Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 10: BIBL: Balkan League starts
Oct 10: BCL: Basketball Champions League starts
Oct 11: ulebc: Eurocup - Regular Season starts
Oct 11: ADR: ABA League 2 starts
Oct 12: EUROL: Euroleague starts
Oct 13: BLR: Premier League starts

  1968-1969     Other seasons     1970-1971  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1969-1970

Play-Off bracket


Ignis varese 1969-70

Final: Ignis Varese - CSKA Moscow 79-74 (Sportska Dvorana Skenderija in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia on April 4, 1970)

Winner: Ignis Varese (Italy): Dino Meneghin, Ricky Jones, Manuel Raga, Aldo Ossola, Edoardo Rusconi, Paolo Vittori, Ottorino Flaborea, Toto Bulgheroni, Lino Paschini, Massimo Villetti, Claudio Malagoli, Giorgio Consonni (Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić)

Runner-up: CSKA Moscow (USSR): Sergei Belov, Vladimir Andreev, Alzhan Zharmukhamedov, Alexander Sidjakin, Vadim Kapranov, Valeri Miloserdov, Yuri Selikhov, Alexander Kulkov, Anatoli Blik, Nikolai Kovirkin, Vladimir Iljuk, Nikolai Kruchkov, Nikolai Gilgner, Mikhail Medvedev (Coach: Armenak Alachachian)

Semifinals:
Ignis Varese - Real Madrid 90-86 and 103-78
CSKA Moscow - Slavia Prague 107-79 and 113-75

Round of 16
Dinamo Bucuresti - Bell Mechelen 73-95 and 73-87
Hapoel Tel Aviv - ASVEL 70-69 and 61-86
Real Madrid - Honved 95-76 and 68-85
Tapion Honka - Ignis Varese 59-88 and 55-99
Crvena Zvezda - Panathinaikos 91-66 and 75-83
Slavia Prague - Engelmann Wien 106-68 and 93-79
Legia Warsaw - Academic 91-80 and 66-79
Automatically qualified to the group stage: CSKA Moscow (title holder)

Group A
1. Real Madrid 2-1
2. Slavia Prague 2-1
3. Bell Mechelen 1-2
4. Academic 1-2
Group B
1. CSKA Moscow 3-0
2. Ignis Varese 2-1
3. ASVEL 1-2
4. Crvena Zvezda 0-3

First Round
Partizani Tirana - Dinamo Bucuresti 65-70 and 76-95
Boroughmir - Bell Mechelen 84-123 and 120-144
Union Rades Transport - ASVEL 0-2 and 0-2 (Union Rades Transport withdrew before the first leg and ASVEL received a forfeit (2-0) in both games)
Sporting - Real Madrid 52-98 and 56-128
Osnabruck - Honved 74-88 and 59-92
Sparta Bertrange - Crvena Zvezda 92-112 and 84-129
Engelmann Wien - Galatasaray 100-74 and 49-70
Punch Delft - Legia Warsaw 74-80 and 84-79
Helsingborg - Tapion Honka 73-67 and 65-75



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.