View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 28: LAT: LBL starts
Sep 28: FEL: FIBA Europe Cup starts
Sep 29: ALP: Alpe Adria Cup starts
Sep 29: FIN: 1st Division starts
Sep 29: GER: ProB starts
Sep 30: UKR: Superleague starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover European Championships U16 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

European Championships U16 2008 Rosters


Division A  Division B  Division C  

Division A:


Lithuania
Starting Five in BOLD letters
PukisPukis
Pukis
AniulisAniulis
Aniulis
ValanciunasValanciunas
Valanciunas
BrenciusBrencius
Brencius
CizauskasCizauskas
Cizauskas

4 Lukas Zemaitis (180-G-92)
5 Deividas Pukis (193-G/F-92) of Silute
6 Evaldas Aniulis (186-G-92) of KK Akademija Vilnius
7 Edgaras Ulanovas (197-F-92) of KKM-Aisciai Kauno
8 Dovydas Redikas (192-F-92) of KK Akademija Vilnius
9 Jonas Valanciunas (211-C-92) of Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius
10 Rimvydas Brencius (200-F-92)
11 Tautvydas Sabonis (202-F-92) of Unicaja II Malaga (ESP)
12 Tomas Urbonas (214-C-92) of Zalgiris-Sabonio Kaunas
13 Vytenis Cizauskas (189-G-92) of B.C. Zalgiris Kaunas
14 Rolandas Jakstas (198-F-92) of Zalgiris-Sabonio Kaunas
15 Taurantas Tamosiunas (190-G-92) of B.C. Zalgiris Kaunas



Czech Republic
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Vyoral


Svejda


Bohacik


Kriz


Ryska
4 Tomas Vyoral (187-G-92)
5 Jan Lipovy (187-G-92)
6 David Kouril (182-G-92)
7 Jan Svejda (191-G/F-92)
8 Jan Hartman (192-G-92)
9 Filip Svoboda (190-G-92)
10 Vaclav Honomichl (186-G-92)
11 Jaromir Bohacik (195-F-92)
12 Ondrej Balvin (211-C-92)
13 Martin Kriz (197-F-93)
14 David Hrncir (196-F-92)
15 Milan Ryska (204-C/F-92) of Sokol Vysehrad
Head Coach: Petr Balint
Coach Assistant: Oldrich Zdobinsky


Turkey
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Kaspar


Salkim


Yuksel


Kutlu


Kanter
4 Berkay Candan (200-F-93)
5 Serkan Avci (190-G-92)
6 Kevin Kaspar (180-G-92)
7 Kerem Hotic (195-G/F-93) of Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
8 Metin Salkim (187-G-92)
9 Ramazan Tekin (210-C-93)
10 Safak Edge (185-G-92)
11 Burak Yuksel (203-F-92)
12 Murat Kutlu (197-F-92)

13 Mustafa Bergansa (202-F-92)
14 Yigit Vardal (189-F-92)
15 Enes Kanter (205-C-92) of Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
Head Coach: Mustafa Derin
Coach Assistants: Ceyhun Cabadak , Ilker Salmn
 

France
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Cadart


Mauve


Westermann


Diakite


Labeyrie
4 Hugo Cadart (172-G-92)
5 Kingsley Pinda (189-G-92)
6 Valentin Mauve (193-F-92)
7 Mathis Keita (191-G-92)
8 Papis Sambe (193-F-92)
9 Leo Westermann (196-G-92)
10 Evan Fournier (196-G-92)
11 Mahomed Diakite (198-F-92)
12 Jonathan Radjouki (204-F-92)
13 Louis Labeyrie (205-C-92) of Fos Ouest Provence Basket
14 Mourad Benkloua (204-C-92)
15 Vincent Pourchot (218-C-92) of Metz-Thionville
Head Coach: Tahar Assed-Liegeon
Coach Assistants: Bernard Faure , Stanislaus Hacquard


Serbia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Mladenovic


Sicevic


Radenkovic


Drenovac


Dumic
4 Strahinja Mladenovic (198-F-92)
5 Bogic Vujosevic (188-G-92) of BC Novi Sad Panonska Banka
6 Aleksandar Cvetkovic (180-G-93)
7 Vukasin Petkovic (197-F-92)
8 Nikola Sicevic (200-F-92)
9 Luka Igrutinovic (194-G-92)
10 Aleksandar Radenkovic (185-G-92) of BC Partizan Igokea Beograd
11 Nikola Siladi (206-F-92)
12 Nemanja Besovic (218-C-92) of Vojvodina Srbija Gas Novi Sad
13 Djordje Drenovac (197-F-92) of Vizura Beograd
14 Stefan Nastic (210-C-92)
15 Bozo Dumic (206-F-92)
Head Coach: Dragan Vascanin
Coach Assistant: Marko Vuckovic


Spain
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Acosta


Marzo


Tomas


Servera


Mas
4 Albert Ventura (190-F-92)
5 Michel Acosta (200-F-92)
6 Carles Marzo (197-G-92) of AXA F.C. Barcelona

7 Joan Creus (183-G-92)
8 Pedro Farina (196-F-92)
9 Joan Tomas (200-F-92)
10 Adria Montero (188-G-92)
11 Miguel Servera (195-F-92)
12 Javier De Pinto (193-F-92)
13 Alejandro Igual (189-G-92)
14 Francisco Blanco (203-C-92)
15 Jordi Mas (209-C-92)
Head Coach: Josep Raventos
Coach Assistants: Manolo Aller , Sergio Jimenez


Croatia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Katic


Ramljak


Barac


Percan


Najev
4 Stefan Zadravec (187-G-92) of KK Bjelovar
5 Roko Rogic (182-G-92)
6 Toni Katic (180-G-92)
7 Marko Ramljak (195-F-93)

8 Karlo Pernus (195-F-92)
9 Marino Kucan (195-C-92)
10 Boris Barac (202-F-92)
11 Alex Percan (185-G-92)

12 Josip Surina (190-G-92)
13 Filip Najev (200-F-92)
14 Danilo Vukovic (200-C-92) of Osijek II 2006
15 Dino Repesa (190-F-92)
Head Coach: Damir Rajnovic
Coach Assistant: Verdran Naguc


Russia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Varnakov


Nikulichev


Kuryshkin


Menshikh


Nazarov
4 Viktor Zaryazhko (198-F-92)
5 Alexander Varnakov (184-G-92)
6 Artem Nikulichev (184-G-92) of Spartak St.Petersburg

7 Denis Sidletskiy (186-G-92)
8 Pavel Kuryshkin (196-G/F-92) of CSKA-Trinta Moscow
9 Dmitry Kulagin (194-G-92) of CSKA Moscow
10 Mikhail Karpachev (188-F-92) of CSK VVS Samara
11 Victor Pavlenko (194-F-92) of Dynamo Moscow
12 Alexander Menshikh (198-F-92)
13 Alexey Nazarov (202-C-92) of CSK VVS Samara

14 Dmitry Shirna (208-C-92)
15 Andrey Loginov (202-F-93)
Head Coach: Alexey Zhukov
Coach Assistant: Zoran Lukic


Ukraine
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Mishula


Prokopenko


Bobrov


Marchenko


Anikiyenko
4 Klym Artamonov (175-G-93)
5 Oleg Yalans'kyy (185-G-92)
6 Pavlo Krutous (192-F-92)
7 Olexandr Mishula (185-G-92)
8 Olexandr Omel'chenko (194-F-92)
9 Yuriy Ivashchenko (198-F-92)
10 Oleksandr Prokopenko (192-F-92)
11 Vyacheslav Bobrov (201-F-92)
12 Dmytro Marchenko (200-F-92)

13 Roman Virastiuk (201-C-92)
14 Vyacheslav Motorchuk (205-C-92)
15 Kostyantyn Anikiyenko (214-C-92)
Head Coach: Vitaliy Cherniy
Coach Assistant: Sergiy Moskalenko


Latvia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Bremers


Misters


Bertans


Magone


Dukulis
4 Sandis Bets (189-G-92) of Ogres BS
5 Arturs Bremers (186-G-92) of Ridzene/Barons 91
6 Andris Misters (192-G-92) of BK Zemgale/Juniors

7 Svens Vilks (202-F-92) of Ogres BS
8 Davis Bertans (200-F-92) of ASK Kadeti-2
9 Renars Magone (198-F-92) of Ogres BS

10 Janis Timma (194-F-92) of DU/Hansabanka
11 Niks Saknitis (202-F-92) of ASK Kadeti-2
12 Edmunds Dukulis (201-F/C-92) of ASK Kadeti-2
13 Niks Neverciks (185-G-92) of Ventspils 'Spars'
14 Martins Zarans (180-G-92) of Ogres BS
15 Kaspars Vecvagars (188-G-93) of ASK Kadeti-2
Head Coach: Raitis Silarajs
Coach Assistant: Peteris Ozolins

Israel
SStarting Five in BOLD letters
LavieLavie
Lavie
SolomonSolomon
Solomon
LevyLevy
Levy
DaoudiDaoudi
Daoudi
SimchonySimchony
Simchony
14 Gay Lavie (188-G-92)
5 Tamir Simchony (192-G-92)
10 Tamir Berkovitch (194-G-76) of Newcastle Eagles (ENG)
12 Tom Slutsky (-92)
15 Bar Timor (-92)
13 Niv Solomon (205-C-92)
4 David Levy (198-F-92)

11 Sean Labanowski (-92)
6 Ram Elias-Pour (-93)
7 Bar Reuven (205-F-92)
9 Ben Daoudi (194-F-92)
8 Michael Zalmanovici

Greece
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Terpos


Mavrogiannis


Papoulias


Motsenigos


Chrysikopoulos
4 Charalampos Karaiskos (192-G-92)
5 Petros Gripsios (200-F/C-92) of Ikaroi Serron
6 Nikolaos Terpos (194-G-92) of Asteria SBC Basketball
7 Anastasios Antonakis (204-C/F-92) of AEK Athens
8 Georgios Mavrogiannis (192-F-92) of G.S. Niki Volou
9 Panagiotis Papoulias (189-G-92) of G.S. Niki Volou
10 Thomas Tsalkitzis (190-G-92) of Iraklis Thessaloniki
11 Konstantinos Tagaris (204-F-92) of Panathinaikos Athens
12 Spyridon Motsenigos (190-G-92)
13 Charalampos Sikalidis (201-F-92) of PAO Panathinaikos Limassol (CYP)
14 Kyprianos Maragkos (203-C-94)
15 Linos-Spyridon Chrysikopoulos (203-F-92) of Aris Thessaloniki
Head Coach: Nikos Toufas
Coach Assistant: Dimitrios Avdalas


Italy
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Vyoral


Svejda


Bohacik


Ryska


Kriz
4 Tomas Vyoral (187-G-92)
5 Jan Lipovy (187-G-92)
6 David Kouril (182-G-92)
7 Jan Svejda (191-G/F-92)
8 Jan Hartman (192-G-92)
9 Filip Svoboda (190-G-92)
10 Vaclav Honomichl (186-G-92)
11 Jaromir Bohacik (195-F-92)
12 Ondrej Balvin (211-C-92)
13 Martin Kriz (197-F-93)
14 David Hrncir (196-F-92)
15 Milan Ryska (204-C/F-92) of Sokol Vysehrad
Head Coach: Petr Balint
Coach Assistant: Oldrich Zdobinsky


Poland
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Stalicki


Kwiatkowski


Barszczyk


Bojko


Mlynarski
4 Wojciech Leszczynski (187-G-92)
5 Mateusz Dziemba (188-G-92)
6 Kacper Stalicki (194-F-92)
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (185-G-92)

8 Bartlomiej Bartoszewicz (201-F-92)
9 Adrian Barszczyk (188-G-92)
10 Lukasz Jaskiewicz (200-F-92)
11 Marceli Dziemba (186-G-92)
12 Bartlomiej Bojko (200-C-92)
13 Kacper Mlynarski (200-F-92) of KKS Resovia Rzeszow

14 Piotr Niedzwiedzki (204-F-93)
15 Przemyslaw Karnowski (210-C-93)
Head Coach: Piotr Bakun
Coach Assistant: Bartlomiej Perzanowski


Hungary
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Szucs


Varga


Timko


Bodor


Misek
4 Tamas Koller (187-G-92) of Bajai Bacska FKE
5 Balazs Szucs (195-F-92)
6 Bence Delity (192-F-92) of Bajai Bacska FKE
7 David Pek (192-G-92)
8 Adam Varga (190-G-92)
9 Martin Pongo (180-G-92)
10 Norbert Timko (205-C/F-92)
11 Gergo Jenei (192-G-92)
12 Szabolcs Somogyfoki (198-F-92)
13 Bence Bodor (204-F-92)
14 Martin Somenek (197-F-93)
15 Levente Misek (191-G-93)
Head Coach: Jozsef Radovics
Coach Assistants: Ildiko Varadine Szarka , Laszlo Rezak


Georgia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Javakhshvili


Tetelashvili


Bokolishvili


Kakauridze


Alkhanaidze
4 Nika Magradze (195-F-92)
5 David Gurabanidze (175-G-92)
6 Goga Javakhshvili (200-C-92)
7 Giorgi Tetelashvili (190-G-92)

8 Merab Bokolishvili (197-G/F-92)
9 Levan Eliadze (196-F-92)
10 Irakli Cherkezishvili (175-G-92)
11 Nodar Tenieshvili (195-F-92)
12 Shalva Kakauridze (192-G-92)
13 Irakli Alkhanaidze (201-F-92)

14 Kakhaber Mumladze (201-C-92)
15 Nodar Sharabidze (202-C-92)
Head Coach: Gela Culadze
Coach Assistants: Giorgi Tetelashvili , Giorgi Kazanjiani

Division B:
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.