Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1972-1973     Other seasons     1974-1975  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1973-1974

Play-Off bracket


Real Madrid 1973-74

Final: Real Madrid - Ignis Varese 84-82 (Palais des Sports de Beaulieu in Nantes, France on April 3, 1974)

Winner: Real Madrid (Spain): Juan Antonio Corbalán, Clifford Luyk, Wayne Brabender, Walter Szczerbiak, Rafael Rullan, Vicente Ramos, Carmelo Cabrera, Cristóbal Rodríguez, Vicente Paniagua, Luis Maria Prada (Coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)

Runner-up: Ignis Varese (Italy): Dino Meneghin, Bob Morse, Manuel Raga, Aldo Ossola, Ivan Bisson, Edoardo Rusconi, Marino Zanatta, Paolo Polzot, Massimo Lucarelli, Sergio Rizzi, Mauro Salvaneschi, Maurizio Gualco (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

Semifinalist: Radnički Belgrade (Yugoslavia): Dragoslav Ražnatović, Miroljub Damjanović, Milun Marović, Srećko Jarić, Dragan Vučinić, Dragan Ivković, Mile Đorđević, Milovan Tasić, Čokanović (Coach: Slobodan Ivković)

Semifinalist: AS Berck Basket (France): Ken Gardner, Bob Cheeks, Jean-Pierre Sailly, Pierre Galle, Yves-Marie Verove, Jean Caulier, Didier Dobbels, Jean Racz, Jean Galle, Patrick Caresse, Bernard Bryl, Patrick Platteau (Coach: Jean Galle)

Semifinals:
Real Madrid - Berck 99-67 and 95-81
Ignis Varese - Radnicki Belgrade 105-78 and 70-83

Round of 16
Heidelberg - Real Madrid 54-94 and 48-120
Partizani Tirana - Union Wienerberger 72-71 and 68-78
Levi's Flamingo's Haarlem - Maccabi Elite 85-84 and 71-90
Solna - Radnicki Belgrade 67-78 and 75-77
Academic - Dukla Olomouc 83-65 and 80-90
Ford Antwerpen - Dinamo Bucuresti 75-65 and 65-67
Panathinaikos - Berck 99-80 and 57-102

Quarter finals group stage
Group A
1. Ignis Varese 6-3
2. Berck 5-2
3. Maccabi Elite 4-1
4. Ford Antwerpen 3-0
Group B
1. Real Madrid 6-3
2. Radnicki Belgrade 5-2
3. Union Wienerberger 4-1
4. Academic 3-0

First round
Heidelberg - Lourenco Marques 85-65 and 67-79
Fribourg Olympic - Real Madrid 74-100 and 71-105
Csepel - Partizani Tirana 58-57 and 71-78
Union Wienerberger - Al-Gezira (FIBA cancelled this match and declared Union Wienerberger winner)
Levi's Flamingo's Haarlem - Boroughmir 129-74 and 126-70
Solna - Epping Avenue 103-64 and 73-69
Radnicki Belgrade - Amicale 89-49 (This match played as a single game in Belgrade)
Academic - Renaissance Berkane 112-53 and 172-53
Turun NMKY - Dukla Olomouc 71-61 and 81-94
ITU - Ford Antwerpen 64-71 and 73-89
Wybrzeze Gdansk - Panathinaikos 87-70 and 70-97
Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.