Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1982-1983     Other seasons     1984-1985  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1983-1984


Banco di Roma Virtus 1983-84

Final: Banco di Roma Virtus - FC Barcelona 79-73 (Patinoire des Vernets in Geneva, Switzerland on March 29, 1984)

Winner: Virtus Banco di Roma (Italy): Larry Wright, Clarence Kea, Enrico Gilardi, Marco Solfrini, Fulvio Polesello, Stefano Sbarra, Renzo Tombolato, Gianni Bertolotti, Paolo Salvaggi, Tullio Sacripanti, Giuseppe Grimaldi, Paolo Scarnati, Darrell Lockhart, Roberto Paliani (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

Runner-up: FC Barcelona (Spain): Juan Antonio San Epifanio, Chicho Sibilio, Nacho Solozabal, Mike Davis, Marcellus Starks, Luis Miguel Santillana, Juan Domingo de la Cruz, Pedro Cesar Ansa, Arturo Seara, Jordi Darde, Manuel "Manolo" Flores, Rafael Vecina (Coach: Antoni Serra)

Third: Jollycolombani Cantù (Italy): Antonello Riva, Pierluigi Marzorati, Jim Brewer, Les Craft, Denis Innocentin, Giorgio Cattini, Fausto Bargna, Giuseppe Bosa, Antonio Sala, Corrado Fumagalli (Coach: Gianni Asti)

Fourth: Bosna Sarajevo (Yugoslavia): Sabahudin Bilalović, Žarko Varajić, Sabit Hadžić, Predrag Benaček, Emir Mutapčić, Boro Vučević, Mario Primorac, Dragan Lukenda, Ante Đogić, Miroljub Mitrović, Dževad Pašić (Coach: Svetislav Pešić)

Second round
Team 1-Team 2 1st leg, 2nd leg
Murray Edinburgh - FC Barcelona 93-94, 85-91
Partizani Tirana - Banco di Roma Virtus 69-78, 55-93
Sunair Oostende - Jollycolombani Cantu 88-77, 59-76
EPAB Sunderland - Bosna 89-93, 82-84
Aris - Maccabi Elite 62-68, 76-75
Nashua Den Bosch - Limoges 70-69, 79-98
1. FC Barcelona 7-3
2. Banco di Roma Virtus 7-3
3. Jollycolombani Cantu 6-4
4. Bosna 5-5
5. Maccabi Elite 3-7
6. Limoges 2-8

First round
Team 1-Team 2 1st leg, 2nd leg
Torpan Pojat - Murray Edinburgh 82-89, 85-100
Efes Pilsen - FC Barcelona 96-111, 87-100
Partizani Tirana - Inter Slovnaft 89-80, 91-83
T71 Dudelange - Banco di Roma Virtus 40-72, 44-85
CSKA Sofia - Sunair Oostende 74-62, 76-89
Nyon - Jollycolombani Cantu 82-89, 72-115
Klosterneuburg - Bosna 76-77, 75-91
Alvik - EPAB Sunderland 80-77, 75-81
Århus - Maccabi Elite 85-145, 62-133
Gottingen - Aris 77-91, 73-77
Dinamo Bucuresti - Limoges 83-97, 65-79
Honved - Nashua Den Bosch 82-101, 68-94

Preliminary round
Team 1-Team 2 1st leg, 2nd leg
AEL - Aris 49-106, 56-97



Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.