Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1975-1976     Other seasons     1977-1978  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1976-1977


Maccabi Elite 1976-77

Final: Maccabi Elite - Mobilgirgi Varese 78-77 (Pionir Hall in Belgrade, Yugoslavia on April 7, 1977)

Winner: Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel): Mickey Berkowitz, Jim Boatwright, Lou Silver, Aulcie Perry, Tal Brody, Motti Aroesti, Shuki Schwartz, Bob Griffin, Eric Menkin, Eyal Yaffe, Hanan Indibo, Eran Arad (Coach: Ralph Klein)

Runner-up: Mobilgirgi Varese (Italy): Dino Meneghin, Bob Morse, Aldo Ossola, Randy Meister, Ivan Bisson, Giulio Iellini, Marino Zanatta, Sergio Rizzi, Stefano Bechini, Antonio Campiglio, Alberto Mottini, Fabio Colombo, Marco Dellacà, Enzo Pozzati, Rich Rinaldi, Daniele Bellini (Coach: Sandro Gamba)

Third: CSKA Moscow (USSR): Sergei Belov, Anatoli Myshkin, Alzhan Zharmukhamedov, Ivan Edeshko, Stanislav Eremin, Evgeni Kovalenko, Valeri Miloserdov, Viktor Petrakov, Sergei Kovalenko, Aleksandr Meleshkin (Coach: Alexander Gomelsky)

Fourth: Real Madrid (Spain): Juan Antonio Corbalán, Clifford Luyk, Wayne Brabender, Walter Szczerbiak, John Coughran, Vicente Ramos, Rafael Rullan, Luis Maria Prada, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, Fernando Romay, Carmelo Cabrera, Vicente Paniagua, Cristóbal Rodríguez (Coach: Lolo Sainz)

Semifinal Group Stage
1. Mobilgirgi Varese 7-3
2. Maccabi Elite 6-4
3. CSKA Moscow 6-4
4. Real Madrid 6-4
5. Maes Pils Mechelen 5-5
6. Spartak-Zbrojovka Brno 0-10

Quarterfinal Group Stage
Group A
1. Mobilgirgi Varese 5-1
2. Bayer Leverkusen 4-2
3. Eczacıbası 3-3
4. T71 Dudelange 0-6
Group B
1. Real Madrid 6-0
2. Sutton & Crystal Palace 3-3
3. Federale 3-2
4. Sporting 0-6
Group C
1. CSKA Moscow 6-0
2. Alvik 3-3
3. Playhonka 2-4
4. Wisła Krakow 1-5
Group D
1. Maes Pils Mechelen 5-1
2. Tours 3-3
3. Shopping Centre Wien 2-4
4. Kinzo Amstelveen 2-4
Group E
1. Maccabi Elite 5-1
2. Sinudyne Bologna 3-3
3. Dinamo Bucuresti 2-4
4. Olympiacos 2-4
Group F
1. Spartak-Zbrojovka Brno 3-1
2. Partizan 2-2
3. Academic 1-3
4. Al-Gezira* 0-0



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.