Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Bulgaria Internationally
Authors:


 
Valentin Anguelov

Facebook


 
Maria Mitzova

FacebookTwitter


 
BGbasket

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Bulgarian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
NBL Standings
 1. Akademik PL 3-0 
 2. Balkan 2-0 
 3. Beroe 2-0 
 4. Levski 2014 2-1 
 5. Lukoil Acad. 1-1 
 6. Rilski 1-2 
 7. Yambol 1-2 
 8. Cherno More 0-3 
 9. Spartak Pleven 0-3 
Full Standings
Last:10/22/2017
Division A Standings
East
 1. Chavdar 1-0 
 2. Dolphin 1-0 
 3. UE Varna 1-0 
 4. Beroe-2 0-1 
 5. Shumen 0-1 
 6. Chernomorets 0-1 
West
 1. Athletic Sofia 1-0 
 2. Buba 1-0 
 3. CSKA 1-0 
 4. Rilski 2 0-0 
 5. Akademik Sofia 0-1 
 6. Balkan 2 0-1 
 7. Vidabasket 0-1 
Full Standings
Last:10/17/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Antwerp 1-0 
 2 Groningen 1-0 
 3 Bosna-Royal 0-1 
 4 Le Portel 0-1 
Group B
 1 Avtodor 1-0 
 2 Benfica 1-0 
 3 Bakken 0-1 
 4 Nevezis 0-1 
Group C
 1 Kataja Basket 1-0 
 2 Mornar Bar 1-0 
 3 FC Porto 0-1 
 4 Kapfenberg 0-1 
Group D
 1 Keravnos 1-0 
 2 Kormend 1-0 
 3 Balkan 0-1 
 4 Brussels 0-1 
Group E
 1 Lukoil Acad. 1-0 
 2 UBT Cluj Napoca 1-0 
 3 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 
 4 Istanbul BBSK 0-1 
Group F
 1 Bnei Hertzeliya 1-0 
 2 Spirou 1-0 
 3 Alba 0-1 
 4 Tsmoki-Minsk 0-1 
Group G
 1 Demir IBB 1-0 
 2 Sigal Prishtina 1-0 
 3 Khimik 0-1 
 4 Mons-Hainaut 0-1 
Group H
 1 N.Novgorod 1-0 
 2 Szolnok 1-0 
 3 Falco-Vulcano 0-1 
 4 Karpos Sokoli 0-1 
Last:10/18/2017
S Standings
 1 Akademik PL 2-0 
 2 Blokotehna 2-0 
 3 Rilski 1-0 
 4 Levski 2014 1-1 
 5 Kumanovo 1-1 
 6 Bashkimi 0-1 
 7 Ibar Rozaje 0-2 
 8 SK Tirana 0-2 
Last:10/19/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Pavel IVANOV
  Balkan
  (200-F/G-88)
  Avg: 25
 1. Ivanov, Balkan25.0 
 2. Yanev-G., Beroe23.0 
 3. Whisnant, Beroe21.5 
 4. Davis, Beroe20.5 
 5. Simeonov, Levski20.3 
 6. Hristov, Cherno M.18.3 
 7. Arnett, Yambol18.0 
 8. Perine, Yambol17.3 
 9. Umipig, Akademik.17.0 
 10. Kuntic, Spartak .16.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Nikola MARAVIC
  Levski
  (212-C-89)
  Avg: 10.7
 1. Maravic, Levski10.7 
 2. Clanton, Lukoil Acad.10.0 
 3. Johnson, Akademik.9.0 
 4. Kemp, Beroe9.0 
 5. Varbanov, Yambol8.7 
 6. Simeonov, Levski7.7 
 7. Arnett, Yambol7.5 
 8. Brooks, Balkan7.5 
 9. Haughton, Balkan7.5 
 10. Nguirane, Akademik.7.3 
Assists Per Game
 Deyan KARAMFILOV
  Levski
  (180-PG-94)
  Avg: 7.7
 1. Karamfilov, Levski7.7 
 2. Umipig, Akademik.7.7 
 3. Avramov, Lukoil A.7.0 
 4. Velikov, Lukoil Acad.5.5 
 5. Zhelev, Beroe5.5 
 6. Arnett, Yambol5.0 
 7. Brooks, Balkan5.0 
 8. Marinov, Spartak .5.0 
 9. Parker, Beroe5.0 
 10. DiNunno, Beroe4.0 
Steals Per Game
 Konstantin KOEV
  Spartak .
  (196-F-91)
  Avg: 3.3
 1. Koev, Spartak .3.3 
 2. Ivanov, Balkan3.0 
 3. Taylor, Rilski3.0 
 4. DiNunno, Beroe3.0 
 5. Fortenberry, Balkan3.0 
 6. Wright, Rilski3.0 
 7. Marincheshki, Rilski2.7 
 8. Zhelev, Beroe2.5 
 9. Petkov, Yambol2.5 
 10. Haughton, Balkan2.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Alex DAVIS
  Beroe
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Davis, Beroe1.5 
 2. Kemp, Beroe1.0 
 3. Nikolov, Beroe1.0 
 4. Taylor, Rilski1.0 
 5. Clanton, Lukoil Acad.1.0 
 6. Simeonov, Levski0.7 
 7. Maravic, Levski0.7 
 8. Ivanov, Yambol0.7 
 9. Stefanov, Cherno M.0.7 
 10. Perine, Yambol0.7 
Poll


Next Round Schedule

Round 4 (Regular Season)

Rilski 92% Oct.28 Spart.Pleven
Levski 2014 Oct.28 Beroe 62%
Balkan 52% Oct.28 Akademik PL
Levski 2014 95% Oct.28 Cherno More
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

East
UE Varna 50% Oct.22 Chernomorets
Beroe-2 58% Oct.22 Shumen
Chavdar 59% Oct.22 Dolphin
West
Buba 58% Oct.22 CSKA
Rilski 2 50% Oct.22 Athletic Sof
Akademik Sof 58% Oct.22 Balkan 2
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (Regular Season)

Group A
Bosna-Royal 50% Oct.25 Antwerp
Groningen 50% Oct.24 Le Portel
Group B
Bakken 50% Oct.25 Benfica
Nevezis 50% Oct.24 Avtodor
Group C
Kataja Bsk 50% Oct.25 FC Porto
Kapfenberg 50% Oct.24 Mornar Bar
Group D
Kormend 50% Oct.25 Balkan
Keravnos 50% Oct.24 Brussels
Group E
Istanbul BB 50% Oct.25 Lukoil Acad
Din.Tbilisi 50% Oct.25 UBT Cluj Na
Group F
Bnei Hertzel 50% Oct.25 Tsmoki-Minsk
Alba 50% Oct.24 Spirou
Group G
Demir IBB 50% Oct.25 Mons-Hainaut
Sigal Prisht 50% Oct.25 Khimik
Group H
Falco-Vulcan 50% Oct.25 Szolnok
Karpos Sokol 50% Oct.25 N.Novgorod
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

SK Tirana 56% Oct.25 Bashkimi
Ibar Rozaje 50% Oct.25 Rilski
Kumanovo Oct.25 Akademik PL 76%
Levski 2014 Oct.24 Blokotehna 75%
Eurobasket.com All-Bulgarian League Awards 2017 - Jun 3, 2017


POSTED BY:
BGBASKET
E-mail BGbasket:
BGbasket's Articles 
| Follow BGbasket on  Facebook Twitter

Eurobasket.com All-Bulgarian League 1st Team 2017
Brandis Raley-Ross
Raley-Ross
Yordan Bozov
Bozov
Jordan Semple
Semple
Maxym Korniyenko
Korniyenko
D.J. Shelton
Shelton

Player of the Year: Brandis Raley-Ross (191-G-87) of Beroe
Guard of the Year: Yordan Bozov (191-G-79) of Rilski
Forward of the Year: Jordan Semple (201-F-92) of Akademik PL
Center of the Year: Milovan Savic (205-C-87) of Spartak Pleven
Sixth Man: Stjepan Tesija (206-F/C-89) of Beroe
Bosman Player of the Year: Maxym Korniyenko (205-F/C-87) of Lukoil Acad.
Import Player of the Year: Brandis Raley-Ross (191-G-87) of Beroe
Domestic Player of the Year: Yordan Bozov (191-G-79) of Rilski
Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Semple (201-F-92) of Akademik PL
Coach of the Year: Ljubomir Minchev of Beroe

1st Team
G: Brandis Raley-Ross (191-G-87) of Beroe
G: Yordan Bozov (191-G-79) of Rilski
F: Jordan Semple (201-F-92) of Akademik PL
F/C: Maxym Korniyenko (205-F/C-87) of Lukoil Acad.
F: D.J. Shelton (208-F-91) of Rilski

2nd Team
PG: Danny Gibson (177-PG-84) of Lukoil Acad.
G: Shane Gibson (188-G-90) of Beroe
F: Evan Bruinsma (202-F-92) of Rilski
C: Milovan Savic (205-C-87) of Spartak Pleven
C: Steve Zack (211-C-92) of Lukoil Acad.

3rd Team
PG: Oscar Bellfield (187-PG-90) of Akademik PL
G: Ventsislav Petkov (188-G-91) of Yambol
F/G: Pavel Ivanov (200-F/G-88) of Levski
F/C: Dimitar Marincheshki (200-F/C-90) of Spartak Pleven
F: Aaron Jones (206-F-93) of Beroe

Honorable Mention
Deyan Karamfilov (180-PG-94) of Cherno More
Hristo Zahariev (197-G/F-90) of Lukoil Acad.
Mihailo Sekulovic (206-C-91) of Balkan
Stanimir Marinov (192-G-91) of Balkan
Shakir Smith (185-G-92) of Akademik PL

All-Domestic Players Team
PG: Deyan Karamfilov (180-PG-94) of Cherno More
G: Ventsislav Petkov (188-G-91) of Yambol
G: Yordan Bozov (191-G-79) of Rilski
F/C: Dimitar Marincheshki (200-F/C-90) of Spartak Pleven
C: Nikolay Varbanov (209-C-85) of Yambol

All-Imports Team
PG: Danny Gibson (177-PG-84) of Lukoil Acad.
G: Brandis Raley-Ross (191-G-87) of Beroe
F: Jordan Semple (201-F-92) of Akademik PL
F/C: Maxym Korniyenko (205-F/C-87) of Lukoil Acad.
F: D.J. Shelton (208-F-91) of Rilski
  




Nikolay
Nikolov
Nikolay Nikolov claims Bulgarian Division A weekly honour - 4 days ago
Talented Nikolay Nikolov (201-SF-97) had an amazing evening in the last round for UE Varna and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com Division A Player of the Week award for round 1. The 20-year old had the game-high 26 points adding eight rebounds and two assists for UE Varna in his team's victory, helping them to outclass, the league's bottom-ranked team Shumen (#5, 0-1) with 31-point margin 98-67. UE Varna is placed at 3rd position in their group in Bulgarian Division A. But it's just...   [read more]

Lubomir
Lilov
Division A Round 1 of Regular Season - 5 days ago
The Regular Season in Division A just started. The round was rather attractive and full of interesting results. The biggest surprise of round 1 in Division A took place in Troyan where host Chavdar (1-0) beat Beroe-2 (0-1) 97-84 on Sunday evening. Chavdar made 19-of-25 free shots (76.0 percent) during the game. Forward Lubomir Lilov (200-87) fired a double-double by scoring 23 points and 10 rebounds for the winners. Guard Kiril Raykov (197-87) chipped in 23 points and 8 rebounds. Chavdar...   [read more]

Earl Rowland
Earl Rowland selected the top Bulgarian playing abroad in last week's games - 5 days ago
Traditionally, every week we bring you a list of the top performances of Bulgarians who are currently playing abroad. This week's number one is an experienced former international point guard Earl Rowland (188-83). He led Eskisehir Basket to a victory over the 14th-ranked Banvit in the Turkish BSL in Sunday night's game.    [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.