Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1990-1991     Other seasons     1992-1993  



EUROPEAN CUP 1991-1992
In 1991 the event changed it's name from European Cup Winners' Cup to European Cup


Final (March 17, Palais des Sports de Beaulieu, Nantes): Real Madrid - PAOK 65-63

Winner: Real Madrid (Spain): Mark Simpson, Ricky Brown, Jose Biriukov, Antonio Martín, José Miguel Antúnez, Pep Cargol, José Luis Llorente, Fernando Romay, Quique Villalobos, Jonatan Angel Ojeda, José María Silva, Tomás González (Coach: Clifford Luyk)

Runner-up: PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece): Branislav Prelević, Ken Barlow, Panagiotis Fasoulas, Nikos Boudouris, Nikos Stavropoulos, Panagiotis Papachronis, Nikos Filippou, Georgios Makaras, Theodoros Asteriadis, Georgios Kouklakis, Georgios Valavanidis, Lazaros Tsakiris (Coach: Dušan Ivković)

Semifinalist: Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia): Dušan Hauptman, Peter Vilfan, Radisav Ćurčić, Roman Horvat, Slavko Kotnik, Žarko Đurišić, Jaka Daneu, Darko Mirt, Marijan Kraljević, Primož Bačar, Alojzij Šiško

Semifinalist: Scaligera Glaxo Verona (Italy): Tim Kempton, Russ Schoene, Paolo Moretti, Massimo Minto, Sandro Brusamarello, Giampiero Savio, Alessandro Frosini, Davide Bonora, Vittorio Gallinari, Aniello Laezza

Semifinals
Smelt Olimpija - PAOK 81-68, 61-79 and 86-104
Glaxo Verona - Real Madrid 71-79 and 72-74

Quarter final round
Group A
1. PAOK 9-1
2. Glaxo Verona 8-2
3. Limoges 4-6
4. Sunair Oostende 4-6
5. Maccabi Rishon LeZion 3-7
6. Alba Berlin 2-8
Group B
1. Real Madrid 9-1
2. Smelt Olimpija 7-3
3. Pau-Orthez 6-4
4. Panionios 3-7
5. Benfica 3-7
6. Hapoel Galil Elyon 2-8

Third round
Wild card to participate in the European Cup for the Loser clubs* of the 1/16 finals of the 1991-92 FIBA European League.
*Śląsk Wrocław, Maccabi Rishon LeZion, KTP Kotka, Scania Södertälje, Vevey Riviera, Pezoporikos Larnaca, Fenerbahçe, Benfica and Szolnoki Olajbányász.
Śląsk Wrocław - Maccabi Rishon LeZion 92-85 and 86-101
KTP - Limoges 86-110 and 74-98
Scania Södertälje - Glaxo Verona 81-88 and 71-95
Smelt Olimpija - Vevey Riviera 114-86 and 87-88
Spartak Leningrad - Sunair Oostende 75-86 and 92-88
Panionios - Pezoporikos Larnaca 118-95 and 104-85
Alba Berlin - Fenerbahçe 99-83 and 82-78
Hapoel Galil Elyon - Hapoel Holon 100-89 and 90-81
Benfica - Szolnoki Olajbányász 100-69 and 75-84
Automatically qualified to the group stage: PAOK (title holder), Real Madrid and Pau-Orthez

Second Round
NMKY Helsinki - Alba Berlin 71-69 and 64-81
Sparta Prague - Panionios 87-81 and 84-103
SPI Wien - Hapoel Galil Elyon 67-87 and 69-93
VEF Rīga - Smelt Olimpija 81-89 and 75-77
Pro-Specs Den Bosch - Real Madrid 94-94 and 75-96
Honvéd - Hapoel Holon 90-99 and 67-111
Spartak Leningrad - Porto 109-69 and 77-84
APOEL - PAOK 53-111 and 54-106
Bestmate Akrides - Sunair Oostende 68-63 and 66-88
Etzella Ettelbruck - Limoges 68-123 and 72-119
Tofaş - Glaxo Verona 77-101 and 67-98
Universitatea Cluj - Pau-Orthez 107-101 and 89-100

First Round
Værløse - NMKY Helsinki 93-107 and 85-124
Slavia Sofia - Panionios 77-83 and 70-98
KR - SPI Wien 87-89 and 65-74
VEF Rīga - Braunschweig 109-99 and 96-79
Solna - Pro-Specs Den Bosch 72-68 and 75-86
Honvéd - Lech Poznań 84-69 and 92-81

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.