Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1970-1971     Other seasons     1972-1973  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1971-1972

Play-Off bracket


Ignis Varese 1971-72

Final: Ignis Varese - Jugoplastika 70-69 (Yad Eliyahu Arena in Tel Aviv, Israel on March 23, 1972)

Winner: Ignis Varese (Italy): Dino Meneghin, Manuel Raga, Aldo Ossola, Tony Gennari, Ottorino Flaborea, Edoardo Rusconi, Paolo Vittori, Ivan Bisson, Marino Zanatta, Graziano Malachin, Walter Vigna (Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić)

Runner-up: Jugoplastika Split (Yugoslavia): Petar Skansi, Damir Šolman, Rato Tvrdić, Mihajlo Manović, Zdenko Prug, Branko Macura, Lovre Tvrdić, Dražen Tvrdić, Duje Krstulović, Mirko Grgin, Drago Peterka, Ivo Škarić, Zoran Grašo (Coach: Branko Radović)

Semifinalist: Real Madrid (Spain): Emiliano Rodríguez, Juan Antonio Corbalán, Clifford Luyk, Wayne Brabender, Tim Muller, José Ramón Ramos, Luis Maria Prada, Vicente Ramos, Rafael Rullan, Toncho Nava, Cristóbal Rodríguez, Carmelo Cabrera, Vicente Paniagua, José Luis López Abellán, Alberto Vinas (Coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)

Semifinalist: Panathinaikos Athens (Greece): Georgios Kolokythas, Willy Kirkland, Apostolos Kontos, Christos Kefalos, Christos Iordanidis, Giannis Dimaras, Charis Papazoglou, Andreas Papantoniou, Petros Panagiotarakos, Thanasis Peppas, Andreas Haikalis, Anagnos, Zografos, Paraskevas (Coach: Kostas Mourouzis)

Semifinals:
Ignis Varese - Panathinaikos 69-55 and 70-78
Jugoplastika - Real Madrid 81-89 and 80-69

Round of 16
Panathinaikos - Maccabi Elite 81-73 and 80-81
Tapion Honka - Slavia Prague 80-87 and 73-101
17 Nentori - Jugoplastika 77-90 and 58-85
Union Wienerberger - ASVEL 101-85 and 72-87
Bayer Leverkusen - Real Madrid 77-84 and 63-113
Fribourg Olympic - BUS Fruit Lier 73-99 and 54-110
Levi's Flamingo's Haarlem - Academic 92-94 and 92-105
Akademik qualified for the next stage of the competition as the winner od this match-up, but the Bulgarian club later withdrew alleging that most of their international players has been summoned to play a series of Communist Block tournaments (the real reason was to prepare the Pre-Olympic Tournament though). Later, FIBA fined Akademik for this intentional withdrawal and invited Levi's Flamingo's Haarlem to take their place in the Quarter finals group stage.
Automatically qualified to the group stage: Ignis Varese (title holder)

Group A
1. Ignis Varese 3-0
2. Real Madrid 2-1
3. Union Wienerberger 1-2
4. Levi's Flamingo's Haarlem 0-3
Group B
1. Jugoplastika 3-0
2. Panathinaikos 1-2
3. Slavia Prague 1-2
4. BUS Fruit Lier 1-2

First round
Amicale - Panathinaikos 63-98 and 67-94
Tapion Honka - Alvik 73-60 and 91-78
Jeunesse Sportivo Alep - 17 Nentori 0-2 and 0-2 (Jeunesse Sportivo Alep withdrew before the first leg and 17 Nentori received a forfeit (2-0) in both games)
Al-Gezira - Jugoplastika 66-84 and 75-112
ITU - Union Wienerberger 91-84 and 85-95
Lourenco Marques - ASVEL 72-77 and 75-95
Virum - Real Madrid 43-120 and 47-114
FUS - BUS Fruit Lier 64-82 and 63-123



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.