, Mons-Hai.14.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Hans VANWIJN
  Antwerp
  (205-PF-95)
  Avg: 9
 1. Vanwijn, Antwerp9.0 
 2. Heath, Limburg .8.5 
 3. Tofi, Aalstar8.2 
 4. Spicer, Limburg .7.7 
 5. Tiby, Mons-Hainaut7.6 
 6. Amis, Aalstar7.4 
 7. Peterson, Brussels7.3 
 8. Simmons, Brussels7.0 
 9. Jekiri, Oostende6.8 
 10. Gaudoux, Leuven6.4 
Assists Per Game
 Tyler LARSON
  Liege
  (190-G-91)
  Avg: 5.6
 1. Larson, Liege5.6 
 2. Loubry, Brussels5.5 
 3. Rahon, Limburg .5.3 
 4. Jones, Mons-Hai.4.8 
 5. Monaghan, Limburg .4.8 
 6. McNeaill, Kangoeroes4.5 
 7. Djordjevic, Ooste.4.4 
 8. Channels, Aalstar4.4 
 9. Camphor, Leuven4.4 
 10. Mukubu, Limburg .4.3 
Steals Per Game
 Paris LEE
  Antwerp
  (183-PG-95)
  Avg: 3.3
 1. Lee, Antwerp3.3 
 2. Bojovic, Liege2.2 
 3. Clark, Antwerp2.0 
 4. Unruh, Limburg .2.0 
 5. Libert, Spirou2.0 
 6. Larson, Liege1.8 
 7. McNeaill, Kangoeroes1.8 
 8. Jones, Mons-Hai.1.8 
 9. Thomas, Spirou1.8 
 10. Monaghan, Limburg .1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Khaliq SPICER
  Limburg .
  (206-C-94)
  Avg: 1.7
 1. Spicer, Limburg .1.7 
 2. Heath, Limburg .1.5 
 3. Simmons, Brussels1.3 
 4. Badji, Kangoeroes1.0 
 5. Amis, Aalstar1.0 
 6. Reddic, Mons-Hai.1.0 
 7. Tuttle, Spirou0.8 
 8. Peterson, Brussels0.8 
 9. Jekiri, Oostende0.8 
 10. Green, Mons-Hai.0.8 

Next Round Schedule

Round 6 (Regular Season)

Brussels Oct.29 Oostende 91%
Antwerp 73% Oct.28 Mons-Hainaut
Aalstar 97% Oct.28 Leuven
Limburg Unit Oct.27 Kangoeroes 77%
Spirou 60% Oct.27 Liege
Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Regular Season)

Neufchateau Oct.29 Spirou B 84%
Royal Brusse 92% Oct.29 Houthalen
Waregem Oct.28 Ninane 51%
Gembo BBC 72% Oct.28 Soba
Gent Hawks 56% Oct.28 Melsele
Oxaco 87% Oct.28 Gistel Ooste
Ieper 77% Oct.28 Giants B
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group A
Bosna-Royal 50% Oct.25 Antwerp
Groningen 50% Oct.24 Le Portel
Group B
Bakken 50% Oct.25 Benfica
Nevezis 50% Oct.24 Avtodor
Group C
Kataja Bsk 50% Oct.25 FC Porto
Kapfenberg 50% Oct.24 Mornar Bar
Group D
Kormend 50% Oct.25 Balkan
Keravnos 50% Oct.24 Brussels
Group E
Istanbul BB 50% Oct.25 Lukoil Acad
Din.Tbilisi 50% Oct.25 UBT Cluj Na
Group F
Bnei Hertzel 50% Oct.25 Tsmoki-Minsk
Alba 50% Oct.24 Spirou
Group G
Demir IBB 50% Oct.25 Mons-Hainaut
Sigal Prisht 50% Oct.25 Khimik
Group H
Falco-Vulcan 50% Oct.25 Szolnok
Karpos Sokol 50% Oct.25 N.Novgorod
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Juventus 57% Oct.25 Hap.Holon
EWE Baskets Oct.25 Pinar Karsiy 73%
UCAM Murcia 95% Oct.25 Banco di Srd
Monaco 77% Oct.24 Enisey
Group B
Gaziantep 77% Oct.25 Iberostar Te
Betaland Cdo 57% Oct.24 PAOK
Ludwigsburg Oct.24 Neptunas 73%
Ventspils 57% Oct.24 Chalon
Group C
Olimpija Oct.25 Bayreuth 95%
Strasbourg Oct.25 Estudian. 73%
Rosa Oct.24 Umana VE 88%
AEK 57% Oct.24 Banvit BK
Group D
Scandone AV 57% Oct.25 Oostende
Aris Oct.25 Nanterre 73%
Besiktas 57% Oct.24 Stelmet
Telekom Bsk Oct.24 CEZ Nymburk 88%
Eurobasket.com All-Belgian League Awards 2016 - Jun 12, 2016


POSTED BY:
IGOR OBRADOVIC
E-mail Igor:
Igor's Articles 
| Follow Igor on  Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Belgian League 1st Team 2016
Kwame Vaughn
Vaughn
Dusan Djordjevic
Djordjevic
Scott Thomas
Thomas
John Tofi
Tofi
Julian Gamble
Gamble

Player of the Year: John Tofi (203-C/F-84) of Aalstar
Guard of the Year: Dusan Djordjevic (193-G-83) of Oostende
Forward of the Year: Kyle Gibson (196-G-87) of Oostende
Center of the Year: John Tofi (203-C/F-84) of Aalstar
Most Improved Player of the Year: Hans Vanwijn (205-PF-95) of Limburg United
Bosman Player of the Year: Dusan Djordjevic (193-G-83) of Oostende
Import Player of the Year: John Tofi (203-C/F-84) of Aalstar
Domestic Player of the Year: Quentin Serron (190-G-90) of Gravelines
Defensive Player of the Year: Julian Gamble (207-F/C-89) of Brussels
Coach of the Year: Roel Moors of Antwerp

1st Team
G: Kwame Vaughn (190-G-90) of Ironi Nahariya
G: Dusan Djordjevic (193-G-83) of Oostende
SF: Scott Thomas (198-SF-89) of Limburg United
C/F: John Tofi (203-C/F-84) of Aalstar
F/C: Julian Gamble (207-F/C-89) of Brussels

2nd Team
PG: Donald Sims (185-PG-87) of Brussels
G: Quentin Serron (190-G-90) of Gravelines
G: Kyle Gibson (196-G-87) of Oostende
C: Rasko Katic (208-C-80) of Oostende
C: Khalid Boukichou (208-C-92) of Oostende

Honorable Mention
Ben Madgen (193-G/F-85) of Verviers-Pep.
Kyan Anderson (180-PG-92) of Aalstar
Billy Baron (188-PG-90) of Spirou
Vernon Taylor (192-G-87) of Kangoeroes
Jaime Smith (191-PG-89) of Liege
Andre Hollins (188-G-92) of Leuven
Melsahn Basabe (201-PF-92) of Antwerp
Guy Muya (193-PG-83) of Brussels

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Guy Muya (193-PG-83) of Brussels
G: Quentin Serron (190-G-90) of Gravelines
F: Jean Salumu (193-F-90) of Oostende
F/C: Ioann Iarochevitch (207-F/C-89) of Spirou
C: Khalid Boukichou (208-C-92) of Oostende

All-Imports Team
PG: Donald Sims (185-PG-87) of Brussels
SF: Scott Thomas (198-SF-89) of Limburg United
G: Kyle Gibson (196-G-87) of Oostende
C/F: John Tofi (203-C/F-84) of Aalstar
F/C: Julian Gamble (207-F/C-89) of Brussels

All-Bosmans Team
G: Dusan Djordjevic (193-G-83) of Oostende
F: Enis Murati (194-F-88) of Leuven
SF: Nedim Buza (205-SF-95) of Oostende
C: Jonas Zohore Bergstedt (210-C-91) of Aalstar
C: Rasko Katic (208-C-80) of Oostende

Courtesy of Bert Larsimont & Patrick Ceulemans
  




John Tofi
Belgian Euromillions League round 5 best performance: John Tofi - 13 hours ago
Samoan-American John Tofi (203-C/F-84, agency: Pensack Sports) had a very impressive game in the last round for second-ranked Aalstar, receiving a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 5. The 33-year old player had a double-double of 15 points and 10 rebounds, while his team edged out Brussels (#6, 1-3) 75-71. Aalstar maintains the 2nd position in Belgian Euromillions League. They are still close to the very top. Aalstar would have been even better if they kept winning the gam...   [read more]
Injury for Loic Schwartz - 14 hours ago
Loic Schwartz of BC Oostende sees his season interrupted by a single injury. Loic Schwartz is being operated on his left foot. Loec will be unavailable at least until the end of the calendar year. The Belgian champion still misses Marko Kuridza (elbow) and Nedim Buza (calf). BC Oostende plays Wednesday for the the Champions League in Italian Avellino and Sunday in Brussels (EuroMillions League). Meanwhile, Vladimir Mihailovic debuted at BC Oostende. Vladimir Mihailovic signed a contract u...   [read more]

Tonye Jekiri
Euromillions League Round 5: No surprise as #1 Oostende defeats Liege Basket - 1 day ago
After 5 rounds played we can already see who rules in the Euromillions League and who belongs to weaker ones. Euromillions League top team - Oostende (5-0) had no problems winning another game on Saturday. This time they crushed ninth ranked Liege Basket (1-4) 101-70. Oostende shot 63.8 percent from the field. Oostende outrebounded Liege Basket 43-24 including a 37-15 advantage in defensive rebounds. They shot the lights out from three sinking 12 long-distance shots on high 70.6 perce...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Casero-Ortiz's 26 points give him Top Division I Player of the Week award - 4 days ago  
Top Division I Round 7 of Regular Season - 5 days ago  
Interview: Jacques Stas gives us his opinion on the current Belgian basketball competition - 6 days ago  
Djordjevic's 17 points and 7 assists give him Player of the Week award - 6 days ago  
Watch all EMBL games LIVE with Fansea - 7 days ago  
Jonathan Tabu selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 7 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 4: Okapi Aalstar beat Belfius Mons-Hainaut by one after a very close game - 7 days ago  
Oostende welcomes back Mihailovic - 10 days ago  
Mike Myers claims Belgian Euromillions League weekly honour - 13 days ago  
Servaas Buysschaert claims Belgian Top Division I weekly honour - 13 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 3: Kangoeroes lose to Oostende - 14 days ago  
Sam Van-Rossom selected the top Belgian playing abroad in last week's games - 14 days ago  
Limburg United tabs Jeroen van der List - 14 days ago  
Top Division I Round 6: Waregem defeated by Soba - 14 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Mons-Hainaut crush Beroe - 19 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Spirou roll past Pardubice - 20 days ago  
Belgian Euromillions League round 2 best performance: Juvonte Reddic - 20 days ago  
Euromillions League Round 2: Limburg United lose to Okapi Aalstar - 21 days ago  
Lorenzo Giancaterino (ex Liege) agreed terms with Apollon Patras - 26 days ago  
FIBA Europe Cup: Mons-Hainaut top KR, sweep the series - 26 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.