View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 2: BEL: Top Division I starts
Sep 9: SCO: National League starts
Sep 16: FRA: NM1 starts
Sep 17: NED: Prom.Divisie starts
Sep 17: Regionalliga
Sep 22: GER: ProA starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover European Championships U16 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

European Championships U16 2004 - Men Basketball


Division A  Division B  Division C  



European Championships U16 2004 logo
Final Standings
Group A
1. France
2. Russia
3. Turkey
4. Lithuania
5. Greece
6. Italy
7. Spain
8. Slovenia
9. Serbia
10. Croatia
11. Israel
12. Belgium
13. Latvia
14. Poland
15. Georgia
16. Germany

Final Standings
Points

1.Gallinari (ITA) 18.6

2.Kuznetsov,RUS 18.1

3.V.Dasic (SEM) 17.4

4.G.Mekel (ISR) 16.8

5.Forcada (ESP) 16.5

Rebounds

1.Pishchaln.,RUS 14.5

2.V.Dasic (SEM) 12.6

3.L.Vaty (FRA) 11.5

4.Matiashv.,GEO 10.4

5.B. Hersek (TUR) 10.0

Assists

1.Ugrinoski (CRO) 7.1

2.Gaprinda. (GEO) 4.1

3.Khvostov (RUS) 4.0

4.G.Hockins (BEL) 3.7

5.S.Silavs (LAT) 3.6

Steals

1.A.Grygiel (POL) 3.4

2.Ugrinoski (CRO) 3.0

3.Gaprinda. (GEO) 2.9

4.G.Hockins (BEL) 2.7

5.J.Forcada (ESP) 2.5

Blocks

1.Pishchaln., RUS 3.4

2.Y.Driesen (BEL) 2.9

3.Ohlbrecht (GER) 2.9

4.K.Pietras (POL) 2.0

5N.Batum (FRA) 1.8




France won EC U16 2004

  France are Europe’s U16 Champions
Final
France - Russia 65-60 (13-13; 22-30; 42-41)
France: Mbaye 13+4reb, Moerman 12+8reb, Vaty 12+19reb, Batum 10+9reb, Diot 5, Rigaux 5, Mboli 5+4reb, Lefevre 3, Aristee 0, Romain DNP, Zahoui DNP, Ajinca DNP.
Russia: Pishchalnikov 19+18reb, Zaitsev 14, Kuznetsov 10, Gromyko 4, Khmara 4+4reb, Berkov 4+5reb, Khrynin 3, Khvostov 2+9reb, Kokoev DNP, Korchagin DNP, Omelchenko DNP, Lukash DNP.
Attendance: 1000

For 3.place

Turkey - Lithuania 75-69 (14-16; 35-34; 57-50)

Turkey: Sahan 16+7reb, Balbay 15+7reb, Hersek 13+10reb...

Lithuania: Marius Valukonis 19+4reb, Gecevicius 18+6reb, Suliakauskas 13+7reb, Kleiza 10...

For 5.place

Italy - Greece 62-70 (17-13; 36-30; 45-47)

Italy: Danilo Gallinari 15+8reb, Reati 12...

Greece: Kakavas 12, Giannikopoulos 11, Goulas 11+9reb...

For 7.place

Slovenia - Spain 55-67 (14-22; 30-37; 43-56)

Slovenia: Dejan Mlakar 13+4st, Tomic 12+5as, Marcic 10, Pihlar 10+6reb...

Spain: Xavier Forcada 15+5reb, Rubio 12+10reb, Nguema 10+4as...

For 9,place

Croatia - Serbia & Montenegro 63-80 (20-15; 31-39; 42-62)

Croatia: Bacic 13, Bjegovic 10+5reb...

Serbia: Stefan Novoselski 30+4reb, Dasic 17+5reb, Dundjerski 12+4as...

For 11.place

Belgium - Israel 74-81 (19-20; 33-41; 58-56)

Belgium: Jeleznov 17+11reb, Driesen 16+4reb, Wittevrongel 14, Chada 10+7reb...

Israel: Gal Mekel 18+4reb, Daniel 16, Tabou 16+6reb, Asante Asare 15+5reb, Casspi 12+8reb...

For 13.place

Latvia - Poland 70-63 (20-21; 33-39; 54-57)

Latvia: Borherts 13, Tukišs 13+9reb, Silavs 12+4as...

Poland: Kamil Pietras 18+8reb, Piechowicz 14+8reb, Jarmakowicz 10+7reb...

For 15.place

Georgia - Germany 80-75 (30-20; 50-41; 68-59)

Georgia: Giorgi Gaprindashvili 32+6reb, Maisuradze 13...

Germany: Max Dohmen 32+14reb, Hauer 17...

  SEMI-FINALS



Vitaly
Kuznetsov


SEMI-FINALS
Turkey - France 61-70 (21-15; 36-28; 56-48)

TTurkey: Sahan 18+7reb, Hacioglu 12, Herek 8, Cipa 8...

France: Mbaye 19+7reb, Moerman 15+8reb, Batum 11+5as...

Lithuania - Russia 73-89 (24-26; 36-44; 48-67)

Lithuania: Martynas Gecevicius 18+5reb, Suliakauskas 14, Skurdauskas 12+9reb, Kleiza 11+7reb...

Russia: Vitaly Kuznetsov 35+5reb, Gromyko 16+6reb, Khvostov 13+5as, Zaitsev 11+7reb, Pishchalnikov 11+19reb...

PLACES 5.-8.

Greece - Spain 76-64 (17-9; 43-27; 57-43)

Greece: Kakavas 22, Giannakidis 14+5as, Sigkounas 11+6reb, Karavasanis 10+5as...

Spain: Xavier Forcada 21+4as...

Slovenia - Italy 54-82 (15-26; 31-43; 39-59)

Slovenia: Klemen Lorbek 16+4reb, Pihlar 14...

Italy: Davide Rosignoli 12+8reb, Gallinari 12+5reb, Poletti 12+7reb...

PLACES 9.-12.

Croatia - Belgium 79-57 (16-7; 42-25; 62-34)

Croatia: Delas 26+5reb, Petani 15+5reb...

Belgium: Chada 21+7reb...

Israel - Serbia & Montenegro 60-77 (17-28; 32-46; 44-72)

Israel: Omri Casspi  21+8reb, Wittenshtein 12...

Serbia: Dasic 23+10reb, Raduljica 11+6reb, Keselj 11...

PLACES 13.-16.

Georgia - Latvia 79-84 (20-19; 26-44; 44-59)

Georgia: George Gulisabedashvili (188-G-88) 25, Matiashvili 24+10reb, Gaprindashvili 11+4reb...

Latvia: Kanbergs 19+10reb, Kravalis 15+7reb, Kuksiks 13+8reb, Celmiņš 12+10reb, Tukišs 11+4reb...

Germany - Poland 74-76 (13-20; 33-36; 46-64)

Germany: Sajmen Hauer 21+5reb, Olbrecht 20+14reb, Faßler 11...

Poland: Mateusz Jarmakowicz 21+12reb, Piechowicz 16+5reb, Nowakowski 12+6st, Pietras 11+15reb...

 

  Quarter-Final Round, DAY 3



Marius
Valukonis


Quarter-Final Round

DAY 3

GROUP E

Slovenia - Lithuania 61-79 (23-17; 41-34; 49-62)

Slovenia: Boban Tomic  20, Pihlar 16+13reb, Mlakar 12+4as, Lorbek 6, Podobnik 4, Sajko 3+5reb, Milasinovic 0, Bilic 0, Marcic 0, Gorenc 0, Cigoja 0, Koritnik DNP.

Lithuania: Marius Valukonis 32+19reb, Gecevicius 18+6as, Kleiza 14+8reb, Skurdauskas 6+9reb, Gurklys 4, Gvezdauskas 3, Suliakauskas 2, Cizikas 0, Beliavicius 0, Skema 0+7reb, Jatulevicius DNP, Uzas DNP.

Attendance: 100

Turkey - Greece 69-64 (21-20; 30-34; 54-48)

Turkey: Sahan 19+11reb, Hacioglu 17, Sahillioglu 11+4as, Cipa 7+9reb, Kocabalkan 6+5reb, Balbay 5+4reb, Ozdemir 2, Ozcan 2, Gurtuna 0, Simsek 0, Tokcan 0, Hersek DNP.

Greece: Kakava 11, Giannakidis 11, Sigkounas 10+6reb, Goulas 7, Papadakis 4, Michaloglou 4+5reb, Giannikopoulos 4, Bogris 4, Karavasanis 3, Kelesidis 2, Tsairelis 2, Ioakeimidis 2.

Attendance: 300

GROUP F

Russia - Italy 94-79 (31-14; 50-31; 68-50)

Russia: Vitaly Kuznetsov 23+5reb, Khvostov 21+5reb, Gromyko 16+12reb, Pishchalnikov 13+11reb, Khrynin 8, Zaitsev 8, Khmara 3, Omelchenko 2, Kokoev 0, Korchagin 0, Lukash 0, Berkov 0.

Italy: Danilo Gallinari 23, Tomassini 17+5as, Rosignoli 10+6reb, Santambrogio 9, Diviach 9, Bonessio 8, Selicato 2, Reati 1, D`Ercole 0, Ammannato 0, Polleti 0+5reb, Eliantonio DNP.

Attendance: 100

France - Spain 65-66 (10-17; 23-32; 42-51)

France: Batum 16+9reb, Vaty 14+10reb, Moerman 10+9reb, Mboli 9+8reb, Mbaye 6, Diot 5+5reb, Ajinca 4, Rigaux 1, Lefevre 0, Romain 0, Aristee 0, Zahoui DNP.

Spain: Xavier Forcada 18+4as, Rubio 14+4reb, Flores 13, Claves 8+5reb, Buesa 6+5reb, Nguema 5+4reb, Aguilar 1+4as, Gonzalez 1, Garcia 0, Angel Ramon 0, Tomas DNP, Cabot DNP.

Attendance: 100

 

Classification Round

DAY 3

GROUP G

Israel - Georgia 80-53 (21-13; 41-20; 62-40)

Israel: Gal Mekel  17+5reb, Asante Asare 15+12reb, Levi 12, Cassapi 12, Daniel 6+6reb, Zarfin 4, Senior 4, Lioutrine 4, Tabou 4+4reb, Bukra 2+4reb, Ron 0, Wittenshtein 0.

Georgia: Richard Matiashvili  24+5reb, Tomaradze 9+6reb, Pirvelashvili 9+9reb, Gaprindashvili 4, Devidze 4, Dzidziguri 2, Maisuradze 1, Gulisabedashvili 0, Tsereteli 0, Tomaradze DNP,  Tsivtsivadze DNP, Shengelia DNP.

Attendance: 100 

 Croatia - Germany 81-66 (20-18; 43-31; 60-43)

Croatia: Delas 16, Vukicevic 12+7reb, Bacic 12+6reb, Petani 12+6reb, Filipovic 9, Ugrinoski 8+9as, Dugum 4, Soda 4, Bjegovic 2, Uvodic 2+4reb, Galic 0+4reb, Sandric 0.

Gemany: Tim Ohlbrecht 12+9reb, Gunther 10, Rockmann 8, Hauer 8, Seidowski 8+9reb, Dohmen 7+5reb, Perl 4+5st, Betz 4, Wiertel 3, Faßler 2, Jost DNP.

Attendance: 100

GROUP H

Poland - Serbia&Montenegro 69-113 (16-34; 37-54; 54-82)

Poland: Kamil Pietras 18+5reb, Piechowich 14, Jarmakowicz 14+4reb, Grygiel 8+5as, Podgalski 6+11reb, Prostak 3, Nowakowski 2, Bochenkiewicz 2, Bacik 2, Gierwazik 0, Piotrowski DNP, Balawender DNP.

Serbia: Dasic 25+13reb, Keselj 22+5as, Raduljica 15+6reb, Mihajlovic 14, Koprivica 9, Dundjerski 8+5as, Markovic 8+5as, Bakraclic 5, Novoselski 3, Sibalic 2, Memedovic 2, Despotovic 0.

Attendance: 100

Latvia - Belgium 65-72 (19-20; 37-31; 48-53)

Latvia: Kanbergs 21+6st, Kravalis 12+4reb, Celmins 11+12reb, Kuksiks 10, Silavs 5, Tukiss 4, Selakovs 2, Rozitis 0, Mizis 0, Assers 0, Freimanis 0, Borherts DNP.

Belgium: Tielens 15+7reb, Dreesen 14+5reb, Driesen 14+7reb, Hockins 9+6reb, Jeleznov 6, Van Der Linden 6+7reb, Chada 5, Mestdagh 3, Wittevrongel 0, Penninck 0, Pourtoit DNP, Demeyer DNP.

Attendance: 100

  Quarter-Final Round, DAY 2



Vitaly
Kuznetsov


Quarter-Final Round

DAY 2

GROUP E

Turkey - Slovenia 67-50

(Baris Hersek 18; Dejan Mlakar 12)

Greece - Lithuania 68-70

(Alexandors Sigkounas 21; Martynas Gecevicius 17)

GROUP F

France - Russia 77-81

(Abdoulaye Mbaye 19; Vitaly Kuznetsov 20)

Spain - Italy 68-70

(Xavier Forcada 24; Danilo Gallinari 26)

Classification Round

DAY 2

GROUP G

Croatia - Israel 75-62

(Teo Petani 21; Omri Cassapi 16)

Germany - Georgia 74-77

(Per Gunther  21; Richard Matiashvili  18)

GROUP H

Latvia - Poland 64-72

(Rihards Kuksiks 18; Marek Piechowicz 20)

Belgium - Serbia & Montenegro 66-80

(Lars Tielens 16; Vladimir Dasic 18)

 



Boban Tomic

  Quarter-Final Round, DAY 1
Quarter-Final Round

DAY 1

GROUP E

Lithuania - Turkey 67-81

(Paulius Kleiza 16; Baris Hersek 19)

Slovenia - Greece 60-52

(Boban Tomic  20; Ioannis Karavasanis 16)

GROUP F

Russia - Spain 77-75

(Dmitri Khvostov 18; Marc Rubio 18)

Italy - France 56-66

(Davide Rosignoli 14; Ludovic Vaty 14)

Classification Round

DAY 1

GROUP G

Israel - Germany 99-68

(Gal Mekel 33; Tim Ohlbrecht 25)

Georgia - Croatia 55-71

(Giorgi Gaprindashvili 17; Ante Delas 17)

GROUP H

Poland - Belgium 78-86

(Mateusz Jarmakowicz  19; Geoffrey Hockins 18)

Serbia & Montenegro - Latvia 54-64

(Vladimir Dasic 16; Armands Kravalis 17)

 



Dejan Mlakar

  PERLIMARY ROUND, DAY 3
PERLIMARY ROUND

DAY 3

GROUP A

Slovenia - Israel 76-69

(Dejan Mlakar  23; Sean Daniel 19)

Poland - Russia 75-108

(Michal Nowakowski 20; Pavel Gromyko 21)

GROUP B

Georgia - Serbia & Montenegro 68-79

(Richard Matiashvili 22; Vladimir Dasic 17)

Italy - Lithuania 59-52

(Danilo Gallinari  18; Marius Valukonis 14)

GROUP C

Latvia - Turkey 52-91

(Rihards Kuksiks 14; Berkay Sahilloglu 16)

France - Croatia 61-51

(Adrien Meorman 14; Duro Bjegovic 13)

GROUP D

Greece - Germany 73-60

(Symeon Ioakeimidis 16)

Belgium - Spain 42-79

(Geoffrey Hockins 10; Marc Rubio 18)

 



Vitaly
Kuznetsov

  PERLIMARY ROUND, DAY 2
PERLIMARY ROUND

DAY 2

GROUP A

Slovenia - Poland 75-61

(Klemen Lorbek 19; Artur Grygiel 21)

Israel - Russia 66-77

(Omri Cassapi 22; Vitaly Kuznetsov  28)

GROUP B

Italy - Georgia 71-54

(Danilo Gallinari 20; Richard Matiashvili 18)

Lithuania - Serbia & Montenegro 76-74

(Mantas Suliakauskas 16; Nikola Koprivica 15)

GROUP C

France - Latvia 88-71

(Adrien Meorman 31; Rihards Kuksiks 24)

Croatia - Turkey 66-80

(Duro Bjegovic 17; Baris Hersek 24)

GROUP D

Greece - Belgium 74-64

(Michail Giannakidis 31; Geoffrey Hockins 18)

Germany - Spain 50-93

(Per Gunther 13; Marc Rubio 24)
 

  PERLIMARY ROUND, DAY 1
PERLIMARY ROUND

DAY 1

GROUP A

Poland - Israel 65-100

(Artur Grygiel 15; Sean Daniel 26)

Russia - Slovenia 70-72

(Pavel Gromyko 15; Dejan Mlakar 22)

GROUP B

Georgia - Lithuania 63-90

(George Gulisabedashvili 15; Paulius Kleiza 17)

Serbia&Montenegro - Italy 60-71

(Stefan Novoselski 11; Danilo Gallinari 24)

GROUP C

LATVIA - CROATIA 55-60

(Rihards Kuksiks 13; Teo Petani 16)

TURKEY - FRANCE 53-45

(Baris Hersek 16; Adrien Meorman 10)

GROUP D

SPAIN - GREECE 73-48

(Xavier Forcada 15; Alexandors Sigkounas 14)

BELGIUM - GERMANY 73-66

(Geoffrey Hockins 21; Sajmen Hauer  14)

BELGIUM
4 Geoffrey Hockins (188-G-88)
5 Mathias Wittevrongel (183-G-88)
6 Ludovic Pourtoit (182-G-88)
7 Robin Mestdagh (189-F-88)
8 Christophe Demeyer (183-F-88)
9 Anthony Chada (192-F-89)
10 Lars Tielens (191-F-88)
11 Thomas Dreesen (199-F-88)
12 Stij Van Der Linden (195-C-88)
13 Boris Penninck (205-C-88)
14 Dimitri Jeleznov (202-C-88)
15 Yannick Driesen (210-C-88)
Head Coach:  Walter Van Mieghem
Coach Assistants:  Frederic Wilmot
Teams Rosters
CROATIA
 4 Mario Filipovic (193-G-88)
 5 Teo Petani (188-G-88)
 6 Aleksandar Ugrinoski (192-G/F-88)
 7 Ante Dugum (208-C-88)
 8 Davor Galic (191-G/F-88)
 9 Duro Bjegovic (196-F-88)
 10 Ante Delas (196-G/F-88)
 11 Ivan Uvodic (205-C-88)
 12 Toni Soda (208-C-88)
 13 Filip Vukicevic (200-C-88)
 14 Marko Sandric (195-G/F-88)
 15 Jakov Bacic (198-F/C-88)
 Head coach: Andjelko Matov
 Coach Assistant: Dragutin Ornjevic
FRANCE
 4 Matthieu Lefevre (192-G-89)
 5 Nicolas Batum (197-F-88)
 6 Antoine Diot (185-G-89)
 7 Abdoulaye Mbaye (186-G-88) of INSEP
 8 Oliver Romain (170-G-88)
 9 Jean Yves Zahoui (175-G-88)
 10 Aurelien Rigaux (173-G-88)
 11 Adrien Moerman (200-F/C-88)
 12 David Aristee (189-G-88)
 13 Benjamin Mboli (195-F-88)
 14 Ludovic Vaty (200-F/C-88) of INSEP
 15 Alexis Ajinca (205-C-88) of INSEP
 Head Coach: Lucien LeGrand
 Assistant Coaches: Stanislaus Hacquard, Tahar Assed Liegon.
GEORGIA
4 Giorgi Gaprindashvili (185-G-88)
5 Aleko Dzidziguri (191-G-90)
6 George Gulisabedashvili (188-G-88)
7 Nikoloz Tsereteli (195-F-90)
8 Konstantine Tomaradze (196-G-90)
9 Beka Tsivtsivadze (185-G-89)
10 Irakli Tomaradze (198-F-89)
11 Levan Shengelia (203-F/C-90)
12 David Maisuradze (202-F-90)
13 Richard Matiashvili (205-C-89)
14 George Pirvelashvili (196-F-88)
15 Lasha Devidze (202-F/C-89)
Head Coach: Nikoloz Cherkezishvili
Coach Assistants: Gela Tsuladze, George Kaznjian
ISRAEL
4 Gilad Levi (192-F-88)
5 Sean Daniel (194-G-89)
Ahiad Bukra (202-C-88)
7 Or Ron (181-G-88)
8 Eran Asante Asare (189-G-88)
9 Gal Mekel (181-G-88)
10 Roi Wittenshtein (175-G-89)
11 Amichai Zarfin (191-F-88)
12 Ofir Senior (189-G-88)
13 Omri Casspi (200-F-88)
14 Evgeni Lioutrine (197-C-88)
15 Sagi Tabou (185-G-88)
Head coach  Rony Bosany
Coach Assistants: Dan Shamir of Maccabi Tel Aviv, Ohad Goldberg of Maccabi Petah Tikva
LATVIA
 4 Rudolfs Rozitis (190-G-88)
 5 Andrejs Sevlakovs (205-C-88)
 6 Lauris Mizis (190-G-89)
 7 Janis Assers (200-C-88)
 8 Indars Borherts (190-G-88)
 9 Rihards Kuksiks (196-F-88)
 10 Toms Celmins (195-F-88)
 11 Kristaps Kanbergs (190-G-88)
 12 Sandis Silavs (190-G-88)
 13 Einars Tukiss (193-F-88)
 14 Armands Kravalis (195-F-88)
 15 Rolands Freimanis (200-C-88)
 Head coach: Vents Karklins
 Coach Assistant: Raitis Silerajs
LITHUANIA
4 Andrius Cizikas (192-G-88)
5 Vaidotas Jatulevicius (192-G-88)
6 Mantas Suliakauskas (186-G-88)
7 Paulius Beliavicius (190-G-88)
8 Paulius Kleiza (192-F-88)
9 Darius Gvezdauskas (187-G-88)
10 Rokas Uzas (197-F-88)
11 Paulius Skema (198-C-88)
12 Marius Valukonis (196-F-88)
13 Martynas Gecevicius (190-G-88) of S.Marciulionis BS
14 Agnius Gurklys (202-F-88)
15 Pranas Skurdauskas (208-C-88)
Head coach  Rutenis Paulauskas of Lietuvos rytas Vilnius
Coach Assistants: Gintautas Zibuda, Rimantas Ramonas
POLAND
4 Tomasz Gierwazik (185-G-88) Pyra Poznan
5 Marek Piechowicz (195-F-88) Zaglebie Sosnowiec
6 Artur Grygiel (186-G-88) of Slask Wroclaw
7 Michal Nowakowski (199-F-88) UKS Pulaski Warszawa
8 Pawel Bacik (187-G-88) Unia Tarnów
9 Pawel Podgalski (203-C-88) of Kusy Szczecin
10 Tomasz Prostak (187-G-88) of Slask Wroclaw
11 Mateusz Piotrowski (195-F-88) Zaglebie Sosnowiec
12 Kamil Pietras (201-F-8) Ochota Warszawa
13 Mateusz Jarmakowicz (205-C-88) of Slask Wroclaw
14 Jacek Balawender (191-G-88) Polonia Przemysl
15 Lukasz Bochenkiewicz (193-G/F-88) of Slask Wroclaw
Head Coach: Grzegorz Zielinski
RUSSIA
Kiril Pischalnikov (198-C-88) of Dinamo-IGU Maykop
4 Vasily Khrynin (180-G-88)
5 Ruslan Kokoev (185-G-88)
6 Alexander Korchagin (190-G-88)
7 Dmitri Khvostov (192-G-89)
8 Pavel Gromyko (198-F-89)
9 Vitaly Kuznetsov (194-F-88)
10 Mikhail Omelchenko (204-F-88)
11 Mikhail Zaitsev (195-F-88)
13 Ilia Khmara (195-F-89) of Dinamo-IGU Maykop
14 Eduard Lukash (216-C-88) of Lokomotiv Rostov na Donu
15 Konstantin Berkov (203-C-88) of Dynamo Moscow
Head coach  Andrey Burov
Assistant coach Evgeny Tomilin
SLOVENIA
4 Andraz Podobnik (198-F-88) of Union Olimpija
5 Dejan Milasinovic (180-G-89) of Jance STZ
6 Sinisa Bilic (197-F-89) of Ptuj Haloze
7 Peter Marcic (186-G-88) of Ptuj Haloze
8 Dejan Mlakar (190-G-87) of Geoplin Slovan
9 Ziga Koritnik (197-F-89) of GD Hrastnik
10 Klemen Lorbek (195-G-88) of Union Olimpija
11 Miha Sajko (195-F-88) of Ptuj Haloze
12 Simon Gorenc (196-F-88) of Krka
13 Ziga Pihlar (200-C-88) of Maribor Branik
14 Boban Tomic (190-G-88) of Jance STZ
15 Dejan Cigoja (200-F-88) of Geoplin Slovan
Head Coach: Matic Vidic
Coach Assistants: Borut Besedic, Dzemo Ibisi

   EC U17 HISTORY
1971:
1.Yugoslavia, 2.Italy, 3.USSR, 4.Spain, 5.Greece, 6.Israel, 7.France, 8.Turkey, 9.FR Germany, 10.Sweden, 11.Austria, 12.Switzerland.
1973: 1.USSR, 2.Spain, 3.Yugoslavia, 4.Italy, 5.Greece, 6.Israel, 7.France, 8.Turkey, 9.Poland, 10.Belgium, 11.Czechoslovakia, 12.Sweden, 13.FR Germany, 14.Portugal, 15.Austria, 16.England.
1975: 1.USSR, 2.Greece, 3.Yugoslavia, 4.Italy, 5.Spain, 6.Netherlands, 7.Belgium, 8.Czechoslovakia, 9.FR Germany, 10.Bulgaria, 11.Israel, 12.Sweden, 13.Portugal, 14.Poland, 15.France, 16.Iceland, 17.Austria, 18.England, 19.Scotland.
1977: 1.Turkey, 2.Yugoslavia, 3.USSR, 4.Italy, 5.Spain, 6.France, 7.Belgium, 8.Greece, 9.Poland, 10.FR Germany, 11.Israel, 12.Bulgaria.
1979: 1.Yugoslavia, 2.Italy, 3.Spain, 4.FR Germany, 5.USSR, 6.Bulgaria, 7.Syria, 8.Belgium, 9.Greece, 10.Turkey, 11.Austria.
1981: 1.USSR, 2.Italy, 3.FR Germany, 4.Finland, 5.Yugoslavia, 6.Turkey, 7.Greece, 8.Israel, 9.Spain, 10.France, 11.Poland, 12.Sweden.
1983: 1.Yugoslavia, 2.Spain, 3.FR Germany, 4.Greece, 5.Italy, 6.USSR, 7.France, 8.Netherlands, 9.Turkey, 10.Sweden, 11.Hungary, 12.Finland.
1985: 1.Yugoslavia, 2.Spain, 3.Italy, 4.FR Germany, 5.USSR, 6.Bulgaria, 7.Israel, 8.Turkey, 9.Belgium, 10.Finland, 11.Sweden, 12.France.
1987: 1.Yugoslavia, 2.Italy, 3.USSR, 4.Spain, 5.France, 6.FR Germany, 7.Greece, 8.Romania, 9.Israel, 10.Turkey, 11.Belgium, 12.Hungary.
1989: 1.Greece, 2.Yugoslavia, 3.Italy, 4.Turkey, 5.USSR, 6.Spain, 7.Israel, 8.France, 9.FR Germany, 10.Bulgaria, 11.Poland, 12.Belgium.
1991: 1.Italy, 2.Greece, 3.Spain, 4.Turkey, 5.Soviet Union, 6.Israel, 7.FR Germany, 8.Yugoslavia, 9.Bulgaria, 10.Czechoslovakia, 11.Belgium, 12.Switzerland.
1993: 1.Greece, 2.Spain, 3.Russia, 4.Turkey, 5.Lithuania, 6.Italy, 7.France, 8.Israel, 9.Iceland, 10.Germany, 11.Poland, 12.Czech Republic.
1995: 1.Croatia, 2.Spain, 3.Greece, 4. FYROM, 5.Italy, 6.France, 7.Turkey, 8.Israel, 9.Portugal, 10.Finland, 11.Czech Republic, 12.England.
1997: 1.Yugoslavia, 2.Russia, 3.Israel, 4.France, 5.Greece, 6.Spain, 7.Slovenia, 8.Croatia, 9.Georgia, 10.FYROM, 11.Italy, 12.Belgium.
1999: 1.Yugoslavia, 2.Greece, 3.Turkey, 4.France, 5.Latvia, 6.Macedonia, 7.Georgia, 8.Spain, 9.Croatia, 10.Poland, 11.Russia, 12.Slovenia
2001: 1. Yugoslavia, 2. Russia, 3. Spain, 4. Lithuania, 5. France, 6. Greece, 7. Turkey, 8. Latvia, 9. Israel, 10. Italy 11. Georgia, 12. Croatia
2003: 1- Serbia and Montenegro,  2- Turkey,  3- Russia,  4- Spain,  5- France,  6- Slovenia,  7- FYROM,  8- Greece,  9- Italy,  10- Israel,  11- Lithuania,  12- Bulgaria
2004: 1- France, 2- Russia, 3- Turkey, 4- Lithuania, 5- Greece, 6- Italy, 7- Spain, 8- Slovenia, 9- Serbia and Montenegro,  10- Croatia, 11- Israel, 12- Belgium, 13- Latvia, 12- Poland, 12- Georgia, 12- Germany

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.