Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Croatia Internationally
Authors:


 
Zeljko Zule

FacebookTwitter


 
Filip Bajsic

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Croatian basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
A1 Standings
 1. GKK Sibenik 21-5 
 2. KK Split 21-5 
 3. Jolly JBS 20-6 
 4. Cibona 20-6 
 5. Zadar 19-7 
 6. Cedevita 18-8 
 7. Vrij.Osijek 12-14 
 8. KK Zagreb 12-14 
 9. Skrljevo 10-16 
 10. Zabok 8-17 
 11. Alkar Sinj 6-20 
 12. H.Analitica 6-20 
 13. Gorica 5-20 
 14. Kvarner 2010 3-23 
Full Standings
Last:4/24/2017
A2 Standings
 1. Vern 9-0 
 2. Jazine 7-2 
 3. Ribola Kastela 7-2 
 4. Podravac Virje 4-4 
 5. Rudes 4-5 
 6. Graficar 3-6 
 7. Sanac 3-6 
 8. Pula 1981 3-6 
 9. Borovo 2-6 
 10. Belisce 2-7 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:4/22/2017
Eurocup Standings
Group E
 1 Lokomotiv 5-1 
 2 Gran Canaria 4-2 
 3 Fuenlabrada 2-4 
 4 UCAM Murcia 1-5 
Group F
 1 B.Muenchen 6-0 
 2 Khimky 4-2 
 3 Lietkabelis 2-4 
 4 Ratiopharm 0-6 
Group G
 1 Hapoel J-M 5-1 
 2 Zenit 3-3 
 3 Lietuvos rytas 3-3 
 4 N.Novgorod 1-5 
Group H
 1 Valencia 6-0 
 2 Unicaja 3-3 
 3 Cedevita 2-4 
 4 ALBA 1-5 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/8/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
ABA League Standings
 1. Crvena Zvezda 25-1 
 2. Cedevita 20-6 
 3. Partizan 19-7 
 4. Buducnost 18-8 
 5. Igokea 13-13 
 6. Mega Leks 11-15 
 7. Cibona 11-15 
 8. Mornar Bar 10-16 
 9. FMP 10-16 
 10. Karpos Sokoli 10-16 
 11. Un.Olimpija 10-16 
 12. Zadar 9-17 
 13. MZT Skopje 8-18 
 14. Krka 8-18 
Last:4/17/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Alkar Sinj
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 22.3
 1. Johnson, Alkar Sinj22.3 
 2. Bozic, KK Zagreb21.9 
 3. Novacic, Jolly JBS19.2 
 4. Marcinkovic, KK Za.19.0 
 5. Veljacic, Kvarner .17.2 
 6. Mustapic, Vrij.Osijek17.0 
 7. Konjevic, Skrljevo16.7 
 8. Zoric, Cibona16.6 
 9. Vucic, Alkar Sinj16.1 
 10. Sakic, Cibona16.0 
Rebounds Per Game
 Miralem HALILOVIC
  GKK S.
  (205-F-91)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Halilovic, GKK S.7.6 
 2. Bilan, Cedevita7.5 
 3. Robinson, Vrij.Osijek7.2 
 4. Bozic, KK Zagreb6.8 
 5. Novacic, Jolly JBS6.8 
 6. Sakic, Cibona6.7 
 7. Marcinkovic, KK Za.6.5 
 8. Rajic, H.Analitica5.9 
 9. Perkovic, Skrljevo5.8 
 10. Bundovic, Cedevita5.7 
Assists Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Alkar Sinj
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 8.1
 1. Johnson, Alkar Sinj8.1 
 2. Bozic, KK Zagreb6.1 
 3. Scott, Jolly JBS5.8 
 4. Reynolds, Cibona5.8 
 5. Filipovic, KK Split5.6 
 6. Veljacic, Kvarner .5.5 
 7. Vrbica, Gorica5.3 
 8. Kapusta, Zabok4.9 
 9. Palcic, Skrljevo4.8 
 10. Raic, H.Analitica4.8 
Steals Per Game
 Brandon JOHNSON
  Alkar Sinj
  (183-G-86)
  Avg: 2.9
 1. Johnson, Alkar Sinj2.9 
 2. Veljacic, Kvarner .2.3 
 3. Reynolds, Cibona2.0 
 4. Sirko, KK Split1.9 
 5. Mustapic, Vrij.Osijek1.9 
 6. Babic, Zabok1.8 
 7. Marcinkovic, KK Za.1.8 
 8. Stemberger, Skrlj.1.7 
 9. Mazalin, Zadar1.6 
 10. Vladovic, Zadar1.5 
Blocks Per Game
 Izzet TURKYILMAZ
  GKK S.
  (212-F/C-90)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Turkyilmaz, GKK S.1.5 
 2. Halilovic, GKK S.1.3 
 3. Bundovic, Cedevita1.1 
 4. Zoric, Cibona0.9 
 5. Vukovic, Vrij.Osijek0.9 
 6. Vitali, KK Zagreb0.8 
 7. Vlaic, KK Zagreb0.7 
 8. Usic, H.Analitica0.7 
 9. Papac, Jolly JBS0.7 
 10. Loncar, Cedevita0.6 
Croatian men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 Eurocup:
 Adriatic League:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Cedevita Apr.30 Jolly JBS 53%
Zadar 61% Apr.30 Cibona
KK Zagreb Apr.29 GKK Sibenik 68%
Vrij.Osijek Apr.29 KK Split 67%
Next Round Schedule

Round 8 (Second Stage)

Podravac Vir Apr.29 Ribola Kaste 54%
Graficar 73% Apr.29 Borovo
Belisce Apr.29 Vern 93%
Rudes 77% Apr.29 Sanac
Pula 1981 Apr.29 Jazine 75%
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Finals)

3-4 Place
Monaco 61% Apr.30 Umana VE
FINAL
Banvit BK 59% Apr.30 Iberostar Te
Sanac clinch A2 Western Division, Karlo Molnar scores 49 - Feb 20, 2017


POSTED BY:
ZELJKO ZULE
E-mail Zeljko:
Zeljko's Articles 
| Follow Zeljko on  Facebook Twitter

Sanac Karlovac have become the second team in the Croatian A2 League to clinch a divsion title, the second division title in club history. Sanac's first A2 League division title in club history came in 1999.
Jazine Arbanasi and Ribola Kastela both get a Playoff spot in Southern Division.
Karlo Molnar (190-G-96) of Rudar Labin scored 49 points in the postponed game of Western Division Round 18.
Cetina became the last A2 League team to win a game this season, defeating Solin 73-68 in Southern Division Round 16.

Central Division - Round 20: Mladost-Vern 66-95 (Morovic 21, Buljevic 16 - Gavranovic 16, Bakovic 15), Bosco-Agrodalm 76-79 (Baricevic 21, Kuga 16 - Ribaric 22, Miletic 17), Fortuna-Dubrava 68-99 (Vagner 17, Markusi 11 - Peric 19, Cubric 18), Sesvete-Maksimir 82-79 (Papak 39, Babic 11 - Mandic 24, Stojanovic 22), Samobor-Rudes 63-70 (Silobod 26, Miletic 11 - Uljarevic 21, Toric 14), Zaprudje-Zapad 64-67 (Herendic 14, Gasparac 12 - Car 16, Markocic 10, Mohac 10).
Standings: Vern 18-2, Rudes 13-7, Bosco 12-8, Mladost 12-8, Agrodalm 11-9, Zaprudje 11-9, Zapad 10-10, Dubrava 9-11, Samobor 9-11, Sesvete 9-11, Maksimir 5-15, Fortuna 1-19.

Eastern Division - Round 16:
Zupanja-Belisce 66-116 (Stjepanovic 17, Mitrovic 16 - Soldo 30, Preglej 28), Vukovar-Borovo 75-93 (Bjelanovic 21, Berisic 16 - Bekavac 27, Brocic 18), Rekord Tim-Osjecki sokol 110-113 (Zivkovic 31, Celebija 31 - Kovac 35, Boras 25), Vinkovci-Pozega 75-89 (Jukic 17, Pezer 16 - Abramovic 24, Herceg 22), Djakovo-Vrijednosnice Osijek II 98-74 (Hajdukovic 21, Rados 17 - Ilic 22, Bacic 16).
Standings: Belisce 13-3, Borovo 12-3, Osjecki sokol 11-4, Rekord Tim 8-8, Vukovar 8-8, Djakovo 8-8, Zupanja 7-8, Pozega 7-9, Vrijednosnice Osijek II 2-13, Vinkovci 2-14.

Western Division - Round 20:
Stoja-Zamet 90-75 (Bulesic 19, Ban 15 - Vukic 25,Gustovarac 17), Rovinj-Pula 1981 (Honovic 14, Jelaca 12 - Djugum 27, P.Graso 17, Bozic 17), Rudar-Istrauni 80-89 (Breulj 20, Troskot 20 - Sertic 27, Sljuka 25), Kastav-Jadranka 77-63 (Ferencic 16, Benokovic 14 - Kovacevic 20, Kremenovic 19), Kraljevica-Crikvenica 69-89 (Protega 21, Karabic 11 - Bilalovic 26, Maruna 17), Ghia Staff-Sanac 75-101 (Belina 23, Krstinic 17 - Josipovic 21,Panjevic 21).
Postponed games of Round 18: Pula 1981-Crikvenica 86-77 (Bozic 21, Djugum 18 - Bilalovic 23, Maruna 18, Samanic 18), Rudar-Jadranka 113-84 (Molnar 49, Lonzar 16 - Tariba 21, Kremenovic 16).
Postponed game of Round 19: Sanac-Stoja 101-77 (Kraljic 20, Josipovic 16, Novosel 16 - Ban 25, Dasko 15, Tumpic 15).
Standings: Sanac 18-2, Istrauni 15-5, Crikvenica 14-6, Pula 1981 13-7, Rudar 13-7, Kastav 12-8, Ghia Staff 12-8, Stoja 8-12, Jadranka 7-13, Zamet 4-16, Kraljevica 2-18, Rovinj 2-18.

Northern Division - Round 16:
Radnik-Medjimurje 45-72 (Jukic 23, Maksic 13 - Bisevac 19, Mar.Novak 15), Koprivnica-Podravac 72-109 (Zlatar 16, Vedris 16 - S.Zadravec 24, Siprak23), Petar Zrinski-Mladost 87-80 (Matoic 19, Cusek 19 - Beljan 24, Jancijev 22), Ivancica-Bjelovar 76-69 (Smontara 13, Rozman 13 - Vrinjanin 30, Malenica 15), Graficar-Ivanic 65-80 (Stefan 12, Hatlak 12 - Bozicevic 25, Havlicek 18).
Standings: Podravac 14-2, Graficar 13-3, Medjimurje 13-3, Ivanic 9-7, Petar Zrinski 8-8, Radnik 8-8, Mladost 7-9, Ivancica 4-11, Bjelovar 2-14, Koprivnica 1-14.

Southern Division - Round 16: Diplomus-Ribola Kastela 81-87 (Vrgoc 26, Omrcen 13 - Rezic 20, Glavinic 18), Adriatic-Sonik Puntamika 78-63 (Batistic 24, Rados 17 - Knezevic 10, Marcev 10), Jazine Arbanasi-Dubrovnik 113-78 (Mrva 25, Bucaj 22 - Katic 18, Raguz 13), Sukosan-Omis Cagalj Tour 57-73 (Hrabrov 16, Cirjak 14 - Mimica 36, Zonjic 14), Cetina-Solin 73-68 (Mulic 21, Zaper 13 - Popovic 20, Vukovic 18).
Standings: Jazine Arbanasi 15-1, Ribola Kastela 14-1, Omis Cagalj Tours 11-5, Diplomus 10-6, Sonik Puntamika 10-6, Adriatic 6-10, Dubrovnik 5-11, Sukosan 4-11, Solin 3-13 Cetina 1-15.

  




Miralem
Halilovic
GKK Sibenik secure home court advantage in style, Cibona ends Zadar's 11-game winning streak - 2 days ago
Cibona ended Zadar's 11-game winning streak in the Croatian A1 League with a 95-81 victory in the Game 1 of the best of three quarterfinal series. Zadar have not won in Zagreb since March 25, 2011. GKK Sibenik trailed just twice against Zagreb. GKK Sibenik (1) - Zagreb (8) 84-78 (GKK Sibenik lead series 1-0): Sibenik trailed just twice, at 2-3 and 21-22, before Luka Panduric (190-PG-93) hit a 3-pointer to ignite a 9-0 run for a 30-22 lead midway through the second quarter. After leading...   [read more]

Mateo Kedzo
Cedevita steal home court advantage, Split capitalize on 17-2 4th quarter run - 3 days ago
Cedevita trailed just once and outebounded Jolly JBS 46-22 in a dominant 85-66 road victory in the Quarterfinals Game 1. Split used a 17-2 run that turn a two-point deficit into a 67-54 lead with two and a half minute remaining to beat Vrijednosnice Osijek 67-59. Split (2) - Vrijednosnice Osijek (7) 67-59 (Split lead series 1-0): After trailing by two , Split went on a 9-0 run to go up 35-28 late in the second quarter. Osijek re-take the lead at 52-50 early in the fourt quarter, but that...   [read more]

Tomislav
Gabric
Treviso Basket lands Tomislav Gabric - 3 days ago
De Longhi Treviso Basket 2012 (Serie A2) tabbed 22-year old Croatian power forward Tomislav Gabric (204-95, agency: PEPI SPORT). He started the season at BCM U Pitesti in Romanian Liga Nationala. In 34 games he averaged 12.4ppg, 5.2rpg and 1.5apg this season. The last season Gabric played at Metalac in Serbian KLS where in 5 games he had 9.2ppg, 3.0rpg and 1.6spg. He helped them to make it to the semifinals. Gabric also played 25 games in ABA League where he recorded 7.8ppg and 2.6rpg. Am...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3 | 4
1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.