Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  Other seasons     1958-1959  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1957-1958
the first year of organized European clubs event

Play-Off bracket


ASK Riga 1957-58

Finals:
ASK Riga - Academic 86-81 and 84-71

Winner: ASK Riga (USSR): Jānis Krūmiņš, Valdis Muižnieks, Maigonis Valdmanis, Gundars Muiznieks, Oļģerts Hehts, Leons Jankovskis, Alvils Gulbis, Teobalds Kalherts, Aivars Leonciks, Juris Kalnins, Ivars Veritis, Janis Davids, Gunars Silinš (Coach: Alexander Gomelsky)

Runner-up: Academic Sofia (Bulgaria):: Viktor Radev, Georgi Panov, Ljubomir Panov, Mikhail Semov, Konstantin Stoimenov, Nikola Ilov, Atanas Atanasov, Ivan Emanuilov, Ljubomir Dardov, Aleksandar Blagoev, Nejcho Nejchev, Petko Lazarov (Coach: Bozhidar Takev)

Semifinals:
Honved - Academic 87-89 and 64-76
ASK Riga - Real Madrid (Real Madrid withdrew, Team wasn't allowed to travel to Soviet Union)

Quarterfinals
Steaua Bucuresti - Academic 64-73 and 78-77
Simmenthal Milano - Honved 80-72 and 85-95 (The result of the game between the two clubs in the tournament of the 1st Round's Group B was used as a result for the 1st leg)
Real Madrid - Royal IV 78-59 and 43-57
ASK Riga - Legia Warsaw 93-59 and 61-63

Preliminary round

Group A (Northeast Europe)
ASK Riga - Wissenschaft Berlin 85-56 and 91-56
Pantterit - Legia Warsaw 64-62 and 67-71

Group B (Central Europe)
First round
Jonction (SUI) - Slovan Orbis Prague 54-84 (Series decided over one game played in Switzerland)
Union Babenberg - Honved 55-83 and 43-108
Simmenthal Milano - The Wolves Amsterdam 115-47 and 90-42
Second round
The winners of the three pairs in Group B played against each other, in a tournament held in Milan, in order to determine the two clubs that would progress to the Quarterfinals
Simmenthal Milano - Slovan Orbis Prague 65-47
Slovan Orbis Prague - Honved 52-61
Simmenthal Milano - Honved 80-72
1. Simmenthal Milano 2-0
2. Honved 1-1
3. Slovan Orbis Prague 0-2

Group C (Southeast Europe)
First round
Jeunesse Sportivo Alep - Union Beirut (Union Beirut withdrew)
Second round
Panellinios - Steaua Bucuresti 60-63 and 72-75
Modaspor - ASK Olimpija 67-74 and 45-86
Academic - Jeunesse Sportivo Alep 84-58 and 73-43
Final round
Academic - ASK Olimpija 81-80 and 80-64
Steaua Bucuresti - Maccabi Tel Aviv 84-65 and 63-61

Group D (Southwest Europe)
Preliminary round
Royal IV - Etzella Ettelbruck 82-43 and 63-36
Final round
Royal IV - ASVEL 81-51 and 93-76
Barreirense - Real Madrid 51-68 and 40-86


Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.