Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1958-1959     Other seasons     1960-1961  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1959-1960

Play-Off bracket


ASK Riga 1959-60

Finals: ASK Riga - Dinamo Tbilisi 61-51 and 69-62

Winner: ASK Riga (USSR): Jānis Krūmiņš, Gundars Muiznieks, Valdis Muižnieks, Maigonis Valdmanis, Juris Kalnins, Alvils Gulbis, Leons Jankovskis, Oļģerts Hehts, Janis Davids, Ivars Veritis, Aivars Leonciks, Andrejs Bergs, Teobalds Kalherts (Coach: Alexander Gomelsky)

Runner-up: Dinamo Tbilisi (USSR): Levan Intskirveli, Guram Minashvili, Anzor Lezhava, Valeri Altabaev, Aleksandre Kiladze, Levan Moseshvili, Givi Abashidze, Vladimer Ugrekhelidze, Revaz Gogelia, Ilarion Khazaradze, Mikheil Asitashvili, Kartlos Dzhaparidze, Tamaz Kakauridze (Coach: Otar Korkia)

Semifinals:
Dinamo Tbilisi - Polonia Warsaw 88-65 and 64-61
ASK Riga - Slovan Orbis Prague 82-55 and 69-59

Quarterfinals
Automatically qualified to the quarter finals: ASK Riga (title holder)
Dinamo Tbilisi - Akademik 64-76 and 69-72
FC Barcelona - Polonia Warsaw 64-65 and 41-49
ASK Olimpija - ASK Riga 79-95 and 63-79
Chorale Mulsant - Slovan Orbis Prague 68-59 and 52-65

Round of 16
Union Babenberg - ASK Olimpija 83-84 and 51-100
Fenerbahce - Akademik 61-69 and 55-70
Marocaine - FC Barcelona 65-82 and 61-98
Pantterit - Polonia Warsaw 84-88 and 78-96
Urania Geneva - Slovan Orbis Prague 54-62 and 74-80
Chorale Mulsant - Antwerpse 54-53 and 61-56
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Tbilisi 87-83 and 68-90

First round
Marocaine - Academica Coimbra 54-48 and 41-44
PAOK - Steaua Bucuresti 61-80 and 60-79
Wissenschaft - Pantterit 88-84 and 66-78
Union Babenberg 2-0 and 2-0 (Originally, the Champion of the Italian League was drawn to play against the Austrian champion, but the former was Simmenthal Milano, who was banned in European competition. Since the Italian Federation refused to name another entrant in Champions Cup, Union Babenberg received a forfeit (2-0) in both games)
Heidelberg - Urania Geneva 46-55 and 44-58
Rou'de Le'w Kayl - Chorale Mulsant 47-60 and 45-77
Fenerbahce - Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-0 and 2-0 (Maccabi Tel Aviv withdrew before the competition due to internal problems and Fenerbahce received a forfeit (2-0) in both games)



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.