Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1983-1984     Other seasons     1985-1986  



EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP 1984-1985


Cibona Zagreb 1984-85

Final: Cibona - Real Madrid 87-78 (Peace and Friendship Stadium in Piraeus, Greece on April 3, 1985)

Winner: Cibona Zagreb (Yugoslavia): Dražen Petrović, Aleksandar Petrović, Andro Knego, Zoran Čutura, Mihovil Nakić, Sven Ušić, Branko Vukičević, Adnan Bečić, Franjo Arapović, Ivo Nakić, Igor Lukačić, Dražen Anzulović, Nebojša Razić, Ivan Šoštarec (Coach: Željko Pavličević / Mirko Novosel)

Runner-up: Real Madrid (Spain): Juan Antonio Corbalán, Wayne Robinson, Brian Jackson, Fernando Martín, Juan Manuel López Iturriaga, Fernando Romay, Rafael Rullan, Antonio Martín, Paco Velasco, Alfonso del Corral, Jose Biriukov (Coach: Lolo Sainz)

Third: Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel): Kevin Magee, Aulcie Perry, Lee Johnson, Lou Silver, Mickey Berkowitz, Motti Aroesti, Hen Lippin, Moshe Hershkowitz, Howard Lassof, Yoav Kadman, Itzhak Cohen (Coach: Zvi Sherf)

Fourth: CSKA Moscow (USSR): Vladimir Tkachenko, Sergei Tarakanov, Heino Enden, Stanislav Eremin, Valery Tikhonenko, Sergei Bazarevich, Andrei Lopatov, Viktor Pankrashkin, Aleksandr Gusev, Sergei Popov, Viktor Kuzmin, Alexander Ermolinskij (Coach: Yuri Selikhov)

Second round
NMKY Helsinki - Cibona 83-88, 95-102
Vevey - Real Madrid 74-84, 79-79
Sunair Oostende - Maccabi Elite 90-80, 75-132
CSKA Moscow - Limoges 101-93, 81-69
Efes Pilsen - Banco di Roma Virtus 75-73, 55-90
Panathinaikos - Granarolo Bologna 88-85, 67-98
1. Cibona 7-3
2. Real Madrid 7-3
3. Maccabi Elite 6-4
4. CSKA Moscow 4-6
5. Banco di Roma Virtus 4-6
6. Granarolo Bologna 2-8

First round
CSKA Sofia - Cibona 97-91, 73-89
NMKY Helsinki - Nashua Den Bosch 87-81, 83-86
Klosterneuburg - Real Madrid 63-103, 69-92
Partizani Tirana - Vevey 87-79, 77-102
Steaua Bucuresti - Maccabi Elite 103-114, 88-131
Sunair Oostende - Murray Edinburgh 76-80, 89-79
T71 Dudelange - CSKA Moscow 60-161, 54-159
Solent Stars - Limoges 101-114, 97-111
SISU Copenhagen - Banco di Roma Virtus 87-146, 60-141
Efes Pilsen - Rudá hvězda Pardubice 80-62, 77-72
Honved - Granarolo Bologna 93-94, 77-96
Lech Poznan - Panathinaikos 86-83, 87-96

Preliminary round
Achilleas - Maccabi Elite 43-143, 56-143


Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.