View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover European Championships U18 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

European Championships U18 2000 - Men Basketball


Division A  Division B  Division C  

Play-Off bracket
Final Standings
1. France
2. Croatia
3. Greece
4. Italy
5. Yugoslavia
6. Russia
7. Lithuania
8. Latvia
9. Slovenia
10. Israel
11. Spain
12. Bulgaria

Elimination groups
Group A
1. Yugoslavia
2. Italy
3. Israel
4. Latvia
5. Lithuania
6. Spain
4-1
3-2
2-3
2-3
2-3
2-3
Group B
1. Croatia
2. France
3. Russia
4. Greece
5. Slovenia
6. Bulgaria
5-0
4-1
2-3
2-3
2-3
0-5

Stats Leaders
Points
1. Planinic, CRO 16.6
2. Skele, LAT 16.6
3. Bakic, YUG 16.5
4. Danelius, LTU 16.5
5. Miletic, SLO 16.4
Rebounds
1. Cipruss, LAT 9.5
2. Danielus, LTU 9.1
3. Khryapa, RUS 7.4
4. Miralles, ESP 6.0
5. Loncar, CRO 5.9
Assists
1. Popovic, CRO 5.2
2. Markopoulos, GRE 4.5
3. Aleksic, YUG 3.9
4. Miletic, SLO 2.7
5. Udrih, SLO 2.7
  Second round

Final:
Croatia  -  France 64-65, OT
(Paninic 23, Popovic 17  -  Parker 17, Pietrus 14)

3rd Place Game:
Italy  -  Greece 65-71
(Mancinelli, Giacchetti 2, Barlera 12, Sottana 11, Birkic, Fultz 6, Formenti 8, Garri 3, Modica 4, Benassi 3, Flamini 4, Zacchetti 12 - Georgiadis 10, Georgitsis, Giannakopoulos 1, Kontostanos, Koumbouras ne, Markopoulos 13, Misiakos, Spanoulis 5,Tapoutou 30, Tsiaras 9, Zisis 3)

Semifinals
Croatian  -  Italy 70-62 (Panicic 19, Dijan 10 - Giacchetti 14, Barlera 23, Sottana, Fultz 3, Garri 6, Modica, Benassi 6, Flamini 6, Zacchetti 6 - Dijan 10, Gligora L., Gligora M. 11, Krolo, Loncar10, Moric ne, Planinic 19, Popovic 15, Pulja, Rozic, Vrsaljko 5)
France - Greece 71-57 (Parker 22 -)

  Quarter-finals

France  -  Latvia 59-53 (Parker 25, Yango 11  -  Stumbenis 19, Kasparus 9)
Yugoslavia  -  Greece 82-83 (Bakic 18 - Tapoutos 28, Markopoulos 13)
Italy - Russia 72-49 (Giacchetti 6, Barlera 4, Sottana 8, Birkic, Fultz 13, Formenti 1, Garri 15, Modica 4, Benassi 5, Flamini 6, Zacchetti 10 - Prikhodko, Baburine 2, Bykov 7, Kchiniakine 12, Baranov 6, Zozuline 2, Khriapa 7, Monia 6, Zelenski, Karpov, Korchdiunov 7)
Croatia  -  Lithuania 83-73 (Dijan 19, Planicic 18 - Danelius 19)

11th Place Game: Spain  -  Bulgaria
9th Place Game: Slovenia  -  Israel 53-51 (- Abronin 8, Marko 7, Itzhak 6, Izik 6, Halperin 6, Nahum 5, Toren 4, Shoushan 3, Brelauer 3, Nigal 2, Sha'ashoua 1)

9-12th place
Israel - Bulgaria 73-61 (Berkowitz 15, Toren 15, Itzhak 10, Abronin 8, Izik 7, Marko 7, Sha'ashoua 5, Nahum 5, Halperin 3, Nigal 2)
Slovenia - Spain

  Elimination round

Day 5
Group A

Yugoslavia  -  Italy 80-70 (Aleksic 14, Sekulic 12, Popovic 4, Gayic 2, Jovanovic 14, Koprivnica 5, Djordjevic, Matovic 4, Bakic 17, Otasevic, Yevdyic 8 - Mancinelli 5, Giacchetti 3, Barlera 14, Sottana 12, Birkic 7, Fultz, Formenti (DNP) , Garri 10, Modica 2, Benassi 11, Flamini 4, Zacchetti 2)
Israel  -  Lithuania 56-58 (Abronin 14, Toren 10, Izik 8, Sha'ashoua 6, Itzhak 4, Marko 4, Halperin 4, Berkowitz 4, Nahum 2 -)
Spain  -  Latvia 73-65 (Lopez 8, Ferriz 3, Rojas, Llompart 2, Hernández Sonseca 3; Granados 6, Rubio 3, Rafael Martinez 8, Miralles 20, Carlos Martinez 2, Aritz Martinez 16, Llorente 2 - Blums 13, Ciprus 19, Estumbeniz 7, Skele 16, Anazijbuskis; Pipikis 6, Puce 2, Brunins 2)

Group B
Greece - Slovenia 73-81 (Miletic 27, Udrih 27 -)
Bulgaria - Russia 60-71
Croatia - France 67-59 (Moric, Pulja, Popovic 13, Loncar 19, L.Gligora 2, M.Gligora 10, Planinic 6, Đuzela, Dijan 12, Rodic, Krolo, Vrsaljko 5 - Michavski 4, Turiaf 13, Szaszczak 2, Muler 6, Pijetrus 4, Parkers 2, Fratrerau 4, Yango 7, Mouillard 5, Dijav 4, Nijean 4, Dijawara 4)


Day 4
Group A
Italy  -  Lithuania 63-60 (Macinelli 2, Giachetti 14, Barlera 6, Sottana 12, Brkic 2, Fultz, Formenti, Garri 12, Modica 2, Benassi, Flamini 6, Zacchetti 7 - Kliokys 2, Gaidamavicius, Lubys 2, Mindaugas 2, Peciukas 9, Monterimas 4, Jasaitis, Kuzmnskas 13, Niparavicius 11, Danelius 2, Cukanis 2, Tatarnas 13)
Latvia  -  Israel 55-51 (Blums 7, Ciprus 17, Jansons, Pirsko 5, Stalbergs, Stumbenis 15, Pipikis, Skele 4, Puce, Melderis 7, Brunins, Andzijevskis - Abronin 5, Breslaur, Halperin 8, Izik 6, Nigal, Berkovitz 10, Itzhak 2, Shaashoua 6, Nahum, Shoushuan, Toren 8, Uriel 6)
Yugoslavia - Spain 80-71 (Sekulic 10, Aleksic 2, Bakic 13, Jovanovic 12, Popovic 11, Koprivica 9, Gajic 5, Djordjevic 3, Matovic 8, Jevdjic 7  -  Granado, Rubio 8, R.Martinez 3, Martinez C., Martinez A. 2, Ferriz 16, Lopez 6, LLorente 8, LLompart 12, Miralles 6, Hernandez 10, Rojas)

Group B
France - Russia 83-61 (Michalski 1, Turiaf 8, Szaszczak 9, Muller 7, Pietrus 11, Parker 13, Frappreau 2, Yango 6, Mouillard, Diaw 11, Nijean 4, Diaw 11 - Prikhodko 5, Baborine, Bykov, Kchniakine 4, Baranov 6, Zozouline 8, Khriapa 9, Soldatov, Monia 7, Zelenski 7, Karpov 6, Korcounov 9)
Slovenia - Bulgaria 79-66
Croatia - Greece 81-69 (Moric, Pulja, Popovic 16 , Loncar 10, L. Gligora, M. Gligora 17, Planinic 12, Cuzela, Dijan 12, Rozic 3, Krolo, Vrsaljko 4 - Misiakos, Zisis 13, Kumburas 2, Paputos 10, Markopulos 15, Spanulis 19, Giannakopulos, Kontostanos, Georgitis, Tciaros, Georgiadis 10, Andricos)


Day 3
Group A
Israel - Yugoslavia 70-64, OT (Halperin 23, Abronin 11, Yitzhak 11, Marko 9, Izik 6, Sha’ashua 4, Berkovic 4, Toren 3 - Aleksic 7, Sekulic 18, Popovic 7, Gajic, Jovanovic 2, Koprivnica 11, Djordjevic 5, Matovic 2, Bakic 7, Otasevic 3, Jevdjic 2, Pavlovic)
Italy  -  Spain 57-59 (Mancinelli, Giacchetti 6, Barlera 8, Sottana 9, Fultz 9, Garri 8, Modica 5, Benassi 5, Flamini, Zacchetti 7 - Granado 2, Rubio 5, Ferriz 18, Lopez 11, Llorente 4, Llonpart 6, Miralles 4, Hernandez Sonsec 11, Rojas)
Latvia  -  Lithuania 78:67 (Blums 23, Ciprus 10, Jansons, Pirsko 5, Stalbergs, Stumbenis 11, Pipikis 4, Skele 23, Puce, Melderis 2, Brunins, Andzijevskis - Kliokys, Gaidamavicius, Lubys, Brazys, Peciukas, Monterimas 10, Jasaitis, Kuzmnskas 10, Niparavicius 9, Danelius 20, Cukanis 6, Tatarnas 12)

Group B
Greece - France 39:68 (Misiakos 5, Zisis 6, Koumbouras, Tapoutos, Markopoulos 8, Spanoulis 8, Giannakopoulos 5, Kontostanos, Georgitsis, Tsiaras, Georgiadis 5, Andritsos 2 - Michalski 8, Turiaf 6, Szaszczak, Muller, Pietrus 20, Parker 6, Frappreau 3, Yango 3, Mouillard, Diaw 8, Nijean 4, Diawara 10)
Russia - Slovenia 78:43 (Prikhodko, Baborine, Bykov 13, Kchniakine 9, Baranov 1, Zozouline 9, Khriapa 21, Soldatov, Monia 3, Zelenski 4, Karpov 4, Korcounov 14 - Keselj 3, Strnad 4, Miletic 1, Bursic 9, Taranis 2, Udrih 6, Slokar, Moravec 3, Zupan 5, Mali 2, Ljubenovic, Lorbek 8)
Bulgaria - Croatia 89:115 (Milenkov 3, Iliev 1, Diakovski, Vesselinov 4, Zatirov 2, Horozov 10, Dinev 11, Boev 10, Trifonov 2, Ivanov 8, Todorov 20, Tzenov 18 - Moric 29, Pulja 7, Popovic 11, Loncar 13, Gligora 16, Gligora 9, Planinic 5, Cuzela 2, Dijan 7, Rozic 6, Krolo 5, Vrsaljko 5)


Day 2
Group A:
Yugoslavia - Lithuania 94-72 (Aleksic 17, Sekulic 20, Jovanovic 9, Bakic 17, Popovic 2, Koprivica 6, Matovic 9, Jevdjic 14 - )
Italy - Latvia 69-60 (- Skele 16)
Israel - Spain 88-66 (Yitzhak 26, Toren 16, Izik 14, Sha'ashoua 14, Nahum 7, Marko 6, Abronin 5, Verkovic, Uriel 6 - Granado 3, Rubio, Rafa Martinez 9, Carlos Martinez, Aritz Martinez 2, Ferriz 15, Lopez 8, Llorente 8, Llompart 4, Miralles 10, Hernandez, Rojas 7)

Group B:
France - Slovenia 72-63 (Parker 18 - Miletic 19, S. Udrih 14, Bursic 8, Taramis 6, Moravec 6, Keselj 3, Zupan 3, Ljubenovic 2, Lorbek 2)
Greece - Bulgaria 99-73
Croatia - Russia 78-62 (Moric, Pulja, Popovic 15, Loncar 7, L. Gligora 2, M. Gligora 11, Planinic 17, Cuzela, Dijan 16, Rozic 10, Krolo, Vrsaljko - Prikhotko 4, Babourine 2, Bykol 10, Kchnaikine 4, Baranov 2, Zozouline 2, Khriapa 11, Soldatov, Monija 11, Zelenski 14, Karpov, Korchovnov 2)


Day 1
Group A:
Yugoslavia - Latvia 74-68 (- Skele 25)
Italy - Israel 73-60 (Mancinelli 5, Giacchetti 6, Barlera 18, Sottana 9, Brkic 1, Fultz 5, Garri 4, Modica 3, Benassi 3, Flammini 11, Zacchetti 8 - Abronin, Preflaur 3, Halterin 3, Izik 4, Nigal 1, Berkovic 3, Itzhak 7, Shrashdua 10, Nahum, Toren 16, Uriel 7)
Lithuania - Spain 79-65 (Monterima 7, Yazaitis 6, Kuzminkas 15, Niparavizius 8, Danelius 31, Yuvis 4, Brayis 4, Kukanis 4 - Granado, Rubio 8, Rafa Martinez, Carlos Martinez, Aritz Martinez 4, Ferriz 8, Lopez 9, Llorente 9, Llompart 9, Miralles 9, Hernández 4, Rojas 5).

Group B:
Greece - Russia 74-64
France - Bulgaria 83-33
Croatia - Slovenia 68-62
(Moric 2 (0-2), Pulja, Popovic 12 (5-6), Loncar 13 (7-10), L. Gligora, M. Gligora 4 (2-3), Planinic 33 (8-17), Cuzela, Dijan 4 (2-4), Rozic, Krolo, D. Vrsaljko (0-2) - Keselj, Strnad, Miletic 16 (2-4), Bursic 2 (2-4), Taranis 2, Udrih 10 (4-6), Slokar, Moravec 8 (2-2), Zupan 17 (3-6), Mali 3, Ljubenovic, Lorbek 4 (2-2))
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.