Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 10: BIBL: Balkan League starts
Oct 10: BCL: Basketball Champions League starts
Oct 11: ulebc: Eurocup - Regular Season starts
Oct 11: ADR: ABA League 2 starts
Oct 12: EUROL: Euroleague starts
Oct 13: BLR: Premier League starts

  1971-1972     Other seasons     1973-1974  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1972-1973

Play-Off bracket


Ignis Varese 1972-73

Final: Ignis Varese - CSKA Moscow 71-66 (Country Hall du Sart Tilman in Liege, Belgium on March 22, 1973)

Winner: Ignis Varese (Italy): Dino Meneghin, Bob Morse, Manuel Raga, Aldo Ossola, Ivan Bisson, Ottorino Flaborea, Marino Zanatta, Edoardo Rusconi, Paolo Polzot, Paolo Vittori, Massimo Lucarelli, Giorgio Chiarini, Franco Bartolucci (Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić)

Runner-up: CSKA Moscow (USSR): Sergei Belov, Vladimir Andreev, Ivan Edeshko, Alzhan Zharmukhamedov, Evgeni Kovalenko, Viktor Petrakov, Alexander Kulkov, Valeri Miloserdov, Nikolai Djachenko, Nikolai Kovirkin, Vadim Kapranov, Vladimir Iljuk, Sergei Yastrebov, Vladimir Viktorov (Coach: Alexander Gomelsky)

Semifinalist: Olimpia Simmenthal Milano (Italy): Art Kenney, Massimo Masini, Giuseppe "Pino" Brumatti, Renzo Bariviera, Giorgio Giomo, Giulio Iellini, Mauro Cerioni, Renzo Vecchiato, Paolo Bianchi, Sergio Borlenghi (Coach: Cesare Rubini)

Semifinalist: Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (Yugoslavia): Zoran Slavnić, Dragan Kapičić, Goran Rakočević, Dragiša Vučinić, Ivan Sarjanović, Božidar Pešić, Zoran Lazarević, Ljubodrag Simonović, Goran Latifić (Coach: Bratislav Đorđević)

Semifinals:
CSKA Moscow - Crvena Zvezda 98-90 and 100-83
Ignis Varese - Simmenthal Milano 97-72 and 115-100

Round of 16
Stade Francais Geneva - CSKA Moscow 92-121 and 80-121
Simmenthal Milano - Union Wienerberger 93-76 and 82-80
Epping Avenue - Real Madrid 62-119 and 47-110
Maccabi Elite - BUS Fruit Lier 97-74 and 65-72
ASVEL - Slavia Prague 66-63 and 82-90
Partizani Tirana - Crvena Zvezda 83-94 and 74-99
Dinamo Bucuresti - Academic 72-75 and 69-58

Group A
1. Simmenthal Milano 6-3
2. Crvena Zvezda 5-2
3. Real Madrid 4-1
4. Maccabi Elite 3-0
Group B
1. CSKA Moscow 6-3
2. Ignis Varese 5-2
3. Dinamo Bucuresti 4-1
4. Slavia Prague 3-0

First round
Bayer Leverkusen - Simmenthal Milano 73-75 and 87-90
Union Wienerberger - ITU 81-68 and 56-58
Etzella Ettelbruck - Epping Avenue 81-91 and 71-69
IR - Real Madrid 65-117 and 37-93
Alvik - Maccabi Elite 74-103 and 70-87
Honved - BUS Fruit Lier 85-77 and 59-92
FUS Rabat - ASVEL 65-82 and 74-111
Porto - Slavia Prague 81-93 and 68-109
Jeunesse Sportivo Alep - Partizani Tirana 0-2 and 0-2 (*Jeunesse Sportivo Alep withdrew before the first leg and Partizani Tirana received a forfeit (2-0) in both games)
Levi's Flamingo's Haarlem - Crvena Zvezda 88-72 and 74-107
Dinamo Bucuresti - Knorr Stars Honka 95-58 and 77-74
Academic - Panathinaikos 76-57 and 78-84



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.