Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1977-1978     Other seasons     1979-1980  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1978-1979


Bosna Sarejevo 1978-79

Final: Bosna - Emerson Varese 96-93 (Žarko Varajić 45-) (Palais des Sports in Grenoble, France on April 5, 1979)

Winner: Bosna Sarajevo (Yugoslavia): Mirza Delibašić, Žarko Varajić, Svetislav Pešić, Sabahudin Bilalović, Sabit Hadžić, Predrag Benaček, Ratko Radovanović, Bosko Bosiočić, Ante Đogić, Nihad Izić, Dragan Zrno, Boro Vučević, Almir Dervišbegović, Sulejman Duraković (Coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Runner-up: Emerson Varese (Italy): Dino Meneghin, Bob Morse, Charlie Yelverton, Aldo Ossola, Giuseppe Gergati, Maurizio Gualco, Fabio Colombo, Marco Dellaca, Enzo Carraria, Edoardo Rusconi, Riccardo Caneva, Diego Tosarini, Reschini Buzzi (Coach: Edoardo Rusconi)

Third: Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel): Aulcie Perry, Jim Boatwright, Lou Silver, Paul McCracken, Mickey Berkowitz, Motti Aroesti, Eric Menkin, Hanan Keren, Shuki Schwartz, Shmuel Zysman (Coach: Ralph Klein)

Fourth: Real Madrid (Spain): Juan Antonio Corbalán, Wayne Brabender, Walter Szczerbiak, Randy Meister, Rafael Rullan, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, Carmelo Cabrera, Luis Maria Prada, Josean Querejeta, Cristóbal Rodríguez, Jose Manuel Beiran, Joseba Gaztañaga (Coach: Lolo Sainz)

Semifinal Group Stage
1. Emerson Varese 7-3
2. Bosna 7-3
3. Maccabi Elite 6-4
4. Real Madrid 6-4
5. Joventut Freixenet 3-7
6. Olympiacos 1-9

Quarterfinal Group Stage
Group A
1. Real Madrid 6-0
2. Honved 4-2
3. Klosterneuburg 1-5
4. Al-Zamalek 1-5
Group B
1. Emerson Varese 4-0
2. Amicale 2-2
3. Sporting 0-4
Group C
1. Maccabi Elite 3-1
2. Fresh Air 3-1
3. Eczacıbası 0-4
Group D
1. Olympiacos 4-2
2. Moderne 4-2
3. Wybrzeze Gdansk 4-2
4. Jalaa 0-6
Group E
1. Bosna 5-1
2. Zbrojovka Brno 4-2
3. Partizani Tirana 3-3
4. AEL 0-6
Group F
1. Joventut Freixenet 5-1
2. Parker Leiden 5-1
3. Sodertalje 2-4
4. Sutton & Crystal Palace 0-6



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.