Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Dec 16: ECJ: European Champ.s U18 starts
Authors:


 
Fersu Yahyabeyoglu

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook


 
Uros Bajovic

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Euroleague women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  1996-1997     Other seasons     1998-1999  


Play-Off bracket4


Stats Leaders
Points
1.Stojakovic, PAOK 21.7
2. Erdenay, Ulker 20.0
3. Naumoski, Efes 19.4
4. Katash, Macc. 19.0
5. Alexis, ALBA 18.8
Rebounds
1. Tomasevic, Part. 9.6
2. Mc Rae, PAOK 9.1
3. Chiacig, Teams. 8.6
4. Turkcan, Efes 8.3
5. Whisby, Estud. 8.1
Assists
1. Naumoski, Efes 4.53
2. Djordjevic, Barc. 4.3
3. Rodl, ALBA 4.06
4. Katash, Macc. 3.69
5. Anderson, Ulker 3.5

Danilovic and his teammates from Kinder celebrate winning the trophy
 

Groups: A B C D E F G H

Kinder Bologna 1997-1998
Antoine Rigaudeau (200-G-71) (FRA)
Predrag Danilovic (202-G-70) (SRB)
Hugo Sconochini (188-G-71) (ARG-ITA)
Zoran Savic (205-F/C-66) (SRB)
Alessandro Abbio (192-G-71)
Radoslav Nesterovic (Makris) (212-C-76) (SLO-GRE)
Augusto Binelli (214-C-63)
Alessandro Frosini (209-C-72)
Claudio Crippa (184-G-61)
Riccardo Morandotti (200-F-65)

Kinder Bologna are 1998 European Champions after beating AEK Athens in the final. The score was surprisingly low (58-44) and the highest scorer in AEK - Lasa had only …7 points. David Stern, the NBA commissioner was watching the final game in Barcelona. This confirms the position of Europe in basketball world. Benetton Treviso defeated Partizan Beograd and they took the third position.

FINAL FOUR in Barcelona, Spain
FINAL: Kinder Bologna (ITA) - AEK Athens (GRE) 58-44
Kinder: Rigaudeau 14, Danilovic 13, Sconochini 10, Savic 7, Abbio 6, Makris 6, Binelli, Frosini, Crippa, Morandotti
AEK: Lasa 7, Prelevic 6, Kakiouzis 5, Alexander 5, Anderson 4, Chatzis 4, Tsakalidis 4, Andersen 4, Coldebella 3, Larsen 2, Barlas

Final Four MVP: Zoran Savic of Kinder Bologna

3rd Place Game: Partizan Beograd (YUG) - Benetton Treviso (ITA) 96-89
Benetton: Williams 24, Rusconi 16, Sciarra 13, Sekunda 12, Niccolai 10, Rebraca 8, Gracis 5, Bonora 5, Marconato 3, Pittis
Partizan: Drobnjak 22, Tomasevic 20, Lukovski 16, Brkic 15, Radosevic 11, Cubrilo 5, Koprivica, Djokic, Varda, Dozet

SEMIFINALS
Partizan Beograd (YUG) - Kinder Bologna (ITA) 81-83
Partizan: Brkic 17, Tomasevic 14, Djokic 8, Drobnjak 8, Cubrilo 5, Lukovski 3, Radosevic 2, Varda 2, Koprivica 2
Kinder: Savic 23, Makris 14, Rigaudeau 12, Danilovic 10, Abbio 9, Binelli 7, Sconochini 6, Frosini 2, Morandotti
Benetton Treviso (ITA) - AEK Athens (GRE) 66-69
Benetton: Williams 22, Sekunda 11, Rebraca 11, Rusconi 10 , Bonora 6, Marconato 4, Gracis 2, Pittis, Niccolai
AEK: Anderson 21, Alexander 13, Andersen 10, Prelevic 9, Chatzis 4, Larsen 4, Lasa 3, Coldebella 3, Tsakalidis 2

1/4 Finals (24/03/98)
Partizan Beograd (YUG) - CSKA Moscow (RUS) 87-72
Partizan: Tomasevic 19, Radosevic 17, Brkic 17
CSKA: Daineko 16, Panov 13)
Benetton Treviso (ITA) - Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 67-57
Benetton: Sekunda 2, Pittis 7, Bonora 5, Rebraca 31, WIlliams 14, Gracis, Marconato 6, Niccolai, Rusconi 2
Efes Pilsen: Turkcan 13, Sellers 18, Howard 8, Evlyaoglu 5, Sarica 13, Aydin, Besok
AEK Athens (GRE) - Alba Berlin (GER) 88-68 (Prelevic 24, Andersen 13 - Harnisch 16, Welp 16)
Kinder Bologna (ITA) - Teamsystem Bologna (ITA) 64-52
Kinder: Crippa, Abbio 13, Danilovic 8, Savic 11, Nesterovic 8, Sconochini 20, Bimnelli 4
Teamsystem: Rivers 17, Attruia 3, Myers 12, Fucka 4, Chiacig 2, Gay 4, Galanda 2, O'Sullivan 6, Moretti 2
(26/03/98)
CSKA Moscow (RUS) - Partizan Beograd (YUG) 77-52
CSKA: Chakulin 21, Webb 17, Daineko 17, Vetra 10, Panov 6, Domani 5, Soloviev 1
Partizan: Tomasevic 15, Radosevic 9, Brkic 8, Drobnjak 8, Koprivica 4, Cubrilo 3, Lukovski 3, Djokic 2
Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) - Benetton Treviso (ITA) 59-58
Efes Pilsen: Evlyaoglu 12, Turkcan 10, Sarica 10, Howard 17, Sellers 6, Besok 3, Turkoglu 1
Benetton: Bonora 8, Williams 6, Pittis 11, Sekunda 3, Rebraca 15, Marconato 4, Niccolai 5, Rusconi 6
Alba Berlin (GER) - AEK Athens (GRE) 58-82
Alba: Hammink 11, Welp 10
AEK: Prelevic 19, Anderson 14, Andersen 12, Alexander 12
Teamsystem Bologna (ITA) - Kinder Bologna (ITA) 56-58
Teamsystem: Vidili 11, Chiacig, Galanda 3, Wilkins 23, Rivers 4, Attruia 3 Gay 2, Moretti, O'Sullivan 10
Kinder: Danilovic 23, Crippa 5, Nesterovic 4, Sconochini 15, Frosini 5, Binelli 6, Morandotti
If necessary (2/4/98)
Partizan Beograd (YUG) - CSKA Moscow (RUS) 89-77
Benetton Treviso (ITA) - Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 76-68
Benetton: Sekunda 2, Pittis 14, Bonora 4, Rebraca 14, Williams 25, Marconato 2, Sciarra 0, Niccolai 6, Rusconi 9
Efes Pilsen: Turkcan 18, Sellers 8, Howard 2, Evliyaoglu 16, Sarica 14, Turkoglu 9, Besok 1

1/8 Finals (3/3/98)
Olympiakos Pireus (GRE) - Partizan Beograd (YUG) 74-78
Partizan: Drobnjak 16, Tomasvic 14, Brkic 14
Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) - Cibona Zagreb (CRO) 75-59
Teamsystem Bologna (ITA) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 96-93, OT
Bologna: Myres 33, Rivers 21, Fucka 19, Wilkins 15, Chiacig 4, Morreti 3, Attruya 1
Tel Aviv: Sheffer 31, Kattache 30, Griffith 21, Henefeld 6, White 4, Radovic 1
AEK Athens (GRE) - KK Split (CRO) 76-46
Benetton Treviso (ITA) - Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO) 81-79
Benetton: Bonora 5, Willliams 23, Pittis 5, Sekunda 6, Rebraca 25, Marconato 8, Sciarra 0, Niccolai 9, Stazic, Gracis
Olimpija: McDonald 13, Nachbar 3, Taylor 20, Jurkovic 9, Kraljevic 6, Daneu 6, Duscak 3, Hauptman 0, Tusek 17, Nossov 2
CSKA Moscow (RUS) - FC Barcelona (ESP) 81-79, OT
CSKA: Daineko 16, Domani 14, Tikhonenko 12, Vetra 11, Panov 9, Webb 5, Chakulin 9 Yudin 2, Kurashov 2 Solovjev 1
Barcelona: Djordjevic 13, Nicola 17, Andreu 6, Mustaf 17, Duenas 2, De La Fuente 9, Fernandez 8, Esteller 7
Alba Berlin (GER) - PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 77-75, OT
Kinder Bologna (ITA) - Estudiantes Madrid (ESP) 86-62
Kinder: Danilovic 23, Nesterovic 6, Sconochini 15, Savic 8, Rigaudeau 11, Crippa, Abbio 19, Frosini, Binelli 4, Gonzo
Estudiantes: Thompson 12, Whisby 13, Jimenez 5, Azofra 7, De MIguel 8, Escudero 8, Garcia 2, Barcenas 7, Rejon, Brana
(5/3/98)
Partizan Beograd (YUG) - Olympiakos Pireus (GRE) 72-60
Cibona Zagreb (CRO) - Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR) 98-102
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) - Teamsystem Bologna (ITA) 88-72
Maccabi: Katash 15, Sheffer 9, Henefeld 9, White 21, Griffith 17, Radovic 10, Sharp 3, Popa 4
Teamsystem: Rivers 16, Myers 12, Wilkins 12, Fucka 8, Chiacig 8, O'Sullivan 2, Galanda O, Gay 2, Attruia 9, Moretti
KK Split (CRO) - AEK Athens (GRE) 54-62
Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO) - Benetton Treviso (ITA) 61-70
Olimpija: Stepania 12, Daneu 7, Duscak 9, Kraljevic 10, Tusek 6, Taylor 11, McDonald 4, Nossov 2
Benetton: Sekunda 6, Pittis 13, Marcionato 6, Bonora 2, Rebraca 13, Niccolai 5, Williams 25
FC Barcelona (ESP) - CSKA Moscow (RUS) 75-63
Barcelona: Djordjevic 15, Esteller 17, De la Fuente 14, Mustaf 14, Andreu 2, Nicola 9, Duenas, Fernández 2, Jofresa 2
CSKA: Shakuline 4, Domani, Panov 4, Daineko 19, Webb 11, Tikhonenko 7, Vetra 14, Ioudine 3, Kurashov 1, Soloviev
PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) - Alba Berlin (GER) 81-60
Estudiantes Madrid (ESP) - Kinder Bologna (ITA) 62-67
Estudiantes: Azofra 0, Thompson 20, Jimenez 10, Whisby 10, DeMiguel 9, Escudero 2, Garcia 2, Barcenas 9
Kinder: Rigaudeau 19, Sconochini 3, Danilovic 19, Nesterovic 3, Savic 7, Crippa 0, Abbio 5, Binelli 7, Frosini 4
if necessary (12/3/98)
Teamsystem Bologna (ITA) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 68-65
Teamsystem: Gay, Fucka 13, Myers 7, Wilkins 18, Rivers 19, Attruia, Moretti 3, Chiacig 8
Maccabi: Henefeld 4, Griffith 14, Katash 22, Sheffer 14, White 11, Leaf 1 Radovic
CSKA Moscow (RUS) - FC Barcelona (ESP) 88-76
CSKA: Domani 5, Vetra 8, Panov 18, Webb 9, Daineko 25, Shakouline 17, Soloviev 2, Tikhonenko 4, Ioudine
Barcelona: Djordjevic 13, Esteller 11, De la Fuente 6, Andreu 9, Mustaf 5, Jofresa 1, Fernández 13, Nicola 14, Duenas 2, Alzamora 2
Alba Berlin (GER) - PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 104-71
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.