View: Mobile | Desktop
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: BLR: Premier League starts
Oct 22: MKD: Prva Liga starts
Oct 22: BIH: Division I starts
Oct 22: LAT: LBL2 starts
Oct 22: SLO: 2SKL starts
Oct 22: MNT: Prva B starts
Hall of Fame - Players
Andrew Gaze
Scott Fisher
Steve Carfino
Cal Bruton

Hall of Fame - Coaches
Andrew Vlahov

Andrew Gaze Basketball Career

Andrew Gaze basketball
Andrew Gaze (Photo:
Born: July 24, 1965 in Melbourne, Vic
Intelligent player. One of the biggest scorers in the history of basketball. Canadian Use all possible ocassions to get the points. Extremely good touch. Can score for 3, but also run on th ebasket. Very good passer. So-so defense.
1986: Melbourne Tigers
1987: Melbourne Tigers: Score-1
1988: Melbourne Tigers
1988-1989: Seton Hall (NCAA)
1989: tried by Seattle Supersonics (NBA)
1989: Melbourne Tigers
1990: Melbourne Tigers
1991: Melbourne Tigers
1991-1992: Udine (Italy-A1)
1992: Melbourne Tigers
1993: Melbourne Tigers: Score-1(33), Assists-3
1993-1994: Washington Bullets (NBA): 10-days contract: 7games, 22pts
1994: Melbourne Tigers
1995: Apollon Patron (Greece)
1995: Melbourne Tigers: Score-1(34.6), Assist-4(8), 4.2rpg
1995-1996: Murcia (Spain)
1996: Melbourne Tigers
1997: Melbourne Tigers
1998: Melbourne Tigers: Score-1(31.8), 4.6rpg, 6.6apg
1998-1999: Melbourne Tigers (1T): Score-1(33.5), Assists-5(5.5), in Jan.'99 signed by San Antonio Spurs (NBA), in April '99 put on the injured list, but joined back the team the next month
1999-2000: Melbourne Tigers (1T): Score-1(29.2), Assists-5(5.8), 5.9rpg
2000-2001: Melbourne Tigers (1T): Score-1(29.1), 6.3rpg, 5.8apg
2001-2002: Melbourne Tigers (1T)
2002-2003: Melbourne Tigers (1T): 29gp: 22.1pts, 4.0rbs, 4.7ast, 47%FG, 35%3pts
2003-2004: Melbourne Kmart Tigers (NBL, starting five): 35 games: 21.3ppg, 3.3rpg, 3.5apg
2004-2005: Melbourne Kmart Tigers (NBL, starting five): 34 games: Score-5(20.5ppg), 3.1rpg, 3.1apg, retired in May'05
Australian National Team -84-98(1T)-00
Olympic Games -84,88,92(Barcelona),96(Atlanta): Score-1(19.9)
World Championships -86,90,94,98
Australian NBL Player of the Year -91,92,95-98,00
Australian NBL 2nd Best Player -89,90,93
Australian NBL All-Star -86-99(always 1st Team)
Greek League All-Stars -95
Goodwill Games -98(2)
NBA Champion -99
Australian NBL Domestic Players 1st Team -00
Australian All-NBL 2nd Team –01
Australian NBL Semifinals -02

Scott Fisher Basketball Career

Follows Major League Baseball’s Baltimore Orioles
His favourite TV shows are The Simpsons and NYPD Blue
His favourite movie is It's a Wonderful Life
San Jose (HS), CA
1986: Wildwood Aces (USBL)
1987: N.Melbourne Giants (Australia)
1988: N.Melbourne Giants (Australia)
1989: N.Melbourne Giants (Australia)
1990: N.Melbourne Giants (Australia)
1991: N.Melbourne Giants (Australia)
1992: N.Melbourne Giants (Australia)
1993: Perth Wildcats (Australia): 24.3ppg
1994: Perth Wildcats (Australia)
1995: Perth Wildcats (Australia)
1996: Perth Wildcats (Australia)
1997: Perth Wildcats (Australia)
1998: Perth Wildcats (Australia): 16.3ppg, 9.3rpg, 2.5apg
1998-1999: Perth Wildcats (Australia): 16ppg, 7.9rpg, 1.3apg
1999-2000: Perth Wildcats (Australia): 14ppg, 7rpg, 1.7apg
2000-2001: Perth Wildcats (Australia): 13.4ppg, 7.8rpg, 1.5apg
Australian NBL All-Star Team -87(2Team),88(2nd player),89(MVP),90(2nd player),91(2nd palyer), 92(MVP),93(2T)
Australian NBL Champion -95,00
Australian National Team -95-98
Olympic Games -96
Goodwill Games -98(2)
World Championships -98

Steve Carfino Basketball Career

Born: Aug.28, 1962
St John Bosco High School in California
University of Iowa
1984: Boston Celtics Draft (Round 6, Overall 23rd pick)
1986-1988: Hobart Devils (NBL)
1988-1991: Sydney Kings (NBL)
High School All-America
All Big Ten (MVP)
All-NBL 1st Team -85
All-NBL MVP Runner-Up -86
All-NBL 1st Team -87
All-NBL 1st Team -88
All-NBL 1st Team -89
NBL Hall of Fame named in 2004

Cal Bruton Basketball Career

Born: Sep.29, 1954 in New York City, U.S.
Nickname: "The Black Pearl"
1979-1981: Brisbane Bullets
1982-1984: Geelong Supercats
1985-1986: Brisbane Bullets
1987-1989: Perth Wildcats
1992: Hobart Devils
NBL Coach of the Year -82
All-NBL 1st Team -83, 84
NBL Hall of Fame

Andrew Vlahov Basketball Career

Born: April 1, 1969 in Perth
Andrew is married with one child. He follows the AFL’s West Coast Eagles. Cricketer Dennis Lillee was his childhood hero.
Player: 200-F:
Very tough player. Nevr gives up. Stable defense. Many rebounds.
1987-1988: Stanford (NCAA)
1988-1989: Stanford (NCAA)
1989-1990: Stanford (NCAA)
1990-1991: Stanford (NCAA)
1993: Perth Wildcats (1T): 19.5ppg
1994: Perth Wildcats
1995: Perth Wildcats
1995-1996: Aalst (Belgium)
1996: Perth Wildcats (1T)
1997: Perth Wildcats (1T)
1998: Perth Wildcats (1T): 11.5ppg, 4.8rpg, 2.8apg, 1.5spg
1998-1999: Perth Wildcats (1T): 14.4ppg, 8.9rpg, 2.2apg, 2.2spg
1999-2000: Perth Wildcats (1T): 14.9ppg, Reb-3(9.3), 3.1apg
2000-2001: Perth Wildcats (1T): 15.7ppg, 8.1rpg, 2.8apg; in March '01 underwent a knee surgery, but joined the team at the end of season
2001-2002: Perth Wildcats (1T)
Australian Junior National Team -87
World Championships for Juniors -87
Australian National Team -88-00
Olympic Games -92(Barcelona),96(Atlanta),00(Sydney)
World Championships -94,98
Australian NBL All-Stars -92(1Team),93(3Team)-96
Australian NBL Grand Final MVP -95
Australian NBL Champion -95,00
Goodwill Games -98(2)
Australian NBL Domestic Players 2nd Team -00
Australian NBL All-Defensive Team -00,01
Chief Executive:
2001-2002: Perth Wildcats (NBL)
Site Map: Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.