Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Dec 16: ECJ: European Champ.s U18 starts
Authors:


 
Fersu Yahyabeyoglu

FacebookTwitter


 
Igor Obradovic

FacebookTwitter


 
Chris Mammides

FacebookTwitter


 
Dimitris Katsionis

Facebook


 
Uros Bajovic

Twitter
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Euroleague women basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  1999-2000     Other seasons     2001-2002  


Play-Off bracket4
leagueslogos:Euroleague_logobasketball.gif 
Finals
Eliminations
Group A
1. Paf Bologna (ITA) 8-2
2. Peristeri (GRE) 7-3
3. Zalgiris Kaun. (LTU) 6-4
4. Estudiantes M. (ESP) 4-6 5. Lugano (SUI) 3-7
6. KK Zadar (CRO) 2-8

Group B

1. Kinder Bologna (ITA) 9-1
2. AEK Athens (GRE) 8-2
3. Tau Vitoria (ESP) 6-4
4. Cibona Z. (CRO) 3-7
5. Charleroi (BEL) 2-8
6. St.Petersburg (RUS) 2-8

Group C

1. Olympiakos P. (GRE) 7-3
2. Real Madrid (ESP) 7-3
3. U.Olimpija Lju.(SLO) 7-3
4. Benetton Trev. (ITA) 6-4 5. Hapoel Jerus. (ISR) 3-7
6. Ovarense (POR) 0-10

Group D

1. FC Barcelona (ESP) 8-2
2. Buducnost P. (YUG) 7-3
3. PAOK Thess. (GRE) 7-3
4. Muller Verona (ITA) 6-4 5. Lond.Towers (ENG) 1-9
6. Frankfurt Skyl. (GER) 1-9

Stats Leaders

All Stats

Points

1 Ford, Peristeri 24.9
2 Tomasevic, Bu. 23.1
3 Liadelis, PAOK 22.4
4 Hamilton, St.P., 21.8
5 Rich, Lugano 21.5
6 Fucka, Paf 20.9
7 Bullock, Ver. 20.6
8 Becirovic, Un. 20.5
9 Baldwin, Zadar 18.3
10 Warren, Tow. 17.9

Rebounds

1 Tomasevic, Bu. 11.8
2 Radja, Olymp. 10.1
3 Ellis, Charleroi 9.6
4 Griffith, Kinder 9.4
5 Batiste, Charler. 9.2

Assists

1 Bennett, Tau 6.0
2 Maric, Zadar 5.9
3 Jasikevicius, Ba. 5.9 
4 Blackwell, Hap. 4.1
5 Becirovic, Union 3.9
See Also FIBA Suproleague 2000-2001

ULEB EUROLEAGUE 2000-2001
first year the competition is handled by ULEB




Kinder Bologna won ULEB Euroleague 2001 beating in the finals Tau Vitoria 3-2.

In April 2001 FIBA and ULEB managed to get the merge agreement, so Europe will have one top league next year called Euroleague. Borislav Stankovic and Eduardo Portela

   Final
Finals, Game 5, May 10, 2001: Kinder Bologna - Tau Ceramica Vitoria 82-74 (Rigaudeau 18, Jaric 16, Ginobili 16, Griffith 14, Frosini 4, Smodis 5, Abbio 4, Andersen 4, Bonora 1 - Bennett 24, Oberto 15, Alexander 8, Foirest 6, Stombergas 3, Scola 7, Timinskas 7 Garcia 2, Vidal 2)
Finals MVP: Emanuel Ginobili (Kinder)
Finals, Game 4, May 3, 2001: Tau - Kinder 96-79 (Scola 13, Garcia 1, Bennett 19, Foirest 10, Vidal Plana 1, Timinskas 18, Stombergas 8, Alexander 18, Oberto 8 - Ginobili 15, Abbio 15, Bonora 0, Ambrassa 0, Frosini 6, Andersen 2, Rigadeau 14, Griffith 18, Smodis 9, Jaric)
Finals, Game 3, May 1, 2001: Tau - Kinder 60-80 (Scola 8, Bennett 9, Foirest 8, Vidal, Timinskas 2, Stombergas 5, Aleksander 13, Oberto 15 - Ginobili 27, Abbio 11, Bonora 2, Frosini 1, Andersen 2, Rigaudeau 15, Griffith 2, Smodis 13, Jaric 7)
Game 2, April 19, 2001: Kinder – Tau 94-73 (Rigaudeau 23, Ginobili 11, Jaric 13, Griffith 9, Frosini 3; Andersen 14, Abbio 14, Bonora 2, Smodis 5 - Bennett 10, Foirest 2, Stombergas 12, Oberto 10, Alexander 17; Timinskas 10, Scola 7, Vidal 5)
Game 1, April 17, 2001: Kinder Bologna - TAU Vitoria 65-78 (Rigaudeau 4, Ginobili 8, Jaric 14, Andersen 12, Frosini 11; Abbio 10, Bonora 2, Jestratijevic, Smodis 4 - Bennett 15, Foirest 20, Stombergas 5, Oberto, Alexander 21; Timinskas 11, Scola 6)

 Semifinals, Game 3, April 7, 2001
Paf - Kinder 70:74 (Autri, Fucka 14, Mejers 20, Basile 6, Bovi 3, Zukauskas 9, Galanda 4, Menegin 14 - Djinobili 17, Abio 5, Bonora, Jestratijevic, Frosini 9, Anderson 2, Rigodo 14, Grifit 17, Smodis 2, Jaric 8)
Tau Ceramica - AEK Athens 76-62 (Alexander 16, Oberto 15, Scola 15, Stombergas 13, Corchiani 7, Bennett 6, Foirest 2, Vidal 2, Garcia, Timinskas - Kutluay 18, Betts 10, Hansell 8, Muursepp 8, Stefanov 6, Zizis 4, Dikoudis 4, Kakiouzis 2, Chatzis 2, Hammink)

   Semifinals, Leg 2, March 28, 2001
Kinder - Paf 92-84 (Jaric 13, Rigaudeau 11, Ginobili 22, Frosini 10, Griffith 17, Abbio 2, Bonora 7, Andersen 8, Smodis 2, Jestratijevic - Basile 13, Myers 23, Bowie 8, Fucka 13, Galanda 4, Autry, Vrankovic, Meneghin 12, Zukauskas 11, De Pol)
Kinder leads 2-0
March 29: AEK – Tau 67-70 (Kutluay 22, Stefanov 11, Kakiouzis 11, Dikoudis 8, Muursepp 7, Betts 6, Hatzis 2 – Bennett 25, Alexander 14, Oberto 8, Timiskas 7, Scola 6, Corchiani 4, Stombergas 1) , Tau made a protest due to wrong referee decision
Leg 2 repeated, April 1, 2001: AEK - Tau 65-90 (Stefanov 6, Panteliadis 1, Kikilias, Hammink 7, Hatzis 13, Kutluay 12, Ntikoudis 5, Moschou, Betts 12, Kakiouzis 9 - Scola 7, Garcia, Bennett 5, 13 asistencija, Foirest 4, Vidal plana 2, Timinskas 7, Stombergas 39 (4-4 9-9 4-5), Alexander 18, 13 skokova, Oberto 8, Corchiani)

   Semifinals, Leg 1, March 27, 2001
Kinder - Paf 103-76 (Djinobili 22 , Abio 5, Bonora 7, Jestratijevic 8, Frosini 10, Andersen 6, Rigodo 11, Grifit 13, Smodis 7, Jaric 14 - Autri 12, Fucka 17, De Pol 7, Mejers 2, Vrankovic 2, Basile 9, Boui 10, Zukauskas 5, Galanda 10, Menegin 2)
AEK Athens - TAU Ceramica 75-74 (Stefanov 7, Kikilias 3, Kutluay 20, Dikoudis 17, Betts 10; Panteliadis, Hammink 2, Hatzis 10, Kakiouzis 6 - Bennett 5, Foirest 15, Timinskas 5, Oberto 8, Alexander 21; Scola 10, Stombergas 5, Corchiani 6)


   FIBA and ULEB
have finally the deal of the reunification of the Euro and Suproleague in a new competition, that will be named Euroleague.
The next 21 teams have a guaranteed spot in the Euroleague 2001/02:
Croatia: K.K. Cibona V.I.P, K.K. Zadar
England: London Towers
France: Asvel Lyon-Villeurbanne, E.B. Pau Orthez
Germany: Opel Skyliners, Alba Berlin
Greece: Olympiakos, Panathinaikos
Israel: Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
Italy: Kinder Bologna, Paf Bologna, Benetton Treviso
Lithuania: Zalgiris Kaunas
Russia: C.S.K.A. Moscow
Slovenia: Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Spain: F.C. Barcelona, Real Madrid
Turkey: Efes Pilsen, aœlker S.C.
Yugoslavia: K.K. Buducnost
Also, 8 teams from Belgium (1), Greece (2), Italy (1), Poland (1), Spain (2) and Yugoslavia (1) will access the competition from their national championships. The newest thing is that there will be a preliminary round in the beginning of July between 12 teams, one from each of the next countries: Belgium, Croatia, France, Germany, Israel, Lithuania, Portugal, Russia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey. There will be played two rounds with home and away games for deciding what 3 teams will make it for the Euroleague.

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.