Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1964-1965     Other seasons     1966-1967  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1965-1966

Play-Off bracket


Simmenthal Milano 1965-66

Final: Simmenthal Milano - Slavia Prague 77-72 (the final of the first ever Final Four held in the Euroleague competition, with two venues used: a venue in Milan, and the Palazzo dello sport arena in Bologna, Italy.)
3rd place game: CSKA Moscow - AEK 85-62

Winner: Olimpia Simmenthal Milano (Italy): Bill Bradley, Skip Thoren, Sandro Riminucci, Gabriele Vianello, Massimo Masini, Gianfranco Pieri, Giulio Iellini, Giandomenico Ongaro, Franco Longhi, Marco Binda, Luciano Gnocchi, Fenelli (Coach: Cesare Rubini)

Runner-up: TJ Slavia VS Prague (Czechoslovakia): Jiří Zídek Sr., Jiří Zedníček, Karel Baroch, Jiri Ammer, Jaroslav Kovar, Jaroslav Krivy, Jirí Štastný, Jiri Lizalek, Jiri Konopasek, Josef Kraus, Vladimír Knop, Jan Blažek, Miloš Hrádek, Jan Hummel (Coach: Jaroslav Sip)

Semifinals:
CSKA Moscow - Simmenthal Milano 57-68
Slavia Prague - AEK 103-73

Round of 16
Racing Mechelen - Helsingin Kisa-Toverit 116-79 and 99-74
Honved - Slavia Prague 62-100 and 81-82
Vorwarts Leipzig - CSKA Moscow 66-87 and 57-88
Wydad Casablanca - AEK 96-113 and 76-125
Alvik - Real Madrid 88-113 and 61-91
Denain-Voltaire - CSKA Sofia 61-53 and 65-86
Hapoel Tel Aviv - Simmenthal Milano 65-80 and 53-87
Dinamo Bucuresti - Zadar 92-78 and 56-70 (After a 148 aggregate drew, a third decisive game was held in which Zadar won 65-59)

Group A
1. Slavia Prague 5-2
2. Simmenthal Milano 5-2
3. Racing Mechelen 4-1
4. Real Madrid 4-1
Group B
1. CSKA Moscow 5-2
2. AEK 5-2
3. CSKA Sofia 5-2
4. Zadar 0-3

First round
Fenerbahce - Dinamo Bucuresti 85-71 and 58-75
Wiener - Vorwarts Leipzig 75-82 and 64-79
Gladsaxe Efterslægten - Slavia Prague 57-84 and 39-87
Gießen 46ers - Simmenthal Milano 77-88 and 73-103
Etzella Ettelbruck - CSKA Sofia 51-72 and 47-90
Collegians - Denain-Voltaire 51-78 and 33-74
KR - Alvik 48-60 and 61-89
AEK - Wisła Krakow 72-71 and 81-79
Wydad Casablanca - Benfica 53-54 and 77-76 (After a 130 aggregate drew, a third decisive game was held in which Wydad won 63-61)
Aldershot Warriors - Racing Mechelen 83-113 and 61-100



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.