Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jul 7: Nicosia, Cyprus (ECJ): European Champ.s U18 Div.C starts
Jul 14: Oradea, Romania (ECU20): European Champ.s U20 Div.B starts
Jul 15: Crete (ECU20): European Champ.s U20 starts
Jul 23: La Vella, Andorra (ECU16): European Champ.s U16 Div.C starts
Aug 10: Sofia, Bulgaria (ECU16): European Champ.s U16 Div.B starts
Aug 11: Podgorica, Montenegro (ECU16): European Champ.s U16 starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover European Championships basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

European Championships 1997 logo
 
All Rosters
Eurobasket 1997 Final Standings
1. Yugoslavia
2. Italy
3. Russia
4. Greece
5. Spain
6. Lithuania
7. Poland
8. Turkey
9.  Israel
10.  France
11.  Croatia
12.  Germany
13. Ukraine
14. Slovenia
15. Bosnia
16. Latvia
 


Mikhail Mikhailov

Gregor Fucka

Arturas Karnishovas

Predrag Danilovic

  Awards
All-Star First Team
Mikhail Mikhailov (Russia) C 14,7 5,6 1,3 69 
Gregor Fucka (Italy) PF 13 4,6 1 49 
Arturas Karnisovas (Lithuania) SF 20,7 5,9 3,8 58 
Predrag Danilovic (Yugoslavia) SG 15 2,8 1,2 49 
Oded Kattache (Israel) PG 22 2,3 3,6 47 
All-Star Second Team
Gintaras Einikis (Lithuania) C 16,9 6,4 1,7 57 
Therry Gadou (France) PF 13,5 4 2,8 62 
Dejan Bodiroga (Yugoslavia) SF 10,8 2,7 2,7 64 
Carlton Myers (Italy) SG 15,8 1,2 2,6 39 
Aleksandar Djordjevic (Yugoslavia) PG 12,6 0,9 4,4 60 
All-Star Third Team
Zeljko Rebraca (Yugoslavia) C 11,1 5 0,4 54 
Nikos Ekonomou (Greece) PF 12,9 3,4 2 51 
Dimitris Papanikolaou (Greece) SF 10 5 1,1 43 
Ibrahim Kutluay (Turkey) SG 16,8 1,5 1,5 56 
Vassilij Karassev (Russia) PG 15,2 2,4 3,2 46

Rosters:
1. Yugoslavia
(Miroslav Beric, Alexander Djordjevic, Zoran Savic, Predrag Danilovic, Sascha Obradovic, Dejan Bodiroga, Zejlko Rebraca, Milenko Topic, Nicola Loncar, Dejan Tomasevic, Radosevic, Nikola Buladovic)
2. Italy (Davide Bonora, Flavio Carrera, Alessandro Frosini, Dan Gay III, Paolo Moretti, Claudi Coldebella, Giacomo Galanda, Gregor Fucka, Riccardo Pittis, Denis Marconato, Carlton Myers, Alessandro Abbio)
3. Russia (Sergei Babkow, Dimitri Tschakouline, Wassili Karassew, Igor Kouraschow, Michail Michaylow, Sergei Panow, Jewgeni Kisurin, Igor Koudeline, Jewgeni Pachutine, Witali Nosow, Sachar Pachoutine, Andrej Fetisow)

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.