Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1980-1981     Other seasons     1982-1983  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1981-1982


Squibb Cantu 1981-82

Final: Squibb Cantu - Maccabi Elite 86-80 (Sporthalle in Cologne, West Germany on March 25, 1982)

Winner: Squibb Cantù (Italy): Pierluigi Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Bruce Flowers, Charles Kupec, Denis Innocentin, Giorgio Cattini, Fausto Bargna, Renzo Bariviera, Umberto Cappelletti, Eugenio Masolo, Antonio Sala, Giuseppe Bosa, Valerio Fumagalli, Marco Martin (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

Runner-up: Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel): Aulcie Perry, Mickey Berkowitz, Lou Silver, Earl Williams, Motti Aroesti, Jack Zimmerman, Howard Lassof, Hanan Keren, Moshe Hershkowitz, Haim Markowitz, Itamar Stern, Baruch Smoler, Yuval Ben-Mordechai, Dror Tzeplovitz (Coach: Ralph Klein)

Third: Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia): Dražen Dalipagić, Zoran Slavnić, Boban Petrović, Goran Grbović, Miodrag Marić, Arsenije Pešić, Milenko Savović, Stevan Medić, Nebojša Zorkić, Dušan Kerkez, Goran Ristanović, Nebojša Lazarević (Coach: Boris Ćorković)

Fourth: FC Barcelona (Spain): Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Nacho Solozabal, Mike Phillips, Lars Erik Hansen, Joan "Chichi" Creus, Manuel "Manolo" Flores, Juan Domingo de la Cruz, Pedro Cesar Ansa, Juan Ramón Fernández, Miguel Tarin (Coach: Antoni Serra)

Semifinal Group Stage
1. Maccabi Elite 9-1
2. Squibb Cantu 7-3
3. Partizan 6-4
4. FC Barcelona 5-5
5. Nashua Den Bosch 2-8
6. Panathinaikos 1-9

Quarterfinal Group Stage
Group A
1. Maccabi Elite 6-0
2. Torpan Pojat 3-3
3. Steaua Bucuresti 2-4
4. Saturn Koln 1-5
Group B
1. Squibb Cantu 4-0
2. Union Wien 2-2
3. Partizani Tirana 0-4
Group C
1. Partizan 4-0
2. Slavia Prague 1-3
3. Eczacıbası 1-3
4. Al-Zamalek* 0-0
Group D
1. Nashua Den Bosch 6-0
2. Sunair Oostende 4-2
3. EPAB Sunderland 2-4
4. Amicale 0-6
Group E
1. FC Barcelona 5-1
2. ASVEL 5-1
3. Honved 1-5
4. Murray Edinburgh 1-5
Group F
1. Panathinaikos 3-1
2. CSKA Moscow 3-1
3. Levski-Spartak 0-4



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.