Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Czech Republic Internationally
Authors:


 
Surujh Roopnarine

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Czech Republic basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
NBL Standings
Places 1-6
 1. CEZ Nymburk 23-1 
 2. BK Pardubice 19-4 
 3. BK Decin 16-9 
 4. USK Praha 13-11 
 5. BK Opava 13-11 
 6. BK Kolin 11-14 
Places 7-12
 1. Usti n/Labem 10-14 
 2. Svitavy 9-15 
 3. Prostejov 8-16 
 4. NH Ostrava 8-16 
 5. J.Hradec 7-17 
 6. MMCITE Brno 7-17 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:2/21/2017
1Liga Stage Two Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Zlin 4-0 
 2. Sokol H.K. 3-1 
 3. Slavoj Litom. 2-2 
 4. Opava B 1-3 
 5. Nymburk B 1-3 
 6. Olomouc SK 1-3 
Places 7-12
 1. Pardubice 2-2 
 2. Sokol Prazky 2-2 
 3. Loko Plzen 2-2 
 4. Basket Kosice 2-2 
 5. Olomouc Bbal 2-2 
 6. Sokol Slapanice 2-2 
Places 13-20
 1. Prostejov B 8-10 
 2. USK Praha B 8-10 
 3. Sokol Pisek 7-11 
 4. Novy Jicin 6-12 
 5. Ostrava 6-12 
 6. GBA Sparta 5-13 
 7. Vysocina 4-14 
 8. Havirov 2-16 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:2/14/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Lukas PALYZA
  Prostejov
  (202-F-89)
  Avg: 19.2
 1. Palyza, Prostejov19.2 
 2. Bohacik, USK Praha18.4 
 3. Burnett, BK Pardu.17.9 
 4. Lipkins, J.Hradec16.5 
 5. Brooks, J.Hradec16.3 
 6. Bakic, BK Kolin15.4 
 7. Ware, MMCITE B.15.3 
 8. Jacobs, Prostejov15.3 
 9. Pecka, Usti n.15.0 
 10. Allen, CEZ Nymburk14.9 
Rebounds Per Game
 Deshawn PAINTER
  MMCITE B.
  (205-C-90)
  Avg: 11.2
 1. Painter, MMCITE B.11.2 
 2. Kerr, BK Kolin9.8 
 3. Pecka, Usti n.9.1 
 4. Norwa, Prostejov7.3 
 5. Mickelson, Svitavy7.2 
 6. Smith, NH Ostrava6.8 
 7. Simpson, MMCITE B.6.7 
 8. Bohacik, USK Praha6.5 
 9. Skinner, BK Kolin6.3 
Assists Per Game
 Roman MARKO
  Prostejov
  (194-SG-86)
  Avg: 7.6
 1. Marko, Prostejov7.6 
 2. Bannister, Svitavy6.5 
 3. Sirina, BK Opava6.0 
 4. Lawrence, CEZ N.5.0 
 5. Kouril, BK Opava5.0 
 6. Glover, Usti n.4.8 
 7. Sotnar, Usti n.4.6 
 8. Simmons, Prostejov4.4 
 9. Ware, MMCITE B.4.4 
 10. Canada, NH Ostrava4.2 
Steals Per Game
 Kevin WARE
  MMCITE B.
  (188-G-93)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Ware, MMCITE B.2.5 
 2. Sirina, BK Opava2.3 
 3. Glover, Usti n.2.1 
 4. Sant-Roos, CEZ N.2.1 
 5. Lipkins, J.Hradec1.9 
 6. Marko, Prostejov1.8 
 7. Burnett, BK Pardu.1.8 
 8. Pulpan, BK Pardu.1.7 
 9. Bannister, Svitavy1.6 
 10. Skinner, BK Kolin1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Ryan CANTY
  J.Hradec
  (206-C-)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Canty, J.Hradec1.5 
 2. Dyck, Prostejov1.5 
 3. Mickelson, Svitavy1.5 
 4. Simpson, MMCITE B.1.5 
 5. Ibekwe, CEZ N.1.4 
 6. Madsen, USK Praha1.4 
 7. Simpson, CEZ N.1.1 
 8. Ware, MMCITE B.1.0 
 9. Jelinek, Svitavy0.9 
 10. Jacobs, Prostejov0.8 
Player of the Week

 Jaromir Bohacik
  USK Praha
  ( 197-F/G-90-92 )
  

 Jan Kratochvil
  Basket Kosice
  ( 199-F-107-82 )
  
Czech Republic men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Czech Republic Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 3 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
CEZ Nymburk 78% Feb.25 BK Opava
BK Pardubice 61% Feb.25 BK Decin
Places 7-12
Usti n/Labem Feb.26 NH Ostrava 52%
Svitavy 71% Feb.25 Prostejov
MMCITE Brno 69% Feb.25 J.Hradec
Next Round Schedule

Round 1 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
Sokol H.K. 67% Feb.26 Olomouc SK
Nymburk B Feb.26 Zlin 67%
Slavoj Litom 59% Feb.26 Opava B
Places 7-12
Sokol Prazky 54% Feb.24 Pardubice
Bsk Kosice 54% Feb.24 Sokol Slapan
Loko Plzen 67% Feb.24 Olomouc Bbal
Places 13-20
Sokol Pisek 68% Feb.26 Novy Jicin
GBA Sparta Feb.26 Prostejov B 59%
Ostrava 60% Feb.24 Vysocina
USK Praha B 75% Feb.24 Havirov
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Play-Offs)

Strasbourg 72% Feb.22 Aris
Umana VE 71% Feb.22 Ventspils
EWE Baskets 63% Feb.22 Avtodor
AEK Athens 67% Feb.22 Juventus
Partizan Feb.22 PAOK 54%
Ludwigsburg Feb.22 Macc.Rishon 54%
Pinar Karsiy 56% Feb.22 Fraport SKY
CEZ Nymburk 60% Feb.22 Banco di Srd
Next Round Schedule

Round 2 (1/8 Finals)

Gaziantep 50% Feb.22 Ironi Nahari
Chalon 66% Feb.22 Kormend
Pau-Lacq-Ort 50% Feb.22 Oostende
Nanterre 50% Feb.22 Spirou
Usak 50% Feb.22 Oradea
Demir IBB 57% Feb.22 Enisey
Cibona 50% Feb.22 Stelmet ZG
Kataja Bsk 50% Feb.22 Telekom Bsk

Howard
Sant-Roos
CEZ Nymburk edge Opava to seal Hyundai Final 4 Cup trophy - 3 days ago
CEZ Nymburk beat Opava to seal Cup trophy in Prostejov. The defending Czech champions posted a comfortable 72-52 win in the Final. They won the first period 19-14 and added a 21-14 rally in the second frame for a 12-point halftime advantage. Moreover CEZ Nymburk closed the game with a 16-8 run to triumph in the Hyundai FINAL 4. Howard Sant-Roos (200-F-91) top-scored for the winners with 16 points and Bryon Allen (193-G-92, college: George Mason) added 15. Martin Gniadek(203-C-90) replied...   [read more]

Jan Vesely
Jan Vesely selected the top Czech playing abroad in last week's games - 7 days ago
Here is the weekly review of the top performing Czech Republic players, who play currently abroad. This week's number one is an international power forward Jan Vesely (213-90). He led Fenerbahce to a victory over the ninth-ranked Yesilgiresun Bld in the Turkish BSL in Sunday night's game.    [read more]

Jan
Kratochvil
Czech Republic 1Liga round 18 best performance: Jan Kratochvil - 7 days ago
Forward Jan Kratochvil (199-F-82) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for Basket Kosice, receiving a Eurobasket.com 1Liga Player of the Week award for round 18. The 34-year old player had a double-double of 25 points and 11 rebounds, while his team beat Vysocina (#10, 4-14) 78-69. Basket Kosice maintains the 8th position in their group in Czech Republic 1Liga. Basket Kosice is a typical solid league team placed somewhere in the middle or a little bit lower in the standin...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.