Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1972-1973     Other seasons     1974-1975  



EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 1973-1974

Final (April 2, Palasport "Primo Carnera", Udine): Crvena Zvezda - Spartak ZJŠ Brno 86-75

Winner: Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (Yugoslavia): Zoran Slavnić, Dragan Kapičić, Ljubodrag Simonović, Dragisa Vučinić, Radivoje Živković, Ivan Sarjanović, Goran Rakočević, Zoran Lazarević, Dragoje Jovašević, Ljupče Žugić, Božidar Pešić, Zoran Latifić, Vesko Pajović (Coach: Aleksandar Nikolić)

Runner-up: TJ Spartak ZJS Brno (Czechoslovakia): Kamil Brabenec, Jan Bobrovsky, Petr Novicky, Jaroslav Beranek, Jiri Balastik, Vojtech Petr, Jiri Pospisil, Jaroslav Stehlik, Michal Arpas, Vaclav Sramek, Ludvik David, Hrubec (Coach: Frantisek Konvicka)

Semifinals
Estudiantes Monteverde - Crvena Zvezda 74-79 and 85-104
Saclà Torino - Spartak ZJŠ Brno 86-70 and 71-88

Quarterfinals
Group A
1. Crvena Zvezda 2-0
2. Saclà Torino 1-1
3. CSKA Sofia 0-2
Group B
1. Spartak ZJŠ Brno 1-1
2. Estudiantes Monteverde 1-1
3. Steaua București 1-1

Second Round
Alsace Bagnolet - Crvena Zvezda 94-92 and 86-102
Olympiacos - CSKA Sofia 67-59 and 69-79
TED Ankara Kolejliler - Saclà Torino 43-79 and 51-89
Mounier Wels - Estudiantes Monteverde 89-92 and 65-89
Royal IV - Spartak ZJŠ Brno 94-96 and 83-114
Sparta Bertrange - Steaua București 77-108 and 77-117

First Round
Śląsk Wrocław - Alsace Bagnolet 91-84 and 81-92
17 Nëntori Tirana - Crvena Zvezda 93-99 and 70-114
Soproni MAFC - Olympiacos 67-67 and 56-70
Gießen 46ers - CSKA Sofia 75-74 and 81-93
TED Ankara Kolejliler - Beitar Jerusalem 2-0 (Originally, the Champion of the Israeli Cup was drawn to play against the Turkish Champion, but FIBA cancelled this match and awarded TED Ankara Kolejliler a victory by forfeit (2-0))
Saclà Torino - Pregassona 115-47 and 91-77
Mounier Wels - Wydad Casablanca 116-66 and 85-77
Benfica - Estudiantes Monteverde 91-75 and 61-93
Royal IV - Helsingborg 106-82 and 88-81
Embassy All Stars - Spartak ZJŠ Brno 84-103 and 76-123
Paisley - Sparta Bertrange 51-64 and 93-105
Helsingin Kisa-Toverit - Steaua București 78-75 and 63-105

Preliminary round
Gießen 46ers - Falcon 112-51 and 89-45

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.