Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Cyprus Internationally

Chris Mammides

Dr. Nasios Orinos
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Cypriot basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Jeremiah Wilson's Blog
Division A Standings
 1. AEK 0-0 
 2. Apoel 0-0 
 3. Apollon 0-0 
 4. Enosis 0-0 
 5. Etha 0-0 
 6. Keravnos 0-0 
Division B Standings
Group A
 1. AEL 12-0 
 2. Achilleas Agrou 10-2 
 3. APOP 7-5 
 4. Enosi Athanasiou 5-7 
 5. Asteras 3-8 
 6. MJ Basket 3-8 
 7. Argonaftes 2-9 
Group B
 1. Achilleas K. 9-1 
 2. ENAD 9-1 
 3. Ol. Aglantzias 6-4 
 4. Zinonas 3-7 
 5. Enosis 3-7 
 6. Onisilos 0-10 
North League Stage A Standings
 1. Near East Un. 13-2 
 2. Koopspor 12-3 
 3. Mapfree Life 9-6 
 4. Yenicami 9-6 
 5. Magem 8-7 
 6. K. American U. 3-12 
 7. E.Mediterenian 1-14 
 8. Soyer Sport 0-15 
FIBA Europe Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Chalon 2-0 
 2 Benfica 1-1 
 3 Alba 1-1 
 4 Brussels 0-2 
Group B
 1 Gravelines 2-0 
 2 Groningen 1-1 
 3 Kormend 1-1 
 4 Limburg United 0-2 
Group C
 1 Telekom Bsk 1-0 
 2 Sodertalje 1-1 
 3 Mons-Hainaut 0-1 
Group D
 1 Antwerp 2-0 
 2 Nanterre 2-0 
 3 FC Porto 0-2 
 4 Sopron KC 0-2 
Group E
 1 Oberwart 1-0 
 2 Pau-Lacq-Orthez 1-0 
 3 TU/Rock 0-2 
Group F
 1 Lukoil Acad. 2-0 
 2 Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-1 
 3 Prievidza 1-1 
 4 Steaua CSM 0-2 
Group G
 1 UBT Cluj Napoca 2-0 
 2 Gaziantep 1-1 
 3 Peja 1-1 
 4 AEK 0-2 
Group H
 1 Enisey 2-0 
 2 Demir IBB 1-1 
 3 Rilski 1-1 
 4 Sigal Prishtina 0-2 
Group I
 1 Vytautas 1-0 
 2 Targu Mures 1-1 
 3 TLU/Kalev 0-1 
Group J
 1 Tsmoki-Minsk 2-0 
 2 BK Pardubice 1-1 
 3 Apoel 1-1 
 4 Siauliai 0-2 
Points Per Game
  Avg: 33
 1. Middleton, Kozuv33.0 
 2. Golden, Etha22.1 
 3. Anderson, MAFC21.8 
 4. Dumars, Anagenni.18.5 
 5. McCray, Apollon18.3 
 6. Vetrenka, Anagenni.17.5 
 7. McFadden, AEK17.0 
 8. Pack, Etha16.8 
 9. Brown, Wilki Morsk.16.5 
 10. Cumberbatch, Etha16.4 
Rebounds Per Game
 Edvardas VETRENKA
  Avg: 13.3
 1. Vetrenka, Anagenni.13.3 
 2. Nwaukoni, Omonia11.5 
 3. Henry, Lugano T.8.7 
 4. Samuels, Enosis8.6 
 5. Pearson, Etha8.5 
 6. Braswell, Apollon8.1 
 7. Ramsey, Apoel7.8 
 8. Eziukwu, Apoel7.6 
 9. Smotrycz, Keravnos7.3 
 10. Pettway, Apollon7.2 
Assists Per Game
  Avg: 7.1
 1. Golden, Etha7.1 
 2. Brown, Wilki Morsk.6.5 
 3. Massamba, Sigal P.5.3 
 4. Watson II, Omonia5.2 
 5. Heath, Apoel4.6 
 6. McCoy, Audentes.4.3 
 7. Dumars, Anagenni.4.2 
 8. Barker, Keravnos4.0 
 9. Hott, Enosis4.0 
 10. Ross, Keravnos3.9 
Steals Per Game
 Tyreek DUREN
  Avg: 2.4
 1. Duren, AEK2.4 
 2. Ross, Keravnos2.2 
 3. Barker, Keravnos2.1 
 4. Panteli, AEK2.1 
 5. McFadden, AEK2.0 
 6. Henry, Lugano T.2.0 
 7. Brown, Wilki Morsk.1.8 
 8. Cumberbatch, Etha1.8 
 9. Appleby, Apollon1.8 
 10. Ramsey, Apoel1.7 
Blocks Per Game
  Avg: 2.2
 1. Pettway, Apollon2.2 
 2. Englicky, Anagenni.2.2 
 3. Eziukwu, Apoel1.8 
 4. Henry, Lugano T.1.4 
 5. Brezec, AEK1.0 
 6. Braswell, Apollon0.9 
 7. Turner, Al Nizwa0.8 
 8. Ramsey, Apoel0.8 
 9. Samuels, Enosis0.7 
 10. Tomic, Keravnos0.7 

Play-Off bracket4
First Round Schedule
Enosis 50% Oct.30 Apollon
Etha 50% Oct.29 Apoel
Keravnos 50% Oct.29 AEK
Check Full Games/Schedule
First Round Schedule
Magem  Dec. 20  Soyer Sport
Mapfree Life  Dec. 20  K. American .
Koopspor  Dec. 17  E.Meditereni.
Near East Un.  Dec. 17  Yenicami
Check Full Games/Schedule
Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Regular Season)

Group A
Alba Nov.2 Chalon 76%
Brussels Nov.2 Benfica 90%
Group B
Limburg Unit Nov.2 Gravelines 98%
Groningen 58% Nov.1 Kormend
Group C
Telekom Bsk 98% Nov.2 Mons-Hainaut
Group D
Sopron KC 56% Nov.2 FC Porto
Antwerp 59% Nov.1 Nanterre
Group E
Oberwart 55% Nov.1 Pau-Lacq-Ort
Group F
Lukoil Acad 80% Nov.2 Prievidza
Steaua CSM Nov.2 Bnei Hertzel 90%
Group G
UBT Cluj Na 98% Nov.2 AEK
Gaziantep 58% Nov.2 Peja
Group H
Enisey 98% Nov.2 Sigal Prisht
Demir IBB 58% Nov.2 Rilski
Group I
Vytautas 98% Nov.2 TLU/Kalev
Group J
Siauliai Nov.2 BK Pardubice 90%
Apoel Nov.2 Tsmoki-Minsk 76% All-Cyprus League Awards 2011-12 - Apr 10, 2012

  follow us on Facebook Twitter All-Cyprus League 1st Team 2011-12
Darryl Watkins
Wiliam Hatcher
Vujadin Subotic
Marcus Moore
Troy Gillenwater

Player of the Year: Darryl Watkins (211-C-84) of Etha
Guard of the Year: Wiliam Hatcher (188-PG-84) of Keravnos
Shooting Guard of the Year: Vujadin Subotic (198-G-81) of AEK
Small Forward of the Year: Marcus Moore (198-G-80) of Keravnos
Power Forward of the Year: Troy Gillenwater (205-F-88) of Apollon
Center of the Year: Darryl Watkins (211-C-84) of Etha
Rookie of the Year: Giorgos Stylianou (201-F/C-94) of AEL
Newcomer of the year: Christos Loizidis (207-C-91) of AEL
Most Improved Player of the Year: Iakovos Panteli (187-G-85) of AEK
Co-Bosman Player of the Year: Thomas Massamba (185-PG-85) of Etha
Co-Bosman Player of the Year: Vujadin Subotic (198-G-81) of AEK
Import Player of the Year: Darryl Watkins (211-C-84) of Etha
Domestic Player of the Year: Iakovos Panteli (187-G-85) of AEK
Defensive Player of the Year: Iakovos Panteli (187-G-85) of AEK
Co-Coach of the Year: Antonis Konstantinides of Etha
Co-Coach of the Year: Panagiotis Yiannaras of Keravnos

1st Team
PG: Wiliam Hatcher (188-84) of Keravnos
G: Vujadin Subotic (198-81) of AEK
G: Marcus Moore (198-80) of Keravnos
F: Troy Gillenwater (205-88) of Apollon
C: Darryl Watkins (211-84) of Etha

2nd Team
PG: Thomas Massamba (185-85) of Etha
G/F: Charron Fisher (193-85) of AEK
F/G: Winsome Frazier (193-82) of Keravnos
F: Strahinja Dragicevic (203-86) of Keravnos
C/F: Aleksandar Damjanovic (206-73) of ENAD

Honorable Mention
Devron Bostick (196-G-88) of Omonia
Vukasin Mandic (200-F/G-82) of APOEL
Benjamin Raymond (198-G/F-87) of Apollon
Lamar Karim (178-PG-83) of AEK
Georgios Palalas (185-PG-81) of AEL
Ales Chan (216-C-80) of Keravnos
Michael Cuffee (193-F-83) of APOEL
Darryl Watkins (211-C-84) of Etha
Giorgos Anastasiadis (194-SF-77) of Etha

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Iakovos Panteli (187-85) of AEK
G/F: Nikos Papadopoulos (197-81) of Omonia
SF: Giorgos Anastasiadis (194-77) of Etha
C: Panagiotis Trisokkas (206-80) of Keravnos
C: JoJo Garcia (206-75) of AEK

All-Imports Team
PG: Wiliam Hatcher (188-84) of Keravnos
G/F: Charron Fisher (193-85) of AEK
G: Marcus Moore (198-80) of Keravnos
F: Troy Gillenwater (205-88) of Apollon
C: Darryl Watkins (211-84) of Etha

All-Bosmans Team
PG: Thomas Massamba (185-85) of Etha
G: Vujadin Subotic (198-81) of AEK
PF: Dejan Cup (202-83) of Etha
F/C: Lewis Sims (203-73) of APOEL
C/F: Aleksandar Damjanovic (206-73) of ENAD

All-Defensive Team
Iakovos Panteli (187-G-85) of AEK
Thomas Massamba (185-PG-85) of Etha
Feliks Kojadinovic (197-G-79) of Keravnos
Troy Gillenwater (205-F-88) of Apollon
Darryl Watkins (211-C-84) of Etha

All-Newcomers Team
Stefanos Iliadis (186-PG-94) of Apollon
Simos Antoniou (198-G-94) of AEL
Marios Georgiou (200-F-91) of AEL
Giorgos Stylianou (201-F/C-94) of AEL
Merkouris Panagi (193-F/C-95) of AEL

Alex Harris
Super Cup and easy win for AEK - 4 days ago

The first official game of the season found the champions to add another trophy in their series, as the team of Coach Linos Gavriel beat quite easy APOEL of the Greek Coach Jimmy Koustenis with 92-75 proving from the early beginning that things may stay the same for another one season   [read more]

Ryan McCoy
Correcaminos ink Ryan McCoy, ex Apollon - 5 days ago

Correcaminos UAT Victoria (LNBP) agreed terms with 29-year old American point guard Ryan McCoy (183-79kg-87, college: La-Lafayette, agency: Haylett Sports). He played last season at Apollon in Cypriot Division A. In three games he had 8.0ppg, 3.3rpg, 4   [read more]

Jake O'Brien
O'Brien re-signs at Keravnos - 6 days ago

Keravnos Strovolou (Division A) confirmed in their roster 27-year old American forward Jake O'Brien (206-100kg-89, college: Temple, agency: HMS). He played there last season. In 20 Division A games he had 11.2ppg, 6.7rpg and 1.0apg. O'Brien helped them to end the regular season as a second best team in the league. Quite impressive season as he was named to Cyprus League All-Imports Team and 2nd Team. The previous (14-15) season he played at Eisbaeren Bremerhaven in German B...   [read more]

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Site Map: Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.