Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 21: POR: Proliga starts
Nov 26: MLT: Division 1 starts
Jun 30: Tarragona (ESP): Mediterranean Games starts

  1975-1976     Other seasons     1977-1978  



EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 1976-1977

Final (March 29, Nuevo Palacio de los Deportes, Palma de Mallorca): Forst Cantù - Radnički Belgrade 87-86

Winner: Forst Cantù (Italy): Pierluigi Marzorati, Bob Lienhard, Hart Wingo, Carlo Recalcati, Fabrizio della Fiori, Franco Meneghel, Renzo Tombolato, Giorgio Cattini, Roberto Natalini, Umberto Cappelletti, Giampiero Cortinovis, Bruno Carapacchi, Prezzati (Coach: Arnaldo Taurisano)

Runner-up: Radnički Belgrade (Yugoslavia): Srećko Jarić, Milun Marović, Miroljub Damjanović, Dragan "Dragi" Ivković, Miroljub "Mile" Stanković, Dragan Vučinić, Zoran Prelević, Milovan Tasić, Dušan Župančić, Branko Banjanin, Dušan Živanović, Pavle Živanović, Miroslav "Mile" Đorđević (Coach: Miljan Vasojević)

Semifinals
Forst Cantù - Cinzano Milano 101-78 and 98-95
Juventud Schweppes - Radnički Belgrade 74-77 and 80-94

Automatically qualified to the Quarterfinals group stage: Cinzano Milano (title holder) and Spartak Leningrad
Quarterfinals
Group A
1. Radnički Belgrade 4-2
2. Cinzano Milano 3-3
3. Spartak Leningrad 3-3
4. Slavia Prague 2-4
Group B
1. Forst Cantù 4-2
2. Juventud Schweppes 4-2
3. Steaua București 3-3
4. ASVEL 1-5

Second Round
Trend Wien - ASVEL 92-83 and 74-96
Steaua București - Beşiktaş 77-57 and 66-84
Boroughmir Barrs - Juventud Schweppes 66-111 and 64-126
Wybrzeże Gdańsk - Radnički Belgrade 101-94 and 86-117
Högsbo - Forst Cantù 95-101 and 85-107
Ijsboerke Kortrijk - Slavia Prague 96-83 and 69-95

First Round
Etzella Ettelbruck - Trend Wien 60-99 and 60-112
Hapoel Gvat/Yagur - Steaua București 83-71 and 62-92
Fribourg Olympic - Beşiktaş 82-71 and 59-76
UMFN - Boroughmir Barrs 77-78 and 66-87
Buitoni Flamingo's Haarlem - Juventud Schweppes 80-74 and 87-115
Al-Zamalek - Wybrzeże Gdańsk 78-79 and 88-110
Partizani Tirana - Radnički Belgrade 0-2 and 0-2 (Partizani Tirana withdrew before the first leg, and Radnički Belgrade received a forfeit (2-0) in both games)
Högsbo - Wolfenbüttel 91-74 and 81-95
Botev - Ijsboerke Kortrijk 98-85 and 81-102
AEK - Slavia Prague 73-66 and 59-106
Embassy All-Stars - ASVEL 87-83 and 86-109

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.