View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts
Authors:


 
Ugur Turker

Twitter


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Uros Bajovic

Twitter


 
Rado Markovic Hribernik

Facebook
 
Thomas Jones

FacebookTwitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Euroleague women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  1999-2000     Other seasons     2001-2002  

Euroleague 2000-2001 - Men Basketball


Play-Off bracket
leagueslogos:Euroleague_logobasketball.gif 

Elimination groups
Group A
Play-Offs
1. Panathinaikos (GRE) 13-5
2. CSKA Moscow (RUS) 12-6
3. C.Osiguranje Split (CRO) 12-6
4. Ulker Istanbul (TUR) 11-7
5. ALBA Berlin (GER) 9-9
6. ASVEL Villeurbanne (FRA) 9-9
7. Lietuvos r. Vilnius (LTU) 7-11
8. Zepter-Idea Wrocl. (POL) 7-11
9. Montepaschi Siena (ITA) 6-12
10. Maccabi Raanana (ISR) 4-14

Group B

1. Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR) 15-3
2. Efes Pilsen Istan. (TUR) 13-5
3. Partizan Beograd (YUG) 11-7
4. Iraklis Thessaloniki (GRE) 10-8
5. Scavolini Pesaro (ITA) 9-9
6. Pau-Orthez (FRA) 9-9
7. Telindus Oostende (BEL) 8-10
8. Krka Novo Mesto (SLO) 7-11
9. Bayer Leverkusen (GER) 6-12
10. Plannja Lulea (SWE) 2-16

Stats Leaders
Points

1.Beric, Partizan 23.3
2.Thomas, Plannja 22.4
3.Best, Bayer 22.2
4.Edwards, ASVEL 19.93 
5.Holden, Oostende 19.5
6.Chatzivrettas, Iraklis 19.4
7.Mulaomerovic, Efes P. 19.1
8.Johnson, Scavolini 18.9
9.Bodiroga, PAO 17.8
10.Huffman, MaccT-A 17.5

Rebounds

1.Chiacig, Siena 9.4
2.Kirilenko, CSKA 9.2
3.Papadopoulos, Irakl. 9.0
4.Huffmann, MaccT-A 9.0
5.Praskevicius, Oosten. 8.9

Assists

1.Miglinieks, Zepter 7.0
2.Sciarra, ASVEL 6.2
3.Evans, Bayer 5.4
4.Mulaomerovic, Efes P. 5.0
5.Elliott, Lietuvos 4.2
See Also ULEB Euroleague 2000-2001

Maccabi Tel-Aviv gave a great support to their team, while Maccabi won Suproleague 2001
 

What means to lose a game. Fans do not appreciate it...
In April 2001 FIBA and ULEB managed to get the merge agreement, so Europe will have one top league next year called Euroleague. However then ULEB Euroleague voted for not joining Suproleague. On the photo: Borislav Stankovic and Eduardo Portela

Maccabi Tel Aviv 2000-2001
Nate Huffman (216-C-75) (USA)
Arriel McDonald (189-G-72) (USA-SLO)
Anthony Parker (196-G-75) (USA)
Nadav Henefeld (201-F-68)
Tal Burstein (199-G-80)
Derrick Sharp (183-G-71) (USA-ISR)
Radisav Curcic (206-C-66) (SRB-ISR)
Mark Brisker (195-G-69) (USA-ISR)
Gur Shelef (204-F-74)
David Sternlight -205-C-73 (USA-ISR)

  Suproleague MVP:
1. Huffmann (Macc.T-A)
2. Bodiroga (PAO)
3. Kirilenko (CSKA)

  Final, May 13, 2001:
Maccabi is the best European club, after they defeated in the final Panathinaikos 81-67
Maccabi Tel Aviv - Panathinaikos 81-67 (Huffmann 21, McDonald 21, Parker 13, Henefeld 7, Burstein 5, others: Sharp 5, Curcic 4, Brisker 3, Shelef 2 - Bodiroga 27, Fotsis 15, Alvertis 5, Rebraca 4, Kalaitzis 0, others: Koch 9, Gentile 3, Burke 2, Rogers 2, Middleton)
Arriel McDonald from Maccabi Tel Aviv has been elected MVP of the FIBA SuproLeague Final Four.
3rd Place Game:
Efes Pilsen – CSKA 91-85 (Drobnjak 25, Scepanovic 18, Mulaomerovic 15 (12 assists), Besok 12, Onan 9, Okur 7, Peker 3, Tunceri 2 - Morgunov 16, Kirilenko 16, Einikis 14, Koudeline 13, Alanovic 9, La Rue 8, Domani 4, Padius 3, Fetissov 2)


  Semifinals, Paris, May 10, 2001
Panathinaikos Athens - Efes Pilsen Istanbul 74-66 (Bodiroga 22, Fotsis 11, Alvertis 10, Koch 10, Middleton 6, Kalaitzis 6, Rebraca 5, Rogers 2, Balogannis - Mulaomerovic 20, Onan 15, Drobnjak 15, Besok 10, Tunceri 4, Okur 2, Bibo)
Maccabi Tel Aviv - CSKA Moscow 86-80 (McDonald 17, Huffmann 17, Henefeld 14, Parker 14, Sharp 7, Brisker, Curcic 2, Burstein - Kirilenko 23, Morgunov 15, Einikis 11, Domani 9, Fetissov 9, Petrenko 6, La Rue 5, Padius 2, Alqnovic, Koudeline)

  Play-Offs, Quarterfinals, Game 3, April 26, 2001
Efes Pilsen - Split 82-59 (Mulaomerovic 20, Okur 18, Drobnjak 17, Scepanovic 11, Besok 6, Onan 6, Tunçeri 3, Peker 1, Yilmaz, Arslan, Bibo - Gregov 13, Land 8, Vujcic 7, Badzim 7, Grgurevic 6, Rencher 5, Zizic 4, Pasalic 4, Poljak 3, Ukic 2, Subotic, Tolmeljak)


  Play-Offs, Quarterfinals, Game 2, April 19, 2001
Alba Berlin - Panathinaikos 69-71 (Roedl 9, Luetcke 6, Pesic 10, Phelps 13, Ozturk 7, Koturovic 12, Garris, Alexis 12, Papic - Kalaitzis 2, Alvertis 7, Koch, Rogers 9, Fotsis 2, Bodiroga 24, Rebraca 22, Middleton 5, Gentile)
ASVEL Villeurbanne - CSKA Moscow 76-82 (Edwards 24, Pluvy 18, Sciarra 11, Hoffman 7, Bilba 6, Frigout 5 – Fetissov 23, LaRue 13, Einikis 11, Petrenko 9, Domani 8, Kirilenko 8, Alanovic 7)
Split 72 – Efes Pilsen 72-64 (Badzim 3, Gregov 4, Grgurevic 16, Land 8, PaSalic, Poljak 7, Rencher 9, Subotic, Tomeljak, Ukic, Vujčic 13, Zizic 12 - Arslan, Besok 8, Bibo, Drobnjak 17, Mulaomerovic 15, Okur 6, Onan, Peker, Scepanovic 7, Tunceri 11, Yilmaz)
Scavolini Pesaro - Maccabi Tel Aviv 77-84 (Johnson 12, Booker 11, Magnifico 2, Gigena 2, Zanelli 6, Middelton 11, Pecile -, Traina 13, Tusek 15, Maggioli 5 - Henefeld 6, Brisker 2, Sharp 10, Huffman 20, Parker 15, Shelef 5, Burstein 4, Curcic 2, McDonald 20)

  Play-Offs, Quarterfinals, Game 1, April 17, 2001
EFES Pilsen - C.I. Split 95-69 (Drobnjak 19, Besok 17, Scepanovic 16, Mulaomerovic 13, Yilmaz 12, Onan 9, Tunçeri 7, Peker 2, Okur - Rencher 21, Grgurevic 10, Vujcic 8, Poljak 7, Zizic 6, Land 6, Badzim 5, Tomeljak 4, Gregov 2, Subotic)
Panathinaikos - ALBA Berlín 87-77 (Alvertis 7, Kalaitzis 2, Koch 3, Rogers 10, Fotsis 10, Gentile 12, Bodiroga 17, Middleton 4, Rebraca 19, Baloyannis 3 - Roedl 10, Schultze, Pesic 16, Phelps 12, Ozturk 2, Koturovic 28, Garris, Alexis 7, Throwarth 2)
CSKA Moscow - ASVEL Villeurbanne 78-63 (Morgunov 25, Kirilenko 21, Einikis 9, LaRue 7, Petrenko 6, Fetisov 5, Koudelin 3, Domani 2 - Pashutin 19, Edvards 12, Frigout 11, Pluvy 7, Bilba 7, Sciarra 3, Blom 2, Hoffman 2)
Maccabi Tel Aviv - Scavolini Pesaro 80-69 (Henefeld, Sharp 18, Huffman 17, Parker 12, Shelef 2, Burstein 4, Curcic 12, McDonald 15, Sternlight - Johnson 14, Booker 15, Magnifico 2, Gigena 12, Zanelli, Middelton 5, Traina 6, Tusek 13, Maggioli)

   FIBA and ULEB have finally the deal of the reunification of the Euro and Suproleague in a new competition, that will be named Euroleague.
The next 21 teams have a guaranteed spot in the Euroleague 2001/02:
Croatia: K.K. Cibona V.I.P, K.K. Zadar
England: London Towers
France: Asvel Lyon-Villeurbanne, E.B. Pau Orthez
Germany: Opel Skyliners, Alba Berlin
Greece: Olympiakos, Panathinaikos
Israel: Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
Italy: Kinder Bologna, Paf Bologna, Benetton Treviso
Lithuania: Zalgiris Kaunas
Russia: C.S.K.A. Moscow
Slovenia: Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Spain: F.C. Barcelona, Real Madrid
Turkey: Efes Pilsen, Ulker S.C.
Yugoslavia: K.K. Buducnost
Also, 8 teams from Belgium (1), Greece (2), Italy (1), Poland (1), Spain (2) and Yugoslavia (1) will access the competition from their national championships. The newest thing is that there will be a preliminary round in the beginning of July between 12 teams, one from each of the next countries: Belgium, Croatia, France, Germany, Israel, Lithuania, Portugal, Russia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey. There will be played two rounds with home and away games for deciding what 3 teams will make it for the Euroleague.

   Prize money for Euroleague 2000/2001.
Every team will get 500.000 DEM
1/8 finals - 200.000 DEM
1/4 finals - 300.000 DEM
Final-four - 300.000 DEM
3rd place - 400.000 DEM
2nd place - 600.000 DEM
1st place - 900.000 DEM

 
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.