View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 24: CZE: NBL starts
Sep 24: SVK: 1.Liga starts
Sep 24: POL: 1Liga starts
Sep 24: POL: 2Liga starts
Sep 28: LAT: LBL starts
Sep 28: FEL: FIBA Europe Cup starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover European Championships basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
  1995     Other seasons     1999  



Bosnia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Markovic


Firic


Bekir


Ovcina


Alihodzic
1997 EuroBasket: finished 15th among 16 teams
Nenad Markovic (195-G-68) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Gordan Firic (197-G/F-70) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Adis Beciragic (Aziz Bekir (190-G-70) of Trabzonspor (TUR)
Samir Avdic
Elvir Ovcina (212-F/C-76) of Base Oostende (BEL)

Dzevad Alihodzic (208-C-69) of KK Zagreb (CRO)
Haris Mujezinovic (205-F-74) of Proteas EKA AEL Limassol (CYP)
Samir Seleskovic (190-G-71) of Elitzur Ramla (ISR)
Sejo Bukva (213-C-66) of Debreceni Egyetem 2nd team (HUN)
Adnan Hodzic
Samir Leric (204-F/C-74) of KK Sloboda Dita Tuzla
Azur Korlatovic of Procom Lukavac
Head Coach: Sabit Hadzic

 
Italy
Starting Five in BOLD letters
AbbioAbbio
Abbio
BasileBasile
Basile
BonoraBonora
Bonora
ChiacigChiacig
Chiacig
FuckaFucka
Fucka
Alessandro Abbio (193-G-71) of SmartHouse-Mabo Firenze
Gianluca Basile (192-G-75) of Regal FC Barcelona (ESP)
Davide Bonora (186-G-73) of Umana Reyer Venezia
Roberto Chiacig (210-C-74) of La Fortezza Bologna
Gregor Fucka (214-C-71) of GMAC Real Estate Bologna
Giacomo Galanda (211-F/C-75) of Cimberio Varese
Andrea Meneghin (199-F/G-74) of Cimberio Varese
Michele Mian (195-G-73) of Prima Veroli
Carlton Myers (192-G-71) of Scavolini Spar Pesaro
Denis Marconato (211-C-75) of Bruesa-Guipuzcoa BC (ESP)
Head Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic


Russia
Starting Five in BOLD letters
KarasevKarasev
Karasev
MikhailovMikhailov
Mikhailov
FetisovFetisov
Fetisov
KisurinKisurin
Kisurin
NosovNosov
Nosov
Vasili Karasev (192-G-71) of Triumph Lyubertsy
Sergei Babkov
Mikhail Mikhailov (205-F/C-71) of Ural Great Perm
Andrei Fetisov (209-F-72) of Spartak Primorie Vladivostok
Evgeni Kisurin (207-F-69) of CSKA Moscow
Vitali Nosov (213-C-68) of BC Khimky Moscow Region
Sergei Panov (203-F-71) of CSKA Moscow
Igor Kudelin (196-G-72) of BK Prostejov (CZE)
Evgeni Pashutin (194-G-69) of CSKA Moscow
Zakhar Pashutin (195-G-74) of Spartak St.Petersburg
Dimitri Chakulin
Igor Kurashov (210-C-72) of Szolnoki Olajbanyasz (HUN)
Head Coach: Sergei Belov


Greece
Starting Five in BOLD letters
EkonomouEkonomou
Ekonomou
AlvertisAlvertis
Alvertis
KoroniosKoronios
Koronios
PapanikolaouPapanikolaou
Papanikolaou
GiannoulisGiannoulis
Giannoulis
Nikos Ekonomou (206-F-73) of Panellinios Athens
Giorgos Sigalas (200-F-71) of Aris Thessaloniki
Fragiskos Alvertis (206-F-74) of Panathinaikos Athens
Fanis Christodoulou (202-F-65) of Retired Stars (USA)
Angelos Koronios (185-G-69) of Olympiakos S.F.P. Pireus
Efthimios Rentzias (212-C-76) of C.B. Valladolid (ESP)
Nikos Boudouris (192-G-71) of Costa Cafe Marousi
Costas Patavoukas (189-G-66) of Panathinaikos Athens
Georgios Kalaitzis (195-G-76) of Panellinios Athens
Dimitris Papanikolaou (202-F-77) of AEK Athens
Christos Murionis (205-F-71) of Retired Stars (USA)
Giannis Giannoulis (207-C-76) of Panionios ON Telecoms Athens
 

Spain
Starting Five in BOLD letters
1997 EuroBasket: finished 5th among 16 teams


Herreros


Martinez


Smith


Jofresa


Jofresa
Alberto Herreros (200-F-69)
Ferran Martinez (212-C/F-68)
Mike Smith (198-F-63)
Rafael Jofresa (183-G-66)
Tomas Jofresa (184-G-70)

Roberto Duenas (219-C-76)
Juan Antonio Orenga (206-C-66)
Roger Esteller (192-G-72)
Ignacio Rodriguez (203-F-80)
Alfonso Reyes (202-C-71)
Jose Antonio Paraiso (203-F/C-71)
Alberto Angulo (194-G-70)
Head Coach: Lolo Sainz

 
Lithuania
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Stombergas


Adomaitis


Einikis


Praskevicius


Karnishovas
Darius Maskoliunas (194-G-71) of Asseco Prokom Sopot (POL)
Saulius Stombergas (202-F-73) of Naglis-Adakis Palangos
Dainius Adomaitis (202-F-74) of Barons/LMT Riga (LAT)
Gintaras Einikis (208-C-69) of CEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZE)

Darius Lukminas (194-G-68) of Sakalai Vilnius
Eurelijus Zukauskas (216-C-73) of B.C. Zalgiris Kaunas
Mindaugas Zukauskas (202-F-75) of Scavolini Spar Pesaro (ITA)
Virginijus Praskevicius (206-C/F-74) of BC Siauliai
Sarunas Jasikevicius (192-G-76) of Panathinaikos Athens (GRE)
Mindaugas Timinskas (201-F-74) of Pamesa Valencia (ESP)
Tomas Masiulis (204-F-75) of Aisciai Kaunas
Arturas Karnishovas (204-F-71) of Retired Stars (USA)
Head Coach: Jonas Kazlauskas


Poland
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Wojcik


Tomczyk


Zielinski


Pluta


Bacik
1997 EuroBasket: finished 7th among 16 teams
Adam Wojcik (207-F-70) of Spirou Charleroi (Belgium)
Dominik Tomczyk (205-F/G-74) of Slask Wroclaw
Maciek Zielinski (198-G-71) of Slask Wroclaw
Andrzej Pluta (182-G-74) of Stal Bobrek Bytom
Mariusz Bacik (207-G/F-72) of Stal Bobrek Bytom
Tomasz Jankowski (205-F-72) of Nobiles Wloclawek
Rafal Bigus (215-C-76) of Villanova (NCAA)
Piotr Szybilski (207-C-73) of f Pekaes Pruszkow
Krzysztof Dryja (209-C-74) of Pekaes Pruszkow
Jaroslaw Darnikowski (197-F-71) of AZS Torun
Robert Kosciuk (181-G-69) of Anwil Wloclawek
Krzysztof Mila (185-G-70) of Polonia Przemysl
Head Coach: Eugeniusz Kijewski


Turkey
Starting Five in BOLD letters
KutluayKutluay
Kutluay
ErdenayErdenay
Erdenay
EneEne
Ene
SaricaSarica
Sarica
TurkcanTurkcan
Turkcan
Ibrahim Kutluay (198-F/G-74) of ITU Istanbul
Harun Erdenay (190-G-68) of ITU Istanbul
Orhun Ene (188-G-67) of ITU Istanbul
Ufuk Sarica (194-G-73) of Besiktas ColaTurka Istanbul
Mirsad Turkcan (206-F-76) of Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
Tamer Oyguc (210-C-66) of Kocaelispor
Huseyin Besok (212-C-75) of Galatasaray Cafecrown Istanbul
Volkan Aydin (198-F-69) of Besiktas ColaTurka Istanbul
Murat Evliyaoglu (194-G-69) of Goztepe Izmir
Murat Konuk (203-F-73) of Tofas Bursa
Tunc Girgin (202-F-69) of Cukurova University
Kemal Sems Tunceri (189-G-74) of Yesilyurt Istanbul
Head Coach: Ercument Sunter


Israel
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Shelef


Henefeld


Katash


Sheffer


Goodes
Ofer Fleisher (208-C-66) of Hapoel Holon
Yoav Saffar (207-F-75) of Maccabi Electra Tel-Aviv
Gur Shelef (204-F-74) of Antwerp Diamond Giants (BEL)
Nadav Henefeld (201-F-68) of Retired Stars (USA)
Oded Katash (192-G-74) of Retired Stars (USA)

Shalom 'Papi' Turgeman (194-G-70) of Maccabi Hod Hasharon<
Doron Sheffer (196-G-72) of Altshuler Saham Galil Gilboa
Guy Goodes (190-G-71) of Maccabi Rishon Le-Zion

Amir Muchtary (208-C-72) of Maccabi Petah Tikva
Oren Aharoni (190-G-73) of Maccabi Givat Shmuel
Head Coach: Muli Katzurin


France
Starting Five in BOLD letters
BilbaBilba
Bilba
DigbeuDigbeu
Digbeu
FoirestFoirest
Foirest
GadouGadou
Gadou
JulianJulian
Julian
Jim Bilba (199-F-68) of Cholet Basket
Alain Digbeu (195-F-75) of Elan Bearnais Pau-Lacq-Orthez
Laurent Foirest (197-F-73) of Adecco ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne
Thierry Gadou (204-F-65) of Elan Bearnais Pau-Lacq-Orthez
Cyril Julian (205-F/C-75) of Sluc Nancy Basket Pro
Stephane Risacher (202-F-72) of ES Chalon-Sur-Saone
Laurent Sciarra (196-G-73) of Entente Orleans 45
Moustapha Sonko (192-G-72) of Hyeres-Toulon Var Basket
Frederic Weis (217-C-77) of Vive Menorca (ESP)
Head Coach: Jean-Pierre De Vincenzi


Croatia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Komazec


Alanovic


Kovacic


Mrsic


Vrankovic
Arijan Komazec (202-G/F-70)
Vladan Alanovic (194-G-67)
Emilio Kovacic (208-C-68)
Veljko Mrsic (201-F/G-71)
Josip Vrankovic (198-G/F-68)
Davor Pejcinovic (211-C-71)
Damir Mulaomerovic (195-G-74)
Gordan Zadravec (204-F/C-69)
Gordan Giricek (197-G-77)
Nikola Prkacin (208-C-75)
Josip Sesar (197-G/F-78)
Nikola Vujcic (211-C-78)
Mate Skelin (212-C-74)
Sandro Nicevic (210-C-76)


Germany
Starting Five in BOLD letters
##s#
HupmannHupmann
Hupmann
FemerlingFemerling
Femerling
OkulajaOkulaja
Okulaja
BogojevicBogojevic
Bogojevic
RodlRodl
Rodl
Hennig Harnisch (202-F-69) of ALBA Berlin
Sasha Hupmann (216-C-70) of Erdgas Ehingen/Urspringschule
Patrick Femerling (216-C-75) of ALBA Berlin
Ademola Okulaja (202-F-75) of Brose Baskets Bamberg
Vladimir Bogojevic (196-G-76) of Duesseldorf Magics
Henrik Rodl (200-G-69) of ALBA Berlin
Tim Nees (208-C-71) of BBC Bayreuth
Jorg Lutcke (200-F-75) of Koeln 99ers
Alexander Kuehl (217-C-73) of EnBW Ludwigsburg
Denis Wucherer (196-G-73) of Base Oostende (BEL)
Gerrit Terdenge (205-F-75) of LTi Giessen 46ers
Jurgen Malbeck (215-C-74) of SOBA Dragons Rhoendorf
Head Coach: Henrik Dettmann


Ukraine
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Kholopov


Okunsky


Molchanov


Bazelevskij
Dmitri Prikhodko (194-G-75) of Budivelnyk Kyiv
Vladimir Kholopov (194-G-70) of BS Odessa
Evgeni Murzin (195-G-65) of Budivelnyk Kyiv
Aleksander Lokhmanchuk (208-C/F-73) of Budivelnyk Kyiv
Grigori Khizhnyak (216-C-74) of Dnipro Dnepropetrovsk
Alexander Okunsky (214-C-71) of MENT Vassilakis (GRE)
Igor Kharchenko (184-G-69) of Azovmash Mariupol
Igor Molchanov (207-F-69) of BC Kyiv
Viktor Savchenko (209-C-70) of Vozko Voznesensk
Dmitri Bazelevskij (190-G-70) of Khimik-OPZ Yuzny
Denis Zhuravlev (208-F/C-71) of BC Kyiv
Roman Rubchenko (207-F-74) of Queluz Sintra Patrimonio Mundial (POR)


Slovenia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Alibegovic


Gorenc


Tusek


Daneu


Tovornik
Teoman Alibegovic (206-F/C-67) of Ionikos Neas Filadelfeias (GRE)
Marko Milic (199-G-77) of Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Radoslav Nesterovic (212-C-76) of Indiana Pacers (USA)
Boris Gorenc (195-G-73) of Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Marko Tusek (203-F-75) of Air Avellino (ITA)

Ivica Jurkovic (206-C/F-73) of Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Goran Jagodnik (202-F-74) of CEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZE)
Jaka Daneu (194-G-71) of Geoplin Slovan Ljubljana
Ales Kunc (208-C-73) of Luka Koper
Matjas Tovornik (202-C/F-60) of Pakman Celje
Walter Jeklin (186-G-69) of Ovarense Aerosoles (POR)
Jurij Zdovc (195-G-66) of Retired Stars (USA)
Head Coach: Andrej Urlep (agency: Edge Sports )


Bosnia
Starting Five in BOLD letters
AlihodzicAlihodzic
Alihodzic
MarkovicMarkovic
Markovic
FiricFiric
Firic
OvcinaOvcina
Ovcina
MujezinovicMujezinovic
Mujezinovic
Nenad Markovic (195-G-68) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Gordan Firic (197-G/F-70) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Adis Beciragic
Samir Avdic

Elvir Ovcina (212-F/C-76) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Dzevad Alihodzic (208-C-69) of KK Zagreb (CRO)
Haris Mujezinovic (205-F-74) of Proteas EKA AEL Limassol (CYP)
Samir Seleskovic (190-G-71) of Elitzur Ramla (ISR)
Sejo Bukva (213-C-66) of Debreceni Egyetem 2nd team (HUN)
Adnan Hodzic (186-G-74) of BC ABB Baden (SUI)
Samir Leric (204-F/C-74) of KK Sloboda Dita Tuzla
Azur 'Faik' Korlatovic (200-F-71) of KK Sloboda Dita Tuzla
Head Coach: Sabit Hadzic


Latvia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Vecvagars


Stelmahers


Laksa


Bagatskis


Helmanis
Arnis Vecvagars (200-F-74) of ASK Riga
Roberts Stelmahers (192-G-74) of ASK Riga
Janis Laksa (208-C-67) of ASK Riga
Ainars Bagatskis (198-F-67) of Barons/LMT Riga
Uvis Helmanis (204-F-72) of ASK Riga
Raimonds Miglinieks (192-G-70) of BASCO Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Edmunds Valeiko (190-G-72) of SK Cherkasy Monkeys (UKR)
Andrejs Bondarenko (209-C-64) of SV Oberelchingen (GER)
Igors Melniks (207-C-62) of Olimpia Athienitis Larissa (GRE)
Edgars Sneps (199-F-72) of BK ASK/Juniors Riga
Ivars Liepa (204-C-65) of RNS-D/Livani
Ralfs Jansons (202-C/F-71) of BK Keizarmezs Riga
Janis Azacis (211-C-71) of Basket Levice (SVK)
Head Coach: Igors Miglinieks
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.