Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Czech Republic Internationally
Authors:


 
Surujh Roopnarine

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Czech Republic basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
NBL Standings
Places 1-6
 1. CEZ Nymburk 23-1 
 2. BK Pardubice 19-4 
 3. BK Decin 16-9 
 4. USK Praha 13-11 
 5. BK Opava 13-11 
 6. BK Kolin 11-14 
Places 7-12
 1. Usti n/Labem 10-14 
 2. Svitavy 9-15 
 3. Prostejov 8-16 
 4. NH Ostrava 8-16 
 5. J.Hradec 7-17 
 6. MMCITE Brno 7-17 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:2/21/2017
1Liga Stage Two Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Zlin 4-0 
 2. Sokol H.K. 3-1 
 3. Slavoj Litom. 2-2 
 4. Opava B 1-3 
 5. Nymburk B 1-3 
 6. Olomouc SK 1-3 
Places 7-12
 1. Pardubice 2-2 
 2. Sokol Prazky 2-2 
 3. Loko Plzen 2-2 
 4. Basket Kosice 2-2 
 5. Olomouc Bbal 2-2 
 6. Sokol Slapanice 2-2 
Places 13-20
 1. Prostejov B 8-10 
 2. USK Praha B 8-10 
 3. Sokol Pisek 7-11 
 4. Novy Jicin 6-12 
 5. Ostrava 6-12 
 6. GBA Sparta 5-13 
 7. Vysocina 4-14 
 8. Havirov 2-16 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:2/14/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Lukas PALYZA
  Prostejov
  (202-F-89)
  Avg: 19.2
 1. Palyza, Prostejov19.2 
 2. Bohacik, USK Praha18.4 
 3. Burnett, BK Pardu.17.9 
 4. Lipkins, J.Hradec16.5 
 5. Brooks, J.Hradec16.3 
 6. Bakic, BK Kolin15.4 
 7. Ware, MMCITE B.15.3 
 8. Jacobs, Prostejov15.3 
 9. Pecka, Usti n.15.0 
 10. Allen, CEZ Nymburk14.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Deshawn PAINTER
  MMCITE B.
  (205-C-90)
  Avg: 11.2
 1. Painter, MMCITE B.11.2 
 2. Kerr, BK Kolin9.8 
 3. Pecka, Usti n.9.1 
 4. Norwa, Prostejov7.3 
 5. Mickelson, Svitavy7.2 
 6. Smith, NH Ostrava6.8 
 7. Simpson, MMCITE B.6.7 
 8. Bohacik, USK Praha6.5 
 9. Skinner, BK Kolin6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Roman MARKO
  Prostejov
  (194-SG-86)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Marko, Prostejov7.6 
 2. Bannister, Svitavy6.5 
 3. Sirina, BK Opava6.0 
 4. Lawrence, CEZ N.5.0 
 5. Kouril, BK Opava5.0 
 6. Glover, Usti n.4.8 
 7. Sotnar, Usti n.4.6 
 8. Simmons, Prostejov4.4 
 9. Ware, MMCITE B.4.4 
 10. Canada, NH Ostrava4.2 
Steals Per Game
 Kevin WARE
  MMCITE B.
  (188-G-93)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Ware, MMCITE B.2.5 
 2. Sirina, BK Opava2.3 
 3. Glover, Usti n.2.1 
 4. Sant-Roos, CEZ N.2.1 
 5. Lipkins, J.Hradec1.9 
 6. Marko, Prostejov1.8 
 7. Burnett, BK Pardu.1.8 
 8. Pulpan, BK Pardu.1.7 
 9. Bannister, Svitavy1.6 
 10. Skinner, BK Kolin1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Ryan CANTY
  J.Hradec
  (206-C-)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Canty, J.Hradec1.5 
 2. Dyck, Prostejov1.5 
 3. Mickelson, Svitavy1.5 
 4. Simpson, MMCITE B.1.5 
 5. Ibekwe, CEZ N.1.4 
 6. Madsen, USK Praha1.4 
 7. Simpson, CEZ N.1.1 
 8. Ware, MMCITE B.1.0 
 9. Jelinek, Svitavy0.9 
 10. Jacobs, Prostejov0.8 
Player of the Week

 Jaromir Bohacik
  USK Praha
  ( 197-F/G-90-92 )
  

 Jan Kratochvil
  Basket Kosice
  ( 199-F-107-82 )
  
Czech Republic men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Czech Republic Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
CEZ Nymburk 78% Feb.25 BK Opava
BK Pardubice 61% Feb.25 BK Decin
Places 7-12
Usti n/Labem Feb.26 NH Ostrava 52%
Svitavy 71% Feb.25 Prostejov
MMCITE Brno 69% Feb.25 J.Hradec
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
Sokol H.K. 67% Feb.26 Olomouc SK
Nymburk B Feb.26 Zlin 67%
Slavoj Litom 59% Feb.26 Opava B
Places 7-12
Sokol Prazky 54% Feb.24 Pardubice
Bsk Kosice 54% Feb.24 Sokol Slapan
Loko Plzen 67% Feb.24 Olomouc Bbal
Places 13-20
Sokol Pisek 68% Feb.26 Novy Jicin
GBA Sparta Feb.26 Prostejov B 59%
Ostrava 60% Feb.24 Vysocina
USK Praha B 75% Feb.24 Havirov
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Play-Offs)

Strasbourg 72% Feb.22 Aris
Umana VE 71% Feb.22 Ventspils
Partizan Feb.22 PAOK 54%
Ludwigsburg Feb.22 Macc.Rishon 54%
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (1/8 Finals)

Gaziantep 50% Feb.22 Ironi Nahari
Chalon 66% Feb.22 Kormend
Pau-Lacq-Ort 50% Feb.22 Oostende
Nanterre 50% Feb.22 Spirou
Usak 50% Feb.22 Oradea
Demir IBB 57% Feb.22 Enisey
Cibona 50% Feb.22 Stelmet ZG
Kataja Bsk 50% Feb.22 Telekom Bsk
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Rogaska 59% Feb.25 Helios
Rieker KN Feb.22 Zlatorog 70%
Eurobasket.com All-Czech Rep. League Awards 2011-12 - May 29, 2012


POSTED BY:
EUROBASKET
E-mail Eurobasket:
Eurobasket's Articles

Eurobasket.com All-Czech Rep. League 1st Team 2012
#s#
Thaddeus McFadden
McFadden
Derek Wright
Wright
Lamayne Wilson
Wilson
Marcus Arnold
Arnold
Peter Sedmak
Sedmak
#e#5

Player of the Year: Thaddeus McFadden (188-G-87) of Usti n/Labem
Guard of the Year: Thaddeus McFadden (188-G-87) of Usti n/Labem
Forward of the Year: Lamayne Wilson (204-F-80) of CEZ Nymburk
Center of the Year: Peter Sedmak (207-C-85) of USK Praha
Import Player of the Year: Thaddeus McFadden (188-G-87) of Usti n/Labem
Bosman Player of the Year: Mihajlo Pesic (206-F/C-81) of Inter Bratislava
Domestic Player of the Year: Peter Sedmak (207-C-85) of USK Praha
Defensive Player of the Year: Pavel Pumprla (200-F-86) of CEZ Nymburk
Coach of the Year: Zbynek Choleva of BK Prostejov

1st Team
G: Thaddeus McFadden (188-87) of Usti n/Labem
G: Derek Wright (175-86) of NH Ostrava
F: Lamayne Wilson (204-80) of CEZ Nymburk
C/F: Marcus Arnold (207-84) of BK Pardubice
C: Peter Sedmak (207-85) of USK Praha

2nd Team
G: Keaton Grant (193-86) of Levice
G: Jamar Smith (191-SG-87) of BK Prostejov
F/C: Mihajlo Pesic (206-81) of Inter Bratislava
F/C: Pavel Houska (204-84) of BK Decin
F/C: Petr Benda (203-82) of CEZ Nymburk

Honorable Mention
James Hughes (211-C-83) of NH Ostrava
Rob Lowery (188-G-87) of Chomutov
Patrick Pope (183-G-81) of Chomutov
David Machac (204-F-80) of BC Kolin
Levell Sanders (189-G-75) of BK Decin
Maurice Hampton (188-SG-84) of BK Pardubice
Stanislav Votroubek (212-C-81) of USK Praha
Ladislav Toth (196-F-83) of Plzen

All-Domestic Players Team
G: Jakub Sirina (185-87) of B&W Opava
F: Pavel Pumprla (200-86) of CEZ Nymburk
F: Vojtech Hruban (202-89) of USK Praha
F/C: Pavel Houska (204-84) of BK Decin
C: Peter Sedmak (207-85) of USK Praha

All-Imports Players Team
PG: Thaddeus McFadden (188-G-87) of Usti n/Labem
PG: Derek Wright (175-G-86) of Chomutov
G: Keaton Grant (193-G-86) of Levice
F: Lamayne Wilson (204-F-80) of CEZ Nymburk
F/C: Marcus Arnold (207-84) of BK Pardubice   




Blake Schilb
Blake Schilb selected the top Czech playing abroad in last week's games - 5 hours ago
Traditionally, every week we bring you a list of the top performances of Czechs who are currently playing abroad. This week's number one is an experienced international swingman Blake Schilb (201-83). He could not help Galatasaray (13-5) to beat Banvit (13-5).    [read more]

Kenny Hall
CEZ Nymburk inks Kenny Hall, ex Koroivos; Diamon Simpson Ends Time in Nymburk - 14 hours ago
CEZ Basketball Nymburk (NBL) agreed terms with 27-year old American power forward Kenny Hall (206-104kg-90, college: Tennessee). He started the season at ASA Koroivos Amaliadas in Greek A1 league. In 18 games he averaged 13.4ppg and 6.7rpg, while shooting 60.1% from the field and 54.5% from the line. Three years ago (a year after he left the college) Hall was drafted by the Delaware 87ers (D-League) in fourth round (55th overall). He attended University of Tennessee until 2013 and it is...   [read more]

Darion
Rackley
Darion Rackley (ex Prostejov) signs at Oroszlanyi - 21 hours ago
After the injury of Jestin Lewis(he will miss at least 3-4 weeks), Oroszlanyi Sportegylet E Lions (NB I. B) landed 25-year old American guard Darion Rackley (190-77kg-92, college: Jacksonville State). He played recently at Orli Prostejov in NBL league in Czech Republic. In only one game he had 5 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist and 4 steals this season. Rackley also played earlier that season for ES Sahel (Division I) in Tunisian league. He also spent pre-season at Minas (NBB) in Brazilian lea...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.