Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1959-1960     Other seasons     1961-1962  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1960-1961

Play-Off bracket

Finals: CSKA Moscow - ASK Riga 87-62 and 61-66

Winner: CSKA Moscow (USSR): Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Armenak Alachachian, Mikhail Semyonov, Arkadi Bochkarev, Viktor Kharitonov, Alexander Travin, Anatoli Astakhov, Pavel Sirotinski, Evgeni Karpov, V.Volkov, V.Kopylov (Coach: Evgeni Alexeev)

Runner-up: ASK Riga (USSR): Jānis Krūmiņš, Jaak Lipso, Maigonis Valdmanis, Gundars Muiznieks, Valdis Muižnieks, Juris Kalnins, Oļģerts Hehts, Alvils Gulbis, Aivars Leonciks, Janis Davids, Ivars Veritis, Andrejs Bergs (Coach: Alexander Gomelsky)

Semifinals:
Real Madrid - ASK Riga 78-75 and 45-66
CSKA Moscow - Steaua Bucuresti 98-58 and 73-57

Quarterfinals
Automatically qualified to the quarter finals: ASK Riga (title holder)
ASK Riga - Hapoel Tel Aviv 84-60 and 78-74
Sparta Prague - Steaua Bucuresti 60-50 and 47-65
Legia Warsaw - CSKA Moscow 72-98 and 73-85
Antwerpse - Real Madrid 62-89 and 66-88

Round of 16
Galatasaray - Hapoel Tel Aviv 40-39 and 39-54
Etoile de Charleville-Mezieres - CSKA Moscow 28-68 and 35-95
Levski-Spartak - Legia Warsaw 67-62 and 47-76
Engelmann Wien - Real Madrid 53-85 and 47-74
Antwerpse - OKK Beograd 66-47 and 2-0* (The second leg was cancelled after the Yugoslavian police refused to guarantee the safety of the Belgian team, whose members received serious threats upon arrival to Belgrade, as a result of the mysterious death of Patrice Lumumba, Prime Minister of Congo, on February 11 1961. The Soviet government, an ally to Lumumba, blamed the Belgian secret service as the instigator of his murder in the former Belgian colony, and this translated into several riots in the communist countries against the Belgian interests. Since the second leg couldn't be played, Antwerpse received a 2-0 w.o. in this game and qualified for the next round)
Torpan Pojat - Sparta Prague 56-65 and 47-68
Idrolitina Bologna - Steaua Bucuresti 70-56 and 54-70

First round
Urania Geneva - Idrolitina Bologna 62-68 and 45-96
Wissenschaft - Levski-Spartak 54-85 and 56-86
Heidelberg - Legia Warsaw 67-91 and 58-89
Galatasaray - Olympiacos 72-41 and 65-55
Sparta Bertrange - Engelmann Wien 27-53 and 48-84
Sporting - Antwerpse 51-62 and 41-87
KFUM Soder - OKK Beograd 50-53 and 48-89
The Wolves Amsterdam - Sparta Prague 52-57 and 54-96
Etoile de Charleville-Mezieres - Casablancais 55-47 and 55-53



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.