Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Croatia Internationally
Authors:


 
Zeljko Zule

FacebookTwitter


 
Filip Bajsic

Facebook


 
Dajana Karl

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Croatian women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A1 Standings
 1. GKK Sibenik 21-5 
 2. KK Split 21-5 
 3. Jolly JBS 20-6 
 4. Cibona 20-6 
 5. Zadar 19-7 
 6. Cedevita 18-8 
 7. Vrij.Osijek 12-14 
 8. KK Zagreb 12-14 
 9. Skrljevo 10-16 
 10. Zabok 8-17 
 11. Alkar Sinj 6-20 
 12. H.Analitica 6-20 
 13. Gorica 5-20 
 14. Kvarner 2010 3-23 
Full Standings
Last:4/24/2017
A2 Standings
 1. Vern 9-0 
 2. Jazine 7-2 
 3. Ribola Kastela 7-2 
 4. Podravac Virje 4-4 
 5. Rudes 4-5 
 6. Graficar 3-6 
 7. Sanac 3-6 
 8. Pula 1981 3-6 
 9. Borovo 2-6 
 10. Belisce 2-7 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:4/22/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
ABA League Standings
 1. Crvena Zvezda 25-1 
 2. Cedevita 20-6 
 3. Partizan 19-7 
 4. Buducnost 18-8 
 5. Igokea 13-13 
 6. Mega Leks 11-15 
 7. Cibona 11-15 
 8. Mornar Bar 10-16 
 9. FMP 10-16 
 10. Karpos Sokoli 10-16 
 11. Un.Olimpija 10-16 
 12. Zadar 9-17 
 13. MZT Skopje 8-18 
 14. Krka 8-18 
Last:4/17/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Alkar Sinj
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 22.3
 1. Johnson, Alkar Sinj22.3 
 2. Bozic, KK Zagreb21.9 
 3. Novacic, Jolly JBS19.2 
 4. Marcinkovic, KK Za.19.0 
 5. Veljacic, Kvarner .17.2 
 6. Mustapic, Vrij.Osijek17.0 
 7. Konjevic, Skrljevo16.7 
 8. Zoric, Cibona16.6 
 9. Vucic, Alkar Sinj16.1 
 10. Sakic, Cibona16.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Miralem HALILOVIC
  GKK S.
  (205-F-91)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Halilovic, GKK S.7.6 
 2. Bilan, Cedevita7.5 
 3. Robinson, Vrij.Osijek7.2 
 4. Bozic, KK Zagreb6.8 
 5. Novacic, Jolly JBS6.8 
 6. Sakic, Cibona6.7 
 7. Marcinkovic, KK Za.6.5 
 8. Rajic, H.Analitica5.9 
 9. Perkovic, Skrljevo5.8 
 10. Bundovic, Cedevita5.7 
Assists Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Alkar Sinj
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 8.1
 1. Johnson, Alkar Sinj8.1 
 2. Bozic, KK Zagreb6.1 
 3. Scott, Jolly JBS5.8 
 4. Reynolds, Cibona5.8 
 5. Filipovic, KK Split5.6 
 6. Veljacic, Kvarner .5.5 
 7. Vrbica, Gorica5.3 
 8. Kapusta, Zabok4.9 
 9. Palcic, Skrljevo4.8 
 10. Raic, H.Analitica4.8 
Steals Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Alkar Sinj
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 2.9
 1. Johnson, Alkar Sinj2.9 
 2. Veljacic, Kvarner .2.3 
 3. Reynolds, Cibona2.0 
 4. Sirko, KK Split1.9 
 5. Mustapic, Vrij.Osijek1.9 
 6. Babic, Zabok1.8 
 7. Marcinkovic, KK Za.1.8 
 8. Stemberger, Skrlj.1.7 
 9. Mazalin, Zadar1.6 
 10. Vladovic, Zadar1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Izzet TURKYILMAZ
  GKK S.
  (212-F/C-90)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Turkyilmaz, GKK S.1.5 
 2. Halilovic, GKK S.1.3 
 3. Bundovic, Cedevita1.1 
 4. Zoric, Cibona0.9 
 5. Vukovic, Vrij.Osijek0.9 
 6. Vitali, KK Zagreb0.8 
 7. Vlaic, KK Zagreb0.7 
 8. Usic, H.Analitica0.7 
 9. Papac, Jolly JBS0.7 
 10. Loncar, Cedevita0.6 
Croatian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Eurocup:
 Adriatic League:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Cedevita Apr.30 Jolly JBS 53%
Zadar 61% Apr.30 Cibona
KK Zagreb Apr.29 GKK Sibenik 68%
Vrij.Osijek Apr.29 KK Split 67%
Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Second Stage)

Podravac Vir Apr.29 Ribola Kaste 54%
Graficar 73% Apr.29 Borovo
Belisce Apr.29 Vern 93%
Rudes 77% Apr.29 Sanac
Pula 1981 Apr.29 Jazine 75%
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Banvit BK 58% Apr.28 Monaco
Iberostar Te 60% Apr.28 Umana VE
AKK Vern already win A2 League Central Division title - Feb 13, 2017


POSTED BY:
ZELJKO ZULE
E-mail Zeljko:
Zeljko's Articles 
| Follow Zeljko on  Facebook Twitter

There are three rounds remaining in A2 League Central Division and AKK Vern already won the title. Second-placed Bosco have parted ways with coach Luka Jovanovic and replaced him with Neven Nikolic, who started the 2016/17 with A1 League side Gorica.

Central Division - Round 19: Dubrava-Sesvete 87-82 (Smolic 24, Culic 15 - Papak 35, Raguz 19), Maksimir-Bosco 52-75 (Skrinjaric 14, Maksic 12 - Reljanovic 14, Culek 13), AKK Vern-Fortuna 86-59 (Zivko 19, Simunic 16 - Martinjak 12), Rudes-Zaprudje 62-75 (Uljarevic 12, Cvitkovic 11 - Gasparac 21, Stanic 17), Agrodalm-Samobor 74-77 (Matic 23, Beran 16 - Mandalinic 22, Gril 16), Zapad-Mladost 56-88 (Markocic 11, Dugandzic 10 - Barisic 30, Buljevic, Perkovic 14).
Postponed game of Round 18: Samobor-Maksimir 79-64 (Mandalinic 27, Gionechetti-Prahin 17 - Mandic 14, Stojanovic 12).
Standings: Vern 17-2, Rudes 12-7, Bosco 12-7, Mladost 12-7, Zaprudje 11-8, Agdrodalm 10-9, Zapad 9-10, Samobor 9-10, Dubrava 8-11, Sesvete 8-11, Maksimir 5-14, Fortuna 1-18.

Eastern Division - Round 15: Pozega-Djakovo 74-63 (Calis 31, Pejnovic 10 - Rados 14, Hajdukovic 13), Osjecki sokol-Zupanja 68-59 (Boras 18, Kovac 15 - Tomic14, Smajic 11), Belisce-Vinkovci 80-58 (Bicvic 25, Vidakovic 11 - Popovic 21, Ostovic 16), Borovo-Rekord Tim 84-72 (Rajsic 18, Bekavac 18 - Radosavljevic 16, Zivkovic 15), Vrijednosnice Osijek II-Vukovar 59-88 (Bacic 19, Paskaljevic 10 - Kovacevic 22, Bjelanovic 19).
Standings: Belisce 12-3, Borovo 11-3, Osjecki sokol 10-4, Rekord Tim 8-7, Vukovar 8-7, Zupanja 7-7, Djakovo 7-8, Pozega 6-9, Vrijednosnice Osijek II 2-12, Vinkovci 2-13.

Western Division - Round 18: Stoja-Istrauni 76-86 (Lesic 25, Bulesic 16 - Sljuka 23, Sertic 19), Zamet-Sanac 74-76 (Antunovic 26, Bjelanovic 10, Klasan 10, Vukic 10 - Josipovic 29, Panjevic 28), Ghia Staff-Rovinj 75-56 (Krstinic 30, Ravnic 16 - Djerman 20), Kraljevica-Kastav 72-98 (Djuric 17, Konjevic 14 - Miletic 20, Ferencic 19), Pula 1981-Crikvenica 16/02, Rudar-Jadranka 21/02
Round 19: Jadranka-Pula 1981 75-80 (Tariba 27, Kremenovic 13 - Bozic 19, P.Graso 16), Crikvenica-Kastav 87-70 (M.Benic 31, Samanic 18 - Gusic 23, Ferencic 12), Zamet-Kraljevica 75-62 (Delpin 20, Antunovic 19, Protega 29), Istrauni-Ghia Staff 80-67 (Sertic 15, Sljuka 15 - Krstinic 26, Grbic 15), Sanac-Stoja 15/02.
Postoponed game of Round 14: Jadranka-Samac 60-86 (Kremenovic 15, Muzic 14 - Panjevic 26, Beber 17).
Standings: Sanac 16-2, Istrauni 14-5, Crikvenica 13-5, Rudar 12-6, Ghia Staff 12-7, Pula 1981 11-7, Kastav 11-8,Stoja 7-11, Jadranka 7-11, Zamet 4-15, Kraljevica 2-17, Rovinj 2-17.

Northern Division - Round 15: Ivanic-Radnik 88-66 (Grobotek 20, Kralj 19 - Jukic 26, Tomas 25), Bjelovar-Graficar 50-102 (Vrinjanin 16 - Petrovic 18, Novak 17, Prpovic 17), Mladost-Ivancica 76-85 (Golub 24, Pavlovic 19 - Smontara 18, Bigec 16), Podravac-Petar Zrinski 106-53 (S.Zadravec 18, Ferencevic 17, J.Zadravec 17 - Cusek 16, Prstec 15), Medjimurje-Koprivnica 86-48 (Mar.Novak 15, Mat.Novak 15 - Vedris 13, Bajusic 11).
Postponed game of Round 14: Graficar-Mladost 116-64 (Novak 22, J.Petrovic 22 - Golub 18, S.Petrovic 14).
Standings: Graficar 13-2, Podravac 13-2, Medjimurje 12-3, Ivanic 8-7, Radnik 8-7, Petar Zrinski 7-8, Mladost 7-8, Ivancica 3-11, Bjelovar 2-13, Koprivnica 1-13.

Southern Division - Round 15: Solin-Diplomus 75-81 (Vukovic 20, Kujundzic17 - Marin 22, Maric 16), Omis Cagalj Tours-Cetina 116-97 (Mimica41, Zonjic 29 - Mulic 36, Zaper 24), Dubrovnik-Sukusan 60-35 (Raguz 16, Vujicic 12 - Devic 12), Sonik Puntamika-Jazine Arbanasi 68-84 (Segaric 16, Knezevic 13 - Fodor 22, Mrva 21), Ribola Kastela-Adriatic 83-53 (Glavinic 20, Sipic 14 - Skaro 10).
Standings: Jazine Arbanasi 14-1, Ribola Kastela 13-1, Diplomus 10-5, Sonik Puntamika 10-5, Omis Cagalj Tours 10-5, Dubrovnik 5-10, Adriatic 5-10, Sukosan 4-10, Solin 3-12, Cetina 0-15.
  




Miralem
Halilovic
GKK Sibenik secure home court advantage in style, Cibona ends Zadar's 11-game winning streak - 13 hours ago
Cibona ended Zadar's 11-game winning streak in the Croatian A1 League with a 95-81 victory in the Game 1 of the best of three quarterfinal series. Zadar have not won in Zagreb since March 25, 2011. GKK Sibenik trailed just twice against Zagreb. GKK Sibenik (1) - Zagreb (8) 84-78 (GKK Sibenik lead series 1-0): Sibenik trailed just twice, at 2-3 and 21-22, before Luka Panduric (190-PG-93) hit a 3-pointer to ignite a 9-0 run for a 30-22 lead midway through the second quarter. After leading...   [read more]

Mateo Kedzo
Cedevita steal home court advantage, Split capitalize on 17-2 4th quarter run - 2 days ago
Cedevita trailed just once and outebounded Jolly JBS 46-22 in a dominant 85-66 road victory in the Quarterfinals Game 1. Split used a 17-2 run that turn a two-point deficit into a 67-54 lead with two and a half minute remaining to beat Vrijednosnice Osijek 67-59. Split (2) - Vrijednosnice Osijek (7) 67-59 (Split lead series 1-0): After trailing by two , Split went on a 9-0 run to go up 35-28 late in the second quarter. Osijek re-take the lead at 52-50 early in the fourt quarter, but that...   [read more]

Tomislav
Gabric
Treviso Basket lands Tomislav Gabric - 2 days ago
De Longhi Treviso Basket 2012 (Serie A2) tabbed 22-year old Croatian power forward Tomislav Gabric (204-95, agency: PEPI SPORT). He started the season at BCM U Pitesti in Romanian Liga Nationala. In 34 games he averaged 12.4ppg, 5.2rpg and 1.5apg this season. The last season Gabric played at Metalac in Serbian KLS where in 5 games he had 9.2ppg, 3.0rpg and 1.6spg. He helped them to make it to the semifinals. Gabric also played 25 games in ABA League where he recorded 7.8ppg and 2.6rpg. Am...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.