Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 10: BIBL: Balkan League starts
Oct 10: BCL: Basketball Champions League starts
Oct 11: ulebc: Eurocup - Regular Season starts
Oct 11: ADR: ABA League 2 starts
Oct 12: EUROL: Euroleague starts
Oct 13: BLR: Premier League starts

  1995-1996     Other seasons     1997-1998  



EUROCUP1 1996-1997
In 1996 the event changed it's name from European Cup to EuroCup



Real Madrid won EuroCup 1997

Final (April 15, Eleftheria Indoor Hall, Nicosia): Real Madrid - Mash Verona 78-64

Winner: Real Madrid (Spain): Dejan Bodiroga, Joe Arlauckas, Alberto Herreros, Alberto Angulo, Juan Antonio Orenga, Juan Antonio Morales, Mike Smith, José Miguel Antúnez, Roberto Núñez, Ismael Santos, Pablo Laso, Lorenzo Sanz (Coach: Željko Obradović)

Runner-up: Scaligera Mash Verona (Italy): Mike Iuzzolino, Randolph Keys, Roberto Bullara, Alessandro Boni, Roberto Dalla Vecchia, David Londero, Giacomo Galanda, Joachim Jerichow, Fabio Capelli, Matteo Nobile, Andrea Gianolla, Gianluca Tiso, Mario Soave, Claus Hansen (Coach: Andrea Mazzon)

Semifinalist: Iraklis Thessaloniki (Greece): Jure Zdovc, Steve Bucknall, Erik Meek, Mattias Sahlstrom, Lefteris Kakiousis, John Brougos, Milan Jeremić, Juan Manuel Moltedo, Georgios Giannouzakos, Angelos Siristatidis, Dimitris Iliopoulos, Lazaros Papadopoulos, Spyridon Kekelis, Isidoros Koutsos

Semifinalist: PSG Racing Paris (France): J.R. Reid, Stéphane Risacher, Richard Dacoury, Éric Struelens, Arsene Ade Mensah, Laurent Sciarra, Franck Meriguet, David Bialski, Jean-Marc Setier, Stephane Bouchardon, Kevin Camara, Sedale Threatt, Žarko Paspalj, Sebastien Jasaron

Semifinals
Mash Verona - Iraklis 96-62 and 56-76
Real Madrid - Racing Paris 62-57 and 58-56

Quarterfinals
Hapoel Jerusalem - Iraklis 68-63 and 58-70
Türk Telekom PTT - Racing Paris 72-92 and 50-92
Real Madrid - Śląsk Wrocław 112-66 and 93-91
Mash Verona - Porto 96-78 and 72-60

Round of 16
Hapoel Jerusalem - Fenerbahçe 91-78 and 57-69
Racing Paris - Žalgiris 60-58 and 77-76
ASK Riga - Real Madrid 83-98 and 88-84
Nobiles Włocławek - Porto 91-81 and 65-95
TDK Manresa - Iraklis 74-79 and 58-61
Türk Telekom PTT - Apollon Patras 89-73 and 66-67
Śląsk Wrocław - Avtodor Saratov 90-94 and 104-95
Budivelnyk - Mash Verona 80-90 and 73-90

Round of 32
Bavaria Wolltex Maribor - Fenerbahçe 67-69 and 76-86
Olympique Antibes - ASK Riga 75-75 and 80-86
Nobiles Włocławek - Zagreb 84-79 and 83-85
Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela - Žalgiris 71-76 and 76-73
Brandt Hagen - Real Madrid 71-98 and 80-86
Hapoel Jerusalem - Ratiopharm Ulm 99-77 and 87-80
Benfica - Racing Paris 63-81 and 86-80
MZT Aerodrom - Porto 73-69 and 74-80
Stavex Brno - Iraklis 86-78 and 61-76
Sunair Oostende - Śląsk Wrocław 66-62 and 68-88
AST Gent - Budivelnyk 65-70 and 59-101
Zadar - Apollon Patras 56-75 and 64-82
London Towers - Avtodor Saratov 70-75 and 68-68
Marc-Körmend - TDK Manresa 83-77 and 79-89
Torpan Pojat - Türk Telekom PTT 82-84 and 89-96
BFC Beočin - Mash Verona 73-74 and 88-94

Preliminary group stage
Group A
1. Fenerbahçe 8-2
2. ASK Riga 6-4
3. Nobiles Włocławek 6-4
4. Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela 5-5
5. Scavolini Pesaro 4-6
6. Rabotnički 1-9
Group B
1. Žalgiris 7-3
2. Zagreb 7-3
3. Olympique Antibes 6-4
4. Bavaria Volltex Maribor 5-5
5. Sankt Pölten 4-6
6. Sloboda Dita Tuzla 1-9
Group C
1. Real Madrid 7-3
2. Ratiopharm Ulm 5-5
3. Benfica 5-5
4. MZT Aerodrom 5-5
5. Hapoel Galil Elyon 4-6
6. Plama Pleven 4-6
Group D
1. Porto 10-0
2. Racing Paris 7-3
3. Hapoel Jerusalem 7-3
4. Brandt Hagen 4-6
5. New Wave Sharks 1-9
6. APOEL 1-9
Group E
1. Iraklis 8-2
2. Śląsk Wrocław 7-3
3. AST Gent 6-4
4. Zadar 6-4
5. Libertel Den Bosch 3-7
6. Achilleas 0-10
Group F
1. Apollon Patras 8-2
2. Budivelnyk 8-2
3. Sunair Oostende 7-3
4. Stavex Brno 4-6
5. Aquarius 3-7
6. Universitatea Cluj 0-10
Group G
1. Avtodor Saratov 9-1
2. TDK Manresa 6-4
3. Torpan Pojat 6-4
4. BFC Beočin 6-4
5. Donetsk 2-8
6. AŠK Inter Bratislava 1-9
Group H
1. Mash Verona 8-2
2. Türk Telekom PTT 7-3
3. Marc-Körmend 6-4
4. London Towers 4-6
5. Budućnost 3-7
6. Vita 2-8

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.