Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1967-1968     Other seasons     1969-1970  



EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 1968-1969

Final (April 17, Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna): Slavia Prague - Dinamo Tbilisi 80-74

Winner: TJ Slavia VS Prague (Czechoslovakia): Jiří Zídek Sr., Jiri Ruzicka, Robert Mifka, Jiri Ammer, Karel Baroch, Jiří Zedníček, Jaroslav Krivy, Jiri Konopasek, Bohumil Tomasek, Jaroslav Kovar (Coach: Jaroslav Sip)

Runner-up: Dinamo Tbilisi (USSR): Vladimer Ugrekhelidze, Zurab Sakandelidze, Mikheil Korkia, Valeri Altabaev, Anzor Lezhava, Levan Moseshvili, Amiran Skhiereli, Sergo Maghalashvili, Tamaz Chikhladze, Igor Narimanidze, Bondo Bolkvadze, T.Pitskhelauri (Coach: Levan Intskirveli / Aleksandre Kiladze)

Semifinals
AŠK Olimpija - Slavia Prague 76-83 and 61-82
Panathinaikos - Dinamo Tbilisi 81-67 and 71-103

Quarterfinals
Automatically qualified to the Quarterfinals: Dinamo Tbilisi
AŠK Olimpija - Berlin 1893 101-73 and 90-91
Slavia Prague - Legia Warsaw 113-82 and 91-80
Fides Napoli - Panathinaikos 0-2 (Originally, Fides Napoli won the first leg by 37 points (98-61), but in the return game in Athens the Italian club withdrew during halftime (Panathinaikos winning then 51-16) as a protest for what they considered a biased refereeing and many irregularities in the scoring procedure (in particular, Fides claimed that the real halftime score should have been 39-28 for Panathinaikos, and also that the first half lasted more than the regulated 20 minutes). However the French FIBA Commissar Edmond Pigeu nor the Secretary General William Jones (who was also present in the outdoor Panathinian Stadium, with more than 25,000 fans crowding the stands) saw anything irregular in this game. Later, FIBA expelled Fides Napoli from the competition and declared Panathinaikos winner by forfeit (2-0))
Levski-Spartak - Dinamo Tbilisi 83-88 and 54-58

Second Round
Bayern Munich - AŠK Olimpija 81-101 and 46-94
Picadero - Berlin 1893 82-79 and 69-82
Helsingin Kisa-Toverit - Slavia Prague 74-76 and 86-94
Legia Warsaw - Royal IV 97-69 and 70-86
Steaua București - Fides Napoli 95-77 and 65-92
Benfica - Panathinaikos 74-110 and 70-111
Levski-Spartak - Stade Auto Lyon 85-53 and 63-75

First Round
Nitia Bettembourg - Bayern Munich 64-84 and 57-102
Altınordu - AŠK Olimpija 57-70 and 66-79
Solna - Picadero 70-80 and 71-97
Boroughmuir - Royal IV 52-103 and 75-109
Steaua București - Hapoel Tel Aviv 89-58 and 97-95
Handelministerium - Panathinaikos 84-76 and 35-95
Soproni MAFC - Levski-Spartak 89-92 and 66-79


Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.