Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Dec 16: ECJ: European Champ.s U18 starts
Authors:


 
Fersu Yahyabeyoglu

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Uros Bajovic

Twitter


 
Andrea Centenari

FacebookTwitter


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Euroleague women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  1997-1998     Other seasons     1999-2000  


Play-Off bracket4



(photo: Lietuvos rytas)
Tyus Edney of Zalgiris Kaunas with the FIBA Euroleague trophy.
  Dream Team 1999
First
Dino Radja (Panathinaikos)
Valeri Daineko (CSKA)
Dejan Bodiroga (Panath.)
Ibrahim Kutluay (Fenerbahce)
Petar Naumoski (Efes Pilsen)
Second
Victor Alexander (Maccabi)
Walter Berry (PAOK)
Veljko Mrsic (Roosters)
Harun Erdenay (Ulker)
Antoine Rigaudeau (Kinder)
Third
Tanoka Beard (Real)
Wendell Alexis (ALBA)
Predrag Danilovic (Kinder) 
Carlton Myers (TeamSystem)
Tyus Edney (Zalgiris)

Zalgiris Kaunas 1998-1999
Anthony Bowie (198-G-63) (USA)
Tyus Edney (178-G-73) (USA)
Saulius Stombergas (202-F-73)
Jiri Zidek (212-C-73) (CZE)
Mindaugas Zukauskas (202-F-75)
Dainius Adomaitis (201-G/F-74)
Tomas Masiulis (204-F-75)
Eurelijus Zukauskas (218-C-73)
Darius Maskoliunas (194-G-71)
Kestutis Sestokas (203-F-76)

Groups: A B C D E F G H
Final Stage
Stats Leaders

FINAL FOUR 1999 
Zalgiris is the biggest surprise in Euroleague this season. It’s probably the best season in the history of Lithuanian team (so far). They got triple crown by winning NEBL, Euroleague and for sure Lithuanian league.

  FINAL (22/04/99)
Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) - Kinder Bologna (ITA) 82-74 (Bowie 17, Edney 14, Stombergas 12, Zidek 12, M.Zukauskas 11, Adomaitis 8, Masiulis 4, E.Zukauskas 4, Maskoliunas - Rigaudeau 27, Sconochini 15, Nesterovic 12+13reb, Abbio 8, Danilovic 7, Frosini 5, Binelli, Crippa, O’Sullivan)

Final Four MVP: Tyus Edney of Zalgiris Kaunas

  3rd Place Game (22/4/99)
Olympiakos Pireus (GRE) - Teamsystem Bologna (ITA) 74-63 (Komazec 13, Tsakalis 12, Oberto 9, Papanikolaou 9, Fassoulas 7, Goldwire 6, Tarlac 6, Ade Mensah 5, Rogers 4, Tomic 3 – Lacic 17, Karnishovas 14, Mulaomerovic 11, Damiao 7, Fucka 6, Betts 5, Pilutti 3)

  Semifinals (20/4/99)
Zalgiris Kaunas (LTU) - Olympiakos Pireus (GRE) 87-71 (Bowie 19, Adomaitis 15, Edney 13, Stombergas 10, Zidek 9, M.Zukauskas 7, E.Zukauskas 5, Maskoliunas 4, Sestokas 3, Masiulis 2 – Tarlac 15, Papanikolaou 12, Ade Mensah 12, Rogers 8, Goldwire 7, Komazec 7, Tsakalis 6, Tomic 2, Oberto 2, Fassoulas)
Teamsystem Bologna (ITA) - Kinder Bologna (ITA) 57-62 (Myers 18, Lacic 17, Betts 5, Mulaomerovic 5, Pilutti 5, Damiao 3, Gay 2, Karnishovas 2, Fucka – Nesterovic 16, Danilovic 12, Sconochini 12, Rigaudeau 7, Abbio 7, Crippa 3, Frosini 3, Binelli 2, O’Sullivan)

Euroleague All-Stars
by Superbasket (ITA)
Euroleague All-Stars
by Basketball (GER)
MVP: D.Radja (PAO)
All Star 1st Team:
D.Radja (PAO)
I.Kutluay (Fen.)
P.Naumoski (Efes)
D.Bodiroga (PAO)
R.Nesterovic (Kin.)
All Star 2nd Team:
A.Rigaudeau (Kin.)
A.Komazec (Olym.)
A.Herreros (Real)
P.Drobnjak (Efes)
G.Einiks (Avtodor)
Best Comeback:
J.Zdovc (Olimpija)
Most Disappointing:
N.Loncar (Maccabi)
Unexpected Star:
T.Mott (TDK Manresa)
Groups E/F 
O.Katash, Maccabi
D.Bodiroga [MVP], PAO
L.Foirest, Pau-Orthez
S.Stombergas, Zalgiris
Z.Tabak, Fenerbahce
D.Radja, PAO
Groups G/H
A.McDonald, U.Olimpija
V.Karassev, CSKA
A.Rigaudeau, Kinder
G.Fucka, Teamsystem
T.Beard, Real Madrid
J.Zdovc, Union Olimpija
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.