View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
  
Upcoming Events
Aug 5: ECU16: European Champ.s U16 - Div. B starts
Aug 5: Oradea (ECU16): European Champ.s U16 starts
Aug 6: Udine (ECU16): European Champ.s U16 starts
Aug 6: OL: Olympic Games starts
Sep 17: NED: Eredivisie starts
Sep 24: GER: DBBL starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover European Championships U18 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

European Championships U18 2006 - Women Basketball


Division A  Division B  Division C  

Play-Off bracket1

European Championships U18 2006 Div.A logo
European Championships U18 2006 Div.B logo
Division A
Final Standings

Division A
Standings

Quarterfinal Round
Group E

1.Spain 3-0
2.Czech R. 2-1
3.France 1-2
4.Hungary 0-3
Group F
1.Serbia/M. 3-0
2.Sweden 2-1
3.Lithuania 1-2
4.Bulgaria 0-3

Classification Round
Group G

1.Germany 2-1
2.Turkey 2-1
3.Poland 1-2
4.Belgium 1-2

Group H

1.Russia 3-0
2.Belarus 2-1
3.Slovak R. 1-2
4.Greece 0-3

Preliminary Round
Group A

1.France 3-0
2.Lithuania 2-1
3.Belgium 1-2
4.Greece 0-3
Group B
1.Serbia/M. 3-0
2.Hungary 2-1
3.Belarus 1-2
4.Germany 0-3
Group C
1.Czech R. 2-1
2.Bulgaria 2-1
3.Poland 1-2
4.Slovak R. 1-2

Group D

1.Sweden 3-0
2.Spain 2-1
3.Russia 1-2
4.Turkey 0-3

Division B
Final Standings

Division B
Standings

Quarterfinal Round
Group E

1.Italy 3-0
2.Ukraine 2-1
3.Estonia 1-2
4.Israel 0-3
Group F
1.Latvia 3-0
1.Croatia 2-0
2.Bosnia 1-1
2.Romania 2-1
Classification 9-14th Places
1.Portugal 5-0
2.Ireland 3-2
3.Iceland 3-2
4.Finland 2-3
5.England 2-3
6.Maced. 0-5
Preliminary Round
Group A
1.Italy 3-0
2.Romania 2-1
3.Ireland 1-2
4.England 0-3
Group B
1.Latvia 3-0
2.Ukraine 2-1
3.Iceland 1-2
4.Maced. 0-3

Group C

1.Estonia 1-1
2.Bosnia 1-1
3.Portugal 1-1

Group D

1.Croatia 2-0
2.Israel 1-1
3.Finland 0-2
Check also MEN European Champs. U18 2006



    


Spanish team won EC U18 2006 (Photo: FIBA)


Italy won Division B Championship (Photo: FIBA)
    
Sonja Petrovic (SRB) - MVP of the EC U18 2006 (Photo: FIBA)

Spain wins European Championship U18 - July 30, 2006
It took them almost 10 days, but Spain finally found top gear at the final of Umcor U18 European Championship Women on Sunday.
Spain stuttered through preliminary round play and were less than their best in the quarter-final round and semi finals.
But none of that mattered in Sunday's final, when Spain beat the previously undefeated Serbia & Montenegro 78-74 to win the gold medal.
This Spanish team knows a thing or two about winning. Champions at the U16 level in 2004 and 2005, Spain put on their best display by far in the final against Serbia & Montenegro.
Tamara Abalde (188-F-89) was outstanding for the Spanish and tallied a game high 23 points, while Anna Carbo added 17. Laura Herrera and Alba Torrens weighed in with 14 and 12 respectively
Spain have had an atrocious tournament from the free throw line and were averaging just 56% going into Sunday's final. Crucially, they shot 16/18 against Serbia & Montenegro.
Serbia & Montenegro had led from the front in each of their seven wins before Sunday's final. However, Spain refused to let their opponents dictate the game.
In an intriguing opening 30 minutes Spain were almost always in front, but never by more than 5 or 6 points.
Maja Miljkovic and Sonja Petrovic were inspirational for Serbia & Montenegro in the first half. Miljkovic scored 14 points, while tournament MVP Petrovic had 16.
Petrovic was actually forced to sit out the first five minutes of the third quarter with foul trouble, but it didn't stop Serbia & Montenegro from establishing a seven-point lead, 41-48.
But Spain slowly came back and local girl Herrera was instrumental. She picked up 3 fouls in the first half, but returned in the third to give her side seven points as Spain took a 64-59 lead at the 30-minute mark.
Spain led from the front in the final period, and while Serbia & Montenegro rarely trailed, the effort of trying to come back proved too great.
Serbia & Montenegro had four chances to take the lead in the final quarter, but were each time unable to go in front, including two blown free throws from Miljkovic.
With time winding down, it was the Spanish who took the initiative.
Torrens, on the bench with four fouls, returned to the game and made a driving lay-up to give Spain a 2-point lead and then Carbo grabbed an offensive rebound and putback to put her side in front, 76-72.
Miljkovic converted a tough lay-up to cut the score, but Abdale nailed her final shot of the game to give Spain a 78-74 lead with 58 seconds to go.
After a missed three by Snezana Aleksic, Laura Herrera commited an offensive foul to give Serbia & Montenegro an outside chance, but Ana Dabovic was called for hooking on a drive to the basket, giving possession back to Spain and the opportunity to run out the clock.
Spain held Petrovic scoreless in the second half, while center Milovanovic scored just one point. Miljkovic finished with 23 points, but was just 4/11 from the free throw line.
Courtesy of FIBA

July 30, 2006 Games:
Final: Spain - Serbia & Montenegro 78-74 (Tamara Abalde (188-F-89) 23, Carbo 17, Herrera 14, Torrens 12 - Maja Miljkovic 23, Petrovic 16, Milovanovic 15, Dabovic 13)
Bronze Medal Game: Sweden - Czech Republic 62-57 (Frida Eldebrink 20, Eldebrink 18, Grahn 11 - Katerina Hindrakova 16, Sipova 15, Bartonova 10)
5th Place Game: France - Lithuania 68-73 (Endene Miyem 17, Plust 14, Amant 12 - Gintare Petronyte 26, Sarapaite 18, Rickeviciute 11, Dudenaite 10)
7th Place Game: Bulgaria - Hungary 49-58 (Jaklin Zlatanova 17, Ilieva 11 - Fanni Hutlassa 17, Volgyi 12)
9th Place Game: Belarus - Turkey 79-52 (Tatsiana Likhtarovich 27, Novikova 16, Tarasava 16, Hasper 14 - Bahar Caglar 18, Gumusay 12)
11th Place Game: Germany - Russia 48-96 (Franziska Wenzel 13, Menz 6, Wellers 6 - Evgenia Selyanina 17, Zhuzhgova 15, Vieru 14, Nechepaeva 10, Chernova 10)
13th Place Game: Poland - Slovak Republic 54-60 (Lidia Kopczyk 9, Bednarczyk 8, Kaczmarczyk 8 - Regina Palusna 17, Mokosova 13, Mincikova 10)
15th Place Game: Greece - Belgium 72-74 (Christina Manne 17, Bousnaki 15, Charalampaki 15 - Vreny Van Driel 20, Ciappina 16, Leemans 11)

 

  Group games
Semifinals
Czech Republic - Serbia & Montenegro 48-81
Spain - Sweden 64-45

Classifications 5-8th Places
France - Bulgaria 77-65
Hungary - Lithuania 47-72

Classifications 9-16th Places
Poland - Greece 60-46
Belgium - Slovak Republic 68-80
Germany - Belarus 42-55
Turkey - Russia 78-71

Quarterfinal Round

Group E
Hungary - Czech Republic 66-75
France - Spain 56-63
Czech Republic - France 66-63
Spain - Hungary 62-54
France - Hungary 75-54
Czech Republic - Spain 43-50

Group F
Serbia & Montenegro - Bulgaria 75-57
Lithuania - Sweden 44-55
Bulgaria - Lithuania 63-80
Sweden - Serbia & Montenegro 51-75
Lithuania - Serbia & Montenegro 49-76
Bulgaria - Sweden 69-82


Classification Round

Group G
Belgium - Turkey 66-75
Germany - Poland 66-65
Poland - Belgium 85-50
Turkey - Germany 66-71
Poland - Turkey 63-71
Belgium - Germany 71-65

Group H
Greece - Russia 52-101
Belarus - Slovak Republic 61-56
Slovak Republic - Greece 76-53
Russia - Belarus 58-55
Greece - Belarus 51-79
Slovak Republic - Russia 47-58


Preliminary Round

Group A:
Lithuania - Greece 57-45
France - Belgium 82-46
Greece - France 57-70
Belgium - Lithuania 65-70
Lithuania - France 65-73
Belgium 79-41 Greece

Group B
Hungary - Belarus 45-43
Serbia & Montenegro - Germany 79-27
Belarus - Serbia & Montenegro 54-63
Germany - Hungary 46-53
Hungary - Serbia & Montenegro 43-72
Germany - Belarus 48-60

Group C
Slovak Republic - Poland 51-54
Czech Republic - Bulgaria 83-70
Poland - Czech Republic 66-81
Bulgaria - Slovak Republic 51-47
Bulgaria - Poland 61-58
Slovak Republic - Czech Republic 63-59

Group D
Russia - Sweden 55-65
Spain - Turkey 65-64
Turkey - Russia 66-68
Sweden - Spain 49-48
Turkey - Sweden 47-54
Russia - Spain


  ┬áItaly beats Ukraine in the final of EC U18 Division B - July 30, 2006
Games July 30, 2006:
Final: Italy - Ukraine 63-59 (Giorgia Sottana (177-G-88) 23 - T.Bovykina 19)
3rd Place Game: Croatia - Latvia 66-51 (D.Balic 13 - D.Lazdeniece 14)
5th Place Game: Estonia - Bosnia and Herzegovina 55-49 (K.Rausberg 26 - D.Svitlica 16)
7th Place Game: Romania - Israel 72-74 (C.Pop 31 - E.Avny 15)

Semifinals
Italy - Croatia 64-56 (Giorgia Giorgia Sottana (177-G-88) 21 - Antonija Misura 14)
Ukraine - Latvia 68-56 (Tayisiya Bovykina 19 - Aija Putnina 24)

Classification Games for 5th-8th Places
Estonia - Romania 71-61 (Pirgit Puu 23 - Ramona Tarta 17)
Israel - Bosnia and Herzegovina 55-80 (Yael Ahronov 21 - Milica Deura 19)

Classification Round for 9th-14th Places
Group G
F.Y.R. of Macedonia - Portugal 55-76 (H.Musa 16 - N.Tavares 27)
Iceland - Ireland 63-71 (M.Erlingsdottir 22 - S.O'Connor 18)
Finland - England 67-62 (H.Salomaa 17 - L.Thomas-Johnson 20)

Quarterfinal Round
Group E
Ukraine - Estonia 72-69
Italy - Israel 65-39
Israel - Ukraine 49-59
Estonia - Italy 49-53
Estonia - Israel 74-62
Italy - Ukraine 79-60
Group F
Latvia - Bosnia and Herzegovina 63-61
Romania - Croatia 50-63
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Romania 80-51
Croatia - Latvia 58-70
Romania - Latvia 72-70
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Croatia 60-67

Preliminary Round
Group A
England - Ireland 53-57
Italy - Romania 77-62
Romania - England 66-62
Ireland - Italy 52-66
Ireland - Romania 63-71
Italy - England 60-41
Group B
Latvia - F.Y.R. of Macedonia 75-43
Iceland - Ukraine 69-82
F.Y.R. of Macedonia - Iceland 57-78
Ukraine - Latvia 52-66
Ukraine - F.Y.R. of Macedonia 100-65
Latvia - Iceland 64-57
Group C
Estonia - Portugal 72-58
Portugal - Bosnia and Herzegovina 61-56
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Estonia 63-58
Group D
Croatia - Finland 90-69
Finland - Israel 55-67
Israel - Croatia 61-76

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.