Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Oct 10: BIBL: Balkan League starts
Oct 10: BCL: Basketball Champions League starts
Oct 11: ulebc: Eurocup - Regular Season starts
Oct 11: ADR: ABA League 2 starts
Oct 12: EUROL: Euroleague starts
Oct 13: BLR: Premier League starts

  1978-1979     Other seasons     1980-1981  



EUROPEAN CUP WINNERS CUP 1979-1980

Final (March 19, Palasport di San Siro, Milan): Emerson Varèse - Gabetti Cantù 90-88

Winner: Emerson Varese (Italy): Dino Meneghin, Bob Morse, Bruce Seals, Aldo Ossola, Alberto Mottini, Maurizio Gualco, Enzo Carraria, Fabio Colombo, Mauro Salvaneschi, Antonio Campiglio, Riccardo Caneva, Marco Bergonzoni (Coach: Edoardo Rusconi)

Runner-up: Gabetti Cantù (Italy): Pierluigi Marzorati, Antonello Riva, Bruce Flowers, Wayne Smith, Renzo Tombolato, Renzo Bariviera, Giorgio Cattini, Giuseppe Gergati, Mario Beretta, Denis Innocentin, Giuseppe Bosa, Porro (Coach: Valerio Bianchini)

Semifinals
Parker Leiden - Emerson Varèse 87-89 and 87-95
FC Barcelona - Gabetti Cantù 92-93 and 74-78

Automatically qualified to the Quarterfinals group stage: Gabetti Cantù (title holder), Parker Leiden and FC Barcelona
Quarterfinals
Group A
1. Gabetti Cantù 5-1
2. Parker Leiden 4-2
3. Panathinaikos 2-4
4. Caen 1-5
Group B
1. Emerson Varèse 5-1
2. FC Barcelona 4-2
3. Zadar 2-4
4. Eczacıbaşı 1-5

Second Round
Chatby KTP - Emerson Varèse 79-105 and 80-124
KFUM Uppsala - Caen 73-86 and 85-82
Hapoel Ramat Gan - Zadar 80-75 and 90-96
CSKA Sofia - Panathinaikos 96-93 and 85-100
Eczacıbaşı - Sunair Oostende 88-78 and 77-79

First Round
Sporting - Emerson Varèse 0-2 and 0-2 (Sporting withdrew before the first leg alleging that six of their players had been selected to join the Portuguese national team in a US Tour, and Emerson Varèse received a forfeit (2-0) in both games)
KFUM Uppsala - SAV MoMo 93-67 and 97-110
KR - Caen 84-104 and 74-88
Amicale - Hapoel Ramat Gan 91-105 and 83-99
Soproni MAFC - Zadar 104-109 and 74-97
APOEL - CSKA Sofia 69-111 and 62-124
Union Récréation Alexandria - Panathinaikos 68-104 and 75-109
Steaua București - Eczacıbaşı 71-67 and 79-86
Doncaster Panthers - Sunair Oostende 67-73 and 82-100

Site Map:
Eurobasket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.