Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Czech Republic Internationally
Authors:


 
Surujh Roopnarine

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Czech Republic basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
NBL Standings
Places 1-6
 1. CEZ Nymburk 27-1 
 2. BK Pardubice 21-6 
 3. BK Decin 17-12 
 4. USK Praha 15-12 
 5. BK Opava 15-13 
 6. BK Kolin 11-17 
Places 7-12
 1. Svitavy 12-16 
 2. Usti n/Labem 11-17 
 3. NH Ostrava 10-18 
 4. MMCITE Brno 10-18 
 5. J.Hradec 9-19 
 6. Prostejov 9-19 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:3/19/2017
1Liga Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Sokol H.K. 8-1 
 2. Slavoj Litom. 6-2 
 3. Nymburk B 4-4 
 4. Zlin 4-5 
 5. Opava B 2-6 
 6. Olomouc SK 1-7 
Places 7-12
 1. Sokol Prazky 7-2 
 2. Loko Plzen 6-3 
 3. Basket Kosice 5-4 
 4. Pardubice 4-5 
 5. Olomouc Bbal 3-6 
 6. Sokol Slapanice 2-7 
Places 13-20
 1. USK Praha B 12-10 
 2. Prostejov B 11-11 
 3. Sokol Pisek 11-12 
 4. Novy Jicin 8-14 
 5. Ostrava 8-15 
 6. Vysocina 6-17 
 7. GBA Sparta 5-17 
 8. Havirov 3-20 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:3/25/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Lukas PALYZA
  Prostejov
  (202-F-89)
  Avg: 19.2
 1. Palyza, Prostejov19.2 
 2. Bohacik, USK Praha18.4 
 3. Burnett, BK Pardu.18.1 
 4. Brooks, J.Hradec17.0 
 5. Ware, MMCITE B.16.9 
 6. Lipkins, J.Hradec16.2 
 7. Painter, NH Ostrava15.0 
 8. Jacobs, Prostejov14.8 
 9. Pecka, Usti n.14.8 
 10. Skinner, BK Kolin14.7 
Rebounds Per Game
 Deshawn PAINTER
  MMCITE B.
  (205-C-90)
  Avg: 11.2
 1. Painter, MMCITE B.11.2 
 2. Kerr, BK Kolin9.6 
 3. Pecka, Usti n.9.1 
 4. Norwa, Prostejov7.1 
 5. Mickelson, Svitavy7.1 
 6. Ware, MMCITE B.7.0 
 7. Simpson, MMCITE B.6.7 
 8. Fitzpatrick, Prost.6.7 
 9. Bohacik, USK Praha6.6 
Assists Per Game
 Roman MARKO
  Prostejov
  (194-PG-86)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Marko, Prostejov7.6 
 2. Bannister, Svitavy6.5 
 3. Sirina, BK Opava6.0 
 4. Simmons, Prostejov5.5 
 5. Lawrence, CEZ N.5.4 
 6. Kouril, BK Opava5.0 
 7. Glover, Usti n.4.8 
 8. Ware, MMCITE B.4.4 
 9. Sotnar, Usti n.4.2 
Steals Per Game
 Kevin WARE
  MMCITE B.
  (188-G-93)
  Avg: 2.6
 1. Ware, MMCITE B.2.6 
 2. Sirina, BK Opava2.3 
 3. Canada, NH Ostrava2.1 
 4. Sant-Roos, CEZ N.2.1 
 5. Glover, Usti n.2.1 
 6. Lipkins, J.Hradec2.0 
 7. Marko, Prostejov1.8 
 8. Slezak, Svitavy1.7 
 9. Pulpan, BK Pardu.1.6 
 10. Autrey, BK Pardu.1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Ryan CANTY
  J.Hradec
  (206-C-)
  Avg: 1.6
 1. Canty, J.Hradec1.6 
 2. Simpson, MMCITE B.1.5 
 3. Mickelson, Svitavy1.5 
 4. Ibekwe, CEZ N.1.4 
 5. Madsen, USK Praha1.4 
 6. Simpson, CEZ N.1.1 
 7. Jelinek, Svitavy1.0 
 8. Dyck, Prostejov0.9 
 9. Sevlie, NH Ostrava0.8 
 10. Ware, MMCITE B.0.8 
Player of the Week

 Jaromir Bohacik
  USK Praha
  ( 197-F/G-90-92 )
  

 Jan Kratochvil
  Basket Kosice
  ( 199-F-107-82 )
  
Czech Republic men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Czech Republic Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 7 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
USK Praha 58% Mar.25 BK Opava
BK Pardubice 83% Mar.25 BK Kolin
CEZ Nymburk 79% Mar.25 BK Decin
Places 7-12
Usti n/Labem 61% Mar.26 Prostejov
MMCITE Brno 63% Mar.25 NH Ostrava
Svitavy 61% Mar.25 J.Hradec
Next Round Schedule

Round 6 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
Zlin Apr.2 Slavoj Litom 64%
Opava B Mar.31 Sokol H.K. 89%
Olomouc SK Mar.31 Nymburk B 82%
Places 7-12
Sokol Slapan Apr.2 Loko Plzen 83%
Olomouc Bbal Mar.31 Sokol Prazky 82%
Pardubice Mar.31 Bsk Kosice 61%
Places 13-20
Novy Jicin Apr.2 USK Praha B 59%
Sokol Pisek 84% Apr.2 Havirov
Vysocina Apr.2 Prostejov B 54%
GBA Sparta 50% Apr.2 Ostrava
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Quarter-Finals)

Iberostar Te 60% Mar.28 ASVEL
Umana VE 52% Mar.28 Pinar Karsiy
Ludwigsburg Mar.28 Banvit BK 63%
Banco di Srd Mar.28 Monaco 64%
Next Round Schedule

Game 1 (Semi-Finals)

Oostende Mar.29 Chalon 99%
Nanterre Mar.29 Telekom Bsk 53%
Czech vs. Polish All-Star Game Participants Finalized - Feb 18, 2013


POSTED BY:
SURUJH ROOPNARINE
E-mail Surujh:
Surujh's Articles 
| Follow Surujh on  Facebook


Jan Tomanec
The inaugural All-Star event featuring the best players from the Czech Mattoni NBL versus the Polish Tauron Basket Liga is now set as all rosters and participants are available on www.asg-basketball.eu.
Taking place on Sunday, February 24th at Wrocaw's Centennial Hall, the All-Stars will take part in a slam dunk and three-point contest in addition to the game.

Representing the Czech Republic in the starting five, as chosen by the fans, are a front-court of Jan Tomanec (205-C-85) of BK Lions Jindrichuv Hradec and Salih Nuhanovic (208-C-82) of Astrum Levice, joined by Jiri Welsch (199-SG-80) (CEZ Basketball Nymburk), Michael Deloach (183-PG-86, college: Norfolk St.) (QANTO Turi Svitavy) and Jan Pavlik (186-SG-78) (BK Lions Jindrichuv Hradec). He ad coach of the team is Nymburk's Ronen Ginzburg and he will be assisted by Svitavy head coach Lubomir Ruzicka .

Rounding out the rest of the roster, as selected by the coaches, are a pair of BK JIP Pardubice teammates in Corey Muirhead (197-F-83, college: W.Carolina) and Evaldas Zabas (188-PG-88), Vojtech Hruban (202-G/F-89) and Lukas Palyza (201-F-89) of CEZ Basketball Nymburk, Lubos Stria (197-G/F-81) of BK Decin, DeLoach's teammate Pawel Mroz (215-C-84) and Austin Dufault (205-F-90, college: Colorado) of NH Ostrava.
Among the All-Star participants you find the top-two scorers in the NBL (Tomanec and DeLoach), and three of the top-five rebounders (Tomanec, Muirhead and Nuhanovic).

Taking part in the skill competitions are Pavel Milos (200-F-79), Lubos Stria and Lukas Palyza in the 3 point shoot-out and Vojtech Hruban and Corey Muirhead (197-F-83, college: W.Carolina) in the Slam Dunk Contest.
** Muirhead is the two-time reigning NBL All-Star game slam dunk contest winner   




Tomas
Kyzlink
Bourg signs Tomas Kyzlink - 3 hours ago
JL Bourg Basket (ProB) signed 24-year old Czech international shooting guard Tomas Kyzlink (195-80kg-93). He started the season at Helios in Slovenian Liga Nova KBM. In 22 games he had 11.2ppg, 3.6rpg and 2.2apg this season. Kyzlink helped them to make it to the Supercup final. He also played 14 games in Basketball Champions League where he recorded 14.4ppg, 3.1rpg and 2.1apg. The last season Kyzlink played at Blu Basket Gruppo Remer Treviglio in Italian Serie A. In 30 games he averaged 1...   [read more]

Jan Vesely
Jan Vesely selected the top Czech playing abroad in last week's games - 4 days ago
Traditionally, every week we bring you a list of the top performances of Czechs who are currently playing abroad. This week's number one is an international power forward Jan Vesely (213-90). He was the major contributor in Fenerbahce's victory against the 14th-ranked Demir IBB in the Turkish BSL in Saturday night's game.    [read more]

Martin
Peterka
Martin Peterka claims Czech Republic 1Liga weekly honour - 4 days ago
Talented International Center Martin Peterka (205-C-95) had a great game in the last round for Nymburk B and that's him to receive a Eurobasket.com 1Liga Player of the Week award for round 4 (Second Stage). The 21-year old center had a double-double of 29 points and fifteen rebounds, while his team crushed Zlin (4-4) with 23-point margin 78-55. The game was between two of the league's top four teams. Nymburk B is placed at 3rd position in Czech Republic 1Liga. Nymburk B is a typical solid...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1Liga Round 4 (Second Stage): SKB Zlin is upset by Nymburk B - 5 days ago  
Jaromir Bohacik claims Czech Republic NBL weekly honour - 5 days ago  
NBL Round 6 (Second Stage): BK Pardubice are upset by USK Praha - 6 days ago  
Czech Republic 1Liga round 3 (Second Stage) best performance: Martin Peterka - 11 days ago  
1Liga Round 3 of Second Stage - 12 days ago  
Czech Republic NBL round 5 (Second Stage) best performance: Viktor Pulpan - 12 days ago  
NBL Round 5 (Second Stage): USK Praha lose to CEZ Nymburk in the game between Top 4 teams - 13 days ago  
Sehnal's double-double lands him 1Liga (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 18 days ago  
1Liga Round 2 of Second Stage - 19 days ago  
Bohacik's double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 19 days ago  
NBL Round 4 (Second Stage): BK Decin lose to USK Praha - 20 days ago  
Diamon Simpson (ex CEZ Nymburk) is joining Maccabi Fox Tel-Aviv - 25 days ago  
Matej Svoboda claims Czech Republic 1Liga weekly honour - 25 days ago  
Levice inks T.J. Bannister, ex Svitavy - 26 days ago  
1Liga Round 1 of Second Stage - 26 days ago  
NBL Round 3 (Second Stage): BK Pardubice top BK Decin in the most crucial game of the week - 26 days ago  
MMCITE Brno lands Ermin Jazvin - 29 days ago  
Blake Schilb selected the top Czech playing abroad in last week's games - 1 month ago  
CEZ Nymburk inks Kenny Hall, ex Koroivos; Diamon Simpson Ends Time in Nymburk - 1 month ago  
Darion Rackley (ex Prostejov) signs at Oroszlanyi - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.