Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1992-1993     Other seasons     1994-1995  



EUROPEAN CUP 1993-1994


Final (March 15, Centre Intercommunal de Glace Malley, Lausanne): Smelt Olimpija - Taugrés 91-81

Winner: Smelt Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia): Dušan Hauptman, Roman Horvat, Boris Gorenc, Žarko Đurišić, Marko Tušek, Nebojša Razić, Marijan Kraljević, Jaka Daneu, Vitali Nosov, Klemen Zaletel (Coach: Zmago Sagadin)

Runner-up: Taugres Vitoria (Spain): Velimir Perasović, Ramón Rivas, Pablo Laso, Ken Bannister, Santi Abad, Juan Ignacio Gomez, Rafael Talaveron, Ander Chinchurreta, Juan Pedro Cazorla, Ignacio Castellanos, Carlos Cazorla, Pedro Rodríguez, San Pedro Juan Jose, Francis Powell (Coach: Manel Comas)

Semifinalist: Aris Thessaloniki (Greece): Sean Higgins, Sam Vincent, Panagiotis Liadelis, Miroslav Pecarski, Dinos Angelidis, Vangelis Vourtzoumis, Vassilis Lipiridis, Georgios Maslarinos, Michail Misunov, Georgios Gasparis, Theodosios Paralikas, Zdravko Radulović, Anthony Frederick, Igor Moraitov

Semifinalist: Pitch Cholet Basket (France): Antoine Rigaudeau, Mike Jones, José Vargas, Eric John, Bruno Coqueran, Olivier Allinei, Christophe Evano, Teddy Citadelle, Thierry Zaire, Stephane Beaudinet, Winston Crite, Athys Francis, Gilles Jehannin, Ludovic Nicolas, Jeremie Maginot

Semifinals
Sato Aris - Smelt Olimpija 83-79, 78-84 and 61-74
Taugrés - Pitch Cholet 81-67, 90-103 and 90-83

Quarterfinals group stage
Group A
1. Smelt Olimpija 8-2
2. Taugrés 7-3
3. Croatia Osiguranje Split 7-3
4. Fidefinanz Bellinzona 4-6
5. Tofaş 2-8
6. Rabotnički 2-8
Group B
1. Pitch Cholet 7-3
2. Sato Aris 7-3
3. Hapoel Galil Elyon 7-3
4. Ovarense 5-5
5. Zadar 3-7
6. Levski Sofia 1-9

Third round
Wild card to participate in the European Cup for the Loser clubs* of the 1/16 finals of the 1993-94 FIBA European League.
*Canoe Jeans Den Bosch, Croatia Osiguranje Split, USK Prague, Hapoel Galil Elyon, Sankt Pölten , Žalgiris, Levski Sofia, Rabotnički, ASK Brocēni and Smelt Olimpija.
Canoe Jeans Den Bosch - Croatia Osiguranje Split 62-78 and 94-94
USK Prague - Fidefinanz Bellinzona 75-78 and 83-88
Hapoel Galil Elyon - Sankt Pölten 107-71 and 104-69
Žalgiris - Taugrés 76-84 and 71-89
Olitalia Siena - Tofaş 79-72 and 79-87
Uudenkaupungin Urheilijat - Pitch Cholet 70-99 and 85-96
Sato Aris - Hapoel Ramat Gan 78-65 and 88-91
Levski Sofia - Brandt Hagen 102-93 and 69-67
Zadar - Nobiles Włocławek 86-60 and 75-78
Mustang Jeans Den Helder - Rabotnički 92-76 and 62-85
Ovarense - ASK Brocēni 87-80 and 83-86
Automatically qualified to the group stage: Smelt Olimpija

Second Round
St. Vicent's - Mustang Jeans Den Helder 61-77 and 66-97
Atletas - Brandt Hagen 85-74 and 69-83
Bipa-Moda Odessa - Zadar 83-87 and 89-87
Basket Flyers - Ovarense 94-87 and 80-105
Körmend Hunor - Taugrés 74-75 and 80-93
CSKA Sofia - Tofaş 67-63 and 64-71
Bioveta Brno - Olitalia Siena 87-98 and 78-91
Spartak Saint Petersburg - Nobiles Włocławek 63-103 and 69-76
Chemosvit - Uudenkaupungin Urheilijat 81-58 and 89-118
Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster - Pitch Cholet 88-81 and 76-97
Kočani Delikates - Hapoel Ramat Gan 81-83 and 73-100
APOEL - Sato Aris 76-94 and 57-98

First Round
St. Vicent's - Ungmennafélagið Snæfell 78-75 and 77-79
T71 Dudelange - Basket Flyers 70-121 and 38-116
Steaua București - Körmend Hunor 54-71 and 76-97
CSKA Sofia - Postojna 86-77 and 66-55

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.