Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1973-1974     Other seasons     1975-1976  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1974-1975

Play-Off bracket


Ignis Varese 1974-75

Final: Ignis Varese - Real Madrid 79-66 (Arena Deurne in Antwerpen, Belgium on April 10, 1975)

Winner: Ignis Varese (Italy): Bob Morse, Charlie Yelverton, Dino Meneghin, Aldo Ossola, Ivan Bisson, Marino Zanatta, Edoardo Rusconi, Sergio Rizzi, Mauro Salvaneschi, Enzo Carraria, Maurizio Gualco, Bessi, Lepori (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

Runner-up: Real Madrid (Spain): Juan Antonio Corbalán, Clifford Luyk, Wayne Brabender, Walter Szczerbiak, Rafael Rullan, Carmelo Cabrera, Vicente Ramos, Cristóbal Rodríguez, Luis Maria Prada, Vicente Paniagua, Samuel Puente, José Manuel Beirán (Coach: Pedro Ferrándiz)

Semifinalist: KK Zadar (Yugoslavia): Krešimir Ćosić, Josip Đerđa, Doug Richards, Nedeljko Ostarčević, Čedomir Perinčić, Branko Skroče, Zdravko Jerak, Bruno Marcelić, Tomislav Matulović (Coach: Lucijan Valčić)

Semifinalist: AS Berck Basket (France): Joby Wright, Mike Stewart, Didier Dobbels, Jean-Pierre Sailly, Pierre Galle, Jean Racz, Yves Douchain, Jean Caulier, Didier Fourquet, Bernard Bryl (Coach: Jean Galle)

Semifinals:
Ignis Varese - Berck 86-85 and 98-79
Real Madrid - Zadar 109-82 and 130-117

Quarterfinal Group Stage
Group A
1. Ignis Varese 5-0
2. Zadar 4-1
3. Maes Pils Mechelen 3-2
4. Sefra Wien 2-3
5. Balkan Botevgrad 1-4
6. Slavia Prague 0-5
Group B
1. Real Madrid 4-0
2. Berck 2-2
3. Maccabi Elite 2-2
4. Transol RZ 2-2
5. Alvik 0-4
6. CSKA Moscow* 0-0
*CSKA Moscow withdrew before the group stage for political reasons. Therefore, all the scheduled games of the Soviet team were considered forfeits (2-0) for their rivals, although they were not counted in the final standing of the group.. -

First round
Alvik - Csepel 91-70, 93-102
Honka Playboys - Hagen 84-79, 66-73
Fribourg Olympic - Panathinaikos 76-89, 78-99
Sparta Bertrange - Partizani Tirana 89-103, 70-90
Transol RZ - Sutton & Crystal Palace 107-55, 87-65

Second round
Wisla Krakow - Alvik 94-87, 79-93
Hagen - Maes Pils Mechelen 85-81, 83-103
Panathinaikos - Maccabi Elite 76-90, 80-113
Partizani Tirana - Balkan Botevgrad 0-2, 0-2
Transol RZ - Muhafızgucu 96-65, 89-76
Slavia Prague - Al-Zamalek 110-65, 91-90
Sefra Wien - KR 132-34, 122-78



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.