View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 2: BEL: Top Division I starts
Sep 9: SCO: National League starts
Sep 16: FRA: NM1 starts
Sep 17: NED: Prom.Divisie starts
Sep 17: Regionalliga
Sep 22: GER: ProA starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover European Championships basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

  1997     Other seasons     2001  


Italy
Starting Five in BOLD letters
FuckaFucka
Fucka
MyersMyers
Myers
MeneghinMeneghin
Meneghin
ChiacigChiacig
Chiacig
MarconatoMarconato
Marconato
Gregor Fucka (214-C-71) of GMAC Real Estate Bologna
Carlton Myers (192-G-71) of Scavolini Spar Pesaro
Andrea Meneghin (199-F/G-74) of Cimberio Varese
Roberto Chiacig (210-C-74) of La Fortezza Bologna
Denis Marconato (211-C-75) of Bruesa-Guipuzcoa BC (ESP)
Alessandro Abbio (193-G-71) of SmartHouse-Mabo Firenze
Alessandro De Pol (204-G/F-72) of Basket Rimini Crabs
Gianluca Basile (192-G-75) of Regal FC Barcelona (ESP)
Giacomo Galanda (211-F/C-75) of Cimberio Varese
Davide Bonora (186-G-73) of Umana Reyer Venezia
Marcelo Damiao (204-C-75) of Autosoft Scauri
Michele Mian (195-G-73) of Prima Veroli
Head Coach: Bogdan Tanjevic


Spain
Starting Five in BOLD letters
1999 EuroBasket: finished 2nd among 16 teams


Herreros


Duenas


Esteller


Jimenez


De Miguel
Alberto Herreros (200-F-69)
Roberto Duenas (219-C-76)
Roger Esteller (192-G-72)
Carlos Jimenez (203-F-76)
Ignacio De Miguel (205-C-73)

Ignacio Rodriguez (203-F-80)
Alfonso Reyes (202-C-71)
Rodrigo De La Fuente (200-F-76)
Alberto Angulo (194-G-70)
Ignacio Rodilla (192-G-74)
Ignacio Romero (211-C-73)
Ivan Corrales (182-G-74)
Head Coach: Lolo Sainz


Bosnia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Markovic


Firic


Alihodzic


Leric


Mujezinovic
#e#6
1999 EuroBasket: finished 15th among 16 teams
Nenad Markovic (195-G-68) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Gordan Firic (197-G/F-70) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Dzevad Alihodzic (208-C-69) of KK Zagreb (CRO)
Samir Leric (204-F/C-74) of KK Sloboda Dita Tuzla
Haris Mujezinovic (205-F-74) of Proteas EKA AEL Limassol (CYP)

Jasmin Hukic (204-G/F-79) of Union Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO)
Barisa Krasic (203-F-78) of Keravnos Strovolou (CYP)
Damir Mrsic (188-G-70) of Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul (TUR)
Elvir Ovcina (212-F/C-76) of Base Oostende (BEL)
Ivan Opacak (202-G/F-80) of Polaris World Murcia (ESP)
Abdurahman Kahrimanovic (197-G-75) of KK Zenica Celik
Damir Mirkovic (195-G-77) of BBV Hagen (GER)
Adis Beciragic (Aziz Bekir) (190-G-70) of Trabzonspor (TUR)
Tarik Valjevac (208-F/C-77) of Trepca Mitrovice (KOS)
Head Coach: Sabit Hadzic


France
Starting Five in BOLD letters
RigaudeauRigaudeau
Rigaudeau
Abdul-WahadAbdul-Wahad
Abdul-Wahad
RisacherRisacher
Risacher
FoirestFoirest
Foirest
SciarraSciarra
Sciarra
#e#6
Antoine Rigaudeau (200-G-71) of Pamesa Valencia (ESP)
Tariq Abdul-Wahad (198-F-74) of GMAC Real Estate Bologna (ITA)
Stephane Risacher (202-F-72) of ES Chalon-Sur-Saone
Laurent Foirest (197-F-73) of Adecco ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne
Laurent Sciarra (196-G-73) of Entente Orleans 45
Alain Digbeu (195-F-75) of Elan Bearnais Pau-Lacq-Orthez
Jim Bilba (199-F-68) of Cholet Basket
Moustapha Sonko (192-G-72) of Hyeres-Toulon Var Basket
Ronnie Smith (206-F-62) of Elan Bearnais Pau-Lacq-Orthez
Cyril Julian (205-F/C-75) of Sluc Nancy Basket Pro
Frederic Weis (217-C-77) of Vive Menorca (ESP)
Thierry Gadou (204-F-65) of Elan Bearnais Pau-Lacq-Orthez
Head Coach: Jean-Pierre De Vincenzi


Lithuania
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Stombergas


Jasikevicius


Maskoliunas


Masiulis


Karnishovas
#e#6
Saulius Stombergas (202-F-73) of Naglis-Adakis Palangos
Sarunas Jasikevicius (192-G-76) of Panathinaikos Athens (GRE)

Dainius Adomaitis (202-F-74) of Barons/LMT Riga (LAT)
Gintaras Einikis (208-C-69) of CEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZE)
Darius Maskoliunas (194-G-71) of Asseco Prokom Sopot (POL)
Virginijus Praskevicius (206-C/F-74) of BC Siauliai
Arvydas Sabonis (222-C-64) of B.C. Zalgiris Kaunas
Eurelijus Zukauskas (216-C-73) of B.C. Zalgiris Kaunas
Mindaugas Zukauskas (202-F-75) of Scavolini Spar Pesaro (ITA)
Tomas Masiulis (204-F-75) of Aisciai Kaunas
Ramunas Siskauskas (197-G-78) of CSKA Moscow (RUS)
Andrius Giedraitis (196-F-73) of Rudupis Prienu
Kestutis Marciulionis (188-G-76) of Kaposvari KK (HUN)
Arturas Karnishovas (204-F-71) of Retired Stars (USA)
Head Coach: Jonas Kazlauskas


Russia
Starting Five in BOLD letters
FetisovFetisov
Fetisov
KarasevKarasev
Karasev
KisurinKisurin
Kisurin
KudelinKudelin
Kudelin
KurashovKurashov
Kurashov
#e#6
Andrei Fetisov (209-F-72) of Spartak Primorie Vladivostok
Vasili Karasev (192-G-71) of Triumph Lyubertsy
Evgeni Kisurin (207-F-69) of CSKA Moscow
Igor Kudelin (196-G-72) of BK Prostejov (CZE)
Igor Kurashov (210-C-72) of Szolnoki Olajbanyasz (HUN)
Mikhail Mikhailov (205-F/C-71) of Ural Great Perm
Vitali Nosov (213-C-68) of BC Khimky Moscow Region
Sergei Panov (203-F-71) of CSKA Moscow
Evgeni Pashutin (194-G-69) of CSKA Moscow
Zakhar Pashutin (195-G-74) of Spartak St.Petersburg
Head Coach: Sergei Belov


Germany
Starting Five in BOLD letters
NowitzkiNowitzki
Nowitzki
TomicTomic
Tomic
FemerlingFemerling
Femerling
BogojevicBogojevic
Bogojevic
OkulajaOkulaja
Okulaja
#e#6
Dirk Nowitzki (211-F-78) of Dallas Mavericks (USA)
Drazan Tomic (197-G/F-74) of New Yorker Phantoms Braunschweig
Patrick Femerling (216-C-75) of ALBA Berlin
Vladimir Bogojevic (196-G-76) of Duesseldorf Magics
Ademola Okulaja (202-F-75) of Brose Baskets Bamberg
Henrik Rodl (200-G-69) of ALBA Berlin
Kai Nurnberger (183-G-66) of TSV Troester Breitenguessbach
Denis Wucherer (196-G-73) of Base Oostende (BEL)
Tim Nees (208-C-71) of BBC Bayreuth
Jorg Lutcke (200-F-75) of Koeln 99ers
Gerrit Terdenge (205-F-75) of LTi Giessen 46ers
Stephen Arigbabu (205-C-72) of Olimpia Athienitis Larissa (GRE)
Head Coach: Henrik Dettmann


Turkey
Starting Five in BOLD letters
TurkogluTurkoglu
Turkoglu
KutluayKutluay
Kutluay
OkurOkur
Okur
TurkcanTurkcan
Turkcan
SaricaSarica
Sarica
#e#6
Hidayet Turkoglu (206-F-79) of Orlando Magic (USA)
Ibrahim Kutluay (198-F/G-74) of ITU Istanbul
Mehmet Okur (210-C/F-79) of Utah Jazz (USA)
Mirsad Turkcan (206-F-76) of Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul
Ufuk Sarica (194-G-73) of Besiktas ColaTurka Istanbul
Huseyin Besok (212-C-75) of Galatasaray Cafecrown Istanbul
Tamer Oyguc (210-C-66) of Kocaelispor
Haluk Yildirim (200-F-72) of Besiktas ColaTurka Istanbul
Murat Konuk (203-F-73) of Tofas Bursa
Kerem Tunceri (190-G-79) of Efes Pilsen Istanbul
Cuneyt Erden (185-G-77) of Galatasaray Cafecrown Istanbul
Asim Pars (212-C-76) of Turk Telekom Ankara
Orhun Ene (188-G-67) of ITU Istanbul
Head Coach: Erman Kunter


Slovenia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Milic


Smodis


Becirovic


Jurkovic


Dragsic
#e#6
Marko Milic (199-G-77) of Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Jurij Zdovc (195-G-66) of Retired Stars (USA)
Radoslav Nesterovic (212-C-76) of Indiana Pacers (USA)
Matjaz Smodis (205-F-79) of CSKA Moscow (RUS)
Sani Becirovic (195-G-81) of Lottomatica Virtus Roma (ITA)
Goran Jagodnik (202-F-74) of CEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZE)
Ivica Jurkovic (206-C/F-73) of Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Marijan Kraljevic (212-C-70) of Geoplin Slovan Ljubljana
Jaka Daneu (194-G-71) of Geoplin Slovan Ljubljana
Matjas Tovornik (202-C/F-60) of Pakman Celje
Walter Jeklin (186-G-69) of Ovarense Aerosoles (POR)
Ervin Dragsic (183-G-74) of MFC.2 Branik Maribor
Head Coach: Boris Zrinski


Israel
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Saffar


Shelef


Henefeld


Katash


Turgeman
#e#6
Ido Kozikaro (203-F/C-78) of Maccabi Haifa Heat
Yaniv Green (206-F-80) of Maccabi Electra Tel-Aviv
Tal Burstein (198-G-80) of Maccabi Electra Tel-Aviv
Yoav Saffar (207-F-75) of Maccabi Electra Tel-Aviv
Gur Shelef (204-F-74) of Antwerp Diamond Giants (BEL)

Meir Tapiro (194-G-75) of Bnei Hasharon
Lior Lubin (189-G-77) of Altshuler Saham Galil Gilboa
Barak Peleg (194-G-72) of Hapoel Afula
Nadav Henefeld (201-F-68) of Retired Stars (USA)
Oded Katash (192-G-74) of Retired Stars (USA)
Shalom 'Papi' Turgeman (194-G-70) of Maccabi Hod Hasharon<

Doron Sheffer (196-G-72) of Altshuler Saham Galil Gilboa
Guy Goodes (190-G-71) of Maccabi Rishon Le-Zion
Amir Muchtary (208-C-72) of Maccabi Petah Tikva
Head Coach: Muli Katzurin


Croatia
Starting Five in BOLD letters


Kukoc


Mulaomerovic


Vujcic


Zadravec


Ruzic
Toni Kukoc (210-F-68)
Damir Mulaomerovic (195-G-74)
Nikola Vujcic (211-C-78)
Gordan Zadravec (204-F/C-69)
Jurica Ruzic (199-F-77)

Veljko Mrsic (201-F/G-71)
Gordan Giricek (197-G-77)
Nikola Prkacin (208-C-75)
Vladimir Krstic (185-G-72)
Hrvoje Henjak (214-C-78)
Josko Poljak (213-C-78)
Ivan Tomeljak (194-G-79)


Czech Republic
Starting Five in BOLD letters
WelschWelsch
Welsch
BartonBarton
Barton
OkacOkac
Okac
BeckaBecka
Becka
CzudekCzudek
Czudek
#e#6
Jiri Welsch (198-F-80) of Unicaja Malaga (ESP)
Lubos Barton (200-F/G-80) of Regal FC Barcelona (ESP)
Jiri Okac (217-C-63) of BBK IVes Brno
Pavel Becka (205-C/F-70) of EWE Baskets Oldenburg (GER)
Petr Czudek (186-G-71) of BK Breda & Weinstein Opava
Martin Ides (217-C-80) of Mitteldeutscher BC Weissenfels (GER)
Kamil Novak (205-C/F-67) of MTV Kronberg (GER)
Petr Welsch (184-G-76) of Geofin Novy Jicin
Vladan Vahala (194-G-71) of BK Breda & Weinstein Opava
Marek Stuchly (196-F-75) of BK Nova Hut Ostrava
David Klapetek (204-F-67) of BK Breda & Weinstein Opava
Petr Treml (194-G/F-67) of USK Praha
Pavel Benes (190-G-75) of Karma Basket Podebrady
Head Coach: Zdenek Hummel


FYR Macedonia
Starting Five in BOLD letters
StefanovStefanov
Stefanov
NaumoskiNaumoski
Naumoski
BocevskiBocevski
Bocevski
BlazevskiBlazevski
Blazevski
GecevskiGecevski
Gecevski
Vrbica Stefanov (188-G-73) of Vive Menorca (ESP)
Petar Naumoski (195-G-68) of Derthona (ITA)
Dusan Bocevski (208-C-73) of SKS Polpharma-Pakmet Starogard Gd. (POL)
Pero Blazevski (200-C-72) of MZT FON Univerzitet Skopje
Todor Gecevski (209-C-77) of KK Zadar (CRO)

Vlado Ilievski (190-G-80) of Tau Ceramica Vitoria (ESP)
Georgi Knjazev (193-G-71) of MZT FON Univerzitet Skopje
Mirza Kurtovic (194-G-77) of Olimpia Athienitis Larissa (GRE)
Gjorgi Cekovski (202-F/C-81) of Ferro-ZNTU Zaporozhye (UKR)
Srdjan Stankovic (209-C-75) of Swisslion Pelister Bitola
Dejan Jovanovski (197-G-73) of KK Fersped-Rabotnicki Skopje


Hungary
Starting Five in BOLD letters
DavidDavid
David
GulyasGulyas
Gulyas
NemethNemeth
Nemeth
CziglerCzigler
Czigler
KalmanKalman
Kalman
Kornel David (207-F-71) of Kalise Gran Canaria (ESP)
Robert Gulyas (213-C-74) of Atomeromu SE Paks
Istvan Nemeth (190-G-79) of AEK Athens (GRE)
Laszlo Czigler (215-C-71) of PVSK Panthers Pecs
Laszlo Kalman (186-G-72) of Falco KC-Szombathely
Erno Sitku (208-C-72) of Marso-Vagep NYKK
Tibor Pankar (195-F-76) of Falco KC-Szombathely
Tamas Bencze (194-G-68) of Zalakeramia-ZTE KK
Zoltan Boros (191-G-70) of Kecskemeti Univer KSE
Laszlo Orosz (207-C-71) of Kaposvari KK
Zalan Meszaros (190-G-74) of Atomeromu SE Paks
Head Coach: Lajos Meszaros


Bosnia
Starting Five in BOLD letters
MarkovicMarkovic
Markovic
FiricFiric
Firic
KahrimanovicKahrimanovic
Kahrimanovic
OvcinaOvcina
Ovcina
LericLeric
Leric
#e#6
Nenad Markovic (195-G-68) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Gordan Firic (197-G/F-70) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Haris Mujezinovic (205-F-74) of Proteas EKA AEL Limassol (CYP)
Jasmin Hukic (204-G/F-79) of Union Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO)
Dzevad Alihodzic (208-C-69) of KK Zagreb (CRO)
Elvir Ovcina (212-F/C-76) of Bosna ASA BH Telecom Sarajevo
Samir Leric (204-F/C-74) of KK Sloboda Dita Tuzla
Abdurahman Kahrimanovic (197-G-75) of KK Zenica Celik
Damir Mirkovic (195-G-77) of BBV Hagen (GER)
Tarik Valjevac (208-F/C-77) of Trepca Mitrovice (KOS)
Ivan Opacak (202-G/F-80) of Polaris World Murcia (ESP)
Head Coach: Sabit Hadzic


Greece
Starting Five in BOLD letters
#s#
SigalasSigalas
Sigalas
TsakalidisTsakalidis
Tsakalidis
PapanikolaouPapanikolaou
Papanikolaou
KalaitzisKalaitzis
Kalaitzis
GiannoulisGiannoulis
Giannoulis
#e#6
Giorgos Sigalas (200-F-71) of Aris Thessaloniki
Fragiskos Alvertis (206-F-74) of Panathinaikos Athens
Michail Kakiouzis (206-C-76) of Efes Pilsen Istanbul (TUR)
Iakovos Tsakalidis (218-C-79) of Olympiakos S.F.P. Pireus
Nikos Boudouris (192-G-71) of Costa Cafe Marousi
Angelos Koronios (185-G-69) of Olympiakos S.F.P. Pireus
Giannis Giannoulis (207-C-76) of Panionios ON Telecoms Athens
Georgios Kalaitzis (195-G-76) of Panellinios Athens
Giorgos Balogiannis (199-F-70) of PAOK Marfin Thessaloniki
Dimitris Papanikolaou (202-F-77) of AEK Athens
Vassilis Soulis (208-C-76) of ESTIA Egaleo
Giorgos Karagoutis (208-C-76) of Costa Cafe Marousi
Head Coach: Kostas Petropoulos

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.