View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jul 29: Skopje (ECJ): European Champ.s U18 Division B starts
Jul 30: Samsun (ECJ): European Champ.s U18 starts
Aug 6: OL: Olympic Games starts
Aug 11: Sofia (ECU16): European Champ.s U16 Division B starts
Aug 12: Radom (ECU16): European Champ.s U16 starts
Sep 22: GER: ProA starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover European Championships U20 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.


Elimination Groups
Group A
1. Yugoslavia
2. Israel
3. Greece
4. Turkey
5. Lithuania
6. FYR Macedonia
4-4
3-3
3-3
2-3
1-4
1-4
Group B
1. Spain
2. Slovenia
3. France
4. Croatia
5. Russia
6. Czech Rep.
5-0
3-2
2-3
2-3
2-3
1-4
 

All-Star Team:
Vlado Ilievski (FYROM)
Sani Becirovic (Slovenia -MVP)
Vladimir Radmanovic (Yugoslavia)
Pau Gasol (Spain)
Dalibor Bagaric (Croatia)


Sani Becirovic of Slovenia was the MVP of the tournament.
  Final:
Slovenia  -  Israel 66-65 (- Burstein 12, Mizrachi 12, Green 10, Nissim 8, Yitzhaki 8, Katz 5, Kazarnovski 5, Ochanon 3, Gordon 2, Volfer)
3rd Place: Spain  -  Croatia 82-77
5th Place: Yugoslavia  -  Turkey 78-58 (Radmanovic 22, Cakic 21 - Peker 10, Koseoglu 10)
7th Place: Greece - France 61-48 5/8/00


  Semifinals:
Israel  -  Spain 69-65, OT (Green 12, Burstein 11, Nissim 10, Ochanon 8, Yitzhaki 7, Gordon 7, Mizrachi 7, Kazarnovski 4, E. Katz 3, Volfer -)
Slovenia - Croatia 74:73

Places 5-8:
Yugoslavia - Greece 76:73
France - Turkey 51:61

Place 9th: Russia  -  Lithuania 70-62 (- Macijauskas 12, Andriukaitis 12, Kadziulis 7)

Place 11th: Czech Rep. - FYROM 72-83 (Necas 14, Soukup 12, Welsch 8, Barton 7, Zuzak 7, Chan 6, Ides 6, Kosovic 4, Kukacka 3, Marek 3, Gajdosik 2 - Gjurov 26, Ilievski 17 , Samardziev 12)

  Quarterfinals, 4/8/00
Israel  -  France 72-55 (Nissim 19, Ochanon 12, Burstein 10, Green 10, Yitzhaki 9, Kazarnovski 5, Gordon 3, Mizrachi 3, E.Katz 1, Lev, Volfer -)
Turkey  -  Spain 56-69

 Yugoslavia  -  Croatia 66-69

Slovenia  -  Greece 84-71 (Nachbar 25, Pavic 14, Jokic 13, Becirovic 13  -  Papadopoulos 18, Papamakarios 17, Fotsis 13)
 
  9-12 Places
Czech - Lithuania 71-88 (Chan 17, J.Welsch 14, Soukup 12, Barton 7 - Adriakaitis 18, Jastokas 17)
Russia - FYROM 75-67

  Day 1, 28/7/00
Group A:
Lithuania  -  Yugoslavia 89-79 (Macijauskas 37, Kadziulis 20 - G.Cakic 26)
Greece - Israel 77-80 (Dorkofidis 24 - Yitzhaki 21, Ochanon 11, Nissim 11, Burstein 10, Kazarnovski 9, Mizrachi 8, Green 6, Gordon 2, Lev 2, Wolfer, Katz)
Turkey  -  FYR Macedonia
Group B:
 
Slovenia - Russia 74:73
(Becirovic 22, Nachbar 16, Zagorac 12 - )
Czech Rep.  -  Croatia 75-73 (Ides 16, J. Welsch 15, Necas 11, Zuzak 10, Barton 10, Soukup 9, Marek 2, Kosovic 2 - Dzidic 20, Zizic 15)
Spain  -  France 68-50

  Day 2, 29/7/00
Group A
Israel  -  Lithuania 73-56 (Burstein 21, Green 20, Ochanon 7, Yitzhaki 7, Mizrachi 7, Katz 3, Nissim 2, Lev 2, Gordon 2, Brenner 2, Volfer, Kazarnovski - Nagys 13, Sakalys 12, Zavackas 7, Andriukaitis 6, Mockus 5, Masiulis 4, Macijauskas 4, Cetovicius 3, Stasaitis 2, Kadziulis, Javtokas, Cesnauskis)
Greece  -  FYR Macedonia 75-43 (Fotsis 17, Papadopoulos 17, Papamakarios 16 -)
Yugoslavia  -  Turkey 73-57 (Vujanic 4, Kijac 9, Cakic 10, Avdalovic, Postoljevic 3, Radmanovic 17, Pekovic 3, Cabarkapa 11, Bjegovic, Gojnic 8, Pilsnic, Popovic 8 - Arslan, Veyseloglu, Guler 11, Koseoglu 13, Cevik 6, Ademoglu 3, Unver, Ozcan 6, Kulcebas, Solak 10, Peker 6, Ekim 2)
Group B
Spain  -  Croatia 70-65, OT (B.Rodriguez 3, S.Vidal 1, C.Cabezas 4, J.A.González 4, J.M.Calderon 7, F.Reyes 17, G.Gabriel 19, P.Gasol 15 - )
Slovenia  -  Czech Rep. 84-80, OT (Becirovic 23, Nachbar 20, Jokic 17 - J. Welsch 30, Barton 13, Zuzak 12, Soukup 8, Necas 5, Marek 4, Ides 4, Kosovic 3, Gajdosik 1)
Russia - France 77-70

  Day 3, 30/7/00
Group A:
Israel  -  FYR Macedonia 68-57 (Burstein 17, Green 16, Yitzhaki 11, Ochanon 6, Lev 6, Katz 3, Mizrachi 3, Kazarnovski 2, Gordon 2, Volfer 2, Nissim, Brenner -)
Turkey  -  Lithuania 90-78 (Peker 22, Guler 18, Unver 16, Ozcan 15, Ekim 6, Koseoglu 5, Solak 5, Ademoglu 2, Cevik 1 - Macijauskas 23, Nagys 15, Andriukaitis 13, Kadziulis 8, Javtokas 6, Zavackas 3, Cetovicius 3, Mockus 3, Masiulis 2, Sakalys 2, Stasaitis)
Yugoslavia  -  Greece 66-60 (Vujanic 15, Cabarkapa 7, Popovic 8, Cakic 9, Radmanovic 16, Kijac 2, Pistoljevic 4, Pekovic, Plisnic 5, Gojnic, Avdalovic, Bjegovic - Papamacarios 18, Fotsis 5, Dorkofikis 16, Papadopoulos 6, Petaf 9, Nannis, Petropoulos 4, Tapoustos, Diamantidis, Petrodimiopulos)
Group B:
Spain  -  Slovenia 71-68 (Vidal, B. Rodriguez 5, Cabezas 11, J.A.González, Calderon 6, Reyes 17, Montañana, Gabriel 14, Lopez-Valera, Gasol 18 - Jokic 7, Brolth 2, Becirovic 10, Klepo 6, Kobe, Vidic 1, Zagorac 28, Pavic 1, Zalokar 8, Nachbar 5).
Czech Rep.  -  Russia 76-84 (J.Welsch 20, Soukup 14, Barton 13, Zuzak 9, Ides 8, Necas 7, Chan 5 - Miloserdov 13, Karimov 13, Toporov 12, Troushkin 12, Padius 11)
France - Croatia 89-68

  Day 4, 1/8/00
Group A
Turkey - Israel 72-70 (- Yitzhaki 17, Burstein 17, Green 11, Ochanon 11, Gordon 5, Nissim 5, Mizrachi 3, Kazarnovski 1, Lev)
Lithuania - Greece 80:87 (Macijauskas 23, Zavackas 14, Cetovicius 10 -)
 Yugoslavia  -  FYR Macedonia 85-65
(Vujanic 9, Kijac 17, Cakic 19, Avdalovic 1, Pistoljevic 1, Radmanovic 6, Pekovic 3, Cabarkapa 4, Bjegovic, Gojnic 7, Pilsnic 15, Popovic 3 - Stefanov 2, Samardziev, Ilievski 23, Grncarov 5, Petkov, Cekoski 13, Madzunkov 5, Gocevski, Gjurov 13, Pavlovski, Tasovski 4, Taci)
Group B
Spain - Russia 76-63
 Slovenia - Croatia 71-75
(Becirovic 23, Pavic 21, Nachbar 6, Zagorac 6, Brolih 5, Jokic 4, Kobe 3, Kadic 2, Skornik 1 - Stojic 30, Zizic 24, Subotic 8, Bagaric 7, Planinic 4, Miljkovic 2)
Czech - France 62-66

  Day 5, 2/8/00
Group A
Greece - Turkey 98-94, 2OT (Dorkofikis 22, Papadopoulos 27, Pettas 16, Petropoulos 14 - Organ 29)
Yugoslavia - Israel 68-64 (Vujanic 4, Kijac 8, Cakic 15, Pistoljevic 3, Radmanovic 7, Pekovic 6, Cabarkapa 9, Gojnic 12, Plisnic 2, Popovic 2. DNP: Avdalovic, Bjegovic - Nissim 13, Green 13, Burstein 10, Kazarnovski 8, Yitzhaki 6, Mizrachi 6, Ochanon 4, Gordon 2, Katz 2, Brenner, Lev)
FYROM - Lithuania 84-87, 2OT (Ilievski 45 - Javtokas 19, Macijauskas 16, Zavackas 16)
Group B
Croatia - Russia 73-55 (Bagaric 24, Zizic 15, Planinic 14 - Karimov 12 + 12 rebounds, Dyacok 9, Padius 8 + 3 steals, Toporov 8, Sergienko 7 + 3 steals, Miloserdov 4 + 3 steals, Vokhmyanin 4, Belcikov 2, Nazarov 1)
Slovenia - France 64-58 (Becirovic 19, Zagorac 7, Klepo 6, Kadic, Jokic, Brolih, Vidic all scored 5, Pavic, Zalokar 4, Nachbar 4 - Boris 11, Fellah 10, Amet and Deleval 6, Dubiez, Marquis and Brun 5, Devehat and Gaudier 4, Brochard 2)
Czech - Spain 53-84 (Necas 17, Zuzak 7, Ides 6, Marek 6, Soukup 5, Barton 4, Gajdosik 4, Welsch 2, Kukacka 2, Chan, Hilser, Kosovic - Vidal 8 Rodriguez 1, Cabezas 19, González 3, Calderon 7, Reyes 10, Bueno 6, Gabriel 13, Lopez 1, Dramec 8, Montañana 6, Gasol 2)

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.