Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1961-1962     Other seasons     1963-1964  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1962-1963

Play-Off bracket

Finals: CSKA Moscow - Real Madrid 69-86, 91-74, 99-80

Winner: CSKA Moscow (USSR): Gennadi Volnov, Viktor Zubkov, Armenak Alachachian, Jaak Lipso, Yuri Korneev, Aleksandr Petrov, Alexander Travin, Arkadi Bochkarev, Anatoli Astakhov, Viacheslav Khrinin, Mikhail Semyonov, Alexander Kulkov, Alexander Shatalin (Coach: Evgeni Alexeev)

Runner-up: Real Madrid (Spain): Emiliano Rodríguez, Clifford Luyk, Lolo Sainz, Bob Burgess, Carlos Sevillano, José Ramón Durand, Lorenzo Alocen, Julio Descartin, Antonio Palmero, Jorge García, Arsenio Lope (Coach: Joaquín Hernández)

Semifinals:
Spartak ZJS Brno - Real Madrid 79-60 and 67-90
Dinamo Tbilisi - CSKA Moscow 59-76 and 78-79

Quarterfinals
Automatically qualified to the quarter finals: Dinamo Tbilisi (title holder)
ASK Olimpija - Spartak ZJS Brno 86-83 and 72-79
Honved - Real Madrid 101-96 and 69-74 (A tie-break was played in Madrid on 2 April 1963: Real Madrid - Honved 77-65)
Dinamo Tbilisi - Simmenthal Milano 65-70 and 74-68
Wisła Krakow - CSKA Moscow 75-72 and 47-80

Round of 16
Levski-Spartak - CSKA Moscow 55-83 and 49-94
Honved - Steaua Bucuresti 74-73 and 63-53
Alsace Bagnolet - ASK Olimpija 80-61 and 94-128
Alemannia Aachen - Simmenthal Milano 67-69 and 53-76
Panathinaikos - Real Madrid 73-97 and 60-90
Helsingin Kisa-Toverit - Spartak ZJS Brno 83-87 and 59-85
Etzella Ettelbruck - Wisła Krakow 52-83 and 53-115

First round
Landlust - Wisła Krakow 67-76 and 57-90
Darussafaka - Honved 67-76 and 80-73
Vorwarts Leipzig - CSKA Moscow 51-82 and 40-70
Celtic - Alsace Bagnolet 44-101 and 31-115
Maccabi Tel Aviv - ASK Olimpija 46-60 and 72-71
Stade Francais Geneva - Alemannia Aachen 45-60 and 59-73
Alliance Casablanca - Simmenthal Milano 60-110 (series decided over one game in Casablanca)
Benfica - Real Madrid 61-97 and 47-110
KFUM Soder - Helsingin Kisa-Toverit 59-73 and 66-72
Antwerpse - Spartak ZJS Brno 74-81 and 57-88
SISU Copenhagen - Etzella Ettelbruck 55-72 and 43-62



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.