Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Czech Republic Internationally
Authors:


 
Surujh Roopnarine

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Czech Republic basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
PLAY PRO IN EUROPE
We can help you
NBL Standings
Places 1-6
 1. CEZ Nymburk 29-1 
 2. BK Pardubice 22-7 
 3. BK Decin 17-14 
 4. USK Praha 16-13 
 5. BK Opava 15-15 
 6. BK Kolin 13-17 
Places 7-12
 1. Svitavy 14-16 
 2. NH Ostrava 12-18 
 3. Usti n/Labem 12-18 
 4. MMCITE Brno 10-20 
 5. J.Hradec 10-20 
 6. Prostejov 9-21 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:3/30/2017
1Liga Standings
Places 1-6
 1. Sokol H.K. 8-1 
 2. Slavoj Litom. 7-2 
 3. Nymburk B 5-4 
 4. Zlin 4-5 
 5. Opava B 2-7 
 6. Olomouc SK 1-8 
Places 7-12
 1. Sokol Prazky 7-2 
 2. Loko Plzen 6-3 
 3. Basket Kosice 5-4 
 4. Pardubice 4-5 
 5. Olomouc Bbal 3-6 
 6. Sokol Slapanice 2-7 
Places 13-20
 1. USK Praha B 12-10 
 2. Sokol Pisek 12-12 
 3. Prostejov B 11-12 
 4. Novy Jicin 8-15 
 5. Ostrava 8-15 
 6. GBA Sparta 6-17 
 7. Vysocina 6-17 
 8. Havirov 3-20 
Stage One Standings
Full Standings
Last:3/26/2017
Basketball Champions League Standings
Group A
 1. Monaco 12-2 
 2. Banvit BK 11-3 
 3. CEZ Nymburk 10-4 
 4. Aris 8-6 
 5. Fraport SKY 7-7 
 6. Ironi Nahariya 5-9 
 7. Helios 2-12 
 8. Bakken 1-13 
Group B
 1. Le Mans 9-5 
 2. Umana VE 9-5 
 3. Pinar Karsiyaka 9-5 
 4. Avtodor 7-7 
 5. Maccabi Rishon 7-7 
 6. Oradea 6-8 
 7. Kataja Basket 6-8 
 8. Khimik 3-11 
Group C
 1. ASVEL 10-4 
 2. Neptunas 10-4 
 3. EWE Baskets 10-4 
 4. PAOK 7-7 
 5. Ventspils 7-7 
 6. Usak 5-9 
 7. Openjobmetis V. 4-10 
 8. Rosa Radom 3-11 
Group D
 1. Iberostar Tener. 11-3 
 2. Scandone AV 10-4 
 3. Strasbourg 9-5 
 4. Juventus 8-6 
 5. Oostende 6-8 
 6. Cibona 5-9 
 7. Mega Leks 4-10 
 8. Mornar Bar 3-11 
Group E
 1. Besiktas 12-2 
 2. AEK Athens 9-5 
 3. Partizan 8-6 
 4. Ludwigsburg 8-6 
 5. Banco di Srd 7-7 
 6. Spirou 6-8 
 7. Stelmet ZG 4-10 
 8. Szolnok 2-12 
Last:1/25/2017
FIBA Europe Cup Stage Two Standings
Group K
 1. Chalon 5-1 
 2. Gaziantep 5-1 
 3. Sodertalje 1-5 
 4. Targu Mures 1-5 
Group L
 1. Demir IBB 5-1 
 2. Antwerp 4-2 
 3. Gravelines 2-4 
 4. Prievidza 1-5 
Group M
 1. Telekom Bsk 5-1 
 2. Vytautas 4-2 
 3. Oberwart 2-4 
 4. Apoel 1-5 
Group N
 1. Kormend 4-2 
 2. Nanterre 4-2 
 3. Tsmoki-Minsk 3-3 
 4. Bnei Hertzeliyya 1-5 
Group O
 1. Pau-Lacq-Orthez 4-2 
 2. Alba 4-2 
 3. UBT Cluj Napoca 2-4 
 4. BK Pardubice 2-4 
Group P
 1. Groningen 4-2 
 2. Lukoil Acad. 3-3 
 3. Enisey 0-0 
 4. Benfica 0-6 
Group Q
 1. Cibona 0-0 
 2. Ironi Nahariya 0-0 
 3. Kataja Basket 0-0 
 4. Oostende 0-0 
 5. Oradea 0-0 
 6. Spirou 0-0 
 7. Stelmet ZG 0-0 
 8. Usak 0-0 
Stage One Standings
Last:2/9/2017
Alpe Adria Cup Standings
Group A
 1 Zlatorog 5-1 
 2 KK Primorska 4-2 
 3 Vrij.Osijek 2-4 
 4 Klosterneuburg 1-5 
Group B
 1 Helios 2-1 
 2 Arkadia 2-1 
 3 Zabok 0-2 
Group C
 1 Levice 3-1 
 2 Kapfenberg 3-1 
 3 Tajfun 0-4 
Group D
 1 Rogaska 3-1 
 2 Rieker KN 2-2 
 3 BK Decin 1-3 
Last:1/18/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Lukas PALYZA
  Prostejov
  (202-F-89)
  Avg: 19.2
 1. Palyza, Prostejov19.2 
 2. Burnett, BK Pardu.18.5 
 3. Bohacik, USK Praha18.0 
 4. Brooks, J.Hradec17.3 
 5. Ware, MMCITE B.17.1 
 6. Lipkins, J.Hradec15.3 
 7. Skinner, BK Kolin15.0 
 8. Painter, NH Ostrava14.8 
 9. Pecka, Usti n.14.7 
 10. Thompson, Usti n.14.5 
Rebounds Per Game
 Garret KERR
  BK Kolin
  (194-F-92)
  Avg: 9.6
 1. Kerr, BK Kolin9.6 
 2. Pecka, Usti n.9.2 
 3. Painter, NH Ostrava7.5 
 4. Ware, MMCITE B.7.2 
 5. Mickelson, Svitavy7.2 
 6. Norwa, Prostejov6.7 
 7. Smith, NH Ostrava6.7 
 8. Simpson, MMCITE B.6.7 
 9. Skinner, BK Kolin6.5 
 10. Bohacik, USK Praha6.5 
Assists Per Game
 Roman MARKO
  Svitavy
  (194-PG-86)
  Avg: 7.8
 1. Marko, Svitavy7.8 
 2. Bannister, Svitavy6.5 
 3. Sirina, BK Opava6.0 
 4. Lawrence, CEZ N.5.6 
 5. Simmons, Prostejov5.5 
 6. Kouril, BK Opava4.9 
 7. Glover, Usti n.4.8 
 8. Sotnar, Usti n.4.4 
 9. Ware, MMCITE B.4.3 
Steals Per Game
 Kevin WARE
  MMCITE B.
  (188-G-93)
  Avg: 2.5
 1. Ware, MMCITE B.2.5 
 2. Sant-Roos, CEZ N.2.2 
 3. Sirina, BK Opava2.1 
 4. Glover, Usti n.2.1 
 5. Lipkins, J.Hradec2.0 
 6. Canada, NH Ostrava1.9 
 7. Marko, Prostejov1.8 
 8. Slezak, Svitavy1.8 
 9. Bannister, Svitavy1.6 
 10. Autrey, BK Pardu.1.6 
Blocks Per Game
 Stan SIMPSON
  MMCITE B.
  (208-C-90)
  Avg: 1.5
 1. Simpson, MMCITE B.1.5 
 2. Canty, J.Hradec1.5 
 3. Ibekwe, CEZ N.1.4 
 4. Mickelson, Svitavy1.4 
 5. Madsen, USK Praha1.4 
 6. Simpson, CEZ N.1.1 
 7. Jelinek, Svitavy1.0 
 8. Dyck, Prostejov0.9 
 9. Sevlie, NH Ostrava0.8 
 10. Pecka, Usti n.0.7 
Czech Republic men teams in Euro cups 2016-2017
 FIBA Europe Cup:
 Alpe Adria Cup:
 Bb Cham.League:

Next Round Schedule

Round 9 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
BK Kolin 68% Apr.1 BK Opava
USK Praha 69% Apr.1 BK Decin
BK Pardubice Apr.1 CEZ Nymburk 59%
Places 7-12
Prostejov Mar.31 J.Hradec 58%
Svitavy 63% Mar.31 NH Ostrava
Usti n/Labem 72% Mar.31 MMCITE Brno
Next Round Schedule

Round 6 (Second Stage)

Places 1-6
Zlin Apr.2 Slavoj Litom 76%
Opava B Mar.31 Sokol H.K. 90%
Olomouc SK Mar.31 Nymburk B 85%
Places 7-12
Sokol Slapan Apr.2 Loko Plzen 83%
Olomouc Bbal Mar.31 Sokol Prazky 82%
Pardubice Mar.31 Bsk Kosice 61%
Places 13-20
Novy Jicin Apr.2 USK Praha B 59%
Sokol Pisek 78% Apr.2 Havirov
Vysocina Apr.2 Prostejov B 53%
GBA Sparta 67% Apr.2 Ostrava
Next Round Schedule

Game 2 (Semi-Finals)

Telekom Bsk 63% Apr.5 Nanterre
Chalon 99% Apr.5 Oostende
Czech Republic U16 National Team 2016 - Apr 16, 2016


POSTED BY:
GREG
E-mail Greg:
Greg's Articles


Petr Treml
Starting five
#s#
Marek Vyroubal
Vyroubal
Sicha Jiri
Jiri
Vit Krejci
Krejci
Kovar Lubos
Lubos
Tomas Mikyska
Mikyska
#e#5
4Viktor Telecky 180-SG-00
5Marek Vyroubal 192-PG-01
6Sicha Jiri 183-PG-00 Kondori Lib. Czech Republic
7Vit Krejci 193-PG-00
8Matous Kurecka 186-SG-00
9Miroslav Kulich 204-C-00
10Kovar Lubos 200-PF-00 Loko Plzen Czech Republic
11Filip Hauzer 197-PF-00
12Tomas Mikyska 196-F/C-00 CEZ Nymburk Czech Republic
13Jakub Cejka 201-PF-00 Pardubice Czech Republic
14Stepan Borovka 191-SF-00
15Patrick Samoura 192-SF-00

Petr Treml Head Coach VS Praha Czech Republic
Vit Petrak Assistant
Radek Treml Assistant
  




Dominez
Burnett
NBL Round 8 (Second Stage): BK Decin lose to BK Pardubice - 8 minutes ago
There are only two more rounds left in the Second Stage in NBL. The game between Top Four teams took place in Decin. One of their biggest challengers host BK Decin (17-14) lost to second ranked BK Pardubice (22-7) 72-68. BK Pardubice forced 20 BK Decin turnovers. 27 personal fouls committed by BK Decin helped opponents get some easy free throw opportunities. Worth to mention a great performance of American forward Dominez Burnett (196-92, college: Davenport, agency: Higher Vision Sports...   [read more]

Jan Vesely
Jan Vesely selected the top Czech playing abroad in last week's games - 2 days ago
We bring you last week's top performances from Czechs who are playing abroad and who all have had prior experience of national team duties at youth or senior level. This week's number one is an international power forward Jan Vesely (213-90). He contributed to Fenerbahce's victory against one of league's weakest teams Balikesir in the Turkish BSL in Sunday night's game.    [read more]

Lee Skinner
Skinner's double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 2 days ago
24-year old forward Lee Skinner (198-F-92) put on an amazing game in the last round for BK Kolin and receives a Eurobasket.com Player of the Week award for round 7 (Second Stage). He had a double-double of 18 points and 10 rebounds, while his team edged out BK Pardubice (#2, 21-7) 78-75. BK Kolin maintains the 6th position in Czech Republic league. BK Kolin is a typical solid league team placed somewhere in the middle or a little bit lower in the standings. But it was their 17th lost game...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Peterka's double-double lands him 1Liga (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 2 days ago  
NBL Round 7 (Second Stage): BK Kolin beat BK Pardubice by three after a very close game - 3 days ago  
1Liga Round 5 (Second Stage): Sokol Hradec Kralove defeats SKB Zlin in the game between Top 4 teams - 3 days ago  
Bourg signs Tomas Kyzlink - 5 days ago  
Martin Peterka claims Czech Republic 1Liga weekly honour - 9 days ago  
1Liga Round 4 (Second Stage): SKB Zlin is upset by Nymburk B - 10 days ago  
Jaromir Bohacik claims Czech Republic NBL weekly honour - 10 days ago  
NBL Round 6 (Second Stage): BK Pardubice are upset by USK Praha - 11 days ago  
Czech Republic 1Liga round 3 (Second Stage) best performance: Martin Peterka - 16 days ago  
1Liga Round 3 of Second Stage - 17 days ago  
Czech Republic NBL round 5 (Second Stage) best performance: Viktor Pulpan - 17 days ago  
NBL Round 5 (Second Stage): USK Praha lose to CEZ Nymburk in the game between Top 4 teams - 18 days ago  
Sehnal's double-double lands him 1Liga (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 23 days ago  
1Liga Round 2 of Second Stage - 24 days ago  
Bohacik's double-double lands him (Second Stage) Player of the Week award - 24 days ago  
NBL Round 4 (Second Stage): BK Decin lose to USK Praha - 25 days ago  
Diamon Simpson (ex CEZ Nymburk) is joining Maccabi Fox Tel-Aviv - 30 days ago  
Matej Svoboda claims Czech Republic 1Liga weekly honour - 30 days ago  
Levice inks T.J. Bannister, ex Svitavy - 1 month ago  
1Liga Round 1 of Second Stage - 1 month ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Articles
Interviews
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.